2012 Fringe Reviews

Print Friendly

Title Company/Artist Dates Venue Reviewer Rating
3rd Annual “Fool for All”: Tales of Marriage and Mozzarella Faction of Fools Theatre Company July 14 – 28 Studio Theatre – Milton Theatre Cyle Durkee
(7/14 at 9:00 pm)
 
A Day in the Life of Miss Hiccup Shoshinz July 12 – 21 B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Doug Poms
(7/14 at 1:30 pm)
 
A is for Artist AWoL Productions July 14 – 28 Fort Fringe – Shop Natalie McCabe
(7/22 at Noon)
 
A Night In (Or The Night My Wife Left) LIV creations LLC July 12 – 28 Goethe Institut – Gallery Julia L. Exline
(7/17 at 7:15 pm)
 
A Year of Giving Rockville Little Theatre July 14 – 28 Goethe Institut – Gallery Jess Vaughan
(7/17 at 9:00 pm)
 
Aaaaaagh! Murder! Ad Interim Theatre July 12 – 24 Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Ally Jenkins
(7/12 at 9:00 pm)
 
AARP, The Musical and Harriet 2.0 Heather Taylor Media July 13 – 27 Goethe Institut – Main Stage Doug Poms
(7/13 at 7:00 pm)
 
Airswimming (Abridged) Alison Bauer & Julia Smi July 15 – 29 Goethe Institut – Gallery Mike Spain
(7/15 at 6:30 pm)
 
Alice in Wonderland Greenbelt Arts Center July 15 – 27 Fort Fringe – Redrum Lauren Katz
(7/15 at Noon)
 
All-Nude College-Girl Revue or Why I Can’t Pass the Vetting Lisa Faith Phillips July 17 – 22 Fort Fringe – Shop Mariya Danilenko
(7/17 at 6:00 pm)
 `
Almost, Almost Maine In-House Company July 18 – 29 Goethe Institut – Gallery Grace Kim
(7/18 at 8:45 pm)
 
Apocalypse Picnic Orbit Chef July 19 – 28 Goethe Institut – Gallery Mariya Danilenko
(7/19 at 6:30 pm)
 
Arlen and Berlin Occupy the Fringe The In Series July 14 – 24 Source Theatre Jennifer Georgia
(7/15 at 7:00 pm)
 
Bareback Ink Bob Bartlett July 13 – 29 Gear Box Andrew L. Baughman
(7/15 at 5:00 pm)
 
Barter Stable Cable Lab Co. July 13 – 25 Fort Fringe – Redrum Jess Vaughan
(7/13 at 6:15 pm)
 
Beef Encounter Richmond Productions July 15 – 26 Caos on F Grace Kim
(7/15 at 8:30 pm)
 
Beertown dog & pony dc July 12 – 22 Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Grace Kim
(7/12 at 7:30 pm)
 
BFF Brian Feldman Projects July 12 – 29 Depart from: Fort Fringe — Box Office Natalie McCabe
(7/17 at 6:40 pm)
 
Blanche: The Bittersweet Life of a Wild Prairie Dame Onalea Gilbertson July 20 – 26 Warehouse Jess Vaughan
(7/20 at 6:00 pm)
 
Breaking Up with ED: Survivors Speak Out on Eating Disorders Angela Pirko July 14 – 29 Fort Fringe – Bedroom Jess Vaughan
(7/14 at 4:00 pm)
 
Burlesque + Belly Laughs Burlesque + Belly Laughs July 18 – 28 Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent Bar Jess Vaughan
(7/18 at 6:30 pm)
 
Cabaret XXX: Love the One You’re With Pinky Swear Productions July 13 – 27 Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent Bar Grace Kim
(7/13 at 6:00 pm)
 
Cecily and Gwendolyn’s Fantastical Capital Anthropological, Inquisitorial Probe Cecily and Gwendolyn’s Fantastical July 13 – 29 Fort Fringe – Shop Julia L. Exline
(7/15 at NOON)
 
Children in the Mist: A Horror Opera innovativi Riverbend Opera Company July 13 – 21 GALA Theatre at Tivoli Square Anne Tsang
(7/13 at 6:00 pm)
 
Colony Kelly Bond and Melissa Krodman July 12 – 28 Caos on F Cyle Durkee
(7/12 at 6:30 pm)
 
Cupcake Cabaret: A Brief History of “Bad” Women 4 & 9 Productions July 15 – 29 Fort Fringe – Shop Julia L. Exline
(7/15 at 2:00 pm)
 
DADA Returns! (20th Anniversary Edition) Legitimate Stage/Fraudulent Productions July 17 – 29 GALA Theatre at Tivoli Square Mariya Danilenko
(7/20 at 6:00 pm)
 
Daydreams Call Me Crazy Dancers July 21 – 28 GALA Theatre at Tivoli Square Veronique MacRae
(7/21 at 5:00 pm)
 
DC Trash Ron Litman July 12 – 28 Fort Fringe – Bedroom Julia L. Exline
(7/12 at 8:45 pm)
 
Dead Man’s Mambo OMBELICO Mask Ensemble July 12 – 28 Fort Fringe – Redrum Carolyn Kelemen
(7/12 at 6:15 pm)
 
Delusions of Grandeur Clown Cabaret July 15 – 28 Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent Bar Cyle Durkee
(7/19 at 9:00 pm)
 
Despertar Avalanche Theatre Company July 14 – 28 Fort Fringe – Shop Amanda Gunther
(7/14 at 2:15 pm)
 
Discharged Troll Manor July 14 – 29 Caos on F Jennifer Perry
(7/14 at 3:00 pm)
 
Domino’s Pizza Saved My Life Dylan Fresco July 12 – 22 Goethe Institut – Main Stage Sydney-Chanele Dawkins
(7/12 at 8:00 pm)
 
Donna Has a Boyfriend: A Collection of Works darlingdance company July 14 – 25 GALA Theatre at Tivoli Square Jess Vaughan
(7/14 at Noon)
 
Dr. Science’s Science Time Science-va-ganza! Adam Ruben and Chuck Na July 14 – 29 B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Andrew L. Baughman
(7/14 at 5:45 pm)
 
Dreams in the Arms of the Binding Lady Izumi Ashizawa Performance July 13 – 15 Studio Theatre – Milton Theatre Grace Kim
(7/13 at 9:00 pm)
 
ECCE A.J. Rhodes Entertainment July 19 – 28 Warehouse Veronique MacCrae
(7/19 at 8:00 pm)
 
Fallen Angels Silver Finch July 14 – 28 Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Jennifer Perry
(7/14 at Noon)
 
Flight of Fancy (A Steampunk Ballet) MOVEius Dance July 14 – 26 GALA Theatre at Tivoli Square Grace Kim
(7/14 at 4:45 pm)
 
Girls Who Think They’re Hot! Lumina Studio Theatre July 14 – 28 Fort Fringe – Redrum Julia L. Exline
(7/14 at 2:45 pm)
 
Gorgeous Raptors The Disreputables July 13 – 29 Fort Fringe – Shop Jess Vaughan
(7/13 at 9:30 pm)
 
Hamlet We Happy Few Productions July 13 – 28 Mead Theatre Lab – Flashpoint Lauren Katz
(7/13 at 8:00 pm)
 
Harmony Premiere Theatre July 14 – 28 Fort Fringe – Bedroom Julia L. Exline
(7/14 at 6:00 pm)
 
He HEE! or “What It’s Not Glee?” The Comedy Academy, Inc. July 14 – 27 Studio Theatre – Milton Theatre Jess Vaughan
(7/15 at 8:15 pm)
 
He Loved the Soft Porn of the City Moderno Trio July 14 – 27 Warehouse Connie Morris
(Sat 7/14 at 7:30 pm)
 
Hysterical Blindness Chantal Martineau July 12 – 27 Caos on F Jennifer Perry
(7/14 at 5:00 pm
 
I Love Hummels LiveArt July 14 – 29 Goethe Institut – Main Stage Ally Jenkins
(7/14 at 6:00 pm)
 
iConfess Washington Improv Theatre July 12 – 28 Source Theatre Roz Campion
(7/12 at 8 pm)
 
Imagination Meltdown Adventure Pointless Theatre Co. July 15 – 29 Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Lauren Katz
(7/15 at 3:00 pm)
 
In the Company of de Sade King’s Players July 17 – 29 Fort Fringe – Redrum Amanda Gunther
(7/17 at 6:00 pm)
 
In This Economy John Krizel July 14 – 29 Fort Fringe – Redrum Jess Vaughan
(7/14 at 7 pm)
 
Inanimate Thoughts MashUp Contemporary Dance Co. July 24 – 29 GALA Theatre at Tivoli Square Joel Markowitz
(Jul 24th at 6:00 PM)
 
James Judd’s Funny Stories James Judd July 12 – 21 Fort Fringe – Bedroom Julia L. Exline
(7/15 at 6:00 pm)
 
Jesus le MOMO JR Foley & Hilary Kacser, with Michael Kelly July 13 – 28 Fort Fringe – Bedroom Don Michael Mendoza
(7/15 at Noon)
 
Jilly Manilly Scout Records July 14 – 28 Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent Bar Andrew L. Baughman
(7/14 at 8:00 pm
 
Lady Luck is a Whore Leanne Linsky July 20 – 29 Caos on F Andrew L. Baughman
(7/20 at 7:00 pm)
 
Language from the Land Dance Exchange July 14 – 15 GALA Theatre at Tivoli Square Joel Markowitz
(7/14 at 9:15 pm)
 
LapBand Texas LaGoDi Productions July 15 – 21 Warehouse Julia L. Exline
(7/15 at 4:00 pm)
 
Madame: Helena Rubinstein in America fourpence theatre July 15 – 24 B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Francine Schwartz
(7/15 at 6:00 pm)
 
Madwoman in the Attic: An Evening of Shorts Actors Repertory Theatre July 13 – 22 Studio Theatre – Milton Theatre Grace Kim
(7/13 at 10:30 pm)
 
Making Love Legal Carl’s Company July 17 – 28 Warehouse Jess Vaughan
(7/17 at 6:00 pm)
 
McGoddess Vijai Nathan July 12 – 28 Studio Theatre – Milton Theatre Julia L. Exline
(7/12 at 7:00 pm)
 
Me and the Devil Blues Flying V July 19 – 29 Fort Fringe – Redrum Mike Spain
(7/19 at 8:15 pm)
 
Medieval Story Land Red Knight Productions July 17 – 29 Studio Theatre – Milton Theatre Anne Tsang
(7/20 at 7:30 pm)
 
Mein Kampf – Eine Komodie Scena Theatre July 12 – 29 H Street Playhouse Tzvi Kahn
(7/12 at 8:00 pm)
 
Men Don’t Listen to Naked Women MO2 Productions July 14 – 28 Fort Fringe – Bedroom Julia L. Exline
(7/14 at 7:45 pm)
 
Mindset Off the Wall Theatre Company July 14 – 28 First Congregational United Church of Chri Jennifer Perry
7/14 at 8:00 pm
 
Mitzi’s Abortion The Washington Rogues July 12 – 25 Warehouse Julia L. Exline
(7/14 at 12:45 pm)
 
My Princess Bride City Artistic Partnerships July 14 – 29 Gear Box Andrew L. Baughman
(7/15 at 7:30 pm)
 
Nevermind the Bollocks, Here’s a Midsummer Night’s Dream Beat on the Bard Theatre Company July 13 – 28 Warehouse Erica Laxson
(7/13 at 6:00 pm)
 
Nightmerica Theatre Du Jour July 13 – 29 DC Arts Center (DCAC) Andrew L. Baughman
(7/20 at 10:00 pm)
 
No Exit OUR Theatre July 13 – 28 B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Tzvi Kahn
(7/13 at 6:15 pm)
 
OCCUPY This! Tales of an Accidental Activi Reverend Nuge July 13 – 28 Caos on F Amanda Vicari
(7/13 at 9:45 pm)
 
Paul Gonsalves On The Road Lena Productions July 21 – 28 Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Veronique MacCrae
(7/21 at 2:00 pm)
 
Pericles: Shakespeare vs. Wilkins The Rude Mechanicals July 12 – 28 Warehouse Jess Vaughan
(7/12 at 6:00 pm)
 
Pizza Failure CANCELLED
Planet Egg Puppet Cinema & Ali Skye Bennet July 18 – 29 Warehouse Mariya Danilenko
(7/18 at 6:00 pm)
 
President Harding Is A Rock Star The Landless Theatre Company July 13 – 28 Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent Bar Anne Tsang
(7/15 at 2:45 pm)
Pushing Boundaries Ellouise Schoettler July 14 – 28 Goethe Institut – Main Stage Connie Morris
(Sat 7/14 at 4 pm)
 
R.U.X. (Rockwell’s Universal seXbots) Surly Robot Presents July 13 – 29 Warehouse Ally Jenkins
(7/13 at 8:15 pm)
 
Raising Cane: A Family Portrait Grain of Sand Theatre July 17 – 28 Fort Fringe – Redrum Derek Mong
(7/21 at 1:45 pm)
 
Redial DC Dogs July 12 – 26 Fort Fringe – Shop Veronique MacCrae
(7/12 at 6:00 pm)
 
Right to Remain… The Life and Mind of Tupac Shakur WHAT IF WORKS July 13 – 29 Fort Fringe – Bedroom Pat Davis
(7/13 at 9:45 pm)
 
Rightful Masters Mark Whitney July 14 – 28 Studio Theatre – Milton Theatre Layla McKay
(7/14 at 5:00 pm)
 
Rolling By Patchwork Productions July 15 – 28 Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Amanda Gunther
(7/15 at 9:15 pm)
 
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Infinite Je July 12 – 28 Fort Fringe – Redrum Jennifer Georgia
(7/12 at 8:45 pm)
 
Sacred and Scared Get the Same Score in Scrabble Charles Shafer July 13 – 28 Caos on F Tzvi Kahn
(7/19 at 7:00 pm)
 
Shock/Trauma Unstrung Harpist Productions July 15 – 29 Goethe Institut – Gallery Tzvi Kahn
(7/15 at 4:00 pm)
 
SINGLEMARRIEDGIRL Tasty Monster Productions July 14 – 28 GALA Theatre at Tivoli Square Andrew L. Baughman
(7/14 at 1:30 pm)
 
Souls Mayzsoul July 12 – 28 GALA Theatre at Tivoli Square Joel Markowitz
(7/12 at 6:00 pm)
 
Stone Age Recreation: An Operetta The Apron Theatre Co. July 18 – 28 Studio Theatre – Milton Theatre Francine Schwartz
(7/18 at 6:30 pm)
 
Stopgap Field Trip Theatre July 13 – 28 B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Joel Markowitz
(7/13 at 8:45 pm)
 
Superhero Celebrity Rehab: The Musical William Segal & Brendan Snow July 13 – 22 GALA Theatre at Tivoli Square Cyle Durkee
(7/13 at 9:00 pm)
 
Sweet Painted Lady Artists’ Initiative July 14 – 27 Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Cyle Durkee
(7/14 at 3:45 pm
 
Tent of Dreams: An Occuplay Nu Sass Productions July 14 – 29 Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent Bar Pat Davis
(7/14 at 5:45 pm)
 
The Arsonists
CANCELLED
The Brontes Dizzy Miss Lizzie’s Roadside Revue July 12 – 29 Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent Bar Andrew L. Baughman
(7/12 at 7:00 pm)
 
The Circle banished? productions July 12 – 28 Departs from: Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent Cyle Durkee
(7/12 at 8:00 pm)
 
The City of God – A New Opera NoteTaker Productions July 14 – 28 Fort Fringe – Shop Cyle Durkee
(7/14 at 6:45 pm)
 
The Cloudism Project Borealis Theatre July 15 – 27 Fort Fringe – Shop Cyle Durkee
(7/21 at 2:30 pm
 
The Comedy of Mirrors Pallas Theatre Collective July 15 – 29 Studio Theatre – Milton Theatre Mike Spain
(7/15 at 3:45 pm)
 
The Confines of Flattery Triptych Productions July 13 – 29 Fort Fringe – Redrum Jennifer Georgia
(7/13 at 8:30 pm)
 
The Diamond Star Project Catherine Asaro July 14 – 29 Warehouse Derek Mong
(7/14 at 5:30 pm)
 
The Every Fringe Show You Want To See in One Fringe Show Fringe Show The Just Barely a Theatre Company Theatre Company July 14 – 29 Fort Fringe – Bedroom Jess Vaughan
(7/14 at 9:30 pm)
 
The Extermination Machine SeeNoSun OnStage July 12 – 29 DC Arts Center (DCAC) Jennifer Perry
(7/12 at 7:30 pm)
 
the freshman 15/life in transition Homegrown Theatre July 17 – 29 Fort Fringe – Bedroom Derek Mong
(7/21 at Noon)
 
The Goddess Diaries Befana Factory July 13 – 28 Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Pat Davis
(7/14 at 9:45 pm)
 
The Hair Chronicles 3 Girls and a Dog July 14 – 22 Goethe Institut – Gallery Veronique MacRae
(7/14 at 8:30 pm)
 
The Interview Dead Cat Productions July 13 – 28 Fort Fringe – Redrum Anne Tsang
(7/13 at 10:30 pm)
 
The Last Flapper The Red Door Theatre Company July 12 – 28 Fort Fringe – Shop Julia L. Exline
(7/19 at 6:00 pm)
 
The Mercy Seat Capital City Players of Washington, DC July 13 – 28 Capitol Hill Arts Workshop Sydney-Chanele Dawkins
(Sat 7/14 at 8:00 pm)
 
The New and Improved Stages of Grief Mary Carpenter July 13 – 26 Caos on F Pat Davis
(7/13 at 6:15 pm)
 
The Nita and Zita Show Dance Without Borders July 12 – 28 GALA Theatre at Tivoli Square Joel Markowitz
(7/12 at 7:45 pm)
 
The Outcasts of Poker Flat: A Chamber Opera Andrew Earle Simpson July 13 – 28 Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Joel Markowitz
(7/13 at 5:45 pm)
 
The Play About The Coach Paden Fallis July 17 – 28 Goethe Institut – Main Stage Jess Vaughan
(7/20 at 10:30 pm)
 
The Post Reality Show: Talk Media! Randall Packer July 17 – 27 * Online Live Shows Derek Mong
(7/17 at 10:00 pm)
 
The Pundit John Feffer July 13 – 29 Goethe Institut – Main Stage Kim Moeller
(7/15 at 5:00 pm)
 
The Revolution Will Not Be Televised Faruq Hussein-Bey July 14 – 29 Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Amanda Vicari
(7/14 at 1:45 pm)
 
The Underdeveloped and Overexposed Life and Death of Deena Domino Skinny Bitch Jesus Meeting July 12 – 21 B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Derek Mong
(7/14 at 3:45 pm)
 
The Webcam Play Junesong Arts July 14 – 28 Goethe Institut – Main Stage Grace Kim
(7/14 at 8:45 pm)
 
Thomas is Titanic Thomas Choinacky July 20 – 29 B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Jess Vaughan
(7/20 at 8:30 pm)
 
Thumbs Up! Michael Venske Presents July 19 – 29 B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Grace Kim
(7/19 at 8:00 pm)
 
Tight Assets AlulA Ensemble July 13 – 26 Fort Fringe – Bedroom Jess Vaughan
(7/13 at 8:00 pm)
 
Trial by Jury Victorian Lyric Opera Company July 12 – 27 Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Francine Schwartz
(7/12 at 7:00 pm)
 
Wanderland CANCELLED
We Tiresias Stephen Spotswood July 15 – 29 Fort Fringe – Shop Anne Tsang
(7/15 at 6:00 pm)
 
Where in the World? The Untold Story of Camilla Sanfrancisco CrimeTime Productions July 12 – 29 Studio Theatre – Milton Theatre Jess Vaughan
(7/12 at 9:30 pm)
 
Why So Serious? Trevor Joyner July 14 – 29 Caos on F Derek Mong
(7/14 at 7:00 pm)
 
Wild Night: A Choose Your Own Burlesque Adventure Tilted Torch July 12 – 29 Warehouse Carolyn Kelemen
(7/12 at 10:30 pm)
 
Will Rogers’ U.S.A. Kaleidoscope Theatre Company July 15 – 29 Caos on F Jess Vaughan
(7/15 at Noon)
 
Young Republicans Ad Hoc Players July 12 – 24 Goethe Institut – Main Stage Sydney-Chanele Dawkins
(7/12 at 6:00 pm)
 
Zero Tolerance: Sex, Math and Seizures Barbara Selfridge July 14 – 28 Caos on F Connie Morris
(7/14 at 12:30 pm)
 

PREVIEW ARTICLES WRITTEN BY THE PARTICIPANTS

Aaaaaargh! Murder!
A Day in the Life of Miss Hiccup
Alice in Wonderland
All Nude College Girl Revue or Why I Can’t Pass the Vetting
A Night In (Or the Night My Wife Left)
Apocalypse Picnic
A Year of Giving
Bareback Ink
Barter (Or, Stealing Other People’s Credit Cards)
Beef Encounter
Breaking up with Ed
A Year of Giving
Bareback Ink
Barter (Or, Stealing Other People’s Credit Cards)
Beef Encounter
Breaking up with Ed
Cabaret XXX: Love the One You’re With
Children in the Mist
Cupcake Cabaret
DADA Returns’ (20th Anniversary Edition)
Daydreams
Dead Man’s Mambo
Delusions of Grandeur
Despertar
Dr. Science’s Science Time Science-va-ganza!
Domino’s Pizza Saved My Life
Donna Has a Boyfriend
Dreams in the Arms of the Binding Lady
Ecce
Fallen Angels
Flight of Fancy (A Steampunk Ballet)
Faction of Fools: Fool For All: Tales of Marriage and Mozzarella
Hamlet
HeHEE! or ‘What? It’s Not Glee?
HeLovedTheSoftPornOfTheCity
I Confess
I Love Hummels
Imagination Meltdown Adventure
In the Company of de Sade
In This Economy
Jesus Le Momo
Lady Luck is a Whore
LapBand Texas
Making Love Legal
Medieval Story Land
Men Don’t Listen to Naked Women
Mindset
Paul Gonsalves on the Road
Pericles vs. Wilkins
Planet Egg
President Harding is a Rock Star
Pushing Boundaries
Raising Cane: A Family Portrait
Right to Remain: The Life and Mind of Tupac Shakur
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern
Rolling By
R.U.X.
Sacred and Scared Get the Same Score in Scrabble
Shock/Trauma
SINGLEMARRIEDGIRL
Souls
Stone Age Recreation
Stopgap
Superhero Celebrity Rehab: The Musical
Sweet Painted Lady
The Brontes
The Comedy of Mirrors
The Confines of Flattery
The Diamond Star Project
The Extermination Machine
The Every Fringe Show You Want to See in One Fringe
The Goddess Diaries
The Interview
The Last Flapper
The Outcasts of Poker Flat
The Mercy Seat
The Nita and Zita Show
The Play About the Coach
The Post Reality Show: Talk Media!
The Pundit
The Underdeveloped and Overexposed Life and Death of Deena Domino
Thomas is Titanic
Trial By Jury
Where in the World? The Untold Story of Camilla Sanfrancisco
Wild Night A Choose Your Own Burlesque Adventure
Zero Tolerance: Sex, Math and Seizures
Comments are closed.