1

THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Musical Direction and Choreography′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Here are the choices for our Favorite Music Direction and Choreography of 2013 by the staff of DCMetroTheaterArts. Congrats to our honorees and to every Musical Director and Choreographer who worked on our local stages in 2013.

Please leave your list of designers and their work you would like to personally honor in the COMMENT BOX.

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION of 2013 

(1) Jay Alger for Anything Goes at The Kennedy Center.

(2) Mitch Bassman for A Tribute to the Music of Rodgers & Hammerstein & Andrew Lloyd Webber at Reston Community Players.

(3) Arielle Bayer for Seussical The Musical at Damascus Theatre Company.

Jenny Cartney.

Jenny Cartney.

(4) Howard Breitbart for A Broadway Christmas Carol at MetroStage.

(5) Jenny Cartney for The King and I  at The Olney Theatre Center.

(6) Jenny Cartney for The Wiz at Montgomery College Summer 2013 Dinner Theatre.

Dr. Jay Crowder.

Dr. Jay Crowder.

(7) Dr. Jay Crowder for Lucky Stiff at Montgomery College.

(8) Carmel Dean for If/Then at The National Theatre.

(9) John DeMain for Show Boat at Washington National Opera.

John-Michael d’Haviland.

John-Michael d’Haviland.

(10) John-Michael d’Haviland for Avenue Q at Dominion Stage.

(11) John-Michael d’Haviland for Cabaret at The Keegan Theatre.

(12) John-Michael d’Haviland & Elisa Rosman for Caroline, or Change at Elden Street Players (now NextStop Theatre Company).

(13) John-Michael d’Haviland for The Rocky Horror Show at American University.

(14) Kyle English for Sweet Charity at The Catholic University of America.

(15) Tom Fuller for I Do! I Do! at The American Century Theater.

(16) Tom Fuller for Tomfoolery at Elden Street Players.

(17) Lauren-Nicole Gabel for Scrooge! The Musical at Sandy Spring Theatre Group.

George Fulginiti-Shakar.

George Fulginiti-Shakar.

(18) George Fulginiti-Shakar for The Rocky Horror Show at The Studio Theatre.

(19) Mayumi B. Griffie for Ragtime at Kensington Arts Theatre.

 (20) Tiffany Underwood Holmes for Songs From A New World at Drama Learning Center.

Jon Kalbfleisch.

Jon Kalbfleisch.

(21) Jon Kalbfleisch for Company at Signature Theatre.

(22) Jon Kalbfleisch for Gypsy at Signature Theatre.

(23) Douglas Lawler for Company at Vagabond Players.

 (24) Bryan Lilley for Pippin at The Theatre Lab’s Musical Theatre Institute for Teens.

(25) Cedric Lyles for In the Heights at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia.

Gabriel Mangiante.

Gabriel Mangiante.

(26) Gabriel Mangiante for Spin at Signature Theatre.

(27) Gabriel Mangiante for Miss Saigon at Signature Theatre.

 (28) Bobby McCoy for RENT School Edition at McLean High School Theatre Company.

Dustin Merrell.

Dustin Merrell.

(29) Dustin Merrell for Dear Edwina at Red Branch Theatre Company.

Paul Nasto.

Paul Nasto.

(30) Paul Nasto for A Chorus Line at The Arlington Players.

(31) Jake Null for The Full Monty at The Keegan Theatre.

(32) Ross Scott Rawlings for A Chorus Line at Olney Theatre Center.

(33) Josephine Riggs for In the Heights at Act Two @ Levine.

(34) Josephine Riggs for Next to Normal at Act Two @ Levine.

David Rohde. Photo by Stuart Hill Photography.

David Rohde. Photo by Stuart Hill Photography.

(35) David Rohde for Next to Normal at McLean Community Players.

(36) David Rohde for Parade at Kensington Arts Theatre.

(37) Tim Rosser for She Loves Me at Infinity Theatre Company.

(38) Jack Sossman for Richard Campbell’s Frankenstein at Landless Theatre Company.

Michael Tan.

Michael Tan.

(39) Michael Tan for Into the Woods at Spotlighters Theatre.

(40) Michael Tan for The Producers at Silhouette Stages.

(41) Sally Tarr for Gypsy at Cockpit in Court.

(42) Tom Teasley for Gilgamesh at Constellation Theatre Company.

(43) Stanley Thurston for Abduction from the Seraglio at The In Series.

Chris Tomasino.

Chris Tomasino.

(44) Christopher A. Tomasino for Avenue Q at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

(46) Madalaine Vander-Linden for Little Shop of Horrors at Providence Players of Fairfax.

 (47) Adam Wachter for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

(46) Stuart Weich for Crazy for You at Rockville Musical Theatre.

Christopher Youstra.

Christopher Youstra.

(48) Christopher Youstra for Les Misérables at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia.

______

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY of 2013

(1) Victoria Bertocci for Synetic Synetic Theater’s Teens’ A Midsummer Night’s Dream. 

(2) Marielle Burt, Lily Spinelli, and Amy Weinstock for RENT School Edition at McLean High School Theatre Company.

Michael J. Bobbitt.

Michael J. Bobbitt.

(3) Michael J. Bobbitt for The Rocky Horror Show at Studio Theatre.

(4) Michael J. Bobbitt for Three Little Birds at Adventure Theatre MTC.

(5) Sally Boyett D’Angelo for Sweet Charity at The Catholic University of America.

Karma Camp.

Karma Camp.

(6) Karma Camp for Gypsy at Signature Theatre.

(7) Karma Camp for Miss Saigon at Signature Theatre.

Tina DeSimone. Photo by Kirstine Christiansen.

Tina DeSimone. Photo by Kirstine Christiansen.

(8) Tina DeSimone for The Producers at Silhouette Stages.

(9) Rachel Leigh Dolan for Cabaret at The Keegan Theatre.

Craig Cipollini.

Craig Cipollini.

(10) Craig Cipollini for One Night in New York! at the 2013 Capital Fringe Festival.

 (11) Angelisa Gillyard for Abduction from the Seraglio at The In Series.

(12) Michele Lynch for Show Boat at Washington National Opera.

Kathleen Marshall. Photo via Newscom.

Kathleen Marshall. Photo via Newscom.

(13) Kathleen Marshall for Anything Goes at The Kennedy Center.

(14) Duane Monahan for Crazy for You at Rockville Musical Theatre.

(15) Darnell Morris and Eben K. Logan for Ragtime at Kensington Arts Theatre.

(16) Lawrence B. Munsey for Hot Nostalgia at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia.

Stephen Nachamie.

Stephen Nachamie.

(17) Stephen Nachamie for A Chorus Line at Olney Theatre Center.

 (18) Zac Norton for In the Heights at Act Two @ Levine.

(19) Andrew Rasmussen for She Loves Me at Infinity Theatre Company.

Josh Rhodes.

Josh Rhodes.

(20) Josh Rhodes for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

(21) Stefan Sittig for A Chorus Line at The Arlington Players.

Christen Svingos.

Christen Svingos.

(22) Christen Svingos for In the Heights at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia.

Irina Tsikurishvili.

Irina Tsikurishvili.

(23) Irina Tsikurishvili for The Tempest at Synetic Theater.

(24) Irina Tsikurishvili for The Portrait of Dorian Gray at Synetic Theater.

Tara Jeanne Vallee.

Tara Jeanne Vallee.

(25) Tara Jeanne Vallee for The King and I  at The Olney Theatre Center.

 (26) Ryan Patrick Welsh for Pippin at at The Theatre Lab’s Musical Theatre Institute for Teens. 

LINKS

DCMetroTheaterArts Staff’s 2013 Special Awards.

THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Musicals of 2013′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.

THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Plays of 2013′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.

THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Performances by An Actor and Actress in a Musical′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.

THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Performances by An Actor and Actress in a Play′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.

THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Supporting Actor and Actress in a Musical′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.

 THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Supporting Actor and Actress in a Play′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.

THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Director in a Musical and Play by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.

THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Musical Direction and Choreography′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.








, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.