2014 Capital Fringe Reviews and Previews

FRINGE 2014 AD TIMELINE

 FOUR AND A HALF STARS  and    are DCMTA’SBEST OF THE CAPITAL FRINGE 

SHOW TITLE/ FRINGE WEBSITE LINK COMPANY / ARTIST NAME GENRE WE’RE REVIEWING THIS PERFORMANCE CLOSES RUNNING TIME VENUE REVIEWER RATING
#albatross MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE FR  7/11  7:45 PM FR  7/25  9:30 PM 65 MINUTES Lang – Atlas Performing Arts Center Rick Westerkamp  FIVE-STARS-82x1552.gif
13 Men – A Cabaret Leopard Print Productions MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA FR  7/11  6:45 PM SU  7/27  2:30 PM 75 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Terry Byrne  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
À Demain Brendan O’Connell DRAMA TH  7/10  9:15 PM SU  7/20  8:30 PM 65 MINUTES Redrum – Fort Fringe Jessica Vaughan  FOUR-STARS17.gif
A Fire in Water Silver Finch Arts Collective MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA TH  7/10  8:15 PM SA  7/26  NOON 80 MINUTES Lang – Atlas Performing Arts Center Chris Griffin  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
A Lesbian Bellle Tells! Elizabeth McCain DRAMA SA  7/12  5:30 PM SA  7/26  1:00 PM 90 MINUTES Main Stage – Goethe Institut Kim Moeller  FOUR-STARS110.gif
About A Girl Eddy Roger Parker DRAMA FR  7/11  8:15 PM SA  7/26  4:45 PM 75 MINUTES Gallery – Goethe Institut Jessica Vaughan  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS1.gif
Antigone The Wandering Theatre Company DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TH  7/10  6:15 PM SA  7/26  4:15 PM 90 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Michael Poandl  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS9.gif
As We Are Out-Side the Box Theatre DRAMA FR  7/11  6:15 PM SU  7/27  2:15 PM 90 MINUTES Mountain – Mount Vernon United Methodist Church John Stoltenberg  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS9.gif
Balloon Plays Babel Theatre COMEDY SA  7/12  12:45 PM WE  7/23  7:45 PM 55 MINUTES The Shop – Fort Fringe Bev Fleisher  FOUR-STARS17.gif
Bargain Basement University Madeleine Cutrona COMEDY TH  7/10  6:00 PM SU  7/27  2:00 PM 120 MINUTES Fort Fringe, And Vicinity; Atlas, And Vicinity Evan Milberg  FOUR-STARS17.gif
Ben & Lucille Gloria Productions COMEDY SA  7/12  5:00 PM FR  7/25  8:00 PM 60 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Amanda Gunther  FIVE-STARS-82x1539.gif
Bethesda Jennie Berman Eng DRAMA SA  7/12  3:45 PM SA  7/26  2:30 PM 85 MINUTES Gallery – Goethe Institut Jessica Vaughan  FIVE-STARS-82x1550.gif
Bitch:  A Play About Antigone Naked Theatre Company COMEDY FR  7/11  8:15 PM SA  7/26  8:15 PM 95 MINUTES Redrum – Fort Fringe Cyle Durkee  FIVE-STARS-82x1550.gif
Blue Moon/Red River Jane Franklin Dance DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE FR  7/11  6:00 PM SU  7/27  6:15 PM 50 MINUTES Lang – Atlas Performing Arts Center Jessica Vaughan FIVE-STARS-82x1543.gif
Boy Meets Girl and Other Dilemmas XY Players COMEDY SA  7/12  6:00 PM SA  7/26  11:30 PM 70 MINUTES Bedroom – Fort Fringe Bev Fleisher  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS1.gif
Breast In Show VoicesBC/Eileen Mitchard MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA SU  7/13  8:45 PM SU  7/27  6:30 PM 90 MINUTES Mountain – Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Terry Byrne  FIVE-STARS-82x1543.gif
Brick Penguin Tries Its Best Brick Penguin COMEDY FR 7/11 8:00 PM SA 7/26 8:00 PM 90 MINUTES The Fridge Juan Carlos Rodriguez  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
C- SPNP Tech COMEDY TH  7/10  6:15 PM SA  7/26  9:45 PM 55 MINUTES Bedroom – Fort Fringe Maria Kuhns  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
Cabaret XXX: Everybody F*cking Dies Pinky Swear Productions MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA WE  7/16  9:45 PM FR  7/25  9:00 PM 75 MINUTES Baldacchino Tent Bar – Fort Fringe Brennan Jones  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
Call Steve Guttenberg Danny Pushkin COMEDY SA  7/12  9:45 PM FR  7/25  9:45 PM 70 MINUTES The Shop – Fort Fringe Bev Fleisher  FOUR-STARS110.gif
Capt. Tickle Britches Guerrilla DC COMEDY TH  7/10  10:00 PM SA  7/26  9:00 PM 70 MINUTES The Shop – Fort Fringe Tyler Herman  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS12.gif
Chesapeake by Lee Blessing The Edge of the Universe Players 2 DRAMA TH  7/10  8:00 PM SA  7/26  7:00 PM 115 MINUTES Bedroom – Fort Fringe Keith Greene  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
Contrafact of Freedom Hunger & Thirst Theatre Collective DRAMA TU  7/15  8:15 PM SU  7/20  2:30 PM 90 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Diane Schnoor  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Coosje No.11 Productions MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA TH  7/10  6:00 PM WE  7/16  8:00 PM 60 MINUTES Gallery – Goethe Institut Andrew Baughman  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
Córiolanas Elysian Theater DRAMA SA  7/12  6:00 PM SA  7/26  2:15 PM 80 MINUTES Lang – Atlas Performing Arts Center Sophia Howes  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
Cross the Line Jenna Selby DRAMA FR  7/11  7:45 PM TU  7/22  8:00 PM 50 MINUTES The Shop – Fort Fringe Leslie Weisman  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
Dateline: Macbeth Quattro Gatti Theatre Company COMEDY FR  7/18  6:30 PM SA  7/26  1:30 PM 80 MINUTES Warehouse Jessica Vaughan  FOUR-STARS110.gif
DECADES 4&9 Productions COMEDY SA  7/12  8:15 PM SU  7/27  2:15 PM 60 MINUTES Gearbox Anne Vandercook  TWO-AND-A-HALF-STARS.gif
Desire Moments Phoenix Theater DRAMA SA  7/12  7:15 PM SA  7/26  6:00 PM 90 MINUTES Redrum – Fort Fringe Marlene Hall  FOUR-STARS17.gif
Districtland Bucharest Inside the Beltway COMEDY FR  7/11  10:30 PM WE  7/23  9:00 PM 90 MINUTES Redrum – Fort Fringe Jessica Poole  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
Do You See What I See? DYSWIS COMEDY SA  7/12  9:30 PM SA  7/26  3:45 PM 70 MINUTES Warehouse Christina Frank  FOUR-STARS18.gif
Dracula. A Love Story. Wry Press DRAMA SA  7/12  3:45 PM SA  7/26  10:45 PM 90 MINUTES Mountain – Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Andrew Baughman  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
Dream Love Avalanche Theatre Company DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TH  7/10  8:15 PM WE  7/23  6:00 PM 60 MINUTES The Shop – Fort Fringe Julia Peiperl  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Dream Within a Dream Through the 4th Wall DRAMA & INTERACTIVE TH 7/10 9:00 PM SA 7/26 3:30 PM 55 MINUTES Union Stylus Lauren Katz  FIVE-STARS-82x1550.gif
Empress of the Moon:  The Lives of Aphra Behn Forearmed Productions DRAMA TU  7/15  8:45 PM FR  7/25  9:15 PM 70 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Amanda Gunther  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Everybody Knows This Is Now Here Mountain Empire DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TH  7/10  7:45 PM TH  7/17  6:00 PM 55 MINUTES Gallery – Goethe Institut Maria Kuhns  TWO-AND-A-HALF-STARS1.gif
Everything I Do The Playwright Zone MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA TH  7/10  6:00 PM SA  7/26  8:45 PM 90 MINUTES Lang – Atlas Performing Arts Center Anne Tsang  FOUR-STARS17.gif
Feisty Old Jew Charlie Varon COMEDY TH  7/17  7:45 PM WE  7/23  9:15 PM 70 MINUTES Caos on F Cyle Durkee  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Four Dogs and a Bone Pumpernickel Productins COMEDY TH  7/10  6:30 PM TU  7/22  6:00 PM 105 MINUTES Gearbox Eliza Anna Falk  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
Giant Box of Porn Field Trip Theatre COMEDY SA  7/12  5:15 PM SU  7/27  6:00 PM 90 MINUTES Warehouse John Stoltenberg  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Girl In Space Not A Robot Theatre Co DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE FR  7/11  9:45 PM FR  7/25  7:45 PM 45 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Chris Griffin  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Hey, Hey, LBJ! David Kleinberg DRAMA TH  7/10  8:45 PM FR  7/18  6:00 PM 70 MINUTES Main Stage – Goethe Institut Vanessa Terzaghi  THREE-STARS1.gif
Homeboy Thanksgiving Young Zombies at Play COMEDY FR  7/11  8:00 PM SA  7/26  2:45 PM 75 MINUTES Bedroom – Fort Fringe Anne Tsang  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
I Füçkèd Your Country FUNKY BROWN CHICK® COMEDY FR  7/11  10:30 PM SU  7/27  2:30 PM 65 MINUTES Main Stage  Goethe Institut Cyle Durkee  FOUR-STARS110.gif
In to the Out Side/D.C. al Coda The Indian Ocean Theatre Company COMEDY WED 7/16 6:00 PM SU  7/27  2:15 PM 75 MINUTES The Shop – Fort Fringe Cyle Durkee  TWO-STARS1.gif
Interrogation John Feffer DRAMA TH  7/10  8:30 PM TH  7/24  6:00 PM 90 MINUTES Mountain – Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Yvonne French  FIVE-STARS-82x1553.gif
Intrigue, a mystery on marley. . . draMAStic dance works DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE FR  7/11  9:30 PM SU  7/27  2:30 PM 55 MINUTES Lang – Atlas Performing Arts Center Rick Westerkamp  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Isis & Vesco Investigate the Curious Death of Dr. Freud GuillotiNe Theatre COMEDY SA  7/12  9:30 PM SA  7/26  4:00 PM 75 MINUTES Redrum – Fort Fringe Jessica Vaughan  FIVE-STARS-82x1553.gif
Joiceville 101.3 LIVE Rodrigo G. Pool Arce COMEDY SA  7/12  10:00 PM SA  7/26  8:15 PM 50 MINUTES Gearbox Marlene Hall  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Killer Quack James Judd DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE FR  7/18  8:00 PM SA  7/26  5:15 PM 60 MINUTES Main Stage – Goethe Institut Rick Westerkamp  FIVE-STARS-82x1553.gif
La Llorona Thee Candidates DRAMA SU  7/13  1:45 PM SU  7/27  1:45 PM 75 MINUTES Bedroom – Fort Fringe Cyle Durkee  THREE-STARS1.gif
Letters To and From Me Wild Women Theatre DRAMA SA  7/12  1:30 PM   65 MINUTES Mountain – Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Jessica Vaughan  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Ligature Marks Gideon Productions COMEDY FR  7/18  8:00 PM SA  7/26  2:00 PM 75 MINUTES Redrum – Fort Fringe Sydney-Chanele Dawkins  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
Love Letter Lost Tut’Zanni Theatre Company COMEDY FR  7/18  8:45 PM SA  7/26  2:15 PM 90 MINUTES Gearbox Diane Schnoor  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
Love Song to Miss Kitty LaGoDi COMEDY TH  7/10  8:00 PM SU  7/27  6:15 PM 90 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Michael Poandl  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Lucretia Borgia Small Batch Theatre Co. DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE FR  7/11  8:00 PM SU  7/27  4:15 PM 55 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Lee Levine  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Luv, American Style Infinite Jest COMEDY SU  7/13  2:15 PM SU  7/27  12:15 PM 75 MINUTES Redrum – Fort Fringe Brennan Jones  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Macbeth: The Instruments of Darkness The Rude Mechanicals DRAMA FR  7/11  6:15 PM SA  7/26  6:00 PM 75 MINUTES Warehouse Justin Schneider  THREE-STARS1.gif
Malevolence King’s Players DRAMA SA  7/12  3:30 PM SU  7/27  4:30 PM 70 MINUTES Main Stage – Goethe Institut John Soltenberg  THREE-STARS1.gif
Mandarin Orange Kate Robards COMEDY SA  7/19  4:00 PM SA  7/26  10:00 PM 50 MINUTES Caos on F Sydney-Chanele Dawkins  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS11.gif
Marriage, Lizards and Love Jean P. Bordewich/ Cranky Girl Productions DRAMA SA  7/12  6:15 PM TH  7/24  6:15 PM 60 MINUTES The Shop – Fort Fringe Anne Vandercook  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
Martin, Love, Sex & Rhythm Ballet Teatro Internacional DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE SA  7/12  8:45 PM SU  7/27  4:30 PM 60 MINUTES Lang – Atlas Performing Arts Center Chris Griffin  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
“Master Harold”. . .  and the boys The Rude Mechanicals of Virginia DRAMA FR  7/11  6:00 PM SU  7/27  NOON 87 MINUTES Gallery – Goethe Institut Cyle Durkee  THREE-STARS.gif
Medea’s Got Some Issues No Rules Theatre Company COMEDY TU 7/15  6:00 PM SU  7/27  2:15 PM 75 MINUTES Warehouse Christina Frank  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Miss Emma’s Matchmaking Agency for Literary Characters ad hoc players COMEDY SA  7/12  2:00 PM SA  7/26  6:45 PM 73 MINUTES Lang – Atlas Performing Arts Center Julia Peiperl  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
Mobile Personal Series Satisfixation LLC DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE FR  7/11  12:00 PM SU  7/26  8:00 PM 30 MINUTES Fort Fringe, And Vicinity Cyle Durkee  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Not Every Card Emanuel Wazar COMEDY SA  7/12  6:00 PM SA  7/26  6:30 PM 70 MINUTES Mountain – Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Jessica Vaughan  FOUR-STARS16.gif
Oh, What Can’t A Woman Do? Hilary Morrow DRAMA SA  7/12  4:15 PM SU  7/27  5:15 PM 60 MINUTES Bedroom – Fort Fringe Bev Fleisher  FIVE-STARS-82x1550.gif
Olizzia Unicorn Wrangler Theatre Company DRAMA TH  7/10  6:00 PM SA  7/26  3:00 PM 80 MINUTES The Shop – Fort Fringe John Stoltenberg   FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS9.gif
Perfect Liars Club Perfect Liars Club COMEDY TH  7/10  6:30 PM   90 MINUTES Main Stage – Goethe Institut Ramona Harper  FOUR-STARS18.gif
Persephone Aether Art Projects DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE FR  7/11  10:00 PM SU  7/27  7:00 PM 60 MINUTES Bedroom – Fort Fringe Justin Schneider  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
Point. . . Blank. . . Period! MaineDrama Productions DRAMA FR  7/11  10:15 PM SA  7/26  6:45 PM 65 MINUTES Gallery – Goethe Institut Anne Tsang  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
Porch by Jeffrey Sweet Peter’s Alley Theatre Productions DRAMA SU  7/13  5:45 PM SU  7/27  4:45 PM 70 MINUTES Gallery – Goethe Institut John Stoltenberg  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
R+J: Star-Cross’d Death Match LiveArtDC Presents DRAMA & INTERACTIVE TH 7/10 8:00 PM SA 7/26 9:00 PM 120 MINUTES DC Reynolds Bar Juan Carlos Rodriguez  FIVE-STARS-82x1550.gif
RagnaPOP (or She’s Got the Bomb) Your Pal Pete MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA FR  7/18  6:30 PM SA  7/26  2:30 PM 60 MINUTES Baldacchino Tent Bar – Fort Fringe Sam Miller  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
Refresh: Stories of Love, Sex, and the Internet Critical Point Theatre COMEDY FR  7/11  10:30 PM SA  7/26  6:15 PM 75 MINUTES Caos on F Max Johnson  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS1.gif
Relationsh!t BLANCHE. COMEDY TU  7/15  8:00 PM SU  7/27  3:45 PM 45 MINUTES Bedroom – Fort Fringe Cyle Durkee  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Report to Academy SCENA Theatre DRAMA SA  7/12  5:45 PM FR  7/25  9:45 PM 60 MINUTES Caos on F Eliza Anna Falk  FIVE-STARS-82x1539.gif
Rock Bottom [A Rock Opus] The Landless Theatre Company MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA TH  7/10  8:45 PM SA  7/26  8:00 PM 90 MINUTES Warehouse John Stoltenberg  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS6.gif
Sage of Blackwell Lena Productions DRAMA SA  7/12  8:15 PM SA  7/26  3:15 PM 75 MINUTES Main Stage – Goethe Institut Kim Moeller  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Saving Private Poo 1UP Theatre COMEDY SA  7/12  5:30 PM SA  7/26  10:30 PM 50 MINUTES Redrum – Fort Fringe Chris Griffin  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
Séance Borealis Theatre COMEDY SA  7/12  6:45 PM SA  7/26  NOON 60 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Vanessa Terzaghi  THREE-STARS1.gif
Secrets of the National Mall Andrew Baroch DRAMA AND STORYTELLING TH 7/10 7:00 PM SU 7/27 4:00 PM 90 MINUTES Capitol Reflecting Pool, 3rd St NW Side  Anne Vandercook  TWO-STARS1.gif
SELF relEASE DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE SA  7/12  8:00 PM SU  7/27  4:15 PM 60 MINUTES The Shop – Fort Fringe Michael Poandl  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Self Portrait Sasha Sinclair Studios DRAMA SA  7/12  6:15 PM SA  7/26  10:00 PM 75 MINUTES Gearbox Quill Nebeker  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS11.gif
Self-Portrait of a Sinner Act Trinity Performing Arts Company DRAMA FR  7/18  10:45 PM SA  7/26  2:00 PM 75 MINUTES Caos on F Max Johnson  THREE-STARS1.gif
Size Doesn’t Matter! Seven Shorts by DC Playwrights Fully Charged Productions COMEDY SA  7/12  2:00 PM SA  7/26  6:30 PM 80 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Amanda Gunther  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS1.gif
Song of Myself: The WHITMAN Project Sanctuary’s Performing Knowledge Project DRAMA TH  7/10  9:15 PM SA  7/26  4:00 PM 80 MINUTES Caos on F Carolyn Kelemen  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS6.gif
Stone Tape Party Nu Sass Productions COMEDY TH  7/10  8:30 PM TH  7/24  6:30 PM 90 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Anne Tsang  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
TAME. Blind Pug Arts Collective DRAMA TH  7/10  9:00 PM SA  7/19  8:45 PM 75 MINUTES Gearbox Andrew Baughman  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
Tango, Cabaret, Love! Chipi, Kiki, and Bombon MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA FR  7/11  8:45 PM SA  7/26  9:15 PM 70 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Terry Byrne  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS11.gif
Ten Principles )'( AWoL Productions DRAMA SA  7/12  12:30 PM SA  7/26  5:00 PM 90 MINUTES Bedroom – Fort Fringe Vanessa Terzaghi  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
That Kind of Girl Pussy REP DRAMA FR  7/11  11:00 PM SA  7/26  6:30 PM 60 MINUTES Gearbox Tyler Herman  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
The 27 Club Carolyn Agan MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA FR  7/11  8:15 PM SA  7/26  10:30 PM 75 MINUTES Warehouse Julia Peiperl  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
The Adventures of Tapman Tapman Productions, LLC DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TU  7/22  6:30 PM SU  7/27  4:30 PM 60 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Carolyn Kelemen  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
The Big A:  Scenes From A Vanishing Landscape Macomb Theater Company DRAMA SA  7/12  4:15 PM SU  7/27  2:00 PM 90 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Vanessa Terzaghi  THREE-STARS5.gif
The Capital City Showcase Christian Hunt  COMEDY FR  7/18  8:15 PM SU  7/27  1:00 PM 90 MINUTES Baldacchino Tent Bar – Fort Fringe FR 7/18   8:15 Jessica VaughanFIVE-STARS-82x1554.gifSUN 7/20 1:45 PM Sydney-Chanele DawkinsFIVE-STARS-82x1554.gifWED 7/23 8:30 PM Cyle DurkeeFOUR-STARS110.gifSUN 7/27 1:00 PM Cyle DurkeeFOUR-STARS19.gif FIVE-STARS-82x1554.gifFIVE-STARS-82x1554.gifSAT 7/26 Not ReviewedFOUR-STARS19.gifFOUR-STARS19.gif
The Circle² banished? productions DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE SA 7/12 3:30 PM TU 7/22 7:45 PM 50 MINUTES Dupont Circle Q Street Exit (Ground Level Max Johnson  FOUR-STARS19.gif
The Duchess of Malfi We Happy Few Productions DRAMA SU 7/13 2:00 PM WED 7/23 7:30 PM 30 MINUTES *Mead Flashpoint NOTE THE CHANGE OF VENUE  Cyle Durkee  FIVE-STARS-82x1554.gif
The Dish Jenny Splitter COMEDY SA  7/12  9:30 PM SU  7/27  2:45 PM 70 MINUTES Gallery – Goethe Institut Andrew Baughman  FOUR-STARS19.gif
The Fever Patrick O’Brien DRAMA TU  7/22  8:30 PM   55 MINUTES Main Stage – Goethe Institut Diane Schnoor  FIVE-STARS-82x1554.gif
The Goddess Diaries The Goddess Diaries DRAMA FR  7/11  6:30 PM SU  7/27  12:15 PM 90 MINUTES Main Stage – Goethe Institut Jessica Poole  FIVE-STARS-82x1554.gif
The Hello Girls: Unknown Heroines of WWI Ellouise Schoettler DRAMA TH  7/10  7:30 PM SU  7/26  5:30 PM 60 MINUTES Caos on F Carolyn Kelemen  FIVE-STARS-82x1544.gif
The Human Algorithm Eating an Elephant Productions COMEDY FR  7/18  7:00 PM   60 MINUTES Caos on F Max Johnson  FOUR-STARS110.gif
The Inaugural Election for President of Mrs. Jacobson’s Sixth Grade Class Federal Theatre Project COMEDY SA  7/12  2:45 PM SA  7/26  1:45 PM 85 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Sophia Howes  FOUR-STARS110.gif
The Interpersonal Underworld ACW Dances DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE SA  7/12  4:15 PM FR  7/25  7:45 PM 70 MINUTES The Shop – Fort Fringe Cyle Durkee  FOUR-STARS111.gif
The Man in the Desert Red Knight Production DRAMA TH  7/10  6:00 PM TH  7/24  7:45 PM 45 MINUTES Caos on F Leslie Weisman  FIVE-STARS-82x1550.gif
The Matty Matthews Foundation Eagle Wings Theater Coimpany DRAMA SU  7/13  1:15 PM SU  7/27  4:15 PM 50 MINUTES Warehouse Tyler Herman  FOUR-STARS111.gif
The Monster Songs Dr. Dour & Peach MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA SA  7/12  3:00 PM SU  7/27  6:00 PM 45 MINUTES Gearbox Brennan Jones  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS11.gif
The Mutualistic Melody W.R. Heispascher DRAMA SA  7/12  8:00 PM SA  7/26  12:30 PM 90 MINUTES Bedroom – Fort Fringe Cyle Durkee  TWO-STARS1.gif
The Name Game Mary Stone Hanley DRAMA SA  7/12  4:00 PM SA  7/26  4:30 PM 80 MINUTES Lang – Atlas Performing Arts Center Michael Poandl  FOUR-STARS111.gif
The Old Man Never Let It Go  Hector J Reynoso DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TH  7/10  6:30 PM SA  7/26  7:45 PM 45 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Rick Westerkamp FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
The Other Day Loretta Michael Productions DRAMA SU 7/13 4:00 PM SA  7/26  5:15 PM 75 MINUTES The Shop – Fort Fringe John Stoltenberg  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS1.gif
The Program Assistant John Krizel DRAMA TH  7/10  7:00 PM SUN 7/27  2:15 PM 80 MINUTES Redrum – Fort Fringe Jessica Vaughan  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
The Road to High Street Andrew Potter Productions COMEDY TH  7/10  7:00 PM SA  7/19  2:30 PM 60 MINUTES Warehouse Vanessa Terzaghi  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS9.gif
The Tournament Live Action Theatre COMEDY FR  7/11  6:00 PM TU  7/22  7:00 PM 70 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Christina Frank  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
The Tumbling Stephen Notes COMEDY SA  7/12  10:15 PM SU  7/27  NOON 60 MINUTES Bedroom – Fort Fringe Julia Peiperl  THREE-STARS1.gif
This Gonna Be on the Test, Miss? Ronna Levy COMEDY FR  7/11  8:30 PM SA  7/19  5:45 PM 75 MINUTES Caos on F Marlene Hall  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
Tomorrow’s Dawn La Pettite Famille MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA TH  7/10  6:15 PM WE  7/16  6:30 PM 80 MINUTES Mountain – Mount Vernon United Methodist Church Kim Moeller  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS12.gif
Tour de Farce Napkin Sketch Productions DRAMA FR  7/11  6:30 PM SU  7/27  4:00 PM 65 MINUTES Gearbox Keith Greene  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS7.gif
Uniform Aaron Sulkin DRAMA SA  7/12  4:30 PM SU  7/27  12:30 PM 60 MINUTES Gearbox Leslie Weisman  FOUR-STARS111.gif
W3 Barking Fish Theatre Project COMEDY SA  7/12  7:30 PM SU  7/27  12:15 PM 75 MINUTES Warehouse Andrew Baughman  FOUR-STARS111.gif
Waiting For Armageddon Ron Litman COMEDY SA  7/12  1:00 PM FR  7/25  9:45 PM 60 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Brennan Jones  TWO-STARS1.gif
Walken In His Shoes Ruben Rosthenhausler COMEDY FR  7/11  6:30 PM TH  7/17  10:00 PM 60 MINUTES Redrum – Fort Fringe Quill Nebeker  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS1.gif
We’ve Come to Play ArasDance DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE SA  7/12  12:15 PM FR  7/25  6:00 PM 60 MINUTES Lang – Atlas Performing Arts Center Leslie Weisman  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
What Would Tina and Amy Do? See/Saw Theatre Company COMEDY FR  7/11  6:00 PM SA  7/19  2:45 PM 75 MINUTES Bedroom – Fort Fringe Anne Tsang  FOUR-STARS110.gif
Will Work For Dacyl Acevedo COMEDY FR  7/11  8:15 PM FR  7/18  6:30 PM 90 MINUTES Gearbox Keith Greene  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
Wistaria The Wistaria Project DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE FR 7/18 8:00PM SA 7/19 2:00 PM 90 MINUTES Hillyer Art Space Quill Nebeker  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
Writing Miss Clark’s Résumé Rabble Crew Productions DRAMA FR  7/11  8:30 PM SU  7/27  4:30 PM 75 MINUTES Mountain – Mount Vernon United Methodist Church John Stoltenberg  TWO-STARS1.gif
You, or Whatever I Can Get Disco Jesus Productions / Flying V MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA WE  7/16  7:30 PM SA  7/26  7:30 PM 75 MINUTES Baldacchino Tent Bar – Fort Fringe Rick Westerkamp  FIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif

2014 CAPITAL FRINGE PREVIEWS :

2013 SHOW UPDATE 2013 Capital Fringe Show Update: Life in Search of the Perfect G-String’ by Yvonne Caruthers

2014 CAPITAL FRINGE SHOW PREVIEWS

13 Men   

Á Demain 

A Fire in Water 

About A Girl

#albatross As We Are

Balloon Plays

Bitch: A Play About Antigone 

Blue Moon/Red River 

Breast in Show: Meet the Cast: Gracie Jones 

Breast in Show: Meet the Cast: Jennie Lutz

Breast in Show: Meet the Cast: Matt Dewberry

C-

Chesapeake

Cross the Line

Dateline Macbeth 

DECADES   

DISTRICTLAND 

Four Dogs and a Bone

Giant Box of Porn

Girl in Space

Homeboy Thanksgiving

In to the Out Side/D.C. al Coda 

 Interrogation   

Intrigue, a mystery on marley...

Isis and Vesco Investigate the Curious Death of Dr. Freud  

Killer Quack

La Llorona

-wistaria/

Mandarin Orange 

Martin, Love, Sex & Rhythm  

Malevolence

Medea Has Some Issues

Not Every Card

Perfect Liars Club

Sage of Blackwell 

Saving Private Poo 

Size Doesn’t Matter: 7 Shorts by DC Playwrights 

The Big A: Scenes from a Vanishing Landscape 

Song of Myself: The Whitman Project

Stone Tape Party: Hauntings and Humor

The Dish

The Election for President and Mrs. Jacobson’s Sixth Grade Class 

The Hello Girls: A Surprising WWI Story 

The Matty Matthews Foundation

This Gonna Be on the Test, Miss? 

The Other DayTomorrow’s Dawn  

Tour de Farce

Walken in His Shoes

Will Work For 

What Would Tina and Amy Do?

Writing Miss Clark’s Résumé’