DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Musical in Community Theatres

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The staff of DCMetroTheaterArts is honored to announce that their 2014 Best Performances in Musicals in Community Theatres go to:

 Best Actor in a Musical

Tyler Everett Adams as Leo Bloom in The Producers at Sandy Spring Theater Group

Steven Baird as Patsy in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre

Steve Block as Robbie in The Wedding Singer at The Arlington Players

Andrew Bolden as Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls at McLean Community Players

Spencer Boyd as Farquaad in Shrek at The Alliance Theatre

Jamar Brown as Coalhouse Walker in Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

Cameron Casey as Javert in Les Misérables at The Glyndon Area Players

Timoth David Copney  in Ain’t Misbehavin at The Vagabond Players

Dino Coppa as Max Bialystock in The Producers at Sandy Spring Theater Group

Glynn Cosker as Shrek in Shrek The Musical at The Alliance Theatre 

Stephen Deininger as Burrs in The Wild Party at Laurel Mill Playhouse

 Lawrence Derx as Uncle Tony in Lucky Stiff at Being Revived and The Fredericktowne Players

Rich Farella as Charlie Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown at Reston Community Players

Ward Ferguson as Javert in Les Misérables at Reston Community Players

Christopher Furry as Albin in La Cage aux Folles at McLean Community Players

Jeffrey Gates as The Pirate King in The Pirates of Penzance at Victorian Lyric Opera House

Ron Giddings as Edgar/Bat Boy in Bat Boy: The Musical at The Colonial Players

 James Hotsko Jr. as King Arthur in Monty Python’s Spamalot at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Mike Iacone as Bob Wallace in White Christmas at Laurel Mill Playhouse

Cory Jones as Father in Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

Harv Lester as Georges in La Cage aux Folles at McLean Community Players

Bobby Libby as Gomez in The Addams Family at Kensington Arts Theatre

Tommy Malek as Bobby Strong in Urinetown: The Musical at The Heritage Players.

Brian Lyons-Burke as Henry Higgins in My Fair Lady at Damascus Theatre Company

Brian Mellen as Jesus in Godspell at Pasadena Theatre Company

David Merrill as Jean Valjean in Les Misérables at Kensington Arts Theatre

Lee Nicol as Adam and Noah in Children of Eden at 2nd Star Productions

Jimmy Payne as Tony in The Most Happy Fella at The Arlington Players

Alex Pecasas Phil Davis  in White Christmas at Laurel Mill Playhouse

Michael Reid as Jean Valjean in Les Misérables at Reston Community Players

Jacob Stuart as Tateh in Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

Gary Sullivan as Jack Point in The Yeomen of the Guard, or the Merryman and His Maid at Victorian Lyric Opera Company

Paul Tonden as Javert in Les Misérables at Kensington Arts Theatre

Rick Wathen as Oliver Warbucks in Annie at Port Tobacco Players

Timothy Ziese as Frederic in The Pirates of Penzance at Victorian Lyric Opera

Tom Zepp as Jean Valjean in Les Misérables at The Glyndon Area Players

______

Best Actress in a Musical

Cara Bachman as Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady at Damascus Theatre Company

Amy Broadbent as Elsie Maynard in The Yeomen of the Guard, or the Merryman and His Maid at Victorian Lyric Opera Company

Amy Cooksey as Miss Hannigan in Annie at Port Tobacco Players

Annie Ermlick as Inga in Young Frankenstein at The Alliance Theatre

Allison Erskine as Dorothy Brock in 42nd Street at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre

Elizabeth Hester as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls at McLean Community Players

 Courtney Kalbacker as Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance at Victorian Lyric Opera

Evie Korovesis as Julia in The Wedding Singer at The Arlington Players

Aimee Lambing as Hope Cladwell in Urinetown: The Musical at Heritage Players

Jennifer LePaige as Fiona in Shrek The Musical at The Alliance Theatre 

Shayla Lowe as Sarah in Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

Amanda Lee Magoffin as Miss Gulch and The Wicked Witch of the West in The Wizard of Oz at Charm City Players

Santina Maiolatesi as Mother in Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

Malinda Markland as Madame Thénardier in  Les Misérables at Kensington Arts Theatre

Samantha McEwen as Queenie in The Wild Party at Laurel Mill Playhouse

Krissy McGregor as Judy Haynes in White Christmas at Laurel Mill Playhouse

Madelyn Mudd as Annie in Annie at Port Tobacco Players

Malarie Novotny as Betty Haynes  in White Christmas at Laurel Mill Playhouse

Laura O’Brien as Morticia in The Addams Family at Kensington Arts Theatre

Amanda Spellman as Pipi in The Great American Trailer Park Musical at Rockville Musical Theatre

Jocelyn Steiner as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls at McLean Community Players

Caelyn D. Sommerville as Eve and Mama Noah in Children of Eden at 2nd Star Productions

Heather Whitney as Rosabella in The Most Happy Fella at The Arlington Players

 ______

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Tim Adams as Jean-Michel in La Cage aux Folles at McLean Community Players

Frank Antonio as John the Baptist in Godspell at Pasadena Theatre Company

Terry Barr as Snoopy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown at Reston Community Players

Nathan Bowen as Rick in Bat Boy: The Musical at The Colonial Players 

Ryan Burke as Lucas Beineke in The Addams Family at Kensington Arts Theatre

Mike Cash as Igor in Young Frankenstein at The Alliance Theatre

Henry Cyr as Marius in Les Misérables at The Glyndon Area Players

Chuck Dluhy as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family at Kensington Arts Theatre

Patrick M. Doneghy as Frank-N-Furter in The Rocky Horror Show at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Daniel Douek as Eddie in The Wild Party at Laurel Mill Playhouse

Blair Eig as Wilfred Shadbolt in The Yeomen of the Guard, or the Merryman and His Maid at Victorian Lyric Opera Company

Jason Eisner as Hunk and the Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz at Charm City Players

Zach Fletcher as Patsy in Spamalot at Zemfira Stage

William T. Fleming as Alfred P. Doolittle in My Fair Lady at Damascus Theatre Company

Fred Fletcher-Jackson as Sir Robin in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre.

Dimitri Gann as Sir Robin in Monty Python’s Spamalot at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Adam Garcia as Jack in Into the Woods at Wildwood Summer Theatre

Ryan Geiger as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown the Musical at Heritage Players

Jim Gross as Aaron in Curtains at Silhouette Stages

Patrick Graham as Linus in You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown at Reston Community Players

Davd Hale as Phil in The Wild Party at Laurel Mill Playhouse

Scott Harrison as Enjolrus in Les Misérables at Reston Community Players

Scott Herlein as Hickory and the Tin Man in The Wizard of Oz at Charm City Players

Anthony Johnson as Gavroche in Les Misérables at The Glyndon Area Players

Larry Keeling as Jitter in The Musical of Musicals (The Musical) at Prince William Little Theatre

Steven Kutzleb as Billy and more in The Musical of Musicals (The Musical) at Prince William Little Theatre

Matt Liptak as Riff Raff in The Rocky Horror Show at The Litte Theatre of Alexandria

Theodroe Yu as Little Boy in Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

Brian Lyons-Burke as Roger DeBris in The Producers at Sandy Spring Theater

Michael Marano as Colonel Fairfax in The Yeomen of the Guard, or the Merryman and His Maid at Victorian Lyric Opera Company

Patrick McMahan as Sir Lancelot and the French Taunter (and Knight of Ni and Tim the Enchanter) in Monty Python’s Spamalot at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Brian Nabors as Younger Brother in Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

Zane Oberholzer as Luigi Gaudi and others, in Lucky Stiff at Being Revived and The Fredericktowne Players

Jacob Oland as Enjolras in Les Misérables at The Glyndon Area Players

Christopher Overly as Father in Children of Eden at 2nd Star Productions

Christopher Overly as Joe in The Most Happy Fella at The Arlington Players

James Raymond as Oscar in The Wild Party at Laurel Mill Playhouse

Bob Schwartz as Franz Liebkind in The Producers at Sandy Spring Theater Group

Harrison Smith as Marius in Les Misérables at Kensington Arts Theatre

Daniel Starnes as Cain and Japheth in Children of Eden at 2nd Star Productions

Devyn Tinker as Donkey in Shrek The Musical at The Alliance

Christopher Guy Thorn as  Officer Lockstock  in Urinetown the Musical at Dominion Stage

Keith Tittermary as Nicely Nicely in Guys and Dolls at McLean Community Players

John Totten as Inspector Hans Kemp in Young Frankenstein at The Alliance Theatre

Ethan Van Slyke as Gavroche in Les Misérables at Reston Community Players

Patrick Wathen as Rooster in Annie at Port Tobacco Players

Carl Williams as Black in The Wild Party at Laurel Mill Playhouse

George Willis as Major General in The Pirates of Penzance at Victorian Lyric Opera Company.

Michael Zellhofer as Zeke and The Cowardly Lion in The Wizard of Oz at Charm City Players

______ 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Felicia Akunwafor as Madelaine True in The Wild Party at Laurel Mill Playhouse

Zoe Alexandratos as Rita in Lucky Stiff at Being Revived and The Fredericktowne Players

Alexandra Baca as Yonah in Children of Eden at 2nd Star Productions

Cara Bachman as Cosette in in Les Misérables at Reston Community Players

Christina Bagley as Eponine in Les Misérables at The Glyndon Area Players

Jean Berard as Martha Watson in White Christmas at Laurel Mill Playhouse

B.J. Bergman Angstadt as Mrs. Higgins in My Fair Lady at Damascus Theatre Company

Aimee Bonnet as Lily St. Regis in Annie at Port Tobacco Players

Elissa Borzilleri as Betty in The Great American Trailer Park Musical at Rockville Musical Theatre

Libby Burgess as Cosette in Les Misérables at The Glyndon Area Players

Ivy Elizabeth Cole as Abby and more in The Musical of Musicals (The Musical) at Prince William Little Theatre

Stacy Crickmer as Lady of the Lake in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Zemfira Stage

Joanna Cross as Mae in The Wild Party at Laurel Mill Playhouse

Katie Dickson as Little Sally in Urinetown the Musical at Heritage Players

Corrine Ertel as Little Cosette in Les Misérables at The Glyndon Area Players

Kaedy Fischer as The Witch in Into the Woods at Wildwood Summer Theatre

Alice Goldberg as The Lady of the Lake in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre

Kaitlin Harbin as Ensemble Member in Godspell at Port Tobacco Players

Ashlie-Amber Harris as the Lady of the Lake in Monty Python’s Spamalot at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Amy E. Haynes as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown the Musical at Heritage Players

Brielle Herlein as Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz at Charm City Players

Elizabeth Hester as Linoleum in The Great American Trailer Park Musical at Rockville Musical Theatre

Michelle Hill as Fantine in Les Misérables at Kensington Arts Center 

Nina Jankowicz as Sally Brown in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown at Reston Community Players

Katie Johnson as Annabel Glick in Lucky Stiff at Being Revived and The Fredericktowne Players

Amanda Jones as Phoebe in The Yeomen of the Guard, or the Merryman and His Maid at Victorian Lyric Opera Company

Jennifer Lambert as Fantine in in Les Misérables at Reston Community Players

Emma Lord as Eponine in Les Misérables at Reston Community Players

Annabelle Lowe as Grace Farrell in Annie at Port Tobacco Players

Gwendolyn Lowell  as Little Girl in Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

Kayli Modell as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods at Wildwood Summer Theatre

Lucy Mudd as Molly in Annie at Port Tobacco Players

Lori Muhlstein as Frau Blücher in Young Frankenstein at The Alliance Theatre

Claire O’Brien as Linda in The Wedding Singer at The Arlington Players

Dawn O’Croinin as Fatine in Les Misérables at The Glyndon Area Players

Carly Pometto as Susan Waverly in White Christmas at Laurel Mill Playhouse

Barbara Porter as Grandma Rosie in The Wedding Singer at The Arlington Players

Katie Puschel as June and more in The Musical of Musicals (The Musical) at Prince William Little Theatre

Dana Robinson as Little Sally in Urinetown: The Musical at Dominion Stage

Ella Schnoor as Little Cosette in Les Misérables at Reston Community Players

Emily Sergo as Kate in The Wild Party at Laurel Mill Playhouse

Alana D. Sharp as Lucy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown at Reston Community Players

Camryn Shegogue as Eponine in Les Misérables at Kensington Arts Center

Camryn Shegogue as Wednesday Adams in The Addams Family at Kensington Arts Theatre

Alicia Sweeney as Mrs. Taylor in Bat Boy: The Musical at The Colonial  Players

Paige Taylor as Magenta The Rocky Horror Show at The Little Theatre of

Paige Taylor as Ulla in The Producers at Sandy Spring Theater Group

Katie Tyler as Evelyn Nesbit in Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

 Michael Van Maele as Enjolras in Les Misérables at Kensington Arts Center

Liz Weber as Grandma Addams in The Addams Family at Kensington Arts Theatre

Linda Wells as Marie in The Most Happy Fella at The Arlington Players

Ginny White as Gwendolyn Holmes in Shout! The Musical at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre

Lauren Blake Williams as Emma Goldman in Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC 

LINKS

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Musicals in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Musicals in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Plays in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Plays in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Musical in Professional Theatres.




, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.