2015 Capital Fringe Reviews and Previews-Welcome to 2016 Capital Fringe Participants

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

DCMTA FB Ad 2015

CLICK ON THE RED TITLES TO READ OUR REVIEWS

SCROLL DOWN UNDER THE SCHEDULE TO READ PREVIEWS OF THE SHOWS

FOUR AND A HALF STARS  and    are DCMTA’SBEST OF THE 2015 CAPITAL FRINGE 

SHOW TITLE/ FRINGE WEBSITE LINK COMPANY / ARTIST NAME GENRE WE’RE REVIEWING THIS PERFORMANCE CLOSES RUNNING TIME VENUE REVIEWER RATING
315 THE Theatre Company DRAMA SA 7/11 6:30PM SA 7/25 2:30PM 65 MINUTES Upstairs – Logan Fringe Arts Space Julia Exline  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS11.gif
#Sexts The Coil Project COMEDY SU 7/12 12:15PM SA 7/25 6:30PM 60 MINUTES Trinidad Theatre – Logan Fringe Arts Space Julia Exline  FOUR-STARS19.gif
A Family Reunion Out-Side the Box Theatre DRAMA TH 7/9 6:00PM FR 7/24 10:15PM 105 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Leslie Weisman  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Act Like a GRRRL Actors Bridge Ensemble DRAMA TH 7/16 8:00PM SU 7/19 5:45PM 75 MINUTES Brookland Artspace Lofts Studio – Dance Place Eames Armstrong  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
After Eleven Arkology DRAMA FR 7/10 8:30PM SA 7/25 7:00PM 75 MINUTES Hyman M. Perlo Studio – Dance Place Annetta Dexter Sawyer  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
ALICE Dodgeball Theatre DRAMA FR 7/10 10:30PM SA 7/25 4:45PM 75 MINUTES Upstairs – Logan Fringe Arts Space Karim Doumar  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Altered Archives Motion X Dance DC & Lindsay Benson Garrett DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE SA 7/11 12:15PM SA 7/25 6:30PM 50 MINUTES Eastman Studio Theatre – Gallaudet University Lauren Honeycutt  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Ambien Date Night Jessica Erin Bylander COMEDY FR 7/10 10:30PM SA 7/25 4:30PM 70 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Ilana Silverstein  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
American Lit Lights, Theatre, Action DRAMA FR 7/10 6:00PM SU 7/26 1:20PM 80 MINUTES W.S. Jenks & Son Ravelle Brickman  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
And Then I Woke Up Kris Noteboom COMEDY FR 7/10 6:30PM SA 7/18 7:00PM 60 MINUTES The Argonaut Robert Montenegro  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS12.gif
Artful Justice Wisdom Productions COMEDY FR 7/10 9:35PM SU 7/26 11:45AM 50 MINUTES W.S. Jenks & Son Ravelle Brickman  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
At Your Service, Mr. President! White House Memories DRAMA SA 7/11 6:15PM SU 7/26 4:15PM 60 MINUTES The Argonaut Carolyn Kelemen  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
Augustus the Sissy YankeeTexan/TBC Unlimited Productions COMEDY SA 7/11 12:45PM SA 7/25 1:00PM 50 MINUTES The Argonaut Allison Frisch  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Awake All Night Itai Yasur MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA SA 7/11 8:00PM SA 7/25 NOON 60 MINUTES Brookland Artspace Lofts Studio – Dance Place Natalie Rine  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
Baba RILNYC COMEDY TH 7/9 6:00PM SU 7/26 12:45PM 60 MINUTES The Argonaut Allison Frisch  FOUR-STARS16.gif
Barenaked Comedy Mindi Mimosa & David Coulter COMEDY SA 7/11 8:05PM FR 7/24 6:00PM 70 MINUTES Trinidad Theatre – Logan Fringe Arts Space Katie Bogdan  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Belle and the Beasties Actors Repertory Theatre DRAMA SA 7/11 7:00PM SA 7/25 8:45PM 75 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Michael Poandl  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
BellyFunkShun Shadiyah DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TH 7/9 6:30PM SU 7/26 3:50PM 60 MINUTES Brookland Artspace Lofts Studio – Dance Place Terry Byrne  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS11.gif
Blind Pug Arts Collective Presents: The Theatre of Self-Loathing Presents: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolf? Blind Pug Arts Collective COMEDY SA 7/11 2:00PM SU 7/26 1:45PM 75 MINUTES Eastman Studio Theatre – Gallaudet University Sophia Howes  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
BOND: An Unauthorised Parody Tasty Monster Productions in association with Gavin Robertson DRAMA SA 7/11 6:15PM SA 7/18 4:00PM 60 MINUTES Brookland Artspace Lofts Studio – Dance Place Natalie Rine  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
BoomeRaging: From LSD to OMG. Will Durst COMEDY TH 7/9 6:15PM TH 7/16 8:30PM 90 MINUTES Hyman M. Perlo Studio – Dance Place Katie Bogdan  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS11.gif
Bortle 8 Chris Davis COMEDY FR 7/17 6:30PM SU 7/26 2:30PM 55 MINUTES The Argonaut Jessica Vaughan  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Breaking Character The Millennial Theatre Company DRAMA SA 7/11 12:15PM SU 7/26 2:15PM 105 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Anne Donnelly  FOUR-STARS16.gif
Brothel Isa Seyran DRAMA SA 7/11 NOON SA 7/25 4:15PM 90 MINUTES Trinidad Theatre – Logan Fringe Arts Space John Stoltenberg  TWO-STARS1.gif
BrouHaHa Happenstance Theater COMEDY TU 7/14 6:30PM SU 7/26 6:45PM 60 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Anne Donnelly  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
Burlesque Classique’s Vaudevillian Romp Burlesque Classique DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE SA 7/11 6:10PM SU 7/26 2:00PM 70 MINUTES Trinidad Theatre – Logan Fringe Arts Space Annetta Dexter Sawyer  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Cheeky Monkey Sideshow Presents: CMSS X 3D, OK? Cheeky Monkey Sideshow COMEDY TU 7/14 9:00PM SU 7/26 6:00PM 90 MINUTES Trinidad Theatre – Logan Fringe Arts Space Jeanette Quick  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
Cold as Death Guillotine Theatre DRAMA SU 7/12 9:15PM SA 7/25 8:30PM 70 MINUTES Eastman Studio Theatre – Gallaudet University Katie Bogdan  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS3.gif
DancEthos with The West Shore Piano Trio DancEthos DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TH 7/23 7:45PM SA 7/25 1:15PM 90 MINUTES Cafritz Foundation Theater – Dance Place Jessica Vaughan  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Dance of the Cranes
Capital Fringe DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TU 7/15 7:30PM TU 7/15 7:30PM 60 MINUTES 600 Massachusetts Avenue, NW Joel Markowitz  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Dancing Ophelia Trajectory Dance Project DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TU 7/14 7:30PM SA 7/25 11:45AM 45 MINUTES Cafritz Foundation Theater – Dance Place Eames Armstrong  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
DC Trash – Recycled!! Ron Litman COMEDY FR 7/10 6:00PM SU 7/26 4:00PM 70 MINUTES Trinidad Theatre – Logan Fringe Arts Space Karim Doumar  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Death and the Mermaid HalfMad Theatre DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE FR 7/10 8:05PM SU 7/26 5:00PM 45 MINUTES W.S. Jenks & Son Ilana Silverstein  FOUR-STARS18.gif
Dishwasher Brian Feldman Projects DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TH 7/9 5:00PM SU 7/26 11:00 AM 100 MINUTES Your Home (must be in Washington, D.C.) Eames Armstrong  FIVE-STARS-82x1549.gif
District of Cara Local Yogurt Productions COMEDY SA 7/11 8:45PM SA 7/25 2:45PM 70 MINUTES Tree House Lounge Carolyn Kelemen  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
Domestic Animals Linda Lombardi DRAMA SA 7/11 12:30PM SA 7/25 7:00PM 70 MINUTES Upstairs – Logan Fringe Arts Space Emily Gilson  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Dr. Freeman’s Motivational Inspirational Pill of a Million Secrets David Klinger DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TH 7/16 9:30PM SA 7/25 9:30PM 30 MINUTES Logan Fringe Arts Space & Brookland Metro, West Entrance Anne Donnelly  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS12.gif
Dust to Dust The Class Act Players Theatre Company MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA SA 7/11 4:00PM FR 7/24 8:00PM 75 MINUTES Eastman Studio Theatre – Gallaudet University Sophia Howes  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
El Sueño or The Delightful Nightmares of the Ladies Cecilia De Feo DRAMA SU 7/12 6:15PM SU 7/26 2:30PM 60 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Katie Bogdan  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS11.gif
Experimental XY Players COMEDY TH 7/9 6:45PM SA 7/25 12:15PM 90 MINUTES W.S. Jenks & Son Jamie Joeyen-Waldorf  FOUR-STARS16.gif
From Seven Layers to a Bikini Top in Less Than Five Hours Andrea Schell COMEDY FR 7/10 7:00 PM SU 7/19 NOON 55 MINUTES Tree House Lounge Anne Vandercook  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS11.gif
Girl Versus Corinth Monumental Theatre Company, Jenna Lloyd and The Catholic University of America Benjamin T. Rome School of Music MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA FR 7/10 8:00PM TH 7/23 08:00 PM 75 MINUTES Ward Recital Hall – Catholic University of America Allison Frisch  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS1.gif
Girl with Two Belly Buttons Jeryl Parade COMEDY SA 7/11 8:45PM SU 7/26 4:45PM 70 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Karim Doumar  FOUR-STARS19.gif
God: The One-Man Show Rich Potter COMEDY SA 7/11 6:45PM SU 7/26 5:05PM 60 MINUTES Tree House Lounge Alex Doll  FOUR-STARS110.gif
Good Egg Fables Good Egg Community Theatre COMEDY SA 7/11 12:30PM SU 7/26 2:15PM 50 MINUTES Brookland Artspace Lofts Studio – Dance Place Natalie Rine  FOUR-STARS18.gif
Graceless Original Binding Productions DRAMA TH 7/9 8:15PM FR 7/17 7:45PM 90 MINUTES Upstairs – Logan Fringe Arts Space Allison Frisch  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Half Past What? Casey Bauer COMEDY WE 7/15 8:00PM SA 7/18 8:00PM 40 MINUTES Gallery O on H Robert Montenegro  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
The Hello Girls: Unknown Heroines of WWI Ellouise Schoettler DRAMA FR 7/10 6:15PM SU 7/26 12:15PM 70 MINUTES Brookland Artspace Lofts Studio – Dance Place Katie Bogdan  FOUR-STARS17.gif
Here/Hear Richael Faithful, Conjure! Freedom Collective and Ladan Siad, Practice of Creation Studios DRAMA SA 7/11 2:15PM SU 7/26 NOON 75 MINUTES Trinidad Theatre – Logan Fringe Arts Space Julia Exline  THREE-STARS.gif
Hero Complex Live Action Theatre DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE SA 7/11 6:50PM SA 7/25 7:05PM 70 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Anne Donnelly  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
How to Be a Good Mom…When You’ve Got a Schizophrenic Mother for a Role Model Pamela Meek DRAMA SA 7/11 2:30PM SA 7/25 5:00PM 45 MINUTES The Argonaut Robert Montenegro  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
How to Quit Your Day Job OpenStage MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA FR 7/10 6:30PM TU 7/14 6:30PM 70 MINUTES Corner Store Arts (7/10, 7/11) and Capitol Hill Arts Workshop (7/14) Terry Byrne  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
I AM THE GENTRY Cara Gabriel COMEDY TH 7/9 8:30PM SA 7/25 2:30PM 90 MINUTES Hyman M. Perlo Studio – Dance Place Natalie Rine  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS11.gif
I Feel Funny: True Misadventures in Stand-Up Comedy Adam Ruben COMEDY FR 7/10 8:45PM SU 7/26 NOON 60 MINUTES Tree House Lounge Anne Vandercook  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
I Thought the Earth Remembered Me banished? productions DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE SU 7/12 7:00PM SU 7/19 9:00PM 25 MINUTES banished? ARTillery Julia Capizzi  FIVE-STARS-82x1546.gif
IMPROV WARS Laugh Index Theatre COMEDY TH 7/9 9:30PM WE 7/22 8:45PM 95 MINUTES W.S. Jenks & Son Brennan Jones  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Interconnected Thirsting Productions DRAMA SA 7/11 4:30PM SA 7/25 4:45PM 80 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Karim Doumar  FOUR-STARS18.gif
Interviews With… School of Hard Equinox COMEDY SA 7/11 6:00PM SU 7/26 3:30PM 45 MINUTES W.S. Jenks & Son Erica Laxson  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
It’s a Circus Out There Federal Theatre Project COMEDY FR 7/10 8:00PM SA 7/25 NOON 90 MINUTES Trinidad Theatre – Logan Fringe Arts Space Whitney Loring  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
It’s What We Do: A Play about the Occupation Café Aziza, Inc. DRAMA FR 7/10 8:15PM SA 7/25 NOON 65 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center John Stoltenberg  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Journey of a Bombshell: The Ina Ray Hutton Story Melissa Ritz DRAMA TU 7/14 7:30PM SU 7/19 4:30PM 75 MINUTES Anacostia Arts Center Robert Michael Oliver  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
Lathem Prince Hunger & Thirst Theatre Collective COMEDY FR 7/10 6:00PM SU 7/19 2:30PM 90 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Delaney Claussen  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
MacWHAT?! King’s Players COMEDY SA 7/11 11:15PM SU 7/26 4:15PM 85 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Robert Montenegro  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Mine/Field Glade Dance Collective DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE WE 7/15 9:40PM SU 7/26 11:45AM 50 MINUTES Cafritz Foundation Theater – Dance Pace Ilana Silverstein  FOUR-STARS18.gif
mostly the VOICE: a black lesbian journey j.scales MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA TH 7/9 6:15PM SU 7/26 NOON 55 MINUTES Eastman Studio Theatre – Gallaudet University John Stoltenberg  FOUR-STARS15.gif
Neda Wants To Die Luigi Laraia DRAMA SA 7/11 1:50PM SA 7/25 2:30PM 85 MINUTES W.S. Jenks & Son Karim Doumar  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom Molotov Theatre Group DRAMA TH 7/9 7:30PM SU 7/26 07:30 PM 65 MINUTES DC Arts Center Michael Poandl  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS11.gif
Never Never Barabbas Theatre DRAMA SA 7/11 10:45PM SA 7/25 12:15PM 85 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Karim Doumar  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Niche Jane Franklin Dance DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE WE 7/15 7:45PM SU 7/26 3:15PM 60 MINUTES Cafritz Foundation Theater – Dance Place  Ilana Silverstein FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif 
No AIDS No Maids: Stories I Can’t F*ckin’ Hear No More Pallas Theatre Collective COMEDY SA 7/11 3:15PM SU 7/26 6:50PM 60 MINUTES Tree House Lounge Ravelle Brickman  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Our Lady of the Clouds Stevie Zimmerman DRAMA TH 7/9 10:00PM SA 7/25 6:30PM 80 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Jeanette Quick  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS11.gif
Out of Silence: Abortion Stories from the 1 in 3 Campaign 1 in 3 Campaign DRAMA FR 7/10 8:15PM SU 7/26 6:00PM 75 MINUTES Eastman Studio Theatre – Gallaudet University Michael Poandl  FOUR-STARS110.gif
Out of Sync Doorway Arts Theatre Company DRAMA SA 7/11 9:45PM SA 7/25 4:30PM 70 MINUTES Eastman Studio Theatre – Gallaudet University Allison Frisch  FOUR-STARS17.gif
Paper Glass MonTra Performance DRAMA FR 7/10 8:15PM SU 7/19 3:00PM 60 MINUTES The Argonaut Lee Levine  FOUR-STARS19.gif
Poe Whitman

We reviewed both shows: Embodying Po AND Song of Myself: the WHITMAN Project

Sanctuary Theatre’s Performing Knowledge Project DRAMA FR 7/10 6:30PM SU 7/26 1:45PM 70 MINUTES Hyman M. Perlo Studio – Dance Place Julia Capizzi Embodying PoeFIVE-STARS-82x1555.gifSong of Myself: the WHITMAN ProjectFIVE-STARS-82x1551.gif
POWER! Stokely Carmichael Meshaun Labrone DRAMA SA 7/11 7:45PM SA 7/25 10:30PM 70 MINUTES Eastman Studio Theatre – Gallaudet University Allison Frisch  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Priest / Penitent Bob Lohrmann DRAMA TH 7/9 8:45PM SA 7/25 12:45PM 75 MINUTES Tree House Lounge Ben Fisler  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
Purge fusiondance DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TH 7/16 6:00PM FR 7/24 9:30PM 80 MINUTES Cafritz Foundation Theater – Dance Place Laura Honeycutt   FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Ripple of Hope: One Teacher’s Journey to Make an Impact Karen Sklaire DRAMA FR 7/17 8:15PM SA 7/25 6:30PM 70 MINUTES Tree House Lounge Jessica Vaughan  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS3.gif
ROGER (Not His Real Name) Matthew Vaky COMEDY SA 7/11 1:30PM SU 7/26 1:45PM 60 MINUTES Tree House Lounge Caroline Simpson  FOUR-STARS110.gif
Salvation Road D.W. Gregory DRAMA SA 7/11 NOON SA 7/25 2:15PM 90 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Robert Montenagro  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Sanctuary Susanne Sulby DRAMA FR 7/17 6:00PM SU 7/26 6:40PM 80 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Sophia Howes  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
Shit Stories: The Best of Our Worst Moments Team McVey Productions COMEDY SA 7/11 6:00PM SU 7/26 2:00PM 80 MINUTES The Pinch Emily Gilson  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS1.gif
So We Meet Again ArasDance DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TH 7/16 9:50PM SA 7/25 3:30PM 50 MINUTES Cafritz Foundation Theater – Dance Place Lauren Honeycutt  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
SONATA: The Naked Theatre Project Annexus Theatre Company DRAMA FR 7/10 6:00PM SU 7/26 3:45PM 85 MINUTES Eastman Studio Theatre – Gallaudet University Allison Frisch  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
Squares dog & pony dc DRAMA TH 7/9 7:00PM SU 7/26 07:00 PM 80 MINUTES Kendall Demonstration Elementary School Pavillion – Gallaudet University Brennan Jones  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
St. Jimmy Celebrates “The Food at Our Feet” Jimmy Grzelak COMEDY SA 7/18 3:00PM SU 7/26 4:00PM 70 MINUTES Hyman M. Perlo Studio – Dance Place Eames Armstrong  FIVE-STARS-82x1552.gif
Straight Faced Lies Loretta Michael Productions COMEDY FR 7/10 8:15PM SU 7/26 12:15PM 85 MINUTES Upstairs – Logan Fringe Arts Space Robert Montenagro  THREE-STARS1.gif
straight on til moUrning relEASE DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TH 7/9 6:15PM SU 7/26 2:25PM 65 MINUTES Upstairs – Logan Fringe Arts Space Emily Gilson  FOUR-STARS16.gif
Stuff John Feffer DRAMA TH 7/9 8:00PM SA 7/25 2:15PM 90 MINUTES Eastman Studio Theatre – Gallaudet University Lauren Katz  FIVE-STARS-82x1526.gif
Tammy Faye’s Final Audition Brick Monkey Theater Ensemble COMEDY TH 7/9 8:15PM TU 7/14 6:15PM 75 MINUTES Brookland Artspace Lofts Studio – Dance Place Eames Armstrong  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
Ten Principles )'( AWoL Productions DRAMA SU 7/12 8:45PM SA 7/25 10:00PM 90 MINUTES Tree House Lounge [1st 5 shows]; The Argonaut [6th show] Ben Fisler  FOUR-STARS19.gif
The Bloody Banquet Brave Spirits Theatre DRAMA TU 7/14 10:00PM SA 7/18 6:00PM 90 MINUTES Anacostia Arts Center Emily Gilson  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS3.gif
The Eddie Lounge Reunion Tour: The Lounge Awakens Twist & an Olive Productions MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA TH 7/16 6:15PM FR 7/24 6:00PM 70 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Terry Byrne  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
The Eulogy Michael Burgos COMEDY SU 7/12 3:45PM SU 7/26 6:00PM 60 MINUTES The Argonaut Ramona Harper  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
The Giant Turnip Beech Tree Puppets LLC COMEDY SA 7/11 1:45PM SU 7/26 NOON 40 MINUTES Hyman M. Perlo Studio – Dance Place Robert Michael Oliver  FOUR-STARS110.gif
The Great Awkward Hope Avoidance Theater Group COMEDY SA 7/11 NOON SA 7/18 12:10PM 65 MINUTES W.S. Jenks & Son Karim Doumar  THREE-STARS1.gif
The Human Algorithm Eating an Elephant Productions COMEDY FR 7/17 8:15PM SU 7/19 2:45PM 75 MINUTES Hyman M. Perlo Studio – Dance Place Anne Donnelly  FOUR-STARS110.gif
The Insanity of Mary Girard The Wandering Theatre Company DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE FR 7/10 8:30PM SU 7/26 NOON 90 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Karim Doumar  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
The Last Burlesque Pinky Swear Productions DRAMA TH 7/9 6:15PM SA 7/25 9:45PM 120 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Jeanette Quick  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS11.gif
The Life of King John The Rude Mechanicals COMEDY TH 7/9 9:15PM FR 7/24 6:15PM 60 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Karim Doumar  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS1.gif
The Little Crane and The Long Journey: A Fable The Crane Fable Project DRAMA TH 7/9 10:00AM SA 7/25 08:15 PM 60 MINUTES Japanese American Memorial Karim Doumar FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS7.gif
The Movement – 50 Years of Love and Struggle Dialogues on Diversity DRAMA TU 7/14 6:00PM WE 7/22 08:30 PM 90 MINUTES Mead Theatre Lab – Flashpoint Johnna Leary  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
The Out of Tooners Off-Color Comedy COMEDY SA 7/18 9:45PM SU 7/26 5:45PM 45 MINUTES Brookland Artspace Lofts Studio – Dance Place Julia Capizzi  FOUR-STARS11.gif
The Paper Game Nu Sass Productions DRAMA FR 7/10 10:45PM SA 7/25 2:30PM 80 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Art Center Allison Frisch  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
The Princess & The Pea (or) A Millennial’s Guide to Dating S. J. Ewing & Dancers DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TH 7/16 8:05PM SU 7/26 1:30PM 60 MINUTES Cafritz Foundation Theater – Dance Place Lauren Honeycutt  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
The Second Coming of Joan of Arc Theatre Prometheus DRAMA SA 7/11 4:55PM SA 7/25 4:45PM 75 MINUTES Hyman M. Perlo Studio – Dance Place Michael Poandl  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
The Suicide Journals Act Trinity Creative Arts Services DRAMA SA 7/11 2:15PM TH 7/23 6:30PM 75 MINUTES Brookland Artspace Lofts Studio – Dance Place Natalie Rine  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
The Wedding Party 10th Muse Productions COMEDY SA 7/11 4:00PM SA 7/25 8:20PM 70 MINUTES W.S. Jenks & Son Erica Laxson  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
The Winter’s Tale We Happy Few Productions COMEDY FR 7/10 8:00PM SU 7/26 02:00 PM 90 MINUTES Mead Theatre Lab – Flashpoint Anne Donnelly  FIVE-STARS-82x1555.gif
To Err is Falstaff!! Falstaff Productions COMEDY SA 7/11 8:30PM SU 7/26 6:15PM 60 MINUTES Upstairs – Logan Fringe Arts Space Anne Donnelly  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS1.gif
Tomato Beard Pennydog Productions MUSICAL THEATRE & OPERA FR 7/10 6:30PM FR 7/24 8:15PM 70 MINUTES Sprenger – Atlas Performing Arts Center Carolyn Kelemen  THREE-AND-A-HALF-STARS12.gif
Trueheart: Live Tim Trueheart COMEDY SA 7/11 5:00PM SU 7/26 3:30PM 50 MINUTES Tree House Lounge Ravelle Brickman  THREE-STARS.gif
Twelfth Night: A Musical Remix Wanderlust Theatre Company and Eastern Mennonite University COMEDY TH 7/9 6:00PM SA 7/25 8:15PM 70 MINUTES Trinidad Theatre – Logan Fringe Arts Space Karim Doumar  FIVE-STARS-82x1520.gif
Une Soirée Au Cabaret SHARP Dance Company DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE WE 7/15 6:00PM SA 7/25 10:20PM 55 MINUTES Cafritz Foundation Theater – Dance Place Eames Armstrong  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif
Up for Debate ACCEL Productions COMEDY TH 7/9 8:30PM TH 7/23 6:15PM 45 MINUTES Lab II – Atlas Performing Arts Center Lee Levine  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS7.gif
War and Peas Pocket Change Theatre Company DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE FR 7/10 6:15PM SA 7/25 12:30PM 70 MINUTES Upstairs – Logan Fringe Arts Space Earl Wyatt  FOUR-STARS110.gif
When We Grow Up Critical Point Theatre COMEDY SA 7/11 9:30PM SU 7/26 6:30PM 60 MINUTES W.S. Jenks & Son Robert Montenegro  FOUR-STARS12.gif
Witches Red Knight Productions COMEDY FR 7/10 8:15PM SA 7/25 3:45PM 100 MINUTES Brookland Artspace Lofts Studio – Dance Place Jamie Joeyen-Waldorf  FIVE-STARS-82x1553.gif
Wombat Drool Uncle Funsy Productions COMEDY FR 7/10 10:00PM SA 7/25 2:45PM 60 MINUTES The Argonaut  Anne Vandercook  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS10.gif
Wrestling with the WIP Nicole Y. McClam DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE TU 7/14 6:00PM SU 7/26 5:00PM 45 MINUTES Cafritz Foundation Theater – Dance Place  Eames Armstrong  FOUR-AND-A-HALF-STARS8.gif

2015 CAPITAL FRINGE SHOW PREVIEWS

315

#Sexts

A Family Reunion

Act Like a GRRRL

After Eleven

Altered Archives

American Lit

Awake All Night

Baba

Blind Pug Arts Collective Presents: The Theatre of Self-Loathing Presents: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolf?

BOND: An Unauthorised Parody

BoomeRaging: From LSD to OMG

Brothel

Cold as Death

DancEthos with The West Shore Piano Trio

Domestic Animals

Dust to Dust

Part 1: A Look at ‘Dust to Dust.

From Seven Layers to a Bikini Top in Less Than Five Hours

Girl Versus Corinth

Girl with Two Belly Buttons

Interviews:
Part 1: Jeryl Parade

Part 2: Kathryn Martin

Part 3: Matthew Sutphin

Part 4: Scott Duvall

Part 5: Peter Markey

God: The One-Man Show

Half Past What?

How to Be a Good Mom…When You’ve Got a Schizophrenic Mother for a Role Model

How to Quit Your Day Job

I AM The Gentry

Interviews With…

It’s What We Do: A Play about the Occupation

Mine/Field

Neda Wants To Die

Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom

 Video Preview of ‘Neighborhood 3: Part 1: Requisition of Doom by Jennifer Haley.

 Part 2: The Curious Incident of the Zombies in the Neighborhood’ by Alex Zavistovich.

Part 3: Requisition of Doom by David Dieudonne.

 Part 4: ‘What’s a Nice Mom Like You Doing in a Play Like This?’ by Annette Mooney Wasno.

Niche

No AIDS No Maids: Stories I Can’t F*ckin’ Hear No More

Our Lady of the Clouds

Out of Silence: Abortion Stories from the 1 in 3 Campaign

Out of Sync

Paper Glass

Poe Whitman

Ripple of Hope: One Teacher’s Journey to Make an Impact

Sanctuary

Straight Faced Lies

Stuff

Tammy Faye’s Final Audition

The Hello Girls: Unknown Heroines of WWI

The Insanity of Mary Girard

The Movement

The Paper Game

The Suicide Journals

The Wedding Party

The Winter’s Tale

To Err is Falstaff!!

When We Grow Up

Witches

Wrestling with the WIP

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply