1

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Directors of a Play in Professional Theatres

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The staff of DCMetroTheaterArts’ honorees for Best Director of a Play in Professional Theatres go to”

Cristina Alicea for Gidion’s Knot at Forum Theatre/NextStop Theatre Company co-production

Izumi Ashizawa for Kwaidan at Spooky Action Theater

Michael Avolio for Hedda Gabler at Quotidian Theatre Company

Joe Banno for Judgment at Nuremberg at The American Century Theater

Matt Bassett for Failure: A Love Story at The Hub Theatre

Elise Berg for 84, Charing Cross Road at Off the Quill

Hanna Bondarewska for Happily Ever After at Ambassador Theater 

Jay D. Brock for Normal at Molotov Theatre Group

Steven Carpenter for The Cripple of Inishmaan at 1st Stage

Ryan Clark for Bareback Ink at Iron Crow Theatre Company

Kristin Clippard for The Imaginary Invalid at Annapolis Shakespeare Company

John Collins for Arguendo at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Richard J. Costa for Richard II at Chesapeake Shakespeare Company

Scott Courlander for The Ballad of the Red Knight at Port City Playhouse

Matt Cowart for Boeing Boeing at No Rules Theatre Company

Will Davis for Colossal at Olney Theatre Center

David Dieudonné for A Steady Rain at The Capital City Players

Timothy Douglas for Two Trains Running at Round House Theatre

Laura F. Giannarelli for The Old Masters at Washington Stage Guild

Kimberly Gilbert, Gilbert, Marcus Kyd, and Erin F. Mitchell for Enter Ophelia, distracted Taffety Punk Theatre Company

Christopher Goodrich for Danny Boat Unexpected Stage Company

Ty Hallmark for The Taming of the Shrew at Pallas Theatre Collective

Ross Heath for Distracted at Arcturus Theater Company

Paige Hernandez for How We Got On at Forum Theatre

Rebecca Holderness for The Wedding Dress at Spooky Action Theatre

Colin Hovde for The Wonderful World of Dissocia at Theater Alliance

Amber Jackson for  Lobster Alice at Flying V

Amber Jackson for Orlando at WSC Avant Bard

Jamil Jude for The Piano Lessson at Olney Theatre Center

Michael Kahn for Henry IV Part 1 and Henry IV Part 2 at Shakespeare Theatre Company

Mark Kamie for Nightfall with Edgar Allan Poe at Molotov Theatre Group

Kirsten Kelly for Abominable at The Hub Theatre

Kwame Kwei-Armah for Amadeus at CENTERSTAGE

Liz Lerman for Healing Wars at Arena Stage

Robert McNamara for Handbag at Scena Theatre

Robert McNamara for Shining City at Scena Theatre

Ethan McSweeney for The Tempest at Shakespeare Theatre Company

David Muse for Cock at The Studio Theatre

David Muse for Tribes at The Studio Theatre

Jennifer Nelson for Driving Miss Daisy at Ford’s Theatre

Christopher Noffke for It’s a Wonderful Life at Riverside Center Dinner Theater

Morris Panych for The Shoplifters at Arena Stage

Sinai Peter for The Admission at Theater J

Lottie E. Porch-Bright for A Raisin in the Sun at Compass Rose Theater

Aaron Posner for Sex with Strangers at Signature Theatre

Natsu Onoda Power for Yellow Face at Theater J

Psamayene 24 for Not Enough Lifetimes at The Welders

Deborah Randall for Light of Night

Deborah Randall for We Are Samurai at Venue Theatre

Deborah Randall for Virus Attacks Heart at Venus Theatre Company

Robert Richmond for Julius Caesar at Folger Theatre

Psamayene 24  for Not Enuf Lifetimes at The Welders

Joseph W. Ritsch for The Understudy at Everyman Theatre

Joseph W. Ritsch for Venus in Fur at Rep Stage

Derrick Sanders for Fetch Clay, Make Man at Round House Theatre

Serge Seiden for Awake and Sing at Olney Theatre Center

Serge Seiden for Bad Jews at The Studio Theatre

Serge Seiden for Freud’s Last Session at Theater J

Tim Seltzer for Twelfth Night at Maryland Ensemble Theatre

Michele Shay for Seven Guitars at No Rules Theatre Company

Dr. Lindsey Snyder for Richard III at NextStop Theatre Company

Allison Arkell Stockman for ABSOLUTELY! {perhaps} at Constellation Theatre Company

Alison Arkell Stockman for The Love of the Nightingale at Constellation Theatre Company at Source

Paata Tsikurishvili for Twelfth Night at Synetic Theater

Holly Twyford for The Amish Project at Factory 449

Yury Umov for Marie Antoinette at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

John Vreeke for The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism With a Key to the Scriptures at Theater J

John Vreeke for The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at Forum Theatre

Jerry Whiddon for Seminar at Round House Theatre

Doug Wilder for Sylvia at NextStop Theatre Company

Doug Wilder for Take Me Out at 1st Stage

Matthew R. Wilson for One Man, Two Guvnors at 1st Stage

Matthew R. Wilson for  Titus Andronicus at Faction of Fools

Peter Wray for Clybourne Park at Maryland Ensemble Theatre

Michael Wright for Killer Joe at SeeNoSun Onstage

Jose Zaya for Cancun at GALA Hispanic Theatre

Stevie Zimmerman for Rabbit Hole at Peter’s Alley Theatre Productions

LINKS

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Musicals in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Musicals in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Plays in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Plays in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Musical in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Play in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Directors of a Play in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Director/Musical Director in a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Director/Musical Director in a Musical in Professional Theatres.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.