DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #18: Best Directors of a Play in Professional Theatres

Print Friendly

The staff of DCMetroTheaterArts is honored to announce that their 2015 Best Directors of Plays in Professional Theatres go to:

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

Chris Abraham for Winners and Losers at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Ian Allen for George is Dead at The Klunch.

Matt Bassett for The Typographer’s Dream at The Hub Theatre.

Hanna Bondarewska for The Trap at Ambassador Theater.

Joe Banno for Smartphones–a pocket-size farce at Ambassador Theater.

Suzanne Beal for The Baltimore Waltz at Rep Stage.

Michael Blakemore for Blithe Spirit at The National Theatre.

Michael Bloom for The Price at Olney Theatre Center.

Sally Boyett for As You Like It at Annapolis Shakespeare Company.

Billy Bungeroth for Let Them Eat Chaos at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Kasi Campbell for The Whale at Rep Stage.

Steven Carpenter for On Approval at Washington Stage Guild.

Audrey Cefaly for Maytag Virgin at Quotidian Theatre Company.

Frank Cevarich for A Very Pointless Holiday Spectacular at Pointless Theatre Company.

Michael Chamberlin for Harvey at 1st Stage.

Michael Chamberlin for Old Wicked Songs at 1st Stage.

Richard Clifford for Mary Stuart at The Folger Theatre.

Chris Cotterman for As You Like It by Baltimore Shakespeare Factory.

Patrick Crowley for ‘Capers at Forum Theatre.

Rex Daughterty for Night Falls on the Blue Planet at Theater Alliance.

Clinton Turner Davis for Fences at Everyman Theatre.

Tom Delise for The Taming of the Shrew at Baltimore Shakespeare Factory.

Leanne Dinverno for The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged! Revised!) at Off the Quill.

Frank DiSalvo Jr. for Fools at Parlor Room Theater.

Timothy Douglas for Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea at Theater Alliance.

Michael Dove for Doubt at 1st Stage.

Gloria DuGan for A Man for All Seasons at NextStop Theatre Company.

Yvonne Erickson for Fortune’s Child at Baltimore Theatre Project.

Alyson B. Ettman for Educating Rita at Peter’s Alley Theatre Productions.

Yael Farber for Salomé at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Abigail Isaac Fine for The Dealer of Ballynafeigh at The Keegan Theatre.

Kevin Finkelstein for Henri IV Parts 1 and 2: The Re-Gendered Henry IV Repertory at Brave Spirits Theatre.

Laurie T. Freed for All My Sons at Peace Mountain Theatre Company.

Jordan Friend for The Pillowman at 4615 Theater Company.

Jordan Friend for Twelfth Night at 4615 Theater Company.

Michael John Garcés for Lights Rise on Grace at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

José Luis Arellano García for Yerma at GALA Hispanic Theatre.

Kent Gash for Choir Boy at The Studio Theatre.

Laura Giannarelli for In Praise of Love at Washington Stage Guild.

Laura Giannarelli for It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play at Washington Stage Guild.

Kari Ginsburg for Friendship Betrayed at WSC Avant Bard.

Derek Goldman for Unexplored Interior (This Is Rwanda: The Beginning and End of the Earth) at Mosaic Theater of DC.

Christopher Goodrich for Trish Tinkler Gets Saved at Unexpected Stage Company.

Matty Griffiths for Don’t Die in the Dark at Studio 1469.

Ryan Gunning for Other Desert Cities at The Highwood Theatre.

Joseph Haj for Pericles at Folger Theatre.

Rick Hammerly for Closet Land at Factory 449.

Gregg Henry for Sons of the Prophet at Theater J.

Donald Hicken for Outside Mullingar at Everyman Theatre.

Lisa Hodsoll for Solomon and Marion at Anacostia Playhouse.

Evan Hoffmann for Deathtrap At NextStop Theatre Company.

Rebecca Holderness for Last of the Whyos at Spooky Action Theater.

Eleanor Holdridge for Hay Fever at Olney Theatre Center.

Eleanor Holdridge for Queens Girl in the World at Theater J.

Eleanor Holdridge for The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife at Theater J.

Amber McGinnis Jackson for The Oregon Trail at Flying V Theatre.

Amber McGinnis Jackson for World Builders at Forum Theatre.

Jivon Lee Jackson for ColorBlind: The Katrina Monologues at The Anacostia Playhouse.

Tad Janes for One Man Two Guvnors at the Maryland Ensemble Theatre.

Thomas W. Jones II for Uprising at MetroStage.

Michael Kahn for Metromaniacs at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Matthew J. Keenan and Colin Smith for the The Magic Tree at The Keegan Theatre.

Joshua W. Kelley for The Word and the Wasteland at The Source Festival.  

Marcus Kyd for Bootleg Shakespeare: The Two Gentlemen of Verona at Taffety Punk Theatre Company.

Vincent M. Lancisi for Blithe Spirit at Everyman Theatre.

William A. Leary for Foresaken Angels at Wolf Pack Theatre Company.

Alex Levy for The Good Counselor at 1st Stage.

Alex Levy for Now Comes the Night at 1st Stage.

Jason Loewith for A Christmas Carol: A Ghost Story of Christmas at Olney Theatre Center.

Carl Brandt Long for The Margins at Molotov Theatre Group. 

Abel López for Mariela in the Desert at GALA Hispanic Theatre.

Lorraine Magee for Love, Loss, and What I Wore at NextStop Theatre Company.

Sabrina Mandell and Mark Jaster for Impossible! A Happenstance Circus at Happenstance Theater/Round House Theatre.

Jack Marshall for Twelve Angry Men at The American Century Theater.

Mollye Maxner for Occupied Territories at Theater Alliance.

Meredith McDonough for SFW at Round House Theatre Company.

Robert McNamara for The Cripple of Inishmaan at Scena Theatre.

Robert McNamara for The Importance of Being Earnest at Scena Theatre.

Dustin C.T. Morris for Year of the Rooster at Single Carrot Theatre.

Robert Michael Oliver for Princess Margaret at The Thelma Theatre.

Lynn Morton for The Pretties at Glass Mind Theatre.

David Muse for Chimerica at The Studio Theatre.

The Neo-Futurists for Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind by the Neo-Futurist at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Jennifer L. Nelson for The Gospel of Lovingkindness at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

Lila Neugebauer for After the Revolution at Centerstage. 

Kofi Owusu for A Conversation With the Man Who Killed My Son at Dynamic Wellness.

Helen Pafumi for Leto Legend at Hub Theatre.

Michael R. Piazza for One in the Chamber at The Mead Theatre Lab.

Angela Kay Pirko for No Exit at Nu Sass.

Aaron Posner for Life Sucks (Or the Present Ridiculous) at Theater J.

Aaron Posner for Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead at Folger Theatre.

Natsu Onoda Power for The T Party at Forum Theatre.

Tom Prewitt for Holiday Memories at WSC Avant Bard.

Tom Prewitt for Othello at WSC Avant Bard.

Deborah Randall for dry bones rising at Venus Theatre Company.

Deborah Randall for God Don’ Like Ugly at Venus Theatre Company.

Charles Randolph-Wright for Akeelah and the Bee at Arena Stage.

Matt Reckeweg for Doctor Caligari at Pointless Theatre Company.

Mark A. Rhea and Susan Marie Rhea for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof at The Keegan Theatre.

Robert Richmond for Julius Caesar at Folger Theatre.

Amanda J. Rife for The Benefactor at StillPointe Theatre Initiative.

Jonathan Ezra Rubin and Jason Schlafstein for Flying V Fights: Heroes & Monsters at Flying V Theatre.

Psalmayene 24 for The Shipment at Forum Theatre.

Ryan Rilette for Stage Kiss at Round House Theatre.

Ryan Rilette for The Night Alive at Round House Theatre.

Joseph W. Ritsch for Sunset Baby at Rep Stage.

Desiree Sanchez for The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes at Aquila Theatre at Hylton Performing Arts Center.

Steven J. Satta for References to Salvador Dalí Make Me Hot at Single Carrot Theatre.

Serge Seiden for The Apple Family Cycle: ‘Sorry’ at The Studio Theatre.

Serge Seiden for Bad Jews at The Studio Theatre.

Shirley Serotsky for Rapture, Blister, Burn at Round House Theatre.

Hana S. Sharif for Pride and Prejudice at Centerstage.

Roxana Silbert for Dunsinane at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Scott Alan Small for The Comedy of Errors at Chesapeake Shakespeare Company.

Molly Smith for The Originalist at Arena Stage.

Daniella Topol for Ironbound at Round House Theatre.

Matt Torney for Jumpers for Goalposts at The Studio Theatre.

Paata Tsikurishvili for Alice in Wonderland at Synetic Theater.

Paata Tsikurishvili for As You Like It at Synetic Theater

Gaye Taylor Upchurch for Animal at The Studio Theatre.

José Luis Valenzuela for Destiny of Desire at Arena Stage. 

Elena Velasco for Bhavi the Avenger at Convergence Theatre.

John Vreeke for The Letters at MetroStage.

Matthew R. Wilson for The Lieutenant of Inishmore at Constellation Theatre Company.

Matthew R. Wilson for Our Town at Faction of Fools.

Matthew R. Wilson for Much Ado About Nothing at Chesapeake Shakespeare Company.

Carmen Wong for Tyger at banished? Productions at Mead Theatre Lab.

Michael Wright for Bug at SeeNoSun OnStage.

LINKS:

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #1: Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #2: Best Musicals in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #3: Best Musicals in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #4: Best Plays in Professional Theaters

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #5: Best Plays in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #6: Best Children’s/Family Productions.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #7: Best Performances in a Play in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #8: Best Performances in a Play in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #9: Best Performances in a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2015 #10: Best Performances in a Musical in Professional Theatres and Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #11: New York’s Ten Best of 2015 by Richard Seff.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #12: ‘Memorable Dance in Baltimore and Beyond by Carolyn Kelemen.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #13 in Theater in The Philadelphia Area.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #14: Dance Performances.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #15: Best Directors of Musicals in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #16: Best Directors of a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #17: Best Directors of a Play  in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #18: Best Directors of a Play in Professional Theatres

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 Honors Begins Tomorrow-A Look Back at the 2014 Honorees.

______
DCMetroTheaterArts writers were permitted to honor productions that they saw and we did not review.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.