DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #7: Best Performances in a Play in Community Theatres

Print Friendly

The staff of DCMetroTheaterArts is honored to announce that their 2015 Best Performances in a Play in Community Theatres go to:

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

Best Actor in a Play

Christopher Anderson as Thomas in Venus in Fur at Silver Spring Stage.

Jim Breen as Robert in Boeing, Boeing at Montgomery Playhouse and Arts on the Green at The Arts Barn.

Donald Charles as ‘M’ in Cock (or The Cockfight Play) at Fells Point Corner Theatre.

Chuck Dluhy as Michael Novak in God of Carnage at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Kevin Dykstra as Tobin in The Metal Children at Silver Spring Stage.

Sean Dynan as CB in Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead at Spotlighters Theatre.

Tom Flatt as John in Shining City at Port City Playhouse.

Jonas David Grey as George in The Language Archive at Silver Spring Stage.

Lawrence O. Grey, Jr. as Ebenezer Scrooge in A Christmas Carol at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

John Henderson as George Hay in Moon Over Buffalo at St. Mark’ Players.

David Jones as Garner Church in Painting Churches at The Montgomery Playhouse  and The City of Gaithersburg.

Brian M. Kehoe and Steven Shriner (Numerous Roles) in Greater Tuna at Vagabond Players.

Michael Kharfen as Orson Welles in Orson’s Shadow at Silver Spring Stage.

Larry LaRose as Truman Capote in Tru at The Greenbelt Arts Center.

Mack Leamon as Kent in Stickfly at Port City Playhouse.

Matt Leyendecker as Magistrate Paul Sevigne in A Shot in the Dark at Prince George’s Little Theatre.

James McDaniel as Bernard Dunlap in Suite Surrender at Prince George’s Little Theatre.

John O’Leary as William Detweiller in How the Other Half Loves at the British Players.

Chaz Pando as Flip in Stickfly at Port City Playhouse.

Nicholas Parlato as Charlie in The Business End at Yellow Sign Theatre.

Stuart Rick as Atticus Finch in To Kill a Mockingbird at Rockville Little Theatre.

Danny Santiago as Eugene in Brighton Beach Memoirs at Sandy Spring Theatre Group.

Timothy Sayles as Gene Glimmer in Side Man at The Colonial Players.

David Shoemaker as John in Cock (or The Cockfight Play) at Fells Point Corner Theatre.

Jack B. Stein as Alan in God of Carnage at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

William Stiles as Anthony Marston in Agatha Christie’s And Then There Were None at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Roger Stone as Zangler in On the Razzle at Silver Spring Stage.

Jason Vellon as Clifford Glimmer in Side Man at The Colonial Players.

David Weiner as Luke in Next Fall at Upcounty Theatre.

______

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

Best Actress in a Play

Mara Bayewitz as Kate in Brighton Beach Memoirs at Sandy Spring Theatre Group.

Allison Block as Annette Raleigh in God of Carnage at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Autumn Boyle as Alice Grey in A Sensation Novel at Spotlighters Theatre.

Jane Squier Bruns as Fanny Sedgwick Church in Painting Churches at The Montgomery Playhouse  and The City of Gaithersburg.

Alison Donnelly as Vera Dundee in The Metal Children at Silver Spring Stage.

Alexandra Friendly as Vonda in Venus in Fur at Silver Spring Stage.

Mary MacLeod as Terry Glimmer in Side Man at The Colonial Players.

Cece McGee-Newbrough as Fanny Farrely in Watch on the Rhine at The Colonial Players.

Karen Jadlos Shotts as Veronica Novak in God of Carnage at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Karen Jadlos Shotts as Marjorie in The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Charlene Sloan as The Evil Queen in Snow White and the Family Dwarf at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Meghan Landon as Annie Sullivan in The Miracle Worker at Aldersgate Church Community Theater. 

Yvonne Paretzky as Dr. Katherine Brandt in 33 Variations at Silver Spring Stage.

Alexia Poe as Rebecca Nickolonos in Shutter at The Alliance Theatre.

Shanna Ridenour as Margaret Church in Painting Churches at The Montgomery Playhouse  and The City of Gaithersburg.

Jess Rivera as Cili in From a Black Egg at Yellow Sign Theatre.

Lucy Roberts as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker at Aldersgate Church Community Theater. 

Jenn Robinson as Dora Del Rio in Suite Surrender at Prince George’s Little Theatre.

Anne Shoemaker as Billie Dawn in Born Yesterday at The Vagabond Players.

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

Best Featured Actor in a Play

Keith Cassidy as Jack Jerome in Brighton Beach Memoirs at Sandy Spring Theatre Group.

Jason Damaso as Bernard in Boeing, Boeing at Montgomery Playhouse and Arts on the Green at The Arts Barn.

Andy De as Ian in Shining City at Port City Playhouse.

Stephen M. Deininger as Lenny Ganz in Rumors at The Heritage Players.

David Dieudonne as Kenneth Tynan in Orson’s Shadow at Silver Spring Stage.

Brad Dressler as Justin Hicks in The Fox on the Fairway at Reston Community Players.

Craig Geoffrion as Big Daddy in The Glass Mendacity at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Lawrence O. Grey, Jr. as Craig Conlin in Laughing Stock at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Bill Hurlbut as Sir Laurence Olivier in Orson’s Shadow at Silver Spring Stage.

Will MacLeod as Tyler in Laughing Stock at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Joseph Mariano as Ludwig Van Beethoven in 33 Variations at Silver Spring Stage.

Kenneth Matis as Sean in Orson’s Shadow at Silver Spring Stage.

Nathan Parry as Chief Bromden in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest at Spotlighters Theatre.

Erik Rieloff as Fred in A Christmas Carol at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Timothy Sayles as Teck de Brancovis in Watch on the Rhine at The Colonial Players.

Matthew Scarborough as Marc Antony in Julius Caesar at Prince William Little Theatre.

David Segal as Dickie Bell in The Fox on the Fairway at Reston Community Players.

Leland Shook as Cassius in Julius Caesar at Prince William Little Theatre.

Jay Tilley as Brutus in Julius Caesar at Prince William Little Theatre.

Bobby Welsh as Trip Wyeth in Other Desert Cities at Providence Players of Fairfax.

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

Best Featured Actress in a Play

Tiana Bell as Charley Bradley in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Andrea Bush as Claire Ganz in Rumors at The Heritage Players.

Kecia Campbell as Sophie Washington in Flyin’ West at Bowie Community Theatre.

Sam David as Annie Clark in Calendar Girls at McLean Community Players.

Elizabeth Grace Colandene as Lisette in On the Razzle at Silver Spring Stage.

Lauren Devoll as Roz in Moon Over Buffalo at St. Mark’ Players.

Susan D. Garvey as Annie in Calendar Girls at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Barbara Gertzog as Silda Grauman in Other Desert Cities at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Emily Golden as Kate Keller in The Miracle Worker at Aldersgate Church Community Theater. 

Jennifer Greene as Ruth in Calendar Girls at McLean Community Players.

Leta Hall as Vivian Leigh in Orson’s Shadow at Silver Spring Stage.

Julie Janson as Maggie in The Glass Mendacity at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Kashanya Johnson as Cheryl in Stickfly at Port City Playhouse.

Kat McKerrow as Adriana in The Comedy of Errors at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Marianne Meyers as Lee Green in The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Renetta Morelli as Judith in Boeing, Boeing at Montgomery Playhouse and Arts on the Green at The Arts Barn.

Gayle Nichols-Grimes as Jessie in Calendar Girls at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Carly Pometto as Gladys Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Mollybeth Rushfield as Snoopy in A Charlie Brown Christmas at Sandy Spring Theatre Group and The City of Gaithersburg.

Diane Sams as Chris Harper in Calendar Girls at McLean Community Players.

Samantha Sheahan as Tami Lake in The Metal Children at Silver Spring Stage.

Andrea Spitz as The Instructor in The Language Archive at Silver Spring Stage.

Allison Shelby as Maud Kinch in Be My Baby at Vienna Theatre Company.

Malinda K Smith as Dr. Gertrude Ladenburger in 33 Variations at Silver Spring Stage.

Sandra Cox True as Miss Leah in Flyin’ West at Bowie Community Theatre.

Anne Vandercook as Bertha in Boeing, Boeing at Montgomery Playhouse and Arts on the Green at The Arts Barn.

Stephanie Walsh as Louise Heindbedder in The Fox on the Fairway at Reston Community Players.

Beth Weber as Mary in Detroit at Fells Point Corner Theatre.

Karen Winokur as Blanche Morton in Brighton Beach Memoirs at Sandy Spring Theatre Group.

Lena Winter as Joan Plowright in Orson’s Shadow at Silver Spring Stage.

Kathy Morton Young  as Grandma in Shutter at The Alliance Theatre.

Janice Zucker as Frieda in The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

LINKS:

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #1: Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #2: Best Musicals in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #3: Best Musicals in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #4: Best Plays in Professional Theaters

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #5: Best Plays in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #6: Best Children’s/Family Productions.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #7: Best Performances in a Play in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #8: Best Performances in a Play in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #9: Best Performances in a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2015 #10: Best Performances in a Musical in Professional Theatres and Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #11: New York’s Ten Best of 2015 by Richard Seff.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #12: ‘Memorable Dance in Baltimore and Beyond’ by Carolyn Kelemen.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #13 in Theater in The Philadelphia Area.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #14: Dance Performances.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 Honors Begins Tomorrow-A Look Back at the 2014 Honorees.

______
DCMetroTheaterArts writers were permitted to honor productions that they saw and we did not review.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.