1

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #8: Best Performances in a Play in Professional Theatres

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

BEST-OF-2015-200X200-PIXELS (1)

The staff of DCMetroTheaterArts is honored to announce that their Best of 2015: Best Performances in Plays in Professional Theatres go to:

 BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

BEST-OF-2015-200X200-PIXELS (1)

Josh Adams as Billy in The Cripple of Inishmaan at Scena Theatre.

Matthew Ancarrow and Robby Rose as ‘The Twins’ in The Comedy of Errors at Chesapeake Shakespeare Company.

Aaron Bliden as Stephen Hoffman in Old Wicked Songs at 1st Stage.

Alan Bomar Jones as Troy in Fences at Everyman Theatre.

 Michael Burgos as multiple characters in The Eulogy at The 2015 Capital Fringe Festival. 

Wayne T. Carr as Pericles in Pericles at Folger Theatre.

Daniel Corey as Max in World Builders at Forum Theatre.

Reed DeLisle as Beethoven in Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead at Spotlighters Theatre.

Paul Diem as Odysseus in Year of the Rooster at Single Carrot Theatre.

Chris Dinolfo as Simon in Hay Fever at Olney Theatre Center.

Dillon DiSalvo as Leon Tolchinsky in Fools at Parlor Room Theater.

Steven Epp as Tartuffe in Tartuffe at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Conrad Feininger as Sebastian Cruttwell in In Praise of Love at Washington Stage Guild.

 Conrad Feininger as Solomon in The Price at Olney Theatre Company.

James Finley as Clifford Anderson in Deathtrap at NextStop Theatre Company.

Philip Fletcher as Orlando in As You Like It at Synetic Theater.

Edward Gero as Tommy in The Night Alive at Round House Theatre.

 Edward Gero as Justice Antonin Scalia in The Originalist at Arena Stage.

Marquis D. Gibson as Bhavi in Bhavi the Avenger at Convergence Theatre.

Mark Hairston as Sashay in The Shipment at Forum Theatre.

Dexter Hamlett as Frank in Educating Rita at Peter’s Alley Theatre Productions.

Brian Hemmingsen as Lady Bracknell in The Importance of Being Earnest at Scena Theatre.

Christopher Henley as Truman Capote in Holiday Memories at WSC Avant Bard.

Peter Holdway as Sidney Bruhl in Deathtrap at NextStop Theatre Company.

Philip Hosford as Professor Josef Mashkan in Old Wicked Songs at 1st Stage.

Bill Hurlbut as Joe Keller in All My Sons at Peace Mountain Theatre Company.

Todd Huse as Sir Thomas More in A Man for All Seasons at NextStop Theatre Company.

Tad Janes a Ebenezer Scrooge in A Christmas Carol at Maryland Ensemble Theatre.

Tim Jensen as Ebenezer Scrooge in A Christmas Carol at Wolf Pack Theatre Company.

Thomas Keegan as Padraic in The Lieutenant of Inishmore at Constellation Theatre Company.

Manu H. Kumasi as Vincent Heffernon in The Good Counselor at 1st Stage.

Manu H. Kumasi as Manny and Noel in The Gospel of Lovingkindness at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

Meshaun Labrone as Stokely Carmichael in POWER! Stokey Carmichael at the 2015 Capital Fringe Festival.

Steve Lebens as Juror #8 in Twelve Angry Men at American Century Theater.

Matthew Lee as John Merrick in The Elephant Man at Maryland Ensemble Theatre.

Anthony Manough as Ossie in Uprising at MetroStage.

Séamus Miller as Buddy in Holiday Memories at WSC Avant Bard.

Paul Morella in A Christmas Carol: A Ghost Story of Christmas at Olney Theatre Center.

Dylan Myers as Michael Apres in Now Comes the Night at 1st Stage.

Jon Hudson Odom in Passion Play at Forum Theatre.

Graham Pilato as Nolan in happiness (and other reasons to die) at The Welders.

Cody Robinson as Collins (Cornbread) in Occupied Territories at Theater Alliance.

Ian Blackwell Rogers as Adolphus in Major Barbara at Pallas Theater Collective.

Ian Blackwell Rogers as Petruchio in The Taming of the Shrew at Baltimore Shakespeare Factory.

Michael Russotto as The Director in The Letters at MetroStage.

Michael Russotto as Charlie in The Whale at Rep Stage.

Ryan Sellers as Jarry in Jarry Inside Out at Spooky Action Theater.

Chris Stinson as Gordy in The Magic Tree at The Keegan Theatre.

Aaron Tone as Goss in Bug at SeeNoSun OnStage.

Justin Weaks as Dontrell in Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea at Theater Alliance.

Gregory Woodell as ‘He’ in Stage Kiss at Round House Theatre.

______

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

BEST-OF-2015-200X200-PIXELS (1)

Nora Achrati as Olive in The Norwegians at Scena Theatre.

Ariana Almajan as Amelia in Smartphones–a pocket-size farce at Ambassador Theater.

Marianne Angelella as Susan in Fortune’s Child at Baltimore Theatre Project.

Cynthia D. Barker as Sal in Uprising at MetroStage.

Sara Barker in Closet Land at Factory 449.

Fiona Blackshaw as Doreen in George is Dead at The Klunch.

Shayna Blass as Billie in Technicolor Life at Rep Stage.

Tamieka Chavis as Lizzy in The Word and the Wasteland at The Source Festival.

Mary Catherine Curran as ‘MC’ (Mrs Claus) in A Very Pointless Holiday Spectacular at Pointless Theatre Company.

Katie deBuys as Aimee in The Night Alive at Round House Theatre.

Mabel del Pozo as Yerma in Yerma at GALA Hispanic Theatre.

Megan Dominy as Helen in On Approval at Washington Stage Guild.

Julie-Ann Elliott as Lydia Cruttwell in In Praise of Love at Washington Stage Guild.

Maggie Erwin as Avery Willard in Rapture, Blister, Burn at Round House Theatre.

Allison Frisch as Margaret in Princess Margaret at The Thelma Theatre.

Kimberly Gilbert as Viv in Jumpers for Goalposts at The Studio Theatre.

Isa Guitian as Maxine in Technicolor Life at Rep Stage.

Laura C. Harris as Whitney in World Builders at Forum Theatre.

Cornelia Hart as Rita in Can’t Complain at Spooky Action Theater.

Deborah Hazlett as Mrs. Alving in Ghosts at Everyman Theatre.

Alexandra Henrikson as Darja in Ironbound at Round House Theatre.

Ashton Heyl as Emma in After the Revolution at Centerstage.

Valeka J. Holt as Nina in Sunset Baby at Rep Stage.

Nanna Ingvarsson as Eileen in The Cripple of Inishmaan at Scena Theatre.

Nanna Ingvarsson as Betty in The Norwegians at Scena Theatre.

Katie Jeffries as Caroline the Cow in Raw at Venus Theatre Company.

Kristen Jepperson as Trish Tinkler as Trish Tinkler Gets Saved at Unexpected Stage Company.

Jessica Lefkow as Sister Aloysius in Doubt at 1st Stage.

Valerie Leonard as Judith Bliss in Hay Fever at Olney Theatre Center.

Stacy Jewell Lewis as herself in 7 Layers Captive at The Kennedy Center. 

Laura Lapidus as Daphna in Bad Jews at The Studio Theatre.

Susan Lynskey as Anna in The Letters at MetroStage.

Nadine Malouf as Salomé in Salomé at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Chelsea Mayo as Rita in Educating Rita at Peter’s Alley Theatre Productions.

Cam Magee as Aurélie, the Madwoman of Chaillot in The Madwoman of Chaillot at WSC Avant Bard.

Chelsea Mayo as Mandy in Time Stands Still at Peter’s Alley Theatre Productions.

Luz Nicolás as Mariela in Mariela in the Desert at GALA Hispanic Theatre.

Kate Eastwood Norris as Rachel in Animal at The Studio Theatre.

Kate Eastwood Norris as Mary Stuart in Mary Stuart at Folger Theatre.

Aubri O’Connor as Inez in No Exit at Nu Sass.

Kerri Rambow as Carla in George is Dead at The Klunch.

Kerri Rambow as Annette in Night Falls on the Blue Planet at Theater Alliance.

Taylor Robinson as Rosalind in As You Like Iat Synetic Theater.

Susan Rome as Marjorie Taub in The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife at Theater J.

Gillian Shelly as Lizzy in Maytag Virgin at Quotidian Theatre.

Dylan Silver as Caitlin in Mockingbird at The Kennedy Center.

Deidre Lawan Starnes as Mary in The Gospel of Lovingkindness at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

Rebecca Swislow as Elinor Dashwood in Sense & Sensibility at Annapolis Shakespeare Company.

Irina Tsikurishvili as Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing at Synetic Theater.

Allison Turkel as The Creature in dry bones rising at Venus Theatre Company.

Holly Twyford as Molly Drexler in Bad Dog at Olney Theatre Center.

Holly Twyford as Queen Elizabeth in Mary Stuart at Folger Theatre.

Dawn Ursula as Jacqueline Marie Butler in Queens Girl in the World at Theater J.

Dawn Ursula as ‘She’ in Stage Kiss at Round House Theatre.

Annette Mooney Wasno as Queen Henry IV in Henri IV Parts 1 and 2: The Re-Gendered Henry IV Repertory at Brave Spirits Theatre.

Anu Yadav as Capers at Forum Theatre.

Jeena Yi as Grace in Lights Rise on Grace at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Suzanne Young as Nurse Ratched in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest at Spotlighters Theatre.

Kathryn Zoerb as Kate in The Taming of the Shrew at Baltimore Shakespeare Factory.

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

BEST-OF-2015-200X200-PIXELS (1)

Noah Averbach-Katz as Liam in Bad Jews at The Studio Theatre.

Bryant Bentley as Gabriel in Fences at Everyman Theatre.

Dennis Binseel as Matt in Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead at Spotlighters Theatre.

Scott Brown as Jaques in As You Like It at Synetic Theater.

John Burghardt as Sir Toby Belch in Twelfth Night at  4615 Theater Company.

Noah Chiet as Adam in One in the Chamber at The Mead Theatre Lab.

David Dieudonne as George Keller in All My Sons at Peace Mountain Theatre Company.

Matt Dougherty as Johnnypateenmike in The Cripple of Inishmaan at Scena Theatre.

James Flanagan as Gary in Inheritance Canyon at Taffety Punk

Terry Gish as Officer George Wilder, Sr. in A Conversation With the Man Who Killed My Son at Dynamic Wellness.

Jeremiah Hasty as Little Freddie in Uprising at MetroStage.

Connor Hogan as Leon in Friendship Betrayed at WSC Avant Bard.

Mark Jaster as Waffles in Uncle Vanya at Round House Theatre.

Jim Jorgensen as Ed in Entertaining Mr. Sloane at The Edge of the Universe Players 2.

Isaiah Mays as Boy in Unexplored Interior (This Is Rwanda: The Beginning and End of the Earth) at Mosaic Theater of DC.

Bruce Randolph Nelson as Jakob Engstrand in Ghosts at Everyman Theatre.

Patrick O’Kane as Kreon in Antigone at The Kennedy Center.

Richard Pilcher, as Adam, Duke Frederick, Jacques, and Corin in As You Like It at Annapolis Shakespeare Company.

Jefferson A. Russell as Tommy in Ironbound at Round House Theatre.

Brayden Simpson as Cory in in Fences at Everyman Theatre.

Josh Sticklin as Bartek in An Irish Carol at The Keegan Theatre.

Michael Tolaydo as Maurice in The Night Alive at Round House Theatre.

Dallas Tolentino as Don John in Much Ado About Nothing at Synetic Theater.

Peter Van Wagner as Morty in After the Revolution at Centerstage.

Rowan Vickers as Jonah in Bad Jews at The Studio Theatre.

Nathan Jan Yaffe as unnamed civilian in Occupied Territories at Theater Alliance.

Matthew Alan Ward as Launce in The Two Gentlemen of Verona at Annapolis Shakespeare Company.

Jaysen Wright as Brad Flanigan in Now Comes the Night at 1st Stage.

Alex Zavistovich as The Storyteller in “The Picture in the House” at Lovecraft: Nightmare Suite by Molotov Theatre Group. 

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

BEST-OF-2015-200X200-PIXELS (1)

Charlotte Akin as Miss Sook in Holiday Memories at WSC Avant Bard.

Tonya Beckman as Maureen in Can’t Complain at Spooky Action Theater.

Lise Bruneau as Lee Green in The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife at Theater J.

Sara Castillo as Samantha in Foresaken Angels at Wolf Pack Theatre Company.

Teresa Castracane as Sal in Inheritance Canyon at Taffety Punk Theatre Company.

Megan Dominy as Malread in The Lieutenant of Inishmore at Constellation Theatre Company.

Liz Dutton as Queenie and other roles in Holiday Memories at WSC Avant Bard.

Gabriela Fernandez-Coffey as Fabiola in Destiny of Desire at Arena Stage.

Taunya Ferguson as Mrs. Baines in Major Barbara at Pallas Theater Collective.

Lauren Giglio as The Ghost of Christmas Past in A Christmas Carol at Wolf Pack Theatre Company.

Kimberly Gilbert as Pickles in Life Sucks at Theater J.

Melissa Marie Hmelnicky as Fenisa in Friendship Betrayed at WSC Avant Bard.

Naomi Jacobson  as Lois Drexler in Bad Dog at Olney Theatre Center.

Alyssa Wilmoth Keegan as Abby Cory in Bad Dog at Olney Theatre Center.

Meg Kelly as Marty in Circle Mirror Transformation at Rep Stage.

Angela Lansbury as Madame Arcati in Blithe Spirit at The National Theatre.

Marian Licha as Sister Sonia in Destiny of Desire at Arena Stage.

Karen Lange as Falstaff in  Henri IV Parts 1 and 2: The Re-Gendered Henry IV Repertory at Brave Spirits Theatre.

Veberyte Loman a Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland at Synetic Theatre.

Lorraine Magee as Helga ten Dorp in Deathtrap at NextStop Theatre Company.

Joanna Matthews as Jolene in Foresaken Angels at Wolf Pack Theatre Company.

Leah Mazade as Kate Keller in All My Sons at Peace Mountain.

Mary Jo Mecca as Mrs. Bennet in Pride and Prejudice at Centerstage.

Brooke Parks as Thaisa in Pericles at Folger Theatre.

Jane Petkofsky as Ma in The Dealer of Ballynafeigh at The Keegan Theatre.

Daven Ralston as Laura in Friendship Betrayed at WSC Avant Bard.

Barbara Rappaport as Frieda in The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife at Theater J.

Nancy Robinette as Hanna Kennedy in Mary Stuart at Folger Theatre.

Karin Rosnizeck as Tamora in Titus Andronicus at Chesapeake Shakespeare Company.

Rachel Roth as Sharon in Detroit at Fells Point Corner Theatre.

Laura Russell as Lady Alice in A Man for All Seasons at Next Stop  Theatre Company.

Dani Stoller as Evelyn Laverty in The Good Counselor at 1st Stage.

Hannah Sweet as Zillah Katz in A Bright Room Called Day at Nu Sass Productions.

Sharisse Taylor as Celia in As You Like It at Synetic Theater.

Suzanne Warmanen as Doreen in Tartuffe at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Kerry Warren as Cat in in The Originalist at Arena Stage.

Kay-Megan Washington as Falstaff in Henry IV, Part One at Baltimore Shakespeare Factory.

Maggie (Erwin) Wilder as Melody in Bad Jews at The Studio Theatre.

LINKS:

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #1: Special Awards.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.