1

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #9: Best Performances in a Musical in Community Theatres

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The staff of DCMetroTheaterArts is honored to announce that their 2015 Best Performances in Musicals in Community Theatres go to:

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

 Best Actor in a Musical

Rich Amada as Caractacus Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at The Alliance Theatre.

 Steve Antonsen as Ensemble Member in Side by Side by Sondheim at Vagabond Players.

Steven Baird as Algernon Moncrieff in Ernest in Love at The Colonial Players.

Brian Binney as Fred Graham/Petruchio in Kiss Me Kate at 2nd Star Productions.

Cuinn Casey as Evan Goldman in 13 at McLean Community Players.

Alex Cecchetti as Jonny Warner in Zombie Prom at Spotlighters Theatre.

Mo Dutterer as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof at Howard County Summer Theatre.

Dean Allen Davis as Shrek in Shrek The Musical at Charm City Players.

Randle Dunkle as Freddie Trumper in Chess at Kensington Arts Theatre.

Ward Ferguson as Anatoly Sergievsky in Chess at Kensington Arts Theatre.

Jim Gerhardt as Joe Hardy in Damn Yankees at The Heritage Players.

James Gilbert as Shrek in Shrek The Musical at Reisterstown Theatre Project.

Lee Hebb as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors at The Fredericktowne Players.

Gary Hiel as Ensemble Member in Side by Side by Sondheim at Vagabond Players.

Brian Hill as Jesus in Jesus Christ Superstar at McLean Community Players.

Brian Lyons-Burke as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof at Damascus Theatre Company.

Kelsey Meiklejohn as Peter Pan in Peter Pan at The Arlington Players.

Christian Menendez as Shrek in Shrek The Musical JR at Aldersgate Church Community Theater.

T.J. Miles as Harold Hill in The Music Man at The Sterling Playmakers.

Dave Moretti as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof at St. Marks Players.

E. Lee Nicol as Harold Hill in The Music Man at 2nd Star Productions.

Jimmy Payne as King Arthur in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Port Tobacco Players.

Andres Ponce as Usnavi in In the Heights at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Gabriel Potter as Robbie Hart in The Wedding Singer at Damascus Theatre Company.

Cam Sammartano as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Jesse Saywell as Jesus in Jesus Christ Superstar at Kensington Arts Theatre.

Derek Tatum as Ren McCormack in Footloose at Rockville Musical Theatre.

Jay Tilley as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray at City of Fairfax Theatre.

Paul Tonden as Shrek in Shrek the Musical at Reston Community Players.

Matt Usina as Curly in Oklahoma! at Port Tobacco Players.

Eric Verchot-Ware as Older Tommy in  The Who’s Tommy at Prince William Little Theatre.

Ryan Wagner as Dr. Henry Jekyll/Edward Hyde in Jekyll & Hyde at Spotlighters Theatre.

Chad Wheeler as Dan Goodman in Next to Normal at Rockville Musical Theatre.

Chad Wheeler as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Andrew Worthington as Jesus in Godspell at Silhouette Stages.

______

BEST-OF-2015-200X200-PIXELS (1)

Best Actress in a Musical

Zoe Alexandratos as Miss Mona Stangley in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas at Rockville Musical Theatre.

Barbara Bartos as Lady Brachnell in Ernest in Love at The Colonial Players.

Taylor Campbell as Julia in The Wedding Singer at Damascus Theatre Company.

Sara Charbonneau as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors at The Fredericktowne Players.

Tatiana Dalton as Judy Denmark in Ruthless! The Musical at Dundalk Community Theatre.

Teresa Danskey as Florence Vassey in Chess at Kensington Arts Theatre.

Christy Fischer as Nina in In the Heights at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Clare Galvin as Peter Pan in Peter Pan at Upper Room Theatre Ministry.

Heather Harris as Rosie in Really Rosie at The Heritage Players.

Karen Heyser-Paone as Kate Monster in Avenue Q at Other Voices Theatre.

Hailey Ibberso as Carrie White in Carrie: The Musical at Drama Learning Center.

Nina Jankowicz as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors at The Arlington Players.

Katie McManus as Norma Desmond in Sunset Boulevard at Reston Community Players.

Abby Middleton as Marian Paroo in The Music Man at The Sterling Playmakers.

Emily Mudd as Marian Paroo in The Music Man at 2nd Star Productions.

Meg Nemeth as Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress at Prince George’s Little Theatre.

Brenda D. Parker as Lilli Vanessi /Kate in Kiss Me Kate at 2nd Star Productions.

Claudia Love Petty as Margaret White in Carrie: The Musical at Dominion Stage.

Katie Puschel as Carrie in Carrie: The Musical at Dominion Stage.

Katie Sheldon as Lola in Damn Yankees at The Heritage Players.

Alyson Shirk as Ensemble Member in Side by Side by Sondheim at Vagabond Players.

Danica Shook as Mrs. Walker in The Who’s Tommy at Prince William Little Theatre.

Miranda Snyder as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Tori Stroud as Margaret White in Carrie: The Musical at Drama Learning Center.

Jolene Vettese as Princess Fiona in Shrek the Musical at Reston Community Players.

Jennifer Viets as as Ensemble Member in Side by Side by Sondheim at Vagabond Players.

Sarah Wade as Cecily Cardew in Ernest in Love at The Colonial Players.

Kay-Megan Washington as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Marni Ratner Whalen as Diana Goodman in Next to Normal at Rockville Musical Theatre.

Kaitlyn Wise as Tina Denmark in Ruthless! The Musical at Dundalk Community Theatre.

 ______

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Adam Ashley as Mr. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie at Mount Vernon Community Children’s Theatre.

Nathan Bowen as Bill Calhoun/Lucentio in Kiss Me Kate at 2nd Star Productions.

Bill Brown as Billy in The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) at Damascus Theatre Company.

Ryan Burke as Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar at Kensington Arts Theatre.

Hugh Carson as Lord Farquaad in Shrek The Musical at Reisterstown Theatre Project.

Mike Cash and Spencer Boyd as The Spies in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at The Alliance Theatre.

Shane Conrad as The Jester in Once Upon a Mattress at Prince George’s Little Theatre.

Darnell Davis as Matthew, Griffin DeLisle as Mark, Andrew Worthington as Abraham, and Garrett Zink as Luke: The Altar Boys in Altar Boys at Spotlighters Theatre.

Brendan DeBie as Donkey in Shrek The Musical JR at Aldersgate Church Community Theater.

Gary Dieter as Flint in Something’s Afoot at Vagabond Players.

Chuck Dluhy as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical at Reston Community Player.

Gabe Duda as Captain Hook in Peter Pan at Upper Room Theatre Ministry.

Dylan Echter as Henry in Next to Normal at Rockville Musical Theatre.

Andrew Exner as The Beadle in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

David Fisher at Motel in Fiddler on the Roof at Howard County Summer Theatre.

Ryan Geiger as Mr. Applegate in Damn Yankees at The Heritage Players.

Christopher Gillespie as Mr. Mushkin in Little Shop of Horrors at The Arlington Players.

Jeremy Goldman as Patsy in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Silhouette Stages.

 Micky Goldstein as Jitter in The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) at Damascus Theatre Company.

Josh Hampton and Michael Iacone as The Gangsters in Kiss Me Kate at 2nd Star Productions.

J Purnell Hargrove as Donkey in Shrek The Musical at Charm City Players.

Luke Holsinger as Winthrop in The Music Man at The Sterling Playmakers.

Duncan Hood as Dr. Chasuble in Ernest in Love at The Colonial Players.

Brian Jacobs as Sylvia St. Croix in  Ruthless! The Musical at Dundalk Community Theatre.

Eric Jones as Princeton in Avenue Q at Other Voices Theatre.

Joey Ledonio as Sonny in In the Heights at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Matt Liptak as Orin Scrivello, D.D.S and others in Little Shop of Horrors at The Arlington Players.

 Paul Loebach as Sheriff Ed Earl Dodd in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas at Rockville Musical Theatre.

Paul Loebach as Reverend Shaw Moore in Footloose at Rockville Musical Theatre.

Brian M. Lyons-Burke as Captain Hook in Peter Pan at The Arlington Players.

Michael J. Margelos as Patsy in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Port Tobacco Players.

Garrett Matthews as Anthony in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

David Merrill as John Jasper in The Mystery of Edwin Drood at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre.

Brian Merritt as Sir Robin in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Port Tobacco Players.

Jonathan Miot as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Kensington Arts Theatre.

Justin Moe as Perchick in Fiddler on the Roof at Howard County Summer Theatre.

Shaun Patrick Moe as Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar at McLean Community Players.

Joey Olson as The Baron in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at The Alliance Theatre.

Daniel Plante as Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Patrick Pruitt as Judd in Oklahoma! at Port Tobacco Players.

Greg Quinn as Donkey in Shrek The Musical at Reisterstown Theatre Project.

John Ray as Archie in 13 at McLean Community Players.

Joshua Redford as Donkey in Shrek the Musical at Reston Community Players.

Soren Romano and Kieran Romano as Child and Young Tommy in The Who’s Tommy at Prince William Little Theatre.

Grant Saunders as Pontius Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar at Kensington Arts Theatre.

Bob Schwartz as Lazar Wolf in Fiddler on the Roof at Damascus Theatre Company.

John Shackelford as King Sextimus in Once Upon a Mattress at Prince George’s Little Theatre.

 Rich Shegogue as Gregory Vassy in Chess at Kensington Arts Theatre.

Paul Tonden as Max in Sunset Boulevard at Reston Community Players.

Steve Wannall as Lord Farquaad in Shrek The Musical at Charm City Players.

Adin Weingast as Lord Farquaad in Shrek The Musical JR at Aldersgate Church Community Theater.

Matt Wetzel as Prince Herbert in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Silhouette Stages.

Aidan White as Albert in Bye Bye Birdie at Mount Vernon Community Children’s Theatre.

Carl Williams as Benny in In the Heights at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

______ 

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Cat Arnold as The Baroness in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at The Alliance Theatre.

BJ Angstadt as Rosie in The Wedding Singer at Damascus Theatre Company.

Rachel Arbacher as Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof at Damascus Theatre Company.

Rachel Barlaam as Natalie Goodman in Next to Normal at Rockville Musical Theatre.

Ellie Borzilleri as June in The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) at Damascus Theatre Company.

Jane C. Boyle as Miss Tweed in in Something’s Afoot at Vagabond Players.

Mary Ayala-Bush as Abuela Claudia in In the Heights at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Robyn Bloom as Golde in Fiddler on the Roof at Howard County Summer Theatre

Cheryl J. Campo as Abby in  in The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) at Damascus Theatre Company.

Annlouise Conrad as Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie in Bye Bye Birdie at Mount Vernon Community Children’s Theatre.

Chelsea Crane as Vanessa in In the Heights at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Megan D’Alesandro as Fiona in Shrek The Musical at Reisterstown Theatre Project.

Amanda Dickson as Hope Langdon in Something’s Afoot at Vagabond Players.

Bailey Drew as Lucy in 13 at McLean Community Players.

Megan Evans as Jewel in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas at Rockville Musical Theatre.

Carmel Ferrer as the Lady of the Lake in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Port Tobacco Players.

Carolyn Freel as Johanna in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Amy Greco as Lois Lane/Bianca in Kiss Me Kate at 2nd Star Productions.

Kendall Grove as Skylar in Bring It On at Drama Learning Center.

Lexi Haddad as Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof at St. Marks Players.

Amy Hebb as Mrs. Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors at The Fredericktowne Players.

Patricia Hengen as Emma in Jekyll & Hyde at Spotlighters Theatre.

Bruni Herring as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray at City of Fairfax.

Karen Heyser-Paone as Kate Monster in Avenue Q at Other Voices Theatre.

Valerie Holt as Amy in Company at Tantallon Community Players.

Nina Jankowicz as Svetlana in Chess at Kensington Arts Theatre.

Emma Jensen as the Lady of the Lake in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Silhouette Stages.

Emily “EJ” Jonas as Jeannie in The Great American Trailer Park Musical at Dominion Stage.

Emily Lentz as Detective Dick Datchery/Edwin Drood in The Mystery of Edwin Drood at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre.

Katherine Lipovsky as Betty in  The Great American Trailer Park Musical at Dominion Stage.

Emma Lord as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Kensington Arts Theatre.

Angela Lorenzo-Thompson shines as Golde in Fiddler on the Roof at Damascus Theatre Company.

Jeanne Louise as Eulalie Shinn in The Music Man at 2nd Star Productions.

Lauren Lowell as the Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

AnnaBelle Lowe as Marta in Company at Tantallon Community Players.

Paige Miller as Rosa Bud in The Mystery of Edwin Drood at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre.

Kim Murphy as Mary Magdalene in Jesus Christ Superstar at Kensington Arts Theatre.

Jeanne Myers as Wendy in Peter Pan at Upper Room Theatre Ministry.

Anne Norland as Mary Magdalene in Jesus Christ Superstar at McLean Community Players.

Azaria Oglesby as Danielle in Bring It On at Drama Learning Center.

Arielle Pizana as Christmas Eve in Avenue Q at Other Voices Theatre.

Sophia Riazi-Sekowski as Tobias in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Tahara Robinson as Daniela in In the Heights at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Lee Michele Rosenthal as Vi in Footloose at Rockville Musical Theatre.

Charla Rowe as Joanne in Company at Tantallon Community Players.

Maribeth Vogel as Princess Puffer in The Mystery of Edwin Drood at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre.

Tara Waters as Laurie in Oklahoma! at Port Tobacco Players.

Shannon Wollman as Lita Encore in Ruthless! The Musical at Dundalk Community Theatre.

Suzanne Young as Meg Boyd in Damn Yankees at The Heritage Players.

Bella Zindash as the Fiddler in Fiddler on the Roof at Damascus Theatre Company.

Kristen Zwobot as Miss Deilah Strict in Zombie Prom at Audrey Herman Spotlighters Theatre.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #1: Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #2: Best Musicals in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #3: Best Musicals in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #4: Best Plays in Professional Theaters

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #5: Best Plays in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #6: Best Children’s/Family Productions.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #7: Best Performances in a Play in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #8: Best Performances in a Play in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #9: Best Performances in a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2015 #10: Best Performances in a Musical in Professional Theatres and Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #11: New York’s Ten Best of 2015 by Richard Seff.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #12: ‘Memorable Dance in Baltimore and Beyond’ by Carolyn Kelemen.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #13 in Theater in The Philadelphia Area.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #14: Dance Performances.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 Honors Begins Tomorrow-A Look Back at the 2014 Honorees.

______
DCMetroTheaterArts writers were permitted to honor productions that they saw and we did not review.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.