1

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #21: Best Design of 2015 in DC Metro Area Theatres

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The staff of DCMetroTheaterArts is pleased to honor the following designers for their work in 2015:

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

CHOREOGRAPHY

Germaul Barnes for Marley at Centerstage.

Michael Bobbitt for Guys and Dolls at Olney Theatre Center.

Kristen Cooley for Zombie Prom at Spotlighters Theatre.

Ivan Davila and Hayley North for Shrek The Musical at Reston Community Players.

Patti D’Beck for Sister Act at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Rachel Leigh Dolan for Kiss Me Kate at NextStop Theatre Company.

Dann Dunn for Mame at Riverside Center for The Performing Arts.

Annie Bradley Ermlick for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at The Alliance Theatre.

Parker Esse for Oliver! at Arena Stage

Parker Esse and Jerome Robbins for West Side Story at Signature Theatre.

Matthew Gardiner for Cabaret at Signature Theatre.

Ralph Glenmore for The Threepenny Opera at American University.

Andrew Gordon for The Music Man at 2nd Star Productions. 

Pauline Grossman for The Most Happy Fella at Benjamin T. Rome School of Music at The Catholic University.

Brooke Howell-Weiser for Oklahoma! at Port Tobacco Players.

Ilona Kessell for Ragtime at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

Rikki Howie Lacewell for Kiss Me Kate at 2nd Star Productions.

Michele Lynch for Kiss Me Kate at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Elysia Greene Merrill for The Mystery of Edwin Drood at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre.

Princess Mhoon for Black Nativity at Theater Alliance.

Mark Minnick for Legally Blonde the Musical at Montgomery College.

Laurie Newton for The Wedding Singer at Damascus Theatre Company.

Christopher Noffke for The Wedding Singer at Riverside Center Dinner Theatre.

Josh Rhodes for Bright Star at The Kennedy Center.

Marcos Santana for Man of La Mancha at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Katie Sheldon for Godspell at Silhouette Stages.

Stefan Sittig for In the Heights at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Irina Tsikurishvili for Alice in Wonderland at Synetic Theater.

Brook Urquhart for Damn Yankees at The Heritage Players.

Kara-Tameika Watkins for Once on This Island at Creative Cauldron.

______

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

COSTUME DESIGN

Jennifer Flitton Adams for The Addams Family at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre.

David Burdick for Blithe Spirit at National Theatre.

Eleanor Dicks for Into the Woods at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

Eleanor Dicks for The Most Happy Fella at Benjamin T. Rome School of Music at The Catholic University.

Kathy Dunlap for Shrek The Musical at Reston Community Players.

Elizabeth Ennis for Doctor Faustus at Gallaudet University Theatre and Dance Program.

Esosa for Marley at Centerstage.

James J. Fasching for Ruthless! The Musical at Dundalk Community Theatre.

Emma Gorin for Orson’s Shadow at Silver Spring Stage.

Jane Greenwood for Bright Star at The Kennedy Center.

Tyler Gunther for Tartuffe at The University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies at The Clarice.

Ryan Michael Haase for Bat Boy: The Musical at Stillpointe Theatre Initiative.

Margie Jervis for Once on This Island at Creative Cauldron.

Margie Jervis for The Turn of the Screw at Creative Cauldron.

Sigríður Jóhannesdóttir for Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead at The George Washington University.

Sigríður Jóhannesdóttir for Top Girls at The George Washington University.

Amy Kaplan and Lawrence B. Munsey for The Addams Family at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

Frank Labowitz for A Very Pointless Holiday Spectacular at Pointless Theatre Company.

Frank Labovitz for Cabaret at Signature Theatre.

Gaye Law for The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Gaye Law for Sister Act at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Kristina Martin for A Man for All Seasons at NextStop Theatre Company.

Kristina Martin for 33 Variations at Silver Spring Stage.

Brandee Mathies for Anything Goes at Howard University.

Sydney Moore for The Basilisk of Barnagassoat The George Washington University Department of Theatre and Dance.

Lawrence B. Munsey for Ragtime at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

Laura Nicholson for Altar Boyz at Spotlighters Theatre.

Laura Nicholson for Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead at Spotlighters Theatre.

Rosemary Pardee for Guys and Dolls at Olney Theatre Center.

Barbara Tucker Parker for The Threepenny Opera at American University.

Kendra Rai for Alice in Wonderland at Synetic Theater.

Brian J. Shaw for code name: Cynthia at Pallas Theatre Collective.

Maggie Skekel for Brighton Beach Memoirs at Sandy Spring Theatre Group.

Linda Swann for Once Upon a Mattress at Prince George’s Little Theatre.

Elli Swink and Carol Boyle for The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) at Damascus Theatre Company.

Alejo Vietti for Kiss Me Kate at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Ann Hould-Ward for Man of La Mancha at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Leon Wiebers for The Secret Garden at Center Stage.

BEST-OF-2015-200X200-PIXELS (1)

FIGHT DIRECTION/CHOREOGRAPHY

Mark Allen for Watch on the Rhine at The Colonial Players.

Ben Cunis for Guys and Dolls at Olney Theatre Center.

Lex Davis for A Very Pointless Holiday Spectacular at Pointless Theatre Company.

Casey Kaleba for Julius Caesar at Folger Theatre.

Casey Kaleba for Othello at WSC Avant Bard.

Casey Kaleba for The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek at The George Washington University’s Department of Theatre and Dance.

Casey Kaleba for West Side Story at Signature Theatre.

Terry King for Dunsinane at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

LIGHTING DESIGN

Jason Afudem-Brinke for code name: Cynthia at Pallas Theatre Collective.

Brian S. Allard for Old Wicked Songs at 1st Stage.

Jason Arnold for Doctor Faustus at Gallaudet University Theatre and Dance Program.

Jason Arnold for The Threepenny Opera at American University.

Jeff Scott Auerbach for Laughing Stock at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Jeffery Scott Auerbach for Little Shop of Horrors at The Arlington Players.

Navid Azeez for Doctor Caligari at Pointless Theatre Company.

Ariel Benjamin for Slow Falling Bird at Georgetown University.

Colin K. Bills for Alice in Wonderland at Synetic Theater.

Colin K. Bills for Guys and Dolls at Olney Theatre Center.

Colin K. Bills for Oliver! at Arena Stage.

Harold F. Burgess II for Unexplored Interior (This Is Rwanda: The Beginning and End of the Earth) at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

Anthony Cantrell for The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Autumn Casey for An Experiment with an Air Pump at George Mason University.

Nate Collard for Rashomon at American University.

Steve Deming for 33 Variations at Silver Spring Stage.

Dan Covey for Black Nativity at Theater Alliance.

Dan Covey for Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea at Theater Alliance.

Dan Covey for Sunset Baby at Rep Stage.

Dan Covey for The Gospel of Lovingkindness at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

Ken and Patti Crowley for In the Heights at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Coleen M. Foley for The Addams Family at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

Eric Gasior for Agatha Christie’s And Then There Were None at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

James Garver for Lights Rise on Grace at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Doug Grove for The Gifts of the Magi at Maryland Ensemble Theatre.

A.J. Guban for Avenue Q at Constellation Stage.

Carl Gudenius for The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek at The George Washington University’s Department of Theatre and Dance.

Michele Habeck for Marley at Centerstage.

Jason Hamrick for Other Desert Cities at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Jay Herzog for The Whale at Rep Stage.

Lynn Joslin for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum at Montgomery College’s Summer Dinner Theatre.

Lynn Joslin for Into the Woods at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

Jason Lyons for Cabaret at Signature Theatre.

Jason Lyons for West Side Story at Signature Theatre.

Alexander Keen for Uprising at MetroStage.

TJ Lukacsina for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Paul Miller for Kiss Me Kate at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Ryan O’Gara for The Fix at Signature Theatre.

Al Ramer for Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead at Spotlighters Theatre.

Fuzz Roark for Altar Boyz at Spotlighters Theatre.

John Sami for The Turn of the Screw at Creative Cauldron.

Don Slater for Maytag Virgin at Quotidian Theatre Company.

TW Starnes for Anything Goes at Howard University.

Janine Vreatt for Bat Boy: The Musical at Stillpointe Theatre Initiative.

Japhy Weideman for Bright Star at The Kennedy Center.

Japhy Weideman for Dear Evan Hansen at Arena Stage.

Jonathan A. Weinberg for The Most Happy Fella at Benjamin T. Rome School of Music at The Catholic University.

Robert Wierzel for Man of La Mancha at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Chahine Yavroyan for Dunsinane at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

BEST-OF-2015-200X200-PIXELS

MUSICAL DIRECTION 

Brandon Adams for The Threepenny Opera at American University.

Arielle Bayer for Fiddler on the Roof at Damascus Theatre Company.

Arielle Bayer for Next to Normal at Rockville Musical Theatre.

Bob Berman for Bright Star at The Kennedy Center.

Joe Biddle for Kiss Me Kate at 2nd Star Productions.

Blakeman Brophy for Little Shop of Horrors at The Arlington Players.

Michelle Bruno for Footloose at Rockville Musical Theatre.

Amy Conley for code name: Cynthia at Pallas Theatre Collective.

Stephen Michael Deininger for Damn Yankees at The Heritage Players.

Michael W. DeVito for Ruthless! The Musical at Dundalk Community Theatre.

Kevin Diana for The Great American Trailer Park Musical at Dominion Stage.

George Fulginiti-Shakar for Man of La Mancha at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

William Georg for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

e’Marcus Harper-Short for Black Nativity at Theater Alliance.

John Henderson and Stuart Weich for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum at Montgomery College’s Summer Dinner Theatre.

 Tiffany Underwood Holmes for Bring it On at Drama Learning Center.

Jon Kalbfleisch for Cabaret at Signature Theatre.

Jon Kalbfleisch for The Fix at Signature Theatre.

Jon Kalbfleisch for West Side Story at Signature Theatre.

Karen Keating for The Addams Family at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre.

Ken Kimble for The Mystery of Edwin Drood at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre.

William A. Knowles for Bessie’s Blues at MetroStage.

Alex Lacamoire for Dear Evan Hansen at Arena Stage.

Marc Bryan Lilley for Unlimited: The Music and Lyrics of Stephen Schwartz at No Rules Theatre Company and the Benjamin T. Rome School of Music at The Catholic University.

Walter “Bobby” McCoy for Mame at Riverside Center Dinner Theater.

Walter ‘Bobby’ McCoy for Once on This Island at Creative Cauldron.

John Edward Niles for Jesus Christ Superstar at McLean Community Players.

Doug Peck for Kiss Me Kate at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

N. Thomas Pedersen for The Most Happy Fella at Benjamin T. Rome School of Music at The Catholic University.

Joe Pipkin for Bat Boy: The Musical at Stillpointe Theatre Initiative.

Steve Przybylski for Kiss Me Kate at NextStop Theatre Company.

Steve Przbylski for The World Goes ‘Round at Creative Cauldron.

Ross Scott Rawlings for Into the Woods at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

Ross Scott Rawlings for Ragtime at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

Scott Richards for Chess at Kensington Arts Theatre.

Elisa Rosman for Shrek The Musical at Reston Community Players.

Anthony Smith for The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Alvin Smithson for The Turn of the Screw at Creative Cauldron at ArtSpace.

Timothy Splain for Guys and Dolls at Olney Theatre Center.

Paul Sportelli for Oliver! at Arena Stage.

Michael Tan for Altar Boyz at Spotlighters Theatre.

Michael Tan for Zombie Prom at Spotlighters Theatre.

Christopher A. Tomasino for In the Heights at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Keith Tittermary for The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) at Damascus Theatre Company.

Robin Trenner for Godspell at Silhouette Stages.

Jason Webb for Marley at Centerstage.

Stuart Y. Weich for Jesus Christ Superstar at Kensington Arts Theatre.

 Christopher Wingert for Spring Awakening at American University.

Christopher Youstra for Carousel at Olney Theatre Center.

Christopher Youstra for Godspell at Olney Theatre Center.

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

PROJECTION DESIGN

Zachary G. Borovay for Chimerica at The Studio Theatre.

Tracey Elaine Chessum and Caroline Brent for code name: Cynthia at Pallas Theatre Collective.

Steve Deming for 33 Variations at Silver Spring Stage.

Shirong Gu for The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek at The George Washington University.

Robert Hayes for Doctor Faustus at Gallaudet University Theatre and Dance Program.

Jared Mezzocchi for Unexplored Interior (This Is Rwanda: The Beginning and End of the Earth) at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

Hannah Marsh for The Fix at Signature Theatre.

Hannah Marsh and Ian McLain for The Lost World at the University of Maryland’s School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies at The Clarice.

Peter Nigrini for Dear Evan Hansen at Arena Stage.

Michael Redman for Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea at Theater Alliance.

Ruthmarie Tenorio for The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife at Theater J.

BEST-OF-2015-200X200-PIXELS (1)

PUPPET DESIGN

Michael Paradiso for Avenue Q at Stillpointe Theatre Initiative.

Eric Brooks for Doctor Faustus at Gallaudet University Theatre and Dance Program.

Kyra Corradin and Rachel Menyuk for A Very Pointless Holiday Spectacular at Pointless Theatre Company.

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

SCENIC DESIGN

Jason Arnold for The Threepenny Opera at American University.

Amy Belschner-Rhodes for dry bones rising at Venus Theatre Company.

William McConnell Bozman for The Addams Family at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre.

John Coscia for Other Desert Cities at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Halea Jo Coulter for Tartuffe at The University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies at The Clarice.

Daniel Ettinger for Blithe Spirit at National Theatre.

Lydia Francis for Intimate Apparel at the University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies at The Clarice.

Lydia Francis for The Lost World at the University of Maryland’s School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies at The Clarice.

Bill Glikbarg for Jesus Christ Superstar at McLean Community Players.

Shirong Gu for The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek at The George Washington University’s Department of Theatre and Dance.

A.J. Guban for Avenue Q at Constellation Stage.

Ryan Michael Haase for Bat Boy: The Musical at Stillpointe Theatre Initiative.

Eric Henry for 33 Variations at Silver Spring Stage.

David A. Hopkins for The Addams Family at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

David A Hopkins for Into the Woods at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

David A. Hopkins for Ragtime at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

Robert Innes Hopkins for Dunsinane at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Misha Kachman for West Side Story at Signature Theatre.

Patti Kalil for A Very Pointless Holiday Spectacular at Pointless Theatre Company.

David Korins for Dear Evan Hansen at Arena Stage.

Howard Vincent Kurtz for An Experiment with an Air Pump at George Mason University. 

Eugene Lee for Bright Star at The Kennedy Center.

Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum at Montgomery College’s Summer Dinner Theatre.

Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden for Legally Blonde the Musical at Montgomery College.

Nicholas Mastrangelo for The Who’s Tommy at Prince William Little Theatre.

Edd Miller for Ernest in Love at The Colonial Players.

Allen Moyer for Man of La Mancha at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Myke Taister  for In the Heights at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

James Noone for Kiss Me Kate at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Frank Pasqualino and Roy Peterson for Once Upon a Mattress at Prince George’s Little Theatre.

Neil Patel for Marley at Centerstage.

Daniel Pinha for Alice in Wonderland at Synetic Theater.

Steven Royal for Sunset Boulevard at Reston Community Players.

Joseph Saint Germain for A Man for All Seasons at NextStop Theatre Company.

Anastasia Simes for As You Like It at Synetic Theater.

Ethan Sinnot for Doctor Faustus at Gallaudet University Theatre and Dance Program.

Narelle Sissons for The Secret Garden at Center Stage.

Luciana Stecconi for Unexplored Interior (This Is Rwanda: The Beginning and End of the Earth) at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

Michael C. Stepowany for Anything Goes at Howard University.

Ruthmarie Tenorio for Slow Falling Bird at Georgetown University. 

Jane B. Wingard for Kiss Me Kate at 2nd Star Productions.

Jane B. Wingard for The Music Man at 2nd Star Productions.

Katherine Wujcik for The Most Happy Fella at Benjamin T. Rome School of Music at The Catholic University.

Carol Youmans for Sideman at The Colonial Players.

Alan Zemla for One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest at Spotlighters Theatre.

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

SOUND DESIGN 

Christopher Baine for Unexplored Interior (This Is Rwanda: The Beginning and End of the Earth) at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

DJ Nicar for Doctor Faustus at Gallaudet University Theatre and Dance Program.

Patrick Calhoun for Sons of the Prophet at Theater J.

Lane Elms for Cabaret at Signature Theatre.

Lane Elms for The Fix at Signature Theatre.

Lane Elms for West Side Story at Signature Theatre.

Roni Lancaster and Thom Jenkins for Uprising at MetroStage.

Veronica Lancaster for Slow Falling Bird at Georgetown University.

Reid May for An Experiment with an Air Pump at George Mason University.

Neil McFadden for dry bones rising at Venus Theatre Company.

Neil McFadden for The Whale at Rep Stage.

Ed Moser for Maytag Virgin at Quotidian Theatre Company.

Kenny Neal for Old Wicked Songs at 1st Stage.

Matthew M. Nielson for Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea at Theater Alliance.

Matthew M. Nielson for Leto Legend at The Hub Theatre.

Natalie Petruch for The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek at The George Washington University’s Department of Theatre and Dance. 

Robert Pike for Rashomon at American University.

Matthew Scarborough for The Who’s Tommy at Prince William Little Theatre.

Eric Shimelonis for Julius Caesar at Folger Theatre.

Thomas Sowers for Alice in Wonderland at Synetic Theater.

Justin Stasiw for Kiss Me Kate at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Baye Straightforward for The Gospel of Lovingkindness at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

Sarah Wade and Jim Reiter for Sideman at The Colonial Players.

LINKS:

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #1: Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #2: Best Musicals in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #3: Best Musicals in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #4: Best Plays in Professional Theaters

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #5: Best Plays in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #6: Best Children’s/Family Productions.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #7: Best Performances in a Play in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #8: Best Performances in a Play in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #9: Best Performances in a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2015 #10: Best Performances in a Musical in Professional Theatres and Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #11: New York’s Ten Best of 2015 by Richard Seff.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #12: ‘Memorable Dance in Baltimore and Beyond by Carolyn Kelemen.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #13 in Theater in The Philadelphia Area.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #14: Dance Performances.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #15: Best Directors of Musicals in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #16: Best Directors of a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #17: Best Directors of a Play  in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #18: Best Directors of a Play in Professional Theatres

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #19: DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #19: ; ‘A Look Back at Dance in 2015‘ by Lisa Traiger.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #20: University Productions, Performances, and Ensembles.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #21: Best Design of 2015 in DC Metro Area Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 Honors Begins Tomorrow-A Look Back at the 2014 Honorees.

______
DCMetroTheaterArts writers were permitted to honor productions that they saw and we did not review.

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.