DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #22: High School and Training Programs

Print Friendly
The staff of DCMetroTheaterArts is honored to announce that their 2014 Best Performances in High School and Training Programs go to:

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

HIGH SCHOOL PRODUCTIONS:

The Addams Family at West Potomac High School.

American Idiot at Beyond the Page Theatre Company at West Potomac High School.

Big Fish at McLean High School’s Theatre Company.

Dani Girl at James Madison High School’s Advanced Theatre Class.

Hair at Woodrow Wilson High School.

Hairspray at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School.

The Laramie Project at McLean High School.

Mary Poppins at Mary Poppins at Oakton High School.

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Walt Whitman High School.

BEST-OF-2015-200X200-PIXELS (1)

PERFORMANCES

Callum Alden as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Walt Whitman High School.

Nikki Amico as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family at West Potomac High School.

Jonathan Barger as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family at West Potomac High School.

Molly Boyle as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School.

Bryan Eng as Anthony Hope in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Walt Whitman High School.

Emily Carbone as Heather in American Idiot at Beyond the Page Theatre Company at West Potomac High School.

Emily Carbone as Morticia Addams in The Addams Family at West Potomac High School.

Paige Cilluffo as Dani in Dani Girl at James Madison High School’s Advanced Theatre Class.

Neal Going as Raph in Dani Girl at James Madison High School’s Advanced Theatre Class.

Emma Gold as Josephine in Big Fish at McLean High School’s Theatre Company.

Kaycie Goral as Ms. Lovett in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Walt Whitman High School.

Niko Granados as Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Walt Whitman High School.

 Megan Griggs as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins at Mary Poppins at Oakton High School.

David Jarzen as Tunny in American Idiot at Beyond the Page Theatre Company at West Potomac High School.

David Jarzen as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family at West Potomac High School.

Becky Keteltas as Johanna in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Walt Whitman High School.

Rachel Lawhead as Sandra in Big Fish at McLean High School’s Theatre Company.

Tony Lemus as Will in American Idiot at Beyond the Page Theatre Company at West Potomac High School

Frankie Mananzan as Whatsername in American Idiot at Beyond the Page Theatre Company at West Potomac High School.

Julia Mann as Dani’s Mother in Dani Girl at James Madison High School’s Advanced Theatre Class.

 John McFarlane as St. Jimmy in American Idiot at Beyond the Page Theatre Company at West Potomac High School.

Zac Nachbar-Seckel as Berger in  Hair at Woodrow Wilson High School.

Jack Posey as Will in Big Fish at McLean High School’s Theatre Company.

Cosette Rosales as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School.

Francesca Rowe as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School.

Adam Russell as Wilbur Turnblad in Hairspray at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School.

Ashton Schaffer as Marty in Dani Girl at James Madison High School’s Advanced Theatre Class.

Eva Schulman as Jeanie in Hair at Woodrow Wilson High School.

Joey Schulman as Sheila in Hair at Woodrow Wilson High School.

Mia Sterbini as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School.

Alex Stone as Edward Bloom in Big Fish at McLean High School’s Theatre Company.

Eli Wasserman as Tobias in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Walt Whitman High School.

 Michael Williamson as Bert in Mary Poppins at Mary Poppins at Oakton High School.

Julian Worth as Johnny in American Idiot at Beyond the Page Theatre Company at West Potomac High School.

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

PRODUCTIONS AT  TRAINING PROGRAMS

As You Like It at Lumina Studio Theatre.

Big Fish at Act Two@Levine.

Cabaret at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts.

Hamlet at Lumina Studio Theatre.

Jekyll & Hyde in Concert at Young Artists of America.

Our Mutual Friend at Lumina Studio Theatre.

The Secret Garden at The Theatre Lab School for The Dramatic Arts.

Spring Awakening at Act Two @ Levine.

West Side Story + Roméo et Juliette at Young Artists of America and Maryland Classic Youth Orchestras.

______

BEST OF 2015 200X200 PIXELS

PERFORMANCES

Liam Allen as Edward Bloom in Big Fish at Act Two@Levine.

Liam Allen as Melchior Gabor in Spring Awakening at Act Two @ Levine.

Carla Astudillo as The Witch in Big Fish at Act Two@Levine.

Paige Cilluffo as Illse in Spring Awakening at Act Two @ Levine.

Elizabeth Doerrman, Brenna McFarland, and Sophia Anastasi as Lucy in Jekyll & Hyde in Concert at Young Artists of America.

Daniel Germino-Watnick as Will in Big Fish at Act Two@Levine.

Tina Ghandchilar as Martha in  in The Secret Garden at The Theatre Lab School for The Dramatic Arts.

Ari Goldbloom-Helzner as Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde in Jekyll & Hyde in Concert at Young Artists of America.

Hailey Giddings as Maria in West Side Story + Roméo et Juliette at Young Artists of America and Maryland Classic Youth Orchestras.

Gillian Han as Wendla Bergmann in Spring Awakening at Act Two @ Levine.

Adalia Jimenez as Anita in West Side Story + Roméo et Juliette at Young Artists of America and Maryland Classic Youth Orchestras.

Rachel Lawhead as Fräulein Schneider in Cabaret at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts.

Yana Madrid as The Encee in Cabaret at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts.

Justin Marks as Young Will in Big Fish at Act Two@Levine.

Jhonny Maldonado as Moritz Stiefel in Spring Awakening at Act Two @ Levine.

Quinn McCord as Dr. Neville Craven in The Secret Garden at The Theatre Lab School for The Dramatic Arts.

Dominic Massimino as Hamlet in Hamlet at Lumina Studio Theatre.

Sam Nasar as Sir Danvers in  Jekyll & Hyde in Concert at Young Artists of America.

Ciara O’Toole as Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden at The Theatre Lab School for The Dramatic Arts.

John Boulanger as Archibald Craven in The Secret Garden at The Theatre Lab School for The Dramatic Arts.

Anna Phillips-Brown as Fräulein Kost in Cabaret at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts.

Anna Phillips-Brown as Lily Craven in The Secret Garden at The Theatre Lab School for The Dramatic Arts.

Kristen Popham as Sally Bowles in Cabaret at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts.

Ian Blackwell Rogers as Eugene Wrayburn in Our Mutual Friend at Lumina Studio Theatre.

Thomas Schoppert as Claudius in Hamlet at Lumina Studio Theatre.

Amanda Silverstein as Sandra in Big Fish at Act Two@Levine.

Grace Sperber-Whyte as Ophelia in Hamlet at Lumina Studio Theatre.

Alex Stone as Tony in West Side Story + Roméo et Juliette at Young Artists of America and Maryland Classic Youth Orchestras.

Jillian Tate, Emma Rothfield, and Madeline Statter as Emma in Jekyll & Hyde in Concert at Young Artists of America.

Chad Vann as Herr Schultz in Cabaret at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts.

LINKS:

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #1: Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #2: Best Musicals in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #3: Best Musicals in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #4: Best Plays in Professional Theaters

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #5: Best Plays in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #6: Best Children’s/Family Productions.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #7: Best Performances in a Play in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #8: Best Performances in a Play in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #9: Best Performances in a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2015 #10: Best Performances in a Musical in Professional Theatres and Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #11: New York’s Ten Best of 2015 by Richard Seff.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #12: ‘Memorable Dance in Baltimore and Beyond by Carolyn Kelemen.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #13 in Theater in The Philadelphia Area.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #14: Dance Performances.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #15: Best Directors of Musicals in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #16: Best Directors of a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #17: Best Directors of a Play  in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #18: Best Directors of a Play in Professional Theatres

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #19: DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #19: ; ‘A Look Back at Dance in 2015 by Lisa Traiger.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #20: University Productions, Performances, and Ensembles.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #21: Best Design of 2015 in DC Metro Area Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #22: High School and Training Programs.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 Honors Begins Tomorrow-A Look Back at the 2014 Honorees.

______
DCMetroTheaterArts writers were permitted to honor productions that they saw and we did not review.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

One Response to DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2015 #22: High School and Training Programs

  1. Janet Heilmeier January 14, 2016 at 8:31 pm #

    I have seen several West Potomac productions and have worked in theater for many years. The dedication of the staff and students at this school surpasses any thing I have experienced in amateur theater. Kudos to all of you. Keep up the good work!