1

Here are the 2015 WATCH AWARD NOMINATIONS

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Announcement of Nominations
16th Annual Washington Area Theatre
Community Honors
THE WATCH AWARDS

watchlogo

Nominations Were Announced
January 17, 2015 – 7:30 pm  at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA
__
Nominations for Outstanding Technical Achievements.
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical (5)

 Bill Brown – Fiddler on the Roof – Damascus Theatre Company
Lawrence Gresko – Shrek – Reston Community Players
Chris Magee, Jeff Merritt, John Merritt – Spamalot – Port Tobacco Players
David M. Moretti – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Dominion Stage
Jane B. Wingard – Kiss Me, Kate – 2nd Star Productions

______
Outstanding Set Design in a Play (5)

John Coscia – Other Desert Cities – Providence Players of Fairfax
Andrew Greenleaf – On the Razzle – Silver Spring Stage
John Merritt & Jeff Merritt – Much Ado About Nothing – Port Tobacco Players
David M. Moretti – Bachelorette – Dominion Stage
Jimmy Stubbs – Venus in Fur – Silver Spring Stage

______
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical (5)

Jim Korte & Bill Rippey – Fiddler on the Roof – Damascus Theatre Company
 Skip Larson – Sunset Boulevard – Reston Community Players
Hector Lorenzini – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Dominion Stage
 Chris Magee, Jeff Merritt, John Merritt – Spamalot – Port Tobacco Players
Doug Rolston – Shrek – Reston Community Players

______
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play (5)

John Coscia – Other Desert Cities – Providence Players of Fairfax
 John Decker & Roger Paradis – Clybourne Park – Greenbelt Arts Center
 Andrew Greenleaf – On the Razzle – Silver Spring Stage
Jim Hutzler – The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 John Merritt & Jeff Merritt – Much Ado About Nothing – Port Tobacco Players

______
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical (7)
 Helen Bell, Gayle Kraus, Chris Magee – Spamalot – Port Tobacco Players
Maria Littlefield – Fiddler on the Roof – Damascus Theatre Company
 Lindsay Maiorano – Chess – Kensington Arts Theatre
 David M. Moretti – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Dominion Stage
 Cathy Rieder & Sabrina Begley – Shrek – Reston Community Players
 Jane B. Wingard – Kiss Me, Kate – 2nd Star Productions
Jane B. Wingard – The Music Man – 2nd Star Productions

______
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play (5)

John Decker – Clybourne Park – Greenbelt Arts Center
 Craig Geoffrion – Other Desert Cities – Providence Players of Fairfax
Andrew Greenleaf – On the Razzle – Silver Spring Stage
John Merritt & Jeff Merritt – Much Ado About Nothing – Port Tobacco Players
 Jimmy Stubbs – Venus in Fur – Silver Spring Stage

______
Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical (6)

Elizabeth Dapo – Evil Dead The Musical – Greenbelt Arts Center
Eileen Doherty & Nina Ledonio – In the HeightsLittle Theatre of Alexandria
Maria Littlefield – Fiddler on the Roof – Damascus Theatre Company
Maggie Modig – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas – Rockville Musical
Theatre
Roy Peterson – Once Upon A Mattress – Prince George’s Little Theatre
 Jeffrey Stevenson – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Dominion Stage

______

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play (5)

 Ingrid David – Other Desert Cities – Providence Players of Fairfax
Raedun de Alba & Amy Solo – Bachelorette – Dominion Stage
 Andrew Greenleaf – On the Razzle – Silver Spring Stage
 Roy Peterson – Tru – Greenbelt Arts Center
 Constance Robinson, Edd Miller, Kaelynn Miller, Beth Terranova – Sherlock’s Last Case – Colonial Players of Annapolis

______
Outstanding Properties in a Musical (5)

 Helen Bard-Sobola – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Dominion Stage
 Rhonda Edwards – Spamalot – Port Tobacco Players
Abby Giuseppe & Rebecca Sheehy – In the Heights – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Maria Littlefield – Fiddler on the Roof – Damascus Theatre Company
John Nunemaker, Patty Edwards, Denise Gilmore – Chess – Kensington Arts Theatre

______
Outstanding Properties in a Play (5)

 Malca Giblin & Kate Small – On the Razzle – Silver Spring Stage
Richard Isaacs & Amy Solo – Bachelorette – Dominion Stage
 Julie Janson & Robbie Snow – Calendar Girls – Providence Players of Fairfax
Becky McNair & Julie Janson – Other Desert Cities – Providence Players of Fairfax
Constance Robinson – Sherlock’s Last Case – Colonial Players of Annapolis

______
Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical (5)

 Jeffrey Scott Auerbach – Little Shop of Horrors – Arlington Players
 Hal Crawford – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Dominion Stage
 Ken & Patti Crowley – In the Heights – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Frank A. Florentine – Ernest in Love – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Tommy Scott – Spamalot – Port Tobacco Players

______
Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play (6)

 Peter Caress – Venus in Fur – Silver Spring Stage
Frank A. Florentine – Morning’s at Seven – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Jason Hamrick – Other Desert Cities – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Garrett R. Hyde – I Hate Hamlet – 2nd Star Productions
 Eric Lund – Side Man – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Tommy Scott – Dixie Swim Club – Port Tobacco Players

______
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical (5)

 Kevin Garrett – Chess – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Drew Moberley – Little Shop of Horrors – Arlington Players
 Jon Roberts – Shrek – Reston Community Players
James D. Watson – Spamalot – Port Tobacco Players
Vitol Wiacek – Fiddler on the Roof – Damascus Theatre Company

______
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play (5)

 Brian Donohue – Dixie Swim Club – Port Tobacco Players
 Rich Frangiamore – Venus in Fur – Silver Spring Stage
 CJ Fujimura – 33 Variations – Silver Spring Stage
Sarah Wade & Jim Reiter – Side Man – Colonial Players of Annapolis
James D. Watson – A Christmas Carol – Port Tobacco Players

______
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical (5)

 Kathy Dunlap – Shrek – Reston Community Players
Susan Noe – Honk – Fauquier Community Theatre
 Linda Swann – Kiss Me, Kate – 2nd Star Productions
Amy Wathen Cooksey – Spamalot – Port Tobacco Players
Carol Youmans – Ernest in Love – Colonial Players of Annapolis

______
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play (6)

 Carrie Brady – Sherlock’s Last Case – Colonial Players of Annapolis

 Sandy Eggleston – On the Razzle – Silver Spring Stage
 Lisa Magee – Much Ado About Nothing – Port Tobacco Players
 Kat McKerrow – The Comedy of Errors – Laurel Mill Playhouse
 Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley – The Miracle Worker – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
 Dianne Andrew Smith – Morning’s at Seven – Colonial Players of Annapolis

______
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical (5)

Lori Bonnette – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – The Alliance Theatre
 The Cast – Chess – Kensington Arts Theatre
Jacqueline Maranville – Sweeney Todd – Laurel Mill Playhouse
Sarah Sandy – Spamalot – Port Tobacco Players
 Suzanne Thomas, Sally Cusenza, Chris Dore – Shrek – Reston Community Players

______
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play (5)

 Susan Boyd – The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Sheila Hyman – Much Ado About Nothing – Port Tobacco Players
 Sarah Sandy – Dixie Swim Club – Port Tobacco Players
 Dominique Thompson – The Game’s Afoot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Linda Wilson – The Comedy of Errors – Arlington Players

______
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical (5)

 Rebecca Harris – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Dominion Stage
Rebecca Harris – Dirty Blonde – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Tracy Mullen Cosker – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – The Alliance Theatre.
 Sue Pinkman, Chris Dore, Mark Bartyczak – Shrek – Reston Community Players
 Sarah Sandy – Spamalot – Port Tobacco Players

______
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play (7)

Doug Dawson – Morning’s at Seven – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Beth Harrison & George Smith – The Glass Mendacity – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Sheila Hyman – Much Ado About Nothing – Port Tobacco Players
 Shelagh Roberts – The Miracle Worker – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
 Sarah Sandy – Dixie Swim Club – Port Tobacco Players
 Dominique Thompson – The Game’s Afoot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 The Cast – Boeing Boeing – Montgomery Playhouse

______
Outstanding Special Effects (6)

Eric Hufford & Bernhard Mueller-Anderson – Sherlock’s Last Case – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Keith Linville – Spamalot – Port Tobacco Players
Jon Roberts – Shrek – Reston Community Players
 Steven Royal – Sunset Boulevard – Reston Community Players
 Jimmy Stubbs – Venus in Fur – Silver Spring Stage
Unlisted – Peter Pan – Arlington Players

______
Nominations for Outstanding Performances by an Actor or Actress.

Outstanding Cameo in a Musical (6)

Hans Bachmann as “King Herod” – Jesus Christ Superstar – McLean Community Players
BJ Bergman Angstadt as “Grandma Tseitel” – Fiddler on the Roof – Damascus Theatre Company
Daniel DeVera as “Piraguero” – In the Heights – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Kristina Friedgen/Rebecca Sears as “Fruma-Sarah” – Fiddler on the Roof – Damascus Theatre Company
Jennifer Lambert as “Mama Ogre” – Shrek – Reston Community Players
Bradley Silvestro as “Dream Curly” – Oklahoma! – Port Tobacco Players

______
Outstanding Cameo in a Play (6)

Shemika Berry as “Mrs. Johnson” – A Raisin in the Sun – Greenbelt Arts Center
Jacy D’Aiutolo as “A Foreigner and others” – On the Razzle – Silver Spring Stage
 Lynley Peoples as “Becky” – Bachelorette – Dominion Stage
Eric Trumbull as “Cicero” – Julius Caesar – Prince William Little Theatre
Holly Tupper as “Messala and others” – Julius Caesar – Prince William Little Theatre
Stephen T. Wheeler as “Phone Man” – Barefoot in the Park – McLean Community Players

______
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical (5)

Rachel Barlaam as “Pickles/Tina” – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Dominion Stage
Barbara Bartos as “Lady Bracknell” – Ernest in Love – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Nina Jankowicz as “Svetlana Sergievsky” – Chess – Kensington Arts Theatre
Claudia Love Petty as “Margaret White” – Carrie, The Musical – Dominion Stage
Sarah Wade as “Cecily Cardew” – Ernest in Love – Colonial Players of Annapolis

______
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical (5)

Chuck Dluhy as “Lord Farquaad” – Shrek – Reston Community Players
Duncan Hood as “Dr. Chasuble” – Ernest in Love – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Michael Iacone as “Second Man” – Kiss Me, Kate – 2nd Star Productions
Christopher Overly as “Ivan Molokov” – Chess – Kensington Arts Theatre
Carl Williams as “Benny” – In the Heights – Little Theatre of Alexandria

______
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play (5)

Carol Cohen as “Ida Bolton” – Morning’s at Seven – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Alison Donnelly as “Vera Dundee” – The Metal Children – Silver Spring Stage
Maura Hogan as “Katie” – Bachelorette – Dominion Stage
Lolita Marie as “Fannie Dove” – Flyin’ West – Bowie Community Theatre
Sarah Wade as “Sabine/Isabelle” – Liar – Colonial Players of Annapolis

______
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play (6)

Michael N. Dunlop as “Theodore Swanson” – Morning’s at Seven – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Duncan Hood as “Carl Bolton” – Morning’s at Seven – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Mike Rudden as “Joe” – Bachelorette – Dominion Stage
Jeff Sprague as “Clinton” – Liar – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Paul Valleau as “Homer Bolton” – Morning’s at Seven – Colonial Players of Annapolis

______
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical (5)

Cheryl J. Campo as “Abby” – The Musical of Musicals, The Musical – Damascus Theatre Company
Teresa Danskey as “Florence Vassy” – Chess – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Christy Fischer as “Nina Rosario” – In the Heights – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Katie McManus as “Norma Desmond” – Sunset Boulevard – Reston Community Players
Brenda D. Parker as “Lilli Vanessi/Kate” – Kiss Me, Kate – 2nd Star Productions

______
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical (5)

Ward Ferguson as “Anatoly Sergievsky” – Chess – Kensington Arts Theatre
Jonathan Jackson as “Joseph” – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Tantallon Community Players
Brian Lyons-Burke as “Tevye” – Fiddler on the Roof – Damascus Theatre Company
Andres Alejandro Ponce as “Usnavi De La Vega” – In the Heights – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Chad Wheeler as “Sweeney Todd” – Sweeney Todd – Laurel Mill Playhouse

______
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play (5)

 Sandra Cox True as “Miss Leah” – Flyin’ West – Bowie Community Theatre

 Lois Evans as “Cora Swanson” – Morning’s at Seven – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Alexandra Friendly as “Vanda” – Venus in Fur – Silver Spring Stage
Meghan Landon as “Annie Sullivan” – The Miracle Worker – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
Lucy Roberts as “Helen Keller” – The Miracle Worker – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre

______
Outstanding lead actor in a play (5)

Chris Andersen as “Thomas” – Venus in Fur – Silver Spring Stage
Fred Fletcher-Jackson as “Dorante” – Liar – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Larry La Rose as “Truman Capote” – Tru – Greenbelt Arts Center
Fred Nelson as “John Barrymore” – I Hate Hamlet – 2nd Star Productions
Jason Vellon as “Clifford Glimmer” – Side Man – Colonial Players of Annapolis

______
Nominations for Outstanding Achievement in Overall Production.
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography (5)

Steve Lada – Peter Pan – Arlington Players
Mike Martin – I Hate Hamlet – 2nd Star Productions
JilliAnne McCarty – Sweeney Todd – Laurel Mill Playhouse
Michael Page – The Miracle Worker – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
Christian Sullivan – The Metal Children – Silver Spring Stage

______
Outstanding Choreography (6)

Ivan Davila – Shrek – Reston Community Players
Andrew Gordon – The Music Man – 2nd Star Productions
Brooke L. Howells-Weiser – Spamalot – Port Tobacco Players
Rikki Howie Lacewell – Kiss Me, Kate – 2nd Star Productions
Catherine Oh – Chess – Kensington Arts Theatre
Stefan Sittig – In the Heights – Little Theatre of Alexandria

______
Outstanding Music Direction (5)

Kevin Diana – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Dominion Stage
William Georg – Sweeney Todd – Laurel Mill Playhouse
Scott Richards – Chess – Kensington Arts Theatre
Elisa Rosman – Shrek – Reston Community Players
Christopher A. Tomasino – In the Heights – Little Theatre of Alexandria

______
Outstanding Direction of a Musical (5)
Lisa Anne Bailey – Chess – Kensington Arts Theatre
TJ Lukacsina – Sweeney Todd – Laurel Mill Playhouse
David M. Moretti – The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Dominion Stage
Sue Pinkman – Shrek – Reston Community Players
Frank D. Shutts II – In the Heights – Little Theatre of Alexandria

______
Outstanding Direction of a Play (5)

Rob Batarla – Bachelorette – Dominion Stage
John Dellaporta – Venus in Fur – Silver Spring Stage
James F. Kleyle – Much Ado About Nothing – Port Tobacco Players
Estelle Miller – Flyin’ West – Bowie Community Theatre
Jim Reiter – Side Man – Colonial Players of Annapolis

______
Outstanding Musical (5)

The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Dominion Stage, Produced by Matthew Randall & Christopher Guy Thorn, Stage Managed by Denise M. Gilmore
Chess – Kensington Arts Theatre, Produced by John Nunemaker, Stage Managed by Denise Gilmore and John Nunemaker
Sweeney Todd – Laurel Mill Playhouse, Produced by Maureen Rogers; Stage Managed by Lili Evans
In the Heights – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Mary Beth SmithToomey, Stage Managed by Joan A.S. Lada and Margaret Soroos
 Shrek – Reston Community Players, Produced by Laura Baughman, Mary Ann Hall & Sue Pinkman, Stage Managed by Eileen Mullee

______
Outstanding Play (5)

Morning’s at Seven – Colonial Players of Annapolis, Produced by Tom Stuckey, Stage Managed by Andy McLendon
Side Man – Colonial Players of Annapolis, Produced by Wes Bedsworth, Stage Managed by Herb Elkin
Bachelorette – Dominion Stage, Produced by Richard Isaacs & Amy Solo, Stage Managed by Justin Winters
Venus in Fur – Silver Spring Stage, Produced and Stage Managed by Pam Burks
On the Razzle – Silver Spring Stage, Produced by Jim Robertson, Stage Managed by Alika Codispoti

______
Congratulations to all of the nominees and winners! The results will be posted on the WATCH Website by March 18th
 http://www.washingtontheater.org

___

WATCH AWARDS
Nominations sorted by theatre and show.
2nd STAR PRODUCTIONS (11)
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Fred Nelson as “John Barrymore” – I Hate Hamlet
 Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Garrett R. Hyde – I Hate Hamlet
 Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Mike Martin – I Hate Hamlet
 Outstanding Choreography – Rikki Howie Lacewell – Kiss Me, Kate
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Linda Swann – Kiss Me, Kate
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Michael Iacone as “Second Man” – Kiss Me, Kate
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Brenda D. Parker as “Lilli Vanessi/Kate” – Kiss Me, Kate
 Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Kiss Me, Kate
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Kiss Me, Kate
 Outstanding Choreography – Andrew Gordon – The Music Man Outstanding Set
Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – The Music Man

______
ALDERSGATE CHURCH COMMUNITY THEATRE (5)
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley – The Miracle Worker
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Shelagh Roberts – The Miracle Worker
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Meghan Landon as “Annie Sullivan” – The Miracle Worker
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Lucy Roberts as “Helen Keller” – The Miracle Worker
 Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Michael Page – The Miracle Worker

______

ALLIANCE THEATRE (2)

 Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Tracy Mullen Cosker – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Lori Bonnette – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

ARLINGTON PLAYERS (5)
 Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Jeffrey Scott Auerbach – Little Shop of Horrors
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Drew Moberley – Little Shop of Horrors
 Outstanding Special Effects – Unlisted – Peter Pan
 Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Steve Lada – Peter Pan
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Linda Wilson – The Comedy of Errors

______
BOWIE COMMUNITY THEATRE (3)
 Outstanding Direction of a Play – Estelle Miller – Flyin’ West
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Lolita Marie as “Fannie Dove” – Flyin’ West
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Sandra Cox True as “Miss Leah” – Flyin’ West

COLONIAL PLAYERS (26)
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Carol Youmans – Ernest in Love
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Duncan Hood as “Dr. Chasuble” – Ernest in Love
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Barbara Bartos as “Lady Bracknell” – Ernest in Love
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Sarah Wade as “Cecily Cardew” – Ernest in Love
 Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Frank A. Florentine – Ernest in Love
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Jeff Sprague as “Clinton” – Liar
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Sarah Wade as “Sabine/Isabelle” – Liar
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Fred Fletcher-Jackson as “Dorante” – Liar
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Dianne Andrew Smith – Morning’s at Seven
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Michael N. Dunlop as “Theodore Swanson” -Morning’s at Seven
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Duncan Hood as “Carl Bolton” – Morning’s at Seven
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Paul Valleau as “Homer Bolton” – Morning’s at Seven
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Carol Cohen as “Ida Bolton” – Morning’s at Seven
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Doug Dawson – Morning’s at Seven
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Lois Evans as “Cora Swanson” – Morning’s at Seven
 Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Frank A. Florentine – Morning’s at Seven
 Outstanding Play – Morning’s at Seven
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Carrie Brady – Sherlock’s Last Case
 Outstanding Properties in a Play – Constance Robinson – Sherlock’s Last Case
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Constance Robinson, Edd Miller, Kaelynn Miller, Beth Terranova – Sherlock’s Last Case
 Outstanding Special Effects – Eric Hufford & Bernhard Mueller-Anderson – Sherlock’s Last Case
 Outstanding Direction of a Play – Jim Reiter – Side Man
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Jason Vellon as “Clifford Glimmer” – Side Man
 Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Eric Lund – Side Man
 Outstanding Play – Side Man
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Sarah Wade & Jim Reiter – Side Man

______
DAMASCUS THEATRE COMPANY (10)
 Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – BJ Bergman Angstadt as “Grandma Tseitel” – Fiddler on the Roof
 Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Kristina Friedgen & Rebecca Sears as “Fruma-Sarah”- Fiddler on the Roof
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Brian Lyons-Burke as “Tevye” – Fiddler on the Roof
 Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Maria Littlefield – Fiddler on the Roof
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Jim Korte & Bill Rippey – Fiddler on the Roof
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Maria Littlefield – Fiddler on the Roof
 Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Bill Brown – Fiddler on the Roof
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Maria Littlefield – Fiddler on the Roof
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Vitol Wiacek – Fiddler on the Roof
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Cheryl J. Campo as “Abby” – The Musical of Musicals, The Musical

______
DOMINION STAGE (20)
 Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Lynley Peoples as “Becky” – Bachelorette
 Outstanding Direction of a Play – Rob Batarla – Bachelorette
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Mike Rudden as “Joe” – Bachelorette
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Maura Hogan as “Katie” – Bachelorette
 Outstanding Play – Bachelorette
 Outstanding Properties in a Play – Richard Isaacs & Amy Solo – Bachelorette
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Raedun de Alba & Amy Solo – Bachelorette
 Outstanding Set Design in a Play – David M. Moretti – Bachelorette
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Claudia Love Petty as “Margaret White” – Carrie, The Musical
 Outstanding Direction of a Musical – David M. Moretti – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Rachel Barlaam as “Pickles/Tina” – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Rebecca Harris – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
 Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Hal Crawford – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
 Outstanding Music Direction – Kevin Diana – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
 Outstanding Musical – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
 Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Helen Bard-Sobola – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Hector Lorenzini – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jeffrey Stevenson – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
 Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – David M. Moretti – The Great American Trailer Park Musical
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – David M. Moretti – The Great American Trailer Park Musical

_____
FAUQUIER COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Susan Noe – Honk
GREENBELT ARTS CENTER (6)
 Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Shemika Berry as “Mrs. Johnson” – A Raisin in the Sun
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – John Decker & Roger Paradis – Clybourne Park
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – John Decker – Clybourne Park
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Elizabeth Dapo – Evil Dead The Musical
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Larry La Rose as “Truman Capote” – Tru
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Roy Peterson – Tru

______
KENSINGTON ARTS THEATRE (12)
 Outstanding Choreography – Catherine Oh – Chess
 Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Lisa Anne Bailey – Chess
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Christopher Overly as “Ivan Molokov” -Chess
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Nina Jankowicz as “Svetlana Sergievsky” -Chess
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Ward Ferguson as “Anatoly Sergievsky” – Chess
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Teresa Danskey as “Florence Vassy” – Chess
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – The Cast – Chess
 Outstanding Music Direction – Scott Richards – Chess
 Outstanding Musical – Chess
 Outstanding Properties in a Musical – John Nunemaker, Patty Edwards, Denise Gilmore -Chess
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Lindsay Maiorano – Chess
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Kevin Garrett – Chess

______
LAUREL MILL PLAYHOUSE (7)
 Outstanding Direction of a Musical – TJ Lukacsina – Sweeney Todd
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Chad Wheeler as “Sweeney Todd” – Sweeney Todd
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Jacqueline Maranville – Sweeney Todd
 Outstanding Music Direction – William Georg – Sweeney Todd
 Outstanding Musical – Sweeney Todd
 Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – JilliAnne McCarty – Sweeney Todd
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Kat McKerrow – The Comedy of Errors

______
LITTLE THEATRE OF ALEXANDRIA (16)
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Rebecca Harris – Dirty Blonde
 Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Daniel DeVera as “Piraguero” – In the Heights
 Outstanding Choreography – Stefan Sittig – In the Heights
 Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Frank D. Shutts II – In the Heights
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Carl Williams as “Benny” – In the Heights
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Andres Alejandro Ponce as “Usnavi De La Vega”- In the Heights
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Christy Fischer as “Nina Rosario” – In the Heights
 Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Ken & Patti Crowley – In the Heights
 Outstanding Music Direction – Christopher A. Tomasino – In the Heights
 Outstanding Musical – In the Heights
 Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Abby Giuseppe & Rebecca Sheehy – In the Heights
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Eileen Doherty & Nina Ledonio – In the Heights
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Dominique Thompson – The Game’s Afoot
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Dominique Thompson – The Game’s Afoot
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Susan Boyd – The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Jim Hutzler – The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife

______
McLEAN COMMUNITY PLAYERS (2)
 Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Stephen T. Wheeler as “Phone Man” – Barefoot in the Park
 Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Hans Bachmann as “King Herod” – Jesus Christ Superstar

______
MONTGOMERY PLAYHOUSE (1)
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – The Cast – Boeing Boeing

______
PORT TOBACCO PLAYERS (24)
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – James D. Watson – A Christmas Carol
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Sarah Sandy – Dixie Swim Club
 Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Tommy Scott – Dixie Swim Club
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Sarah Sandy – Dixie Swim Club
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Brian Donohue – Dixie Swim Club
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Lisa Magee – Much Ado About Nothing
 Outstanding Direction of a Play – James F. Kleyle – Much Ado About Nothing
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Sheila Hyman – Much Ado About Nothing
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Sheila Hyman – Much Ado About Nothing
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – John Merritt & Jeff Merritt – Much Ado About Nothing
 Outstanding Set Design in a Play – John Merritt & Jeff Merritt – Much Ado About Nothing
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – John Merritt & Jeff Merritt – Much Ado About Nothing
 Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Bradley Silvestro as “Dream Curly” – Oklahoma
 Outstanding Choreography – Brooke L. Howells-Weiser – Spamalot
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Amy Wathen Cooksey – Spamalot
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Sarah Sandy – Spamalot
 Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Tommy Scott – Spamalot
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sarah Sandy – Spamalot
 Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Rhonda Edwards – Spamalot
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Chris Magee, Jeff Merritt, John Merritt – Spamalot
 Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Chris Magee, Jeff Merritt, John Merritt – Spamalot
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Helen Bell, Gayle Kraus, Chris Magee – Spamalot
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – James D. Watson – Spamalot
 Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Linville – Spamalot

______
PRINCE GEORGE’S LITTLE THEATRE (1)
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Roy Peterson – Once Upon A Mattress

______
PRINCE WILLIAM LITTLE THEATRE (2)
 Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Eric Trumbull as “Cicero” – Julius Caesar
 Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Holly Tupper as “Messala and others” – Julius Caesar

______
PROVIDENCE PLAYERS (8)
 Outstanding Properties in a Play – Julie Janson & Robbie Snow – Calendar Girls
 Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Jason Hamrick – Other Desert Cities
 Outstanding Properties in a Play – Becky McNair & Julie Janson – Other Desert Cities
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – John Coscia – Other Desert Cities
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Ingrid David – Other Desert Cities
 Outstanding Set Design in a Play – John Coscia – Other Desert Cities
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Craig Geoffrion – Other Desert Cities
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Beth Harrison & George Smith – The Glass Mendacity

______
RESTON COMMUNITY PLAYERS (17)
 Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Jennifer Lambert as “Mama Ogre” – Shrek
 Outstanding Choreography – Ivan Davila – Shrek
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Kathy Dunlap – Shrek
 Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Sue Pinkman – Shrek
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Chuck Dluhy as “Lord Farquaad” – Shrek
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Sue Pinkman, Chris Dore, Mark Bartyczak -Shrek
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Suzanne Thomas, Sally Cusenza, Chris Dore- Shrek
 Outstanding Music Direction – Elisa Rosman – Shrek
 Outstanding Musical – Shrek
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Doug Rolston – Shrek
 Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Lawrence Gresko – Shrek
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Cathy Rieder & Sabrina Begley – Shrek
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Jon Roberts – Shrek
 Outstanding Special Effects – Jon Roberts – Shrek
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Katie McManus as “Norma Desmond” – Sunset Boulevard
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Skip Larson – Sunset Boulevard
 Outstanding Special Effects – Steven Royal – Sunset Boulevard

______
ROCKVILLE MUSICAL THEATRE (1)
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Maggie Modig – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

______
SILVER SPRING STAGE (20)
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – CJ Fujimura – 33 Variations
 Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Jacy D’Aiutolo as “A Foreigner and others” – On the
Razzle
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Sandy Eggleston – On the Razzle
 Outstanding Play – On the Razzle
 Outstanding Properties in a Play – Malca Giblin & Kate Small – On the Razzle
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Andrew Greenleaf – On the Razzle
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Andrew Greenleaf – On the Razzle
 Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Andrew Greenleaf – On the Razzle
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Andrew Greenleaf – On the Razzle
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Alison Donnelly as “Vera Dundee” – The Metal Children
 Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Christian Sullivan – The Metal Children
 Outstanding Direction of a Play – John Dellaporta – Venus in Fur
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Chris Andersen as “Thomas” – Venus in Fur
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Alexandra Friendly as “Vanda” – Venus in Fur
 Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Peter Caress – Venus in Fur
 Outstanding Play – Venus in Fur
 Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Jimmy Stubbs – Venus in Fur
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Jimmy Stubbs – Venus in Fur
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Rich Frangiamore – Venus in Fur
 Outstanding Special Effects – Jimmy Stubbs – Venus in Fur

______
TANTALLON COMMUNITY PLAYERS (1)
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Jonathan Jackson as “Joseph” – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

______

WATCH AWARDS

Nominations Announced
January 17, 2015 – 7:30 pm
at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA
Award Ceremony
Sunday, March 6, 2015 – 7:00 pm
at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA
Award Ceremony Tickets $17.50 at the Birchmere Box Office
or through Ticketmaster (plus service charge)
110 productions (38 musicals, 72 plays) were adjudicated in 2015.
Thirty community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

In each of the thirty-eight categories, five nominees were selected based on the average scores of eight judges. In some categories, due to score ties, more than five nominees are announced. Nominations are provided in alphabetical order by nominee. The nominations are provided by category and then by theater at the end of the document.

– Aldersgate Church Community
Theatre
– The Alliance Theatre
– The Arlington Players
– Bowie Community Theatre
– Castaways Repertory Theatre
– Colonial Players of Annapolis
– Damascus Theatre Company
– Dominion Stage
– Fauquier Community Theatre
– Greenbelt Arts Center
– Hard Bargain Players
– Kensington Arts Theatre
– Laurel Mill Playhouse
– Little Theatre of Alexandria
– McLean Community Players
– Montgomery Playhouse
– Port City Playhouse
– Port Tobacco Players
– Prince George’s Little Theatre
– Prince William Little Theatre
– Providence Players of Fairfax
– Reston Community Players
– Rockville Little Theatre
– Rockville Musical Theatre
– Rooftop Productions
– 2nd Star Productions
– St. Mark’s Players
– Silver Spring Stage
– Tantallon Community Players
– Vienna Theatre Company

___

BEST-OF-2015-200X200-PIXELS (1)Best Musicals in Community Theatres.

Best Plays in Community Theatres.

Best Performances in a Play in Community Theatres.

Best Performances in a Musical in Community Theatres.

Best Directors of a Musical in Community Theatres.

Best Directors of a Musical in Community Theatres.

Best Design of 2015 in DC Metro Area Theatres.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.