DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #7: Best Performances and Ensembles in Musicals in Professional Theaters in DC/MD/VA

Print Friendly

Here is the staff of DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #7: Best Performances in Musicals in Professional Theaters in DC/MD/VA:

Scean Aaron as Riff Raff in The Rocky Horror Show at Iron Crow Theatre.

Scott Ward Abernethy as Doctor Madden in Next to Normal at The Keegan Theatre.

Nicklas Aliff as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown at Constellation Theatre Company.

Hasani Allen as J.D. in Heathers at Red Branch Theatre Company.

Robert Ariza as Che in Evita at Olney Theatre Center.

Jessica Lauren Ball as Belle in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast at Imagination Stage.

Henry Baratz as Colin Craven in The Secret Garden at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Andrew Baughman as Fred Graham/Petruchio in Kiss Me Kate at Washington County Playhouse Dinner Theater and Children’s Theater.

Shannen Banzhoff as Louise in Gypsy at Washington County Playhouse Dinner Theater and Children’s Theater.

Jessica Bennett as Kate in The Wild Party at Iron Crow Theatre.

Jenna Berk as Little Sally in Urinetown at Constellation Theatre Company.

Iyona Blake as Caroline Thibodeaux in Caroline, or Change at Creative Cauldron.

Heidi Blickenstaff as Katherine Blake in Freaky Friday at Signature Theatre.

Kelli Blackwell as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray at Toby’s Dinner Theatre. 

Kaylee Bloom as Jo-Jo in Seussical The Musical at Children’s Theatre of Annapolis.

Kurt Boehm as Enoch Snow in Carousel at Arena Stage.

Allison Bradbury as Queenie in The Wild Party at Iron Crow Theatre.

Megan Bunn, Tiara Whaley, and Geocel Batista as the Three Heathers in Heathers at Red Branch Theatre Company.

Ryan Burke as Stone in City of Angels at NextStop Theatre Company.

Evan Casey as Floyd Collins in Floyd Collins at 1st Stage.

Teresa Castracane as Susannah Mullally in Black Pearl Sings! at MetroStage.

Reilly Claxton as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical The Musical at Children’s Theatre of Annapolis.

JP Coletta as Jerry Lee Lewis in Million Dollar Quartet at Infinity Theatre Company.

Brevan Collins as King Triton and Chef Louie in Disney’s The Little Mermaid at Mount Vernon Community Children’s Theatre.

Annlouise Conrad as Ursula in Disney’s The Little Mermaid at Mount Vernon Community Children’s Theatre.

Amanda Jane Cooper as Galinda in Wicked at The Kennedy Center.

Ben Crawford as Starbuck in 110 in the Shade at Ford’s Theatre.

Teresa Danskey as Nellie Forbush in South Pacific at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

Katie Davis as Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre.

Aaron De Jesus as Frankie Valli in Jersey Boys at Hippodrome Theatre.

Wyn Jake Delano as Jud Fry in Oklahoma! at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Cleavant Derricks as Chimney Man in Jelly’s Last Jam at Signature Theatre.

Susan Derry as Mary Shelley in Monsters of the Villa Diodati at Creative Cauldron.

Matt Dewberry as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown at Constellation Theatre Company.

Marcus Dowd as Ralphie, in A Christmas Story, The Musical at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Caroline Dubberly as Natalie Goodman in Next to Normal at The Keegan Theatre.

Daisy Eagan as Martha in The Secret Garden at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Christine Nolan Essig as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown at Constellation Theatre Company.

Julia Fanzeres as Eve/Mama Noah in Children of Eden at Young Artists of America at Strathmore.

Crystal Freeman as Bloody Mary in South Pacific at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

 Bobby Gallagher as Japheth in Children of Eden at Young Artists of America at Strathmore.

Eleasha Gamble as the Baker’s Wife in The Fiasco Theater’s Into the Woods at The Kennedy Center.

J. Harrison Ghee as Lola in Kinky Boots at The Kennedy Center.

Kari Ginsburg as Diana Goodman in Next to Normal at The Keegan Theatre.

Ari Goldbloom-Helzner as Adam/Noah in Children of Eden at Young Artists of America at Strathmore.

Andrea Goss as Sally Bowles in Cabaret at The Hippodrome.

Christie Graham as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray at Toby’s Dinner Theatre. 

Leo Grinberg as Frank ‘N’ Furter in The Rocky Horror Show at Iron Crow Theatre.

Sylvern Groomes, Jr. as Black in The Wild Party at Iron Crow Theatre.

Ryan Haase as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at StillPointe Theatre Initiative.

Kathy Halenda as Lita Encore in Ruthless! The Musical at Creative Cauldron.

Kathy Halenda as Aunt Eller in Oklahoma! at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Randy Harrison as The Emcee in Cabaret at The Hippodrome Theatre.

Russell Harvard as Tommy in The Who’s Tommy at Open Circle Theatre.

Tracy Haupt as Janet in The Rocky Horror Show at Maryland Ensemble Theatre.

Will Hayes as The Voice of Tommy in The Who’s Tommy at Open Circle Theatre.

Corey Hennessey as The Narrator in Murder Ballad at StillPointe Theatre Initiative.

Karen Heyser-Paone as Rose in Gypsy at Washington County Playhouse Dinner Theater and Children’s Theater.

Autumn Seavey Hicks as Mrs. Walker in The Who’s Tommy at Open Circle Theatre.

Matthew Hirsh as Frank Abagnale, Jr. in Catch Me If You Can at NextStop Theatre Company.

Alan Hoffman as Ali Hakim in Oklahoma! at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Emma Hunton as Ellie Blake in  Freaky Friday at Signature Theatre.

Erich Izdepski as George Banks in Mary Poppins at Encore Stage & Studio.

Molly Janiga as Heather in American Idiot at The Keegan Theatre.

 Kristen Jepperson as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppin at Encore Stage & Studio.

Ashley Johnson as Deloris Van Cartier in Sister Act at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

Eric Jones as Frank ‘N’ Furter in The Rocky Horror Show at Maryland Ensemble Theatre.

Nicole Jones as Ariel in Disney’s The Little Mermaid at Mount Vernon Community Children’s Theatre.

Anne Kanengeiser as Madame Giry in The Phantom of the Opera at The Kennedy Center. 

Isabel Keating as Madame Morrible in Wicked at The Kennedy Center.

Katie Keyser as Gabby in City of Angels at NextStop Theatre Company.

Katie Keyser as Hope Cladwell in Urinetown at Constellation Theatre Company.

Lizzie Klemperar as Lily Craven in The Secret Garden at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Manu Kumasi as Absalom Kumalo in Lost in the Stars at Washington National Opera.

David Landstrom as Gabe in Next to Normal at The Keegan Theatre.

Nick Lehan as Harold Bride and William Hartley in Titanic The Musical at Signature Theatre.

Bobby Libby as Stine in City of Angels at NextStop Theatre Company.

Aarron Loggins as ASL Cousin Kevin, and Carl Williams as Cousin Kevin in The Who’s Tommy at Open Circle Theatre.

John Loughney as Buddy Fidler in City of Angels at NextStop Theatre Company.

 Sam Ludwig as Frederick Barrett and Benjamin Guggenheim in Titanic The Musical at Signature Theatre.

Brian Lyons-Burke as King Arthur in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Way Off Broadway Dinner Theatre & Children’s Theatre.

Chris Mann as The Phantom in The Phantom of the Opera at The Kennedy Center. 

Laura J. Martin as Lilli Vanessi and Katherine in Kiss Me Kate at Washington County Playhouse Dinner Theater and Children’s Theater.

Dave Martinek as Horton in Seussical The Musical at Children’s Theatre of Annapolis.

Justin Mazzella as Burrs in The Wild Party at Iron Crow Theatre.

Kevin McAllister as File in 110 in the Shade at Ford’s Theatre.

Darius McKeiver as Loganne Schwartzandgrubenierre in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at StillPointe Theatre Initiative.

Katie McManus as Oolie in City of Angels at NextStop Theatre Company.

Katie McManus as Judy Denmark in Ruthless! The Musical at Creative Cauldron.

Mark G Meadows as Jelly Roll Morton and Elijah Mayo as Young Jelly Roll Morton in Jelly’s Last Jam at Signature Theatre.

Todd Meredith as Buddy Holly in The Buddy Holly Story at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Lee Merriman and Russell Nye as the Gangsters in Kiss Me Kate at Washington County Playhouse Dinner Theater and Children’s Theater.

Vaughn Ryan Midder as Bobby Strong in Urinetown at Constellation Theatre Company.

Christian Montgomery as St. Jimmy in American Idiot at The Keegan Theatre.

Christian Montgomery as Henry in Next to Normal at The Keegan Theatre.

Lawrence B. Munsey as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray at Toby’s Dinner Theatre. 

Alan Naylor as Sylvia St. Croix in Ruthless! The Musical at Creative Cauldron.

Mackenzie Newbury as Brenda in Catch Me If You Can at NextStop Theatre Company.

E. Lee Nicol as The Beast in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast at Charm City Players.

Henry Niepoetter as James in James and the Giant Peach at Adventure Theatre.

Tracy Lynn Olivera as Lizzie Curry in 110 in the Shade at Ford’s Theatre.

Tracy Lynn Olivera as Alice Bean in Titanic The Musical at Signature Theatre.

Eric Owens as Stephen Kumalo in Lost in the Stars at The Kennedy Center.

Jobari Parker-Namdar as Lumiere in  in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast at Imagination Stage.

Belle Perkins as The Vixen in Snow White at Encore Stage & Studio.

DJ Petrosino as Jacob in La Cage aux Folles at Signature Theatre.

Lawrence Redmond as J. Bruce Ismay in  Titanic The Musical at Signature Theatre.

Ayana Reed as Carrie in Blackberry Daze at MetroStage.

Vanessa Reseland as the Witch in The Fiasco Theater’s Into the Woods at The Kennedy Center.

Russell Rinker as The Old Man in A Christmas Story, The Musical at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Russell Rinker as Carl Hanratty in Catch Me If You Can at NextStop Theatre Company.

Russell Rinker as Emile de Becque in South Pacific at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

Kate Rockwell as Carrie Pipperidge in Carousel at Arena Stage..

Nicholas Rodriguez as Billy Bigelow in Carousel at Arena Stage.

Anya Rothman as Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Matthew Schleigh as The Prince/The Beast in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast at Imagination Stage.

Kyle Schliefer as Jigger Craigin in Carousel at Arena Stage.

Allison Semmes as Diana Ross in Motown: The Musical at Hippodrome Theatre.

Thomas Adrian Simpson as Professor Henry Higgins in My Fair Lady at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Bobby Smith as Albin/Zaza in La Cage aux Folles at Signature Theatre.

Bobby Smith as Thomas Andrew in Titanic The Musical at Signature Theatre.

Lynn Sharp-Spears as Mother Superior in Sister Act at Toby’s Dinner Theatre.

Yvette Spears as Pearl in Blackberry Daze at MetroStage.

Russell Sunday as Sweeney Todd and Janine Sunday as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Red Branch Theatre Company.

Elizabeth Stanley as Francesca and Andrew Samonsky as Robert in The Bridges of Madison County at The Kennedy Center.

John Sygar as Homer Collins in Floyd Collins at 1st Stage.

Emily L. Taylor as Belle in  Disney’s Beauty and the Beast at Charm City Players.

Frankie Thams as Frederic in The Pirates of Penzance at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre.

Ethan Van Slyke as Noah Gellman in Caroline, or Change at Creative Cauldron.

Dawn Ursula as Grace Kumalo in Lost in the Stars at the Kennedy Center.

Quinn Vogt-Welch as Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Jessica Vosk as Elphaba in Wicked at The Kennedy Center.

Tori Weaver as Lady of the Lake in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Way Off Broadway Dinner Theatre & Children’s Theatre.

Chad Wheeler as Dan Goodman in Next to Normal at The Keegan Theatre.

Aidan White as Sebastian in Disney’s The Little Mermaid at Mount Vernon Community Children’s Theatre.

Roz White as Alberta “Pearl” Johnson in Black Pearl Sings! at MetroStage.

Laura Whittenberger as Johanna in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Red Branch Theatre Company.

Matthew R. Wilson as the Major General in The Pirates of Penzance at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre.

Juan Winans as BeBe Winans and Deborah Joy Winans as CeCe Winans in  Born for This: The BeBe Winans Story at Arena Stage.

Kirsten Wyatt as Tammy Faye Bakker in Born for This: The BeBe Winans Story at Arena Stage.

Rachel Zampelli as Eva Peron in Evita at Olney Theatre Center.

____

BEST ENSEMBLES OF 2016:

Black Nativity at Theater Alliance: Catrina Brenae, Frank Britton, Demitrus (Demie) Carter, Amaiya Holley, Jocelyn Jenkins, Derrionne Key, Branden Mack, Shanté M. Moore, R. Joshua Reynolds, and Awa Sal Secka.

____

Come From Away at Ford’s Theatre: Jane Bunting, Geno Carr, Jenn Colella, Joel Hatch, Rodney Hicks, Kendra Kassebaum, Alyssa Wilmoth Keegan, Chad Kimball, Lee MacDougall, Kevin McAllister, Happy McPartlin, Caesar Samayoa, Q. Smith, Astrid Van Wieren, Sharon Wheatley, and Harry A. Winter.

____

The Hypocrites’ Production of The Mikado at Olney Theatre Center: Mario Aivazian, Kate Carson-Groner, Eduardo Xavier Curley-Carrillo, Matt Kahler, Brian Keys, Amanda Raquel Martinez, Tina Munoz-Pandya, Dana Omar, Shawn Pfautsch, and Lauren Vogel.

____

James and the Giant Peach at Adventure Theatre: Eli Shulman, Henry Niepoetter, Keith Richards, Karen Vincent, Awa Sak Secka, Suzanne Stanley, Jimmy Mavrikes, Joshua Simon, Emily Zickler, and Tobias Young.

____

Knuffle Bunny at Adventure Theatre: Scott Harrison, Suzanne Lane, Emily Zickler, Simone Lewis, and John Sygar.

____

Monsters of the Villa Diodati at Creative Cauldron: Susan Derry, Catherine Purcell, David Landstrom, Alan Naylor, and Sam Ludwig

____

Next to Normal at The Keegan Theatre: Kari Ginsburg, Chad Wheeler, David Landstrom, Caroline Dubberly, Christian Montgomery, and Scott Ward Abernathy.

____

Over Her Dead Body at Pinky Swear Productions at The 2016 Capital Fringe Festival: James Finley, Karen Lange, Rebecca Phillips, Rebecca Speas, Brittany Alyse Willis, Dead Men’s Hollow.

____

Shake Loose at MetroStage: Anthony Manough, Roz White, Lori Williams, Roz White, and Rayshun Lamarr. 

____

The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Symphonic Metal Version) at Landless Theatre Company: Alexis Turbat, Andrew Lloyd Baughman, Ally Jenkins, Andre Brown,Shaina Kuhn, Karissa Swanigan, Jason Hoffman, Matt Baughman, Mary Patton, Eric Jones, Dylan Ngo, and Malcolm Lee.

____

Nick Fruit, Nick Fruit, Leo Grinberg, Brice Guerriere, Danielle Harrow, Kelly Hutchison, Nancy Linden, Chelsea Paradiso, Emily Small, Eduard Van Osterom.

____

The Secret Garden at Shakespeare Theatre Company: Alex Alferov, Brittany Baratz, Henry Baratz, Jared Michael Brown, Mary Jo Dugaw, Daisy Eagan, Catherine Flye, Jason Forbach, Charlie Franklin, Sean G. Griffin, Lizzie Klemperer, Maya Maniar, Happy McPartlin, Anya Rothman, Greg Stone, Hayley Travers, Vishal Vaidya, Ethan Watermeier, Billie Wildrick, Michael Xavier, and Josh Young.

____

The Who’s Tommy at Open Circle Theatre: Russell Harvard, Will Hayes, Autumn Seavey Hicks, Malcolm Lee, Carl Williams, Aarron Loggins, Mikey Cafarelli, Maggie Leigh Walker, Molly Janiga, Chloe Mitchiner, Kira Mitchiner, Joey antonion, Elver Ariza-Silva, Rachel Barlaam, Jen Bevan, Tina Ghandchilar, JP Illarramendi, Christian Kelly, Monica Lijewski, Jackie Madejski, Amy Maniscalco, Jose Martinez, Edward C. Nagel, D’Arcee Charington Neal, Lynley Peoples, Michelle Mary Schaefer, andEric Teran.

____

The Wild Party at Iron Crow Theatre: Scean Aaron, Allison Bradbury, Jessica Bennett, Adam Cooley, Kathryne Daniels, Terrance Fleming, Fred Fletcher-Jackson, Nick Fruit, Sylvern Groomes Jr., Brice Guerriere, Rose Hahn, Valerie Holt, Jesse Marciniak, Justin Michael Mazzella, and Emily Small.

____

Titanic The Musical at Signature Theatre: Hasani Allen, Iyona Blake, Christopher Bloch, E.J. Smith, Sean Burns, Matt Conner, Erin Driscoll, Jamie Eacker,Katie McManus, Nick Lehan, Florence Lacey, Sam Ludwig, Kevin McAllister, Katie McManus, Christopher Mueller, Tracy Lynn Olivera, Lawrence Redmond, Chris Sizemore, Charles Clarke, Bobby Smith, Stephen Gregory Smith, Russell Sunday, and John Leslie Wolfe.

____

HOW WE SELECTED OUR HONOREES

DCMetroTheaterArts writers were permitted to honor productions and concerts, dance, and operas that they saw and reviewed and productions and concerts and dance performances that they saw but did not review. Every honoree was seen. These are not nominations. There is no voting.

The staff is honoring productions, performances, direction, and design in professional, community, university, high school, and children’s theatres, and are also honoring the same in musical venues. We are honoring work in Washington, DC, Maryland, Virginia, Philadelphia, PA, New Jersey, and Delaware.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #5: Best Plays In Community Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #6: Best Plays in Professional Theaters in Philadelphia, New York, Delaware, and New Jersey.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #7: Best Performances and Ensembles in Musicals in Professional Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

One Response to DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #7: Best Performances and Ensembles in Musicals in Professional Theaters in DC/MD/VA

  1. Sam Cook December 30, 2016 at 2:44 pm #

    It’s a pleasure to be working with Russell Rinker and Marcus Dowd in A Christmas Story!