DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #9: Best Performances and Ensembles in Plays in Professional Theaters in DC/MD/VA

Print Friendly

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #9: Best Performances in Musicals in Professional Theaters in DC, MD, and VA Are:

Gassan Abbas in I Shall Not Hate at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

Lizzi Albert as Anne Boleyn in Anne of the Thousand Days at Chesapeake Shakespeare Company.

Megan Anderson as Stella in A Streetcar Named Desire at Everyman Theatre.

Megan Anderson as Susan, Wait Until Dark at Everyman Theatre.

Mari Andrea as Mrai in Force Continuum at Cohesion Theatre.

Malcolm Anomnachi as Father in Force Continuum at Cohesion Theatre Company.

Laura Artesi as Dawn in Lobby Hero at 1st Stage.

Stori Ayers as Alma in Yellowman at Anacostia Playhouse.

Audrey Bertaux as Halo in Girl in the Red Corner at The Welders.

Audrey Bertaux and Chris Dinolfo in The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe at Adventure Theatre.

Jonathan Bock as Louis Ironson in Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika Co-Produced by Round House Theatre and Olney Theatre Center.

Kathleen Butler as Marjorie in Marjorie Prime at Olney theatre Center.

 Caitlin Carbone as Hamlet in Hamlet at Cohesion Theatre Company.

Nicolas Carra as Santiago Nasar in Chronicle of a Death Foretold at GALA Hispanic Theatre.

Evan Casey as Sam in The Flick at Signature Theatre.

Teresa Castracane as Kate Jerome in Broadway Bound at 1st Stage.

Staceyann Chin in MotherStruck at The Studio Theatre.

Avery Clark as Drew in Straight White Men at The Studio Theatre.

Caroline Stefanie Clay as Elizabeth in The Christians at Theater J.

Caroline Stefanie Clay as Mrs. Jennings in Sense & Sensibility at Folger Theatre.

Alina Collins Maldonado as China in El Paso Blue at GALA Hispanic Theatre.

Felicia Curry as Betty 5 in Collective Rage: A Play in Five Boops, at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Mike Daisey as Himself in The Trump Card at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Andy De as Lt. J.G. Daniel Kaffee in A Few Good Men at Off the Quill.

Ross Destiche as Alan Strang in Equus at Constellation Theatre Company.

Cori Dioquino as Lady Door in Neverwhere at Cohesion Theatre Company.

Michael J. Dombroski as Lt. Col. Nathan Jessup in A Few Good Men at Off the Quill.

Maggie Donnelly as Gina in Girl in the Red Corner at The Welders.

Shannon Dorsey and Erika Rose as Minnie and Dido in An Octoroon at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Shannon Dorsey as Betty in Cloud Nine at The Studio Theatre.

Shannon Dorsey as Hadeel in Kiss at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Suzzanne Douglas as Marquise de Merteuil in Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Center Stage

David Dubov as Anton Chekov in The Lady with the Little Dog at Quotidian Theatre Company.

Joe Duquette as Stalin in Collaborators at Spooky Action Theater.

Cassandra Dutt as Hunter in Neverwhere at Cohesion Theatre Company.

Liam Forde as Jason in Hand to God at The Studio Theatre.

Rick Foucheux as Big Daddy in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof at Round House Theatre.

Danny Gavigan as Stanley in A Streetcar Named Desire at Everyman Theatre.

Edward Gero as Sims in The Nether at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Edward Gero as Alonso the King of Naples in The Tempest at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Kimberly Gilbert as Harper Pitt in Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika Co-Produced by Round House Theatre and Olney Theatre Center.

Dominic Gladden as Othello in The Complete Deaths of William Shakespeare at Baltimore Shakespeare Factory and Cohesion Theatre Company.

Melanie Glickman as The Angel Islington/The Fop with No Name, Neverwhere at Cohesion Theatre.

Karen Grassle as Daisy Werthan in Driving Miss Daisy at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Jonas David Grey as Marquis de Carabas in Neverwhere at Cohesion Theatre.

Jonas David Grey as Zombie Shakespeare in The Complete Deaths of William Shakespeare at Baltimore Shakespeare Factory/Cohesion Theatre Company.

Annie Grier as Jenny in The Christians at Theater J.

Bill Grimmette as Hoke Colburn in Driving Miss Daisy at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Jose Guzman as Iago in Othello at Chesapeake Shakespeare Company.

Brent Harris as Vicomte de Valmont in Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Center Stage.

Christian Harris as Mother/Tamra Jane/Tina in Force Continuum at Cohesion Theatre Company.

Laura Harris as Rose in The Flick at Signature Theatre.

Deborah Hazlett as Sharon in The Roommate at Everyman Theatre.

Mitchell Hébert in Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika Co-Produced by Round House Theatre and Olney Theatre Center.

Mitchell Hébert as Lou in Under the Skin at Everyman Theatre.

Ron Henegan as King Henry VIII in Anne of the Thousand Days at Chesapeake Shakespeare Company.

Bobby Hennenberg as Flip in Force Continuum at Cohesion Theatre.

Bobby Hennenberg as Mr. Vandemar in Neverwhere at Cohesion Theatre Company.

Alan Hoffman as Boolie Werthan in Driving Miss Daisy at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Sharon Hope as Dot in Dot at Everyman Theatre.

Beth Hylton as Blanche in A Streetcar Named Desire at Everyman Theatre.

Beth Hylton as Robyn in The Roommate at Everyman Theatre.

Elliott Kashner as Roderigo in Othello at Chesapeake Shakespeare Company.

Saleh Karaman as Shavi in I Call My Brothers at Forum Theatre.

Alyssa Wilmoth Keegan as Maggie in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof at Round House Theatre.

Thomas Keegan as Joe Pitt in in Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika Co-Produced by Round House Theatre and Olney Theatre Center.

Alyssa Wilmoth Keegan as Maggie in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof at Round House Theatre.

Thomas Keegan as Dan O’Brien and Eric Hissom as Paul Watson  in The Body of an America at Theater J.

Emily Kester as Kia in The Last Schwartz at Theater J.

Carolyn Faye Kramer as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank at Olney Theatre Center. 

Deidra LaWan Starnes as Myrna in Milk Like Sugar at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

Brianna LaTourneau as Eliza in What We’re Up Against at The Keegan Theatre.

Briana Manente as Emilia in Othello at Chesapeake Shakespeare Company.

Lolita Marie as Dr. Judith B. Kaufman in An American Daughter at The Keegan Theatre.

Lolita Marie as Lena in brownsville song (b-side for tray) at Theater Alliance.

Sarah Marshall as Hannah Pitt and Ethel Rosenberg in Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika Co-Produced by Round House Theatre and Olney Theatre Center.

Jason B. McIntosh as Othello in Othello at Chesapeake Shakespeare Company.

Eric M. Messner as Mike in Wait Until Dark at Everyman Theatre.

Vaughn Ryan Midder as Malik in Milk Like Sugar at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

Dylan Morrison Meyers as Henry in When the Rain Stops Falling at 1st Stage.

Paul Morella as Otto Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank at Olney Theatre Center. 

Alan Naylor as The Angel in Going to a Place Where You Already Are at Theater Alliance.

Bruce Randolph Nelson as Roat in Wait Until Dark at Everyman Theatre.

Luz Nicolas as Catalina in Cervantes: The Last Quixote at GALA Hispanic Theatre.

Luz Nicolas as Elizabeth Arden in Senorita y Madame at GALA Hispanic Theatre.

Jon Hudson Odom as Belize in Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika Co-Produced by Round House Theatre and Olney Theatre Center.

John Hudson Odom as BJJ, George, and M’Closky in An Ocotoroon at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Sasha Olinick as Herb in The Last Schwartz at Theater J.

Patrick Page as Prospero in The Tempest at the Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Tom Patterson as Roland and Lily Balatincz as Marianne in Constellations at The Studio Theatre.

Matthew Payne as Mr. Croup in Neverwhere at Cohesion Theatre Company.

Madeleine Potter as Amanda Wingfield in The Glass Menagerie at Ford’s Theatre.

Paul Reisman as Bullgakov in Collaborators at Spooky Action Theater.

Maria Rizzo as Betty and Rachel Zampelli as Kendra in The Gulf at Signature Theatre.

Jonno Roberts as Iago in Othello at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Susan Rome as Marjorie in Hand to God at Studio Theatre.

Susan Rome as Gorgeous in The Sisters Rosensweig at Theater J.

Michael Russotto as Pastor Paul in The Christians at Theater J.

Michael Russotto as Mervyn in The Sisters Rosensweig at Theater J.

Noah Schaefer as Eugene Jerome in Broadway Bound at 1st Stage.

Jeymee Semiti as The Stagehand-in-Charge in Straight White Men at The Studio Theatre.

Tia Shearer as Matt and Katie Jeffries as Ben in Matt & Ben at Flying V.

Stan Shulman as “Gramps” Ben Epstein in Broadway Bound at 1st Stage.

Ashley Smith as Tony Wendice in Dial ‘M’ for Murder at Olney Theatre Center.

Robert Bowen Smith as ‘Him’ and Ian Le Valley as ‘Me’ in Rameau’s Nephew at Spooky Action Theater.

Matthew Sparacino as Bill in Lobby Hero at 1st Stage.

Tom Story in Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika Co-Produced by Round House Theatre and Olney Theatre Center.

Tom Story in Fully Committed at MetroStage.

Nisi Sturgis as Margot for Dial ‘M’ for Murder at Olney Theatre Center.

Ryan Swain as Paul in Six Degrees of Separation at The Keegan Theatre.

Sara Dabney Tisdale as Gabrielle York in When the Rain Stops Falling at 1st Stage.

Sara Topham as Ariel in The Tempest at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Tony Tsendeas as The Master, Mrs. Grose, and Miles in The Turn of the Screw at Annapolis Shakespeare Company.

Dawn Ursula as The Angel in Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika Co-Produced by Round House Theatre and Olney Theatre Center.

Dawn Ursula as Shelly in Dot at Everyman Theatre.

William Vaughan as Dreaming Man and Skylar in The Flick at Signature Theatre.

Tyasia Velines as Keera in Milk Like Sugar at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

Alan Wade as Inspector Hubbard in Dial ‘M’ for Murder at Olney Theatre Center.

Justin Weaks as Associate Pastor Joshua in The Christians at Theater J.

Gillian Williams as Presidente de Tourvel in Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Center Stage.

Craig Wallace in District Merchants at Folger Theatre.

Craig Wallace as Louis Armstrong in Satchmo at Mosaic Theatre Company of DC.

Michael Willis as Elder Jay in The Christians at Theater J.

Michael Willis as Jon in Marjorie Prime at Olney Theatre Center.

Wendy Wilmer as the Mother in The Pelican at Arcturus theater Company.

Renee Elizabeth Wilson as Talisha in Milk Like Sugar at Mosaic Theater Company of DC.

Gregory Wooddell as Brick in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof at Round House Theatre.

BEST OF 2016 ENSEMBLES OF A PLAY IN DC/MD/VA

A Few Good Men at Off The Quill: Peter Orvetti, Andy De, Adrian Vigil, Leanne Dinverno, James Heyworth, Donald R. Cook, Roderick Bradford, and Michael J. Dombroski.

Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika Co-Produced by Round House Theatre and Olney Theatre Center: Jonathan Bock, Kimberly Gilbert, Mitchell Hébert, Thomas Keegan, Sarah Marshall, Jon Hudson Odom, Tom Story, Dawn Ursula.

Equus at Constellation Theatre Company: Michael Kramer, Karina Hilleard, Kathleen Akerley, Ross Destiche, Michael Tolaydo, Laureen E. Smith, Ryan Tumulty, Colin Smith, Emily Kester, Tori Bertocci, Gwen Grastorf, Ashley Ivey, Ryan Alan Jones, and Emily Whitworth.

Promised Land at Mosaic Theater Company of DC: Audrey Bertaux, Aaron Bliden, Gary-Kayi Fletcher, Awa Sal Secka, Brayden Simpson, and Kathryn Tel.

The Critic and The Real Inspector Hound at Shakespeare Theatre Company: John Ahlin, John Catron, Robert Dorfman, Naomi Jacobson, Charity Jones, Hugh Nees, Robert Stanton, Sandra Struthers, and the voice of Brit Herring. 

The Sisters Rosensweig aTheater J: Josh Adam, Edward Christian, Susan Lynskey, Susan Rome, Michael Russotto, Kimberly Schraf, James Whalen, and Caroline Wolfson.

The Flick at Signature Theatre: Laura C. Harris, Thaddeus McCants, Evan Casey , and William Vaughan.

When the Rain Stops Falling at 1st Stage: Scott Ward Abernethy, Kari Ginsburg, Sara Dabney Tisdale, Amy McWilliams, Dylan Morrison Myers, Frank Britton, Teresa Castracane.

____

HOW WE SELECTED OUR HONOREES

DCMetroTheaterArts writers were permitted to honor productions and concerts, dance, and operas that they saw and reviewed and productions and concerts and dance performances that they saw but did not review. Every honoree was seen. These are not nominations. There is no voting.

The staff is honoring productions, performances, direction, and design in professional, community, university, high school, and children’s theatres, and are also honoring the same in musical venues. We are honoring work in Washington, DC, Maryland, Virginia, Philadelphia, PA, New Jersey, and Delaware.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #5: Best Plays In Community Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #6: Best Plays in Professional Theaters in Philadelphia, New York, Delaware, and New Jersey.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #7: Best Performances and Ensembles in Musicals in Professional Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #8: Best Performances in Musicals in Community Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #9: Best Performances and Ensembles in Plays in Professional Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.