1

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #10: Best Direction in Musicals in Professional Theatres in DC/MD/VA

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Here are the DCMetroTheaterArts Staff’s honorees for Best Direction of Musicals in Professional Theaters in 2016. Congrats to all our honorees:

David James for A Christmas Carol at Toby’s The Dinner Theatre of Columbia.

Matt Lenz for A Christmas Story: The Musical at The Hippodrome Theatre.

Pierre-Jacques Brault A Christmas Story: The Musical at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Mark A. Rhea and Susan Marie Rhea for American Idiot at The Keegan Theatre.

Princess Mhoon for Black Nativity at Theater Alliance.

Sandra L. Holloway for Black Pearl Sings! at MetroStage.

Charles Randolph Wright for Born for This: The Be Be and Ce Ce Winans Story at Arena Stage.

BT McNicholl for Cabaret at The Hippodrome Theatre.

Matt Conner for Caroline, or Change at Creative Cauldron.

Molly Smith for Carousel at Arena Stage.

Evan Hoffmann for Catch Me If You Can at NextStop Theatre Company.

Noah Himmelstein for Children of Eden at Young Artists of America at Strathmore.

Evan Hoffmann for City of Angels at NextStop Theatre Company.

Christopher Ashley for Come From Away at Ford’s Theatre.

Stephen Napp for Disney’s Beauty and the Beast at Charm City Players.

Kathryn Chase Bryer for Disney’s Beauty and the Beast at Imagination Stage.

Nyree Martinez for Disney’s The Little Mermaid at Mount Vernon Community Children’s Theatre.

Will Davis for Evita at Olney Theatre Center.

Nick Olcott for Floyd Collins at 1st Stage.

Christopher Ashley for Freaky Friday at Signature Theatre.

Shawn Martin for Gypsy at Washington County Playhouse Dinner Theater and Children’s Theater.

Mark Minnick for Hairspray at Toby’s The Dinner Theatre of Columbia.

Amelia Acosta Powell for Heathers at Red Branch Theatre Company.

Noah Brody for The Fiasco Theater’s Into the Woods at The Kennedy Center.

Michael Baron for James and the Giant Peach at Adventure Theatre.

Matthew Gardiner for Jelly’s Last Jam at Signature Theatre.

Des McAnuff for Jersey Boys at The Hippodrome Theatre.

Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots at The Kennedy Center.

Laura J. Martin and Scott Ruble for Kiss Me Kate at Washington County Playhouse Dinner Theater and Children’s Theater.

Nick Olcott for Knuffle Bunny at Adventure Theatre.

Matthew Gardiner for La Cage aux Folles at Signature Theatre.

Tazewell Thompson for Lost in the Stars at Washington National Opera.

Susan Alison Keady for Mary Poppins at Encore Stage & Studio.

Jason King Jones for Mary Poppins at Olney Theatre Center.

Tommy Iafrate and Alan Ostroff for Million Dollar Quartet at Infinity Theatre.

Bill Kiska and Dee Buchanan for Monty Python’s Spamalot at Way Off Broadway Dinner Theatre & Children’s Theatre.

Matt Conner and Stephen Gregory Smith for Monsters of the Villa Diodati at Creative Cauldron.

Charles Randolph-Wright for Motown: The Musical at Hippodrome Theatre.

Corey Hennessey and Amanda J. Rife for Murder Ballad at StillPointe Theatre Initiative.

Patrick A’Hearn for My Fair Lady at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Mark A. Rhea and Colin Smith for Next To Normal at The Keegan Theatre.

Marcia Milgrom Dodge for 110 In the Shade at Ford’s Theatre.

Penny Ayn Maas and Patrick A’Hearn for Oklahoma! at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Ryan Maxwell for Over Her Dead Body at Pinky Swear Productions at The Capital Fringe.

Matt Conner for Ruthless! at Creative Cauldron.

Brian Mellen for Seussical The Musical at Children’s Theatre of Annapolis.

Thomas W. Jones II for Shake Loose at MetroStage.

Lawrence B. Munsey for Sister Act at Toby’s The Dinner Theatre of Columbia.

Sara Duke for Snow White at Encore Stage & Studio.

Mark Minnick for South Pacific at Toby’s The Dinner Theatre of Columbia.

Walter Ware III for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Red Branch Theatre Company.

Melissa Baughman for The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Symphonic Metal Version) at Landless Theatre Company.

Todd Meredith and Penny Ayn Maas for The Buddy Holly Story at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts.

Tyne Rafaeli for The Bridges of Madison County at The Kennedy Center.

Kathryn Chase Bryer for The Little Mermaid at Imagination Stage.

Sean Graney for The Mikado by The Hypocrites at Olney Theatre Company.

Laurence Connor for The Phantom of the Opera at The Kennedy Center.

Jeremy Scott Blaustein for The Pirates of Penzance at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre.

Sean Elias for The Rocky Horror Show at Iron Crow Theatre.

Tad Janes for The Rocky Horror Show at Maryland Ensemble Theatre.

David Armstrong for The Secret Garden at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Corey Hennessey and Amanda Rife for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at StillPointe Theatre Initiative.

Suzanne Richard for The Who’s Tommy at Open Circle Theatre.

Eric Schaeffer for Titanic The Musical at Signature Theatre.

Allison Arkell Stockman for Urinetown at Constellation Theatre Company.

Joe Mantello for Wicked at The Kennedy Center.

Sean Elias for The Wild Party at Iron Crow Theatre.

HOW WE SELECTED OUR HONOREES

DCMetroTheaterArts writers were permitted to honor productions and concerts, dance, and operas that they saw and reviewed and productions and concerts and dance performances that they saw but did not review. Every honoree was seen. These are not nominations. There is no voting.

The staff is honoring productions, performances, direction, and design in professional, community, university, high school, and children’s theatres, and are also honoring the same in musical venues. We are honoring work in Washington, DC, Maryland, Virginia, Philadelphia, PA, New Jersey, and Delaware.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #5: Best Plays In Community Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #6: Best Plays in Professional Theaters in Philadelphia, New York, Delaware, and New Jersey.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #7: Best Performances and Ensembles in Musicals in Professional Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #8: Best Performances in Musicals in Community Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #9: Best Performances and Ensembles in Plays in Professional Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #10: Best Direction in Musicals in Professional Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #11: Best Performances and Ensembles in Plays and Musicals in Philadelphia, New York, Delaware, and New Jersey.

The Complete List of The ‘Best of 2015’ Honorees.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.