1

Best of 2016 #15: Best Performances in Plays in Community Theatres in DC/MD/VA

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #15: Best Performances in Plays and Ensembles in Community Theaters in DC/MD/VA Area Area

Mark T. Allen as John Barrymore in I Hate Hamlet at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Lisa Anne Bailey as Maria Callas in Master Class at Reston Community Players.

Debbie Barber-Eaton as Martha in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?  at Colonial Players of Annapolis.

Nancy Blum as Veronica/Miss Witherspoon in Miss Weatherspoon at Silver Spring Stage.

Tori Boutin as Mash in Stupid Fucking Bird at Silver Spring Stage.

Caity Brown as Jacie in Comic Potential at McLean Community Players.

Julia Buhagiar as Constance Weber in Amadeus at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Linae C. Bullock as Mandy in Time Stands Still at Fells Point Corner Theatre.

Shawn g. Byers playing various roles in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Claire Carberry as Sarah in Time Stands Still at Fells Point Corner Theatre.

Gayle Carney as Francine/Lena in Clybourne Park at Silver Spring Stage.

Ben Carr as Mike in Good People at The Colonial Players of Annapolis.

Keith Cassidy as Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing at Silver Spring Stage.

Pooja Chawla as Maryamma in Miss Weatherspoon at Silver Spring Stage.

Joseph Coracle as Felix Humble in Humble Boy at Silver Spring Stage.

Rosalie Daelemans as Lady Bracknell in The Importance of Being Ernest at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Paul Davis as Ryan in kinK at Wolf Pack Theatre Company.

Reed DeLisle as Andrew Rally in I Hate Hamlet at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Hans Dettmar playing various roles in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Erich DiCenzo as Michael in Snakebit on Dominion Stage.

Gary Bernard DiNardo as Emory in The Boys in the Band at Dominion Stage.

Samuel Dye as Bert in All My Sons at Vagabond Players.

John Davis DuRant, Jr. as Dillard in Foxfire at Bowie Community Theatre.

Carol Conley Evans as Ethel in Moon Over Buffalo at Vagabond Players.

Patrick David as Frank Keller in Red Herring at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Paige Fridell as Lindsey/Betsy in Clybourne Park at Silver Spring Stage.

Phil Gallagher as Karl Marx Marx in Soho at Spotlighters Theatre.

Matthew P. Gallant as Karl/Steve in Clybourne Park at Silver Spring Stage.

Ron Giddings as Nick in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? at Colonial Players of Annapolis.

Rebecca Gift as Gretchen in Boeing Boeing at The Colonial Players of Annapolis.

Tony Gilbert as Ebenzer Scrooge in A Christmas Carol at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Michaela Haber as Daphna in Bad Jews at Greenbelt Arts Center.

 Susan Holliday as Flora Humble in Humble Boy at Silver Spring Stage.

Bill Hurlbut as George Pye in Humble Boy at Silver Spring Stage.

Kathryn Huston as Annie Nations in Foxfire at Bowie Community Theatre.

Julie Janson as Rhonda/Waitress in Almost Maine at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Natasha Joyce as Helen in The Cripple of Inishmaan at Colonial Players of Annapolis.

Elizabeth Keith as Hope in Almost Maine at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Malcolm Lee as Bernard in The Boys in the Band at Dominion Stage.

Jack Leitess as Billy in The Cripple of Inishmaan at Colonial Players of Annapolis.

Matt Leyendecker as Christopher Wren in The Mousetrap at Prince George’s Little Theatre.

Joe Mariano as George in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? at Colonial Players of Annapolis.

Melissa McGinley as La Marquise de Merteuil  in Les Liaisons Dangereuse at Spotlighters Theatre.

Lynda McClary as Mrs. Levinson in The Divine Sister at Fells Point Corner Theatre.

Jeff Mocho as Thomas in Venus in Fur at Colonial Players of Annapolis.

Brendan Murray as Leo in The Emperor of North America at Silver Spring Stage.

 Jeff Murray as Joe Keller in All My Sons at Vagabond Players.

Liz Mykietyn as Maggie Pelletier in Red Herring at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Natalie Nankervis as Vanda in Venus in Fur at Colonial Players of Annapolis.

Cece McGee Newbrough as Berthe in Boeing Boeing at The Colonial Players of Annapolis.

Gayle Nichols-Grimes as Mama/Thelma in ‘night, Mother at Dominion Stage.

Pamela Northrup as Mrs. Graves in Enchanted April at Greenbelt Arts Center.

Pamela Northrup as Sylvia (and more) in The Emperor of North America at Silver Spring Stage.

Sam Nystrom as Clifford Anderson and Zell Murphy as Sidney Bruhl in Death Trap at The Arlington Players.

Kristen Page-Kirby as Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing at Silver Spring Stage.

Shirley Panek as Margaret Good People at The Colonial Players of Annapolis.

JC Payne as Con in Stupid Fucking Bird at Silver Spring Stage.

Rich Potter as The Creator of the Universe in God: The One-Man Show at Greenbelt Arts Center.

Brendon Quinn as Jonathan in Snakebit at Dominion Stage.

Matthew Randall as Michael in The Boys in the Band at Dominion Stage.

Henry Reisinger, Jr. as Howard in Moon Over Buffalo at Vagabond Players.

Julie Rogers as Elizabeth Bennet in Pride and Prejudice at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Mary Rogers as Bella in Lost in Yonkers at Prince George’s Little Theatre.

Mike Rudden as Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart in Amadeus at Providence Players of Fairfax.

John Sadowsky as Sir Toby Belch in Twelfth Night at Laurel Mill Playhouse.

Daniel Schall as Mr. Darcy Pride and Prejudice at Laurel Mill Play house.

Sarah Scott as Melody in Bad Jews at Greenbelt Arts Center.

Connie Shabshab as Jessie Cates at ‘night, Mother at Dominion Stage.

Michelle Shader as Grace Bradley in Best Christmas Pageant Ever at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Josh Shoemaker as The Stage Manager in Our Town at Vagabond Players.

Steven Shriner as Mother Superior in The Divine Sister at Fells Point Corner Theatre.

Steven Shriner as Ned Weeks in The Normal Heart at Vagabond Players.

Thom Eric Sinn as William Gillette in The Game’s Afoot (Holmes for the Holidays) at Spotlighters Theatre.

Lyle Blake Smythers as Hector in The History Boys at Dominion Stage.

Eric C. Stein as King Henry II of England in The Lion in Winter at Vagabond Players.

Sandra True as Cassandra in Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike at Prince George’s Little Theatre.

Kay-Megan Washington as Madame de Volanges in Les Liaisons Dangereuse at Spotlighters Theatre.

Bobby Welsh as Venticelli 1 and Debora Crabbe as Venticelli 2 in Amadeus at Providence Players of Fairfax.

David Whitehead as Antonio Salieri in Amadeus at Providence Players of Fairfax.

Sarah Wade as Honey in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?  at Colonial Players of Annapolis.

Cherie Weinert as Eleanor of Aquitaine in The Lion in Winter at Vagabond Players.

Jeffrey Westlake as Hector in The History Boys at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Andrew Wilkin as Simon Bright in The Game’s Afoot (Holmes for the Holidays) at Spotlighters Theatre.

Dave Wright playing various roles in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Kelsey Yudice as Shelby in Steel Magnolias at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

BEST ENSEMBLES:

All My Sons at Vagabond Players: David Shoemaker, Rachel Roth, Sean Kelly, Barbara Madison Hauck, Carol Evans, Nick Cherone, Jeff Murray, Thom Sinn, and Kathryn Falcone.

____

Bad Jews at Greenbelt Arts Center: Sarah Scott, Michaela Habe, Jason Kanow, and Marlowe Vilchez.

____

Dinner with Friends at Greenbelt Arts Center: Brian Lewandowski, Jenna Jones Paradis, Jim Adams, and Michelle Johncock.

____

Steel Magnolias at The Little Theatre of Alexandria: Brenda Parker, ,Kelsey Yudice, Patricia Spencer Smith, Susan Smythe, Carla Crawford, and Alana Dodds Sharp.

____

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) at The Little Theatre of Alexandria: Hans Dettmar, Dave Wright, and Shawn g. Byers.

____

The Emperor of North America at Silver Spring Stage: Ted Culler, Brendan Murray,  Pamela Northrup, Lena Winter, and Lenora Spahn.

____

The Laramie Project at Kensington Arts Theatre: Taylor Bono, Francisco Borja, Lynnette Franklin, Natalie McManus, Brianne Taylor, Elizabeth Weiss, Shaquille Stuart, Stuart Rick, Zoe Bulitt, Lena Winter, and Bob Harbaum. 

____

The Normal Heart at Vagabond Players: Jeff Murray, Ryan Cole, Tom Burns, Steven Shriner, Eric C. Stein, Tony Viglione, David Shoemaker, and Justin Johnson. 

___

 The Whipping Man at Fells Point Corner Theatre, Michael Joseph Donlan, Percy Thomas, and Ian Smith. 

____
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf at Colonial Players of Annapolis.
Joseph Mariano, Sarah Wade, Debbie Barber-Eaton, and Ron Giddings.
____

HOW WE SELECTED OUR HONOREES

DCMetroTheaterArts writers were permitted to honor productions and concerts, dance, and operas that they saw and reviewed and productions and concerts and dance performances that they saw but did not review. Every honoree was seen. These are not nominations. There is no voting.

The staff is honoring productions, performances, direction, and design in professional, community, university, high school, and children’s theatres, and are also honoring the same in musical venues. We are honoring work in Washington, DC, Maryland, Virginia, Philadelphia, PA, New Jersey, and Delaware.

LINKS:
DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #1: Best Musicals in Professional Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #2: Best Musicals In Community Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #7: Best Performances and Ensembles in Musicals in Professional Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #8: Best Performances in Musicals in Community Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #9: Best Performances and Ensembles in Plays in Professional Theaters in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #10: Best Direction in Musicals in Professional Theatres in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #11: Best Performances and Ensembles in Plays and Musicals in Philadelphia, New York, Delaware, and New Jersey.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #12: Best Direction of Plays in Professional Theater in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #13: Best Direction in Musicals and Plays in Community Theatres in DC/MD/VA.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #14: Best Design in Professional and Community Theaters in DC/VA/MD.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #15: Best Performances in Plays in Community Theatres in DC/MD/VA.

The Complete List of The ‘Best of 2015’ Honorees on DCMetroTheaterArts.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.