1

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2016 #16: Best Direction, Musical Direction, and Design in Musicals and Plays in Philadelphia, New York, Delaware, and New Jersey

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The DCMetroTheaterArts Staff’s Best of 2016 Direction in Productions in Philadelphia, New Jersey, and DE are:

BEST DIRECTION

Carl Andress for Charles Busch’s The Divine Sister at Bucks County Playhouse.

Steve H. Broadnax III for The Mountaintop at People’s Light & Theatre Company.

Tina Brock for Eugène Ionesco’s The Chairs at Idiopathic Ridiculopathy Consortium.

Deborah Block, Smoke at Theatre Exile.

Joe Canuso for Tommy and Me at Theatre Exile.

Bob Carlton for Harvey at Walnut Street Theatre.

Jade King Carroll for The Piano Lesson at McCarter Theatre Center.

Aaron Cromie for The Servant of Two Masters at Hedgerow Theatre.

Bruce A. Curless for Dark of the Moon at Ritz Theatre Company.

Matthew Decker for A New Brain at Theatre Horizon.

Peter DeLaurier for 36 Views at Lantern Theater Company.

Jennie Eisenhower for 1776 at The Media Theatre.

Hunter Foster for The Rocky Horror Show at Bucks County Playhouse.

Kate Galvin for A Moon for the Misbegotten at Walnut Street Theatre Independence Studio on 3.

Brenna Geffers for Shadow House at the Philadelphia Opera Collective and PhilaLandmarks.

Joseph Hanreddy for Sense and Sensibility at People’s Light.

Dan Hodge for All’s Well That Ends Well at the Philadelphia Artists’ Collective.

Carmen Khan for Macbeth at The Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre.

Rachel Klein for More Than All the World at Theater for the New City.

Maura Krause for Breathe Smoke at Orbiter 3.

Sarna Lapine for Buyer & Cellar at Bucks County Playhouse.

Lorin Latarro for A Taste of Things to Come at Bucks County Playhouse.

Kathryn MacMillan for Mrs. Warren’s Profession at Lantern Theatre.

Jarrod Markman for Time Is on Our Side at Simpatico Theatre.

Claire Moyer for Radiant Vermin at Inis Nua Theatre Company.

Claire Moyer for Spine at Inis Nua Theatre Company.

Raelle Myrick-Hodges for Two Trains Running at Arden Theatre Company.

Terrence J. Nolen for The Secret Garden at Arden Theatre Company.

Matt Pfeiffer for The Invisible Hand at Theatre Exile.

Matt Pfeiffer for The Taming of the Shrew at Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival.

Aaron Posner for Stupid Fucking Bird at the Arden Theatre.

Dennis Razze for West Side Story at Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival.

Tom Reing for The Radicalisation of Bradley Manning at Inis Nua Theatre Company.

Seth Rozin for The Nether at InterAct Theatre Company.

Richard Stafford for Sister Act at Walnut Street Theatre.

Michelle Tattenbaum for White Guy on the Bus at Passage Theatre.

Mary Tuomanen for One-Man Apocalypse Now at the 2016 Philadelphia Fringe Festival.

DESIGNERS

Maggie Baker for costumse and makeup for Dublin by Lamplight at Inis Nua Theatre Company.

Christopher J. Bailey for lighting for Nureyev’s Eyes at Delaware Theatre Company.

Joshua Bergasse for choreography for Cagney the Musical at the Westside Theatre.

Chickabiddy (Aaron Cromie and Emily Schuman) for original music for Exile 2588 at Almanac Circus Dance Theatre.

Christopher Colucci for sound for Peter and the Starcatcher at Walnut Street Theatre.

Alex Cordaro for choreography for Smoke at Theatre Exile.

Jorge Cousineau for set and video for The Secret Garden at Arden Theatre Company.

Jorge Cousineau for set, sound, and projections for 36 Views at Lantern Theater Company.

Aaron Cromie for mask design for The Servant of Two Masters at Hedgerow Theatre.

Dominique Daviet for projections for Seuls at The Wilma Theater.

Alexis Distler for set for Nureyev’s Eyes at Delaware Theatre Company.

Alexis Distler for set for The Explorers Club at Delaware Theatre Company.

Damien Figueras for sound for Moth at Azuka Theatre.

Mary Folino for costumes for Peter and the Starcatcher at Walnut Street Theatre.

Olivera Gajic for costumes for The Secret Garden at Arden Theatre Company.

David P. Gordon for set for Two Trains Running at Arden Theatre Company.

Michael Hahn for original music for As You Like It at Lantern Theater Company.

Christopher Haig for set for Time Is on Our Side at Simpatico Theatre.

Lauren Helpern for set design for Cake Off at Bucks County Playhouse.

Erica Hoelscher for costumes for Eugène Ionesco’s The Chairs at Idiopathic Ridiculopathy Consortium.

Todd Edward Ivins for set for Peter and the Starcatcher at Walnut Street Theatre.

Meghan Jones for set design for Dublin by Lamplight at Inis Nua Theatre Company.

Meghan Jones for set design for Spine at Inis Nua Theatre Company.

Marla Jurglanis for costumes for Sense and Sensibility at People’s Light.

Janelle Kaufmann for video design for The Radicalisation of Bradley Manning at Inis Nua Theatre Company.

Rachel Klein for costumes for More Than All the World at Theater for the New City.

Paul Kuhn for set for The Birds at Curio Theatre Company.

Wade Laboissonniere for costumes, The Explorers Club at Delaware Theatre Company.

Lorin Latarro for choreography for A Taste of Things to Come at Bucks County Playhouse.

Zack McKenna for sound design for The Radicalisation of Bradley Manning at Inis Nua Theatre Company.

Amanda Morton for musical direction for A New Brain at Theatre Horizon.

Carolyn Mraz for set for The Elementary Spacetime Show at the 2016 Philadelphia Fringe Festival.

Kevin O’Halloran for musical direction for Nothing to See Here at Found Theater Company.

Neil Patel for set for The Piano Lesson at McCarter Theatre Center.

Jean Rabasse for set for Cirque du Soleil Paramour at The Lyric Theatre.

Chris Sannino for sound design for The Birds at Curio Theatre Company.

Adriano Shaplin for sound design for Breathe Smoke at Orbiter 3.

Maria Shaplin for lighting for The It Girl at Simpatico Theatre.

Kayla Speedy for costume design for The Servant of Two Masters at Hedgerow Theatre.

Janus Stefanowicz for costume design for Mrs. Warren’s Profession at Lantern Theatre.

Janus Stefanowicz for costumes for The Nether at InterAct Theatre Company.

Mikaal Sulaiman for sound for Two Trains Running at Arden Theatre Company.

Josh Totora for original music for He Who Gets Slapped at the Philadelphia Artists’ Collective.

Ryan Touhey for Musical Direction for The Secret Garden at Arden Theatre Company.

Joe Trainor for musical direction for La Cage aux Folles at City Theater Company.

Liz Vandal for costumes for OVO at Cirque du Soleil.

Thom Weaver for lighting design for Stupid Fucking Bird at the Arden Theatre.

Thom Weaver for set and lighting for Tommy and Me at Theatre Exile.

Solomon Weisbard for lighting for The Secret Garden at Arden Theatre Company.

B.T. Whitehall for set design for Charles Busch’s The Divine Sister at Bucks County Playhouse.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.