WATCH Award Winners To Be Announced Tonight Beginning at 7 PM. Here Are This Year’s WATCH AWARD Nominations

Print Friendly

HERE ARE THE 16TH ANNUAL WATCH AWARD 2017 NOMINATIONS

Nominations for outstanding technical achievements.

____

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical (5)

Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

Bart Healy – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Dan Remmers – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Set Design in a Play (5)

William T. Fleming – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

David M. Moretti – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Ryan Ronan – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Jane B. Wingard – Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

 Kaitelyn Bauer & Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole – Port Tobacco Players

____

Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical (5)

Michael Mathes et al – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

Tom O’Reilly – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

Dan Remmers – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Dan Widerski – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Todd Wingard – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Set Construction in a Play (5)

Alex J. Bryce – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

William T. Fleming – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

Jim Hutzler & Jeff Nesmeyer – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Ken Kienas & Ryan Ronan – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole – Port Tobacco Players

____

Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical (5)

Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

David M. Moretti – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Cathy Rieder – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play (5)

Tamara Perchiano Battis – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre

Luana Bossolo & Mary Hutzler – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria

William T. Fleming – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

Ryan Ronan – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Jane B. Wingard et al – The Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical (5)

Jared Davis & Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

Eileen Doherty – Grey Gardens – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Bobbie Herbst & Russell Wyland – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jerry and Bea Morse – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Jane B. Wingard, Michael Mathes, Todd Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play (6)

Kirstin Apker – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Helen Bard-Sobola – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage

Malca Giblin & Maria Littlefield – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

Kate Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Jeffery Stevenson – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Jane B. Wingard et al –  Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Properties in a Musical (6)

Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

Brian Douglas, Mary Wakefield, Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

MaryJo Ford – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Maria Littlefield – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company

Scott Stark – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Joanne D. Wilson – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Properties in a Play (5)

Lois Banscher – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Helen Bard-Sobola – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Malia Murray – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Terri Slivka – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage

Kate Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

____

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical (5)

Jeffery Scott Auerbach – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Ken and Patti Crowley – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Dan Patrick Leano – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

Tommy Scott – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players

E-hui Woo – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

____

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play (5)

Jeffery Scott Auerbach – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Alex Brady – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Garrett R. Hyde – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Eric Lund – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Tommy Scott – Blithe Spirit – Port Tobacco Players

____

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical (5)

Jeff Clausen – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

Garrett R. Hyde – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

Matthew Mills – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre

Drew Moberley – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Joshua Redford – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

____

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play (6)

Ben Cornwell – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Brian Donohue – The Birds – Hard Bargain Players

Richard Farella – Deathtrap – Arlington Players

Jason Hamrick – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

Eric Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Alan Wray – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage

____

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical (5)

Kathy Dunlap – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Grant Kevin Lane – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Quentin Nash Sagers – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players

Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Charlotte Marson & Judy Whelihan – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

____

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play (7)

Kat Beem – Much Ado About Nothing – Silver Spring Stage

Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Erin Bone Steel – The Emperor of North America – Silver Spring Stage

Hillary Glass – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jean Schlicting & Kit Sibley – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Linda Swann – Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical (6)

Jenn Branham – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players

Chris Dore – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Nikki Ottoviano – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre

Sydney Studds – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

Sydney Studds – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

____

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play (5)

Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Lori Bonnette – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Larissa Norris – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Not Listed – Boeing Boeing – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Beth Harrison, George Smith, Robbie Snow – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

____

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical (5)

Jenn Branham – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players

Chris Dore – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Duane Monahan – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre

Serge Notkid – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play (5)

Susan Boyd – Little Women – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre

Sally Cusenza – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage

Rebecca Harris – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Eston Stylez, Stephanie Ladeutt, Ericka Steele – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre

____

Outstanding Special Effects (5)

Jeff Clausen – The Who’s Tommy – Kensington Arts Theatre

Keith Linville – The Birds – Hard Bargain Players

Keith Linville – White Christmas – Port Tobacco Players

Greg Steele, Sara Birkhead, Rich Bird – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

Keith Tittermary – Children of Eden – Damascus Theatre Company

Nominations for outstanding performances by an actor or actress.

Outstanding cameo in a musical (5)

Ivy Elizabeth as “Olive’s Mom” – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Fauquier Community Theatre

Phillip Scott-Cobbs as “Neleus” – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

Christine Thomas as “Housekeeper” – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Aaron Verchot-Ware as “Reverend Billy Hightower and others” – Bat Boy: The Musical – Prince William Little Theatre

Jaclyn Young as “Electra” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

____

Outstanding cameo in a play (5)

Nycole Bell as “Helen Robinson” – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Rebecca Feibel-Kotraba as “Brenda Simmons” – An Act of Imagination – Bowie Community Theatre

Lisa KB Rath as “Mammy O’Dougle” – The Cripple of Inishmaan – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Eric W. Turnbill as “Karl Lindner” – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre

Stephen T. Wheeler as “Doctor” – Comic Potential – McLean Community Players

____

Outstanding featured actress in a musical (5)

Melanie Jennings-Bales as “Duchess Estonia Dulworth” – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Meg Nemeth as “Sara Jane Moore” – Assassins – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Viki Nova as “Maureen Johnson” – Rent – Rockville Musical Theatre

Tahara Robinson as “Anita” – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Liz Weber as “Fraulein Schneider” – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

____

Outstanding featured actor in a musical (5)

Erich DiCenzo as “Tulsa” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Tom Howley as “Samuel Byck” – Assassins – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Quentin Nash Sagers as “Edna Turnblad” – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players

Benjamin Simpson as “Wilber Turnblad” – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players

Jack Stein as “Cookie McGee” – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

____

Outstanding featured actress in a play (5)

Robin Dorsey as “Lena Younger (Mama)” – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre

Paige Fridell as “Lindsey/Betsy” – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage

Julie Janson as “Waitress, Rhonda” – Almost Maine – Providence Players of Fairfax

Mary Rogers as “Bella” – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Sarah Wade as “Honey” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

____

Outstanding featured actor in a play (5)

Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Emory” – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage

John Davis DuRant, Jr. as “Dillard Nations” – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Matthew P. Gallant as “Karl/Steve” – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage

Ron Giddings as “Nick” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Bill Hurlbut as “George Pye” – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

____

Outstanding lead actress in a musical (5)

Maureen R. Goldman as “Billie Bendix” – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Jennifer Lambert as “Rose” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Lexie McEntire as “Maria” – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jamie Erin Miller as “Miss Adelaide” – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Shaina Murphy as “Mary Poppins” – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

____

Outstanding lead actor in a musical (5)

Kevin Diana as “Sweeney Todd” – Sweeney Todd – St. Mark’s Players

Fred Nelson as “Miguel de Cervantes” – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Jonathan M. Rizzardi as “Emcee” – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

John Scheeler as “John Adams” – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players

Keith Tittermary as “Man in Chair” – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company

____

Outstanding lead actress in a play (6)

Lisa Anne Bailey as “Maria Callas” – Master Class – Reston Community Players

Debbie Barber-Eaton as “Martha” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Kathryn Huston as “Annie Nations” – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Natalie Nankervis as “Vanda” – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Mama/Thelma” – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Connie Shabshab as “Jessie Cates” – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

____

Outstanding lead actor in a play (7)

Joseph Coracle as “Felix Humble” – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

Hans Dettmar as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged -Little Theatre of Alexandria

Erich DiCenzo as “Michael” – Snakebit – Dominion Stage

Joe Mariano as “George” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Mike Rudden as “Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart” – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

David Whitehead as “Antonio Salieri” – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

Dave Wright as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

____

Nominations for outstanding achievement in overall production.

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography (5)

Michael Donahue – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

Steve Lada – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Leland Shook – Cabaret – Prince William Little Theatre

Stefan Sittig – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Ruta Douglas Smith – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

____

Outstanding Choreography (5)

Andrew Gordon – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Andrea Heininge – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Andrea Heininge – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Stefan Sittig – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

____

Outstanding Music Direction (5)

Mitch Bassman – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Joe Biddle – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

Steve Przybylski – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Marci Shegogue – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre

Stuart Y. Weich – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

____

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (5)

Debbie Barder-Eaton – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Kristina Friedgen – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company

John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Paul Tonden – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Direction of a Play (5)

Jim Gallagher – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Joanna Henry – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jennifer Lyman – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Craig Allen Mummey – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Frank Pasqualino – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

____

Outstanding Musical (5)

Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions, Produced by Nathan Bowen, Stage Managed by Joanne D. Wilson

Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players, Produced by Barbara Esquibel, Stage Managed by Terri Carnahan

The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company, Produced by Carol Boyle, Stage Managed by Becca Sears

West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Lynn O’Connell, Kevin O’Dowd and Eddie Page, Stage Managed by Austin Fodrie and Joan A.S. Lada

Gypsy – Reston Community Players, Produced by Chris Dore and Cara Giambrone, Stage Managed by Annie Galvin

____

Outstanding Play (5)

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis, Produced by Beth Terranova and Bernadette Arvidson, Stage Managed by Kevin Brennan

 ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage, Produced by Matthew Randall and Coleen Stock, Stage Managed by Charles Dragonette

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Rebecca Sheehy and Russell M. Wyland, Stage Managed by Christine Farrell and Joan A.S. Lada

To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Rachel Alberts, Bobbie Herbst and Robert Kraus, Stage Managed by Christine Farrell, Lynn Lacey and Michael J. O’Connor

Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax, Produced by Danine Welsh, Stage Managed by Liz Mykietyn

____

Congratulations to all of the nominees!

Nominations sorted by theatre and show.

2nd STAR PRODUCTIONS (21)

  • Outstanding Musical – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Debbie Barder-Eaton – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Choreography – Andrew Gordon – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Jamie Erin Miller as “Miss Adelaide” – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Todd Wingard – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Music Direction – Joe Biddle – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Garrett R. Hyde – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Michael Mathes et al – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Joanne D. Wilson – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard, Michael Mathes, Todd Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Linda Swann – Philadelphia Story
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Jane B. Wingard et al – Philadelphia Story
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Jane B. Wingard – Philadelphia Story
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Jane B. Wingard et al – Philadelphia Story

ALDERSGATE CHURCH COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)

  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Susan Boyd – Little Women

ARLINGTON PLAYERS (22)

  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Richard Farella – Deathtrap
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jared Davis & Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Tom O’Reilly – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sydney Studds – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – E-hui Woo – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Musical – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Jeffery Scott Auerbach – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Maureen R. Goldman as “Billie Bendix” – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Melanie Jennings-Bales as “Duchess Estonia Dulworth” – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Grant Kevin Lane – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Drew Moberley – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Choreography – John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – David M. Moretti – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Serge Notkid – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Music Direction – Steve Przybylski – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Scott Stark – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Jack Stein as “Cookie McGee” – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sydney Studds – Nice Work if You Can Get It

BOWIE COMMUNITY THEATRE (11)

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Rebecca Feibel-Kotraba as “Brenda Simmons” – An Act of Imagination
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – John Davis DuRant, Jr. as “Dillard Nations” – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Hillary Glass – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Kathryn Huston as “Annie Nations” – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Ken Kienas & Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Frank Pasqualino – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Kate Small – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Kate Small – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Eric Small – Foxfire

CASTAWAYS REPERTORY THEATRE (4)

  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Tamara Perchiano Battis – A Raisin in the Sun
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Robin Dorsey as “Lena Younger (Mama)” – A Raisin in the Sun
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Eston Stylez, Stephanie Ladeutt, Ericka Steele – A Raisin

in the Sun

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Eric W. Turnbill as “Karl Lindner” – A Raisin in the Sun

COLONIAL PLAYERS (14)

  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Not Listed – Boeing Boeing
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Lisa KB Rath as “Mammy O’Dougle” – The Cripple of Inishmaan
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Jim Gallagher – Venus in Fur
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Eric Lund – Venus in Fur
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Natalie Nankervis as “Vanda” – Venus in Fur
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Lois Banscher – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Debbie Barber-Eaton as “Martha” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Alex Brady – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Play – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Ben Cornwell – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Ron Giddings as “Nick” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Joe Mariano as “George” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Craig Allen Mummey – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Sarah Wade as “Honey” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf

DAMASCUS THEATRE COMPANY (5)

  • Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Tittermary – Children of Eden
  • Outstanding Musical – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Kristina Friedgen – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Maria Littlefield – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Keith Tittermary as “Man in Chair” – The Drowsy Chaperone

DOMINION STAGE (13)

  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Helen Bard-Sobola – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Alex J. Bryce – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Play – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – David M. Moretti – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Mama/Thelma” – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Connie Shabshab as “Jessie Cates” – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Jeffery Stevenson – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Jennifer Lyman – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Erich DiCenzo as “Michael” – Snakebit
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Helen Bard-Sobola – The Boys in the Band
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Emory” – The Boys in the Band
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Terri Slivka – The Boys in the Band
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Alan Wray – The Boys in the Band

FAUQUIER COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Ivy Elizabeth as “Olive’s Mom” – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

HARD BARGAIN PLAYERS (2)

  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Brian Donohue – The Birds
  • Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Linville – The Birds

KENSINGTON ARTS THEATRE (6)

  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Jeff Clausen – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Dan Patrick Leano – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Jonathan M. Rizzardi as “Emcee” – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Liz Weber as “Fraulein Schneider” – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Music Direction – Stuart Y. Weich – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Special Effects – Jeff Clausen – The Who’s Tommy

LAUREL MILL PLAYHOUSE (7)

  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Tom Howley as “Samuel Byck” – Assassins
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Meg Nemeth as “Sara Jane Moore” – Assassins
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Brian Douglas, Mary Wakefield, Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Fred Nelson as “Miguel de Cervantes” – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Ruta Douglas Smith – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Christine Thomas as “Housekeeper” – Man of La Mancha

LITTLE THEATRE OF ALEXANDRIA (26)

  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Eileen Doherty – Grey Gardens
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Kirstin Apker – Steel Magnolias
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Rebecca Harris – Steel Magnolias
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Larissa Norris – Steel Magnolias
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Jeffery Scott Auerbach – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Hans Dettmar as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Joanna Henry – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Steve Lada – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Play – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Dave Wright as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Nycole Bell as “Helen Robinson” – To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Lori Bonnette – To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Luana Bossolo & Mary Hutzler – To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Jim Hutzler & Jeff Nesmeyer – To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Outstanding Play – To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Jean Schlicting & Kit Sibley – To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Bobbie Herbst & Russell Wyland – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Musical – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Lexie McEntir eas “Maria” – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Dan Remmers – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Dan Remmers – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Tahara Robinson as “Anita” – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Choreography – Stefan Sittig – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Stefan Sittig – West Side Story

McLEAN COMMUNITY PLAYERS (1)

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Stephen T. Wheeler as “Doctor” – Comic Potential

PORT TOBACCO PLAYERS (11)

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Quentin Nash Sagers – 1776
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – John Scheeler as “John Adams” – 1776
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Tommy Scott – 1776
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Tommy Scott – Blithe Spirit
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Jenn Branham – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Jenn Branham – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Quentin Nash Sagers as “Edna Turnblad” – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Benjamin Simpson as “Wilber Turnblad” – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Kaitelyn Bauer & Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole
  • Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Linville – White Christmas

PRINCE GEORGE’S LITTLE THEATRE (5)

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Garrett R. Hyde – Lost in Yonkers
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Malia Murray – Lost in Yonkers
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Mary Rogers as “Bella” – Lost in Yonkers

PRINCE WILLIAM LITTLE THEATRE (2)

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Aaron Verchot-Ware as “Reverend Billy Hightower and others” – Bat Boy: The Musical
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Leland Shook – Cabaret

PROVIDENCE PLAYERS (7)

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Julie Janson as “Waitress, Rhonda” – Almost Maine
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Michael Donahue – Amadeus
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Jason Hamrick – Amadeus
  • Outstanding Play – Amadeus
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Mike Rudden as “Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart” – Amadeus
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Beth Harrison, George Smith, Robbie Snow – Amadeus
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – David Whitehead as “Antonio Salieri” – Amadeus

RESTON COMMUNITY PLAYERS (23)

  • Outstanding Music Direction – Mitch Bassman – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Ken and Patti Crowley – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Erich DiCenzo as “Tulsa” – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Chris Dore – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Chris Dore – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Kathy Dunlap – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – MaryJo Ford – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Bart Healy – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Choreography – Andrea Heininge – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Jennifer Lambert as “Rose” – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jerry and Bea Morse – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Joshua Redford – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Musical – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Cathy Rieder – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Paul Tonden – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Dan Widerski – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Jaclyn Young as “Electra” – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Choreography – Andrea Heininge – Mary Poppins
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Shaina Murphy as “Mary Poppins” – Mary Poppins
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Phillip Scott-Cobbs as “Neleus” – Mary Poppins
  • Outstanding Special Effects – Greg Steele, Sara Birkhead, Rich Bird – Mary Poppins
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Charlotte Marson & Judy Whelihan – Mary Poppins
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Lisa Anne Bailey as “Maria Callas” – Master Class

ROCKVILLE MUSICAL THEATRE (5)

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Viki Nova as “Maureen Johnson” – Rent
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Matthew Mills – Shrek, The Musical
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Duane Monahan – Shrek, The Musical
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Nikki Ottoviano – Shrek, The Musical
  • Outstanding Music Direction – Marci Shegogue – Shrek, The Musical

SILVER SPRING STAGE (11)

  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Sally Cusenza – Clybourne Park
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Paige Fridell as “Lindsey/Betsy” – Clybourne Park
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Matthew P. Gallant as “Karl/Steve” – Clybourne Park
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Joseph Coracle as “Felix Humble” – Humble Boy
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Malca Giblin & Maria Littlefield – Humble Boy
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Bill Hurlbut as “George Pye” – Humble Boy
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Kat Beem – Much Ado About Nothing
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Erin Bone Steel – The Emperor of North America
  • ST. MARK’S PLAYERS
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Kevin Diana as “Sweeney Todd” – Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play (5)

Tamara Perchiano Battis – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre

Luana Bossolo & Mary Hutzler – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria

William T. Fleming – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

Ryan Ronan – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Jane B. Wingard et al – The Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical (5)

Jared Davis & Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

Eileen Doherty – Grey Gardens – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Bobbie Herbst & Russell Wyland – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jerry and Bea Morse – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Jane B. Wingard, Michael Mathes, Todd Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play (6)

Kirstin Apker – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Helen Bard-Sobola – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage

Malca Giblin & Maria Littlefield – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

Kate Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Jeffery Stevenson – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Jane B. Wingard et al – Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Properties in a Musical (6)

Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

Brian Douglas, Mary Wakefield, Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

MaryJo Ford – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Maria Littlefield – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company

Scott Stark – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Joanne D. Wilson – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Properties in a Play (5)

Lois Banscher – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Helen Bard-Sobola – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Malia Murray – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Terri Slivka – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage

Kate Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

____

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical (5)

Jeffery Scott Auerbach – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Ken and Patti Crowley – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Dan Patrick Leano – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

Tommy Scott – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players

E-hui Woo – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

____

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play (5)

Jeffery Scott Auerbach – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Alex Brady – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Garrett R. Hyde – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Eric Lund – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Tommy Scott – Blithe Spirit – Port Tobacco Players

____

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical (5)

Jeff Clausen – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

Garrett R. Hyde – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

Matthew Mills – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre

Drew Moberley – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Joshua Redford – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

____

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play (6)

Ben Cornwell – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Brian Donohue – The Birds – Hard Bargain Players

Richard Farella – Deathtrap – Arlington Players

Jason Hamrick – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

Eric Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Alan Wray – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage

____

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical (5)

Kathy Dunlap – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Grant Kevin Lane – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Quentin Nash Sagers – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players

Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Charlotte Marson & Judy Whelihan – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

____

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play (7)

Kat Beem – Much Ado About Nothing – Silver Spring Stage

Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Erin Bone Steel – The Emperor of North America – Silver Spring Stage

Hillary Glass – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jean Schlicting & Kit Sibley – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Linda Swann – Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical (6)

Jenn Branham – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players

Chris Dore – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Nikki Ottoviano – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre

Sydney Studds – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

Sydney Studds – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

____

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play (5)

Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Lori Bonnette – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Larissa Norris – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Not Listed – Boeing Boeing – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Beth Harrison, George Smith, Robbie Snow – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

____

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical (5)

Jenn Branham – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players

Chris Dore – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Duane Monahan – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre

Serge Notkid – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play (5)

Susan Boyd – Little Women – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre

Sally Cusenza – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage

Rebecca Harris – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Eston Stylez, Stephanie Ladeutt, Ericka Steele – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre

____

Outstanding Special Effects (5)

Jeff Clausen – The Who’s Tommy – Kensington Arts Theatre

Keith Linville – The Birds – Hard Bargain Players

Keith Linville – White Christmas – Port Tobacco Players

Greg Steele, Sara Birkhead, Rich Bird – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

Keith Tittermary – Children of Eden – Damascus Theatre Company

Nominations for outstanding performances by an actor or actress.

Outstanding cameo in a musical (5)

Ivy Elizabeth as “Olive’s Mom” – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Fauquier Community Theatre

Phillip Scott-Cobbs as “Neleus” – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

Christine Thomas as “Housekeeper” – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Aaron Verchot-Ware as “Reverend Billy Hightower and others” – Bat Boy: The Musical – Prince William Little Theatre

Jaclyn Young as “Electra” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

____

Outstanding cameo in a play (5)

Nycole Bell as “Helen Robinson” – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Rebecca Feibel-Kotraba as “Brenda Simmons” – An Act of Imagination – Bowie Community Theatre

Lisa KB Rath as “Mammy O’Dougle” – The Cripple of Inishmaan – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Eric W. Turnbill as “Karl Lindner” – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre

Stephen T. Wheeler as “Doctor” – Comic Potential – McLean Community Players

____

Outstanding featured actress in a musical (5)

Melanie Jennings-Bales as “Duchess Estonia Dulworth” – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Meg Nemeth as “Sara Jane Moore” – Assassins – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Viki Nova as “Maureen Johnson” – Rent – Rockville Musical Theatre

Tahara Robinson as “Anita” – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Liz Weber as “Fraulein Schneider” – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

____

Outstanding featured actor in a musical (5)

Erich DiCenzo as “Tulsa” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Tom Howley as “Samuel Byck” – Assassins – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Quentin Nash Sagers as “Edna Turnblad” – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players

Benjamin Simpson as “Wilber Turnblad” – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players

Jack Stein as “Cookie McGee” – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

____

Outstanding featured actress in a play (5)

Robin Dorsey as “Lena Younger (Mama)” – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre

Paige Fridell as “Lindsey/Betsy” – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage

Julie Janson as “Waitress, Rhonda” – Almost Maine – Providence Players of Fairfax

Mary Rogers as “Bella” – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Sarah Wade as “Honey” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

____

Outstanding featured actor in a play (5)

Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Emory” – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage

John Davis DuRant, Jr. as “Dillard Nations” – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Matthew P. Gallant as “Karl/Steve” – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage

Ron Giddings as “Nick” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Bill Hurlbut as “George Pye” – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

____

Outstanding lead actress in a musical (5)

Maureen R. Goldman as “Billie Bendix” – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Jennifer Lambert as “Rose” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Lexie McEntire as “Maria” – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jamie Erin Miller as “Miss Adelaide” – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Shaina Murphy as “Mary Poppins” – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

____

Outstanding lead actor in a musical (5)

Kevin Diana as “Sweeney Todd” – Sweeney Todd – St. Mark’s Players

Fred Nelson as “Miguel de Cervantes” – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Jonathan M. Rizzardi as “Emcee” – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

John Scheeler as “John Adams” – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players

Keith Tittermary as “Man in Chair” – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company

____

Outstanding lead actress in a play (6)

Lisa Anne Bailey as “Maria Callas” – Master Class – Reston Community Players

Debbie Barber-Eaton as “Martha” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Kathryn Huston as “Annie Nations” – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Natalie Nankervis as “Vanda” – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Mama/Thelma” – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Connie Shabshab as “Jessie Cates” – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

____

Outstanding lead actor in a play (7)

Joseph Coracle as “Felix Humble” – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

Hans Dettmar as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged -Little Theatre of Alexandria

Erich DiCenzo as “Michael” – Snakebit – Dominion Stage

Joe Mariano as “George” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Mike Rudden as “Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart” – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

David Whitehead as “Antonio Salieri” – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

Dave Wright as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

____

Nominations for outstanding achievement in overall production.

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography (5)

Michael Donahue – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

Steve Lada – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Leland Shook – Cabaret – Prince William Little Theatre

Stefan Sittig – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Ruta Douglas Smith – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

____

Outstanding Choreography (5)

Andrew Gordon – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Andrea Heininge – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Andrea Heininge – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Stefan Sittig – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

____

Outstanding Music Direction (5)

Mitch Bassman – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Joe Biddle – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

Steve Przybylski – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Marci Shegogue – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre

Stuart Y. Weich – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

____

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (5)

Debbie Barder-Eaton – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Kristina Friedgen – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company

John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Paul Tonden – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Direction of a Play (5)

Jim Gallagher – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Joanna Henry – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jennifer Lyman – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Craig Allen Mummey – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Frank Pasqualino – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

____

Outstanding Musical (5)

Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions, Produced by Nathan Bowen, Stage Managed by Joanne D. Wilson

Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players, Produced by Barbara Esquibel, Stage Managed by Terri Carnahan

The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company, Produced by Carol Boyle, Stage Managed by Becca Sears

West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Lynn O’Connell, Kevin O’Dowd and Eddie Page, Stage Managed by Austin Fodrie and Joan A.S. Lada

Gypsy – Reston Community Players, Produced by Chris Dore and Cara Giambrone, Stage Managed by Annie Galvin

____

Outstanding Play (5)

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis, Produced by Beth Terranova and Bernadette Arvidson, Stage Managed by Kevin Brennan

‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage, Produced by Matthew Randall and Coleen Stock, Stage Managed by Charles Dragonette

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Rebecca Sheehy and Russell M. Wyland, Stage Managed by Christine Farrell and Joan A.S. Lada

To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Rachel Alberts, Bobbie Herbst and Robert Kraus, Stage Managed by Christine Farrell, Lynn Lacey and Michael J. O’Connor

Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax, Produced by Danine Welsh, Stage Managed by Liz Mykietyn

____

Congratulations to all of the nominees! The nominations will be posted on the WATCH Website by January 17th. http://www.washingtontheater.org

____

Nominations sorted by theatre and show.

2nd STAR PRODUCTIONS (21)

Outstanding Musical – Guys and Dolls
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Debbie Barder-Eaton – Guys and Dolls
Outstanding Choreography – Andrew Gordon – Guys and Dolls
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Jamie Erin Miller as “Miss Adelaide” – Guys and Dolls
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Todd Wingard – Guys and Dolls
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls
Outstanding Music Direction – Joe Biddle – H.M.S. Pinafore
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Garrett R. Hyde – H.M.S. Pinafore
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Michael Mathes et al – H.M.S. Pinafore
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Joanne D. Wilson – H.M.S. Pinafore
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard, Michael Mathes, Todd Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Linda Swann – Philadelphia Story
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Jane B. Wingard et al – Philadelphia Story
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Jane B. Wingard – Philadelphia Story
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Jane B. Wingard et al – Philadelphia Story
ALDERSGATE CHURCH COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Susan Boyd – Little Women
ARLINGTON PLAYERS (22)

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Richard Farella – Deathtrap
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jared Davis & Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Tom O’Reilly – Man of La Mancha
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sydney Studds – Man of La Mancha
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – E-hui Woo – Man of La Mancha
Outstanding Musical – Nice Work if You Can Get It
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Jeffery Scott Auerbach – Nice Work if You Can Get It
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Maureen R. Goldman as “Billie Bendix” – Nice Work if You Can Get It
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Melanie Jennings-Bales as “Duchess Estonia Dulworth” – Nice Work if You Can Get It
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Grant Kevin Lane – Nice Work if You Can Get It
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Drew Moberley – Nice Work if You Can Get It
Outstanding Choreography – John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – David M. Moretti – Nice Work if You Can Get It
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Serge Notkid – Nice Work if You Can Get It
Outstanding Music Direction – Steve Przybylski – Nice Work if You Can Get It
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Scott Stark – Nice Work if You Can Get It
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Jack Stein as “Cookie McGee” – Nice Work if You Can Get It
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sydney Studds – Nice Work if You Can Get It
BOWIE COMMUNITY THEATRE (11)

Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Rebecca Feibel-Kotraba as “Brenda Simmons” – An Act of Imagination
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – John Davis DuRant, Jr. as “Dillard Nations” – Foxfire
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Hillary Glass – Foxfire
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Kathryn Huston as “Annie Nations” – Foxfire
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Ken Kienas & Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Frank Pasqualino – Foxfire
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
Outstanding Properties in a Play – Kate Small – Foxfire
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Kate Small – Foxfire
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Eric Small – Foxfire
CASTAWAYS REPERTORY THEATRE (4)

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Tamara Perchiano Battis – A Raisin in the Sun
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Robin Dorsey as “Lena Younger (Mama)” – A Raisin in the Sun
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Eston Stylez, Stephanie Ladeutt, Ericka Steele – A Raisin
in the Sun

Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Eric W. Turnbill as “Karl Lindner” – A Raisin in the Sun
COLONIAL PLAYERS (14)

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Not Listed – Boeing Boeing
Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Lisa KB Rath as “Mammy O’Dougle” – The Cripple of Inishmaan
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Jim Gallagher – Venus in Fur
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Eric Lund – Venus in Fur
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Natalie Nankervis as “Vanda” – Venus in Fur
Outstanding Properties in a Play – Lois Banscher – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Debbie Barber-Eaton as “Martha” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Alex Brady – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
Outstanding Play – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Ben Cornwell – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Ron Giddings as “Nick” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Joe Mariano as “George” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Craig Allen Mummey – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Sarah Wade as “Honey” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
DAMASCUS THEATRE COMPANY (5)

Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Tittermary – Children of Eden
Outstanding Musical – The Drowsy Chaperone
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Kristina Friedgen – The Drowsy Chaperone
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Maria Littlefield – The Drowsy Chaperone
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Keith Tittermary as “Man in Chair” – The Drowsy Chaperone
DOMINION STAGE (13)

Outstanding Properties in a Play – Helen Bard-Sobola – ‘night, Mother
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Alex J. Bryce – ‘night, Mother
Outstanding Play – ‘night, Mother
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – David M. Moretti – ‘night, Mother
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Mama/Thelma” – ‘night, Mother
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Connie Shabshab as “Jessie Cates” – ‘night, Mother
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Jeffery Stevenson – ‘night, Mother
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Jennifer Lyman – ‘night, Mother
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Erich DiCenzo as “Michael” – Snakebit
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Helen Bard-Sobola – The Boys in the Band
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Emory” – The Boys in the Band
Outstanding Properties in a Play – Terri Slivka – The Boys in the Band
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Alan Wray – The Boys in the Band
FAUQUIER COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)

Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Ivy Elizabeth as “Olive’s Mom” – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
HARD BARGAIN PLAYERS (2)

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Brian Donohue – The Birds
Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Linville – The Birds
KENSINGTON ARTS THEATRE (6)

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Jeff Clausen – Cabaret
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Dan Patrick Leano – Cabaret
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Jonathan M. Rizzardi as “Emcee” – Cabaret
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Liz Weber as “Fraulein Schneider” – Cabaret
Outstanding Music Direction – Stuart Y. Weich – Cabaret
Outstanding Special Effects – Jeff Clausen – The Who’s Tommy
LAUREL MILL PLAYHOUSE (7)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Tom Howley as “Samuel Byck” – Assassins
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Meg Nemeth as “Sara Jane Moore” – Assassins
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Brian Douglas, Mary Wakefield, Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Fred Nelson as “Miguel de Cervantes” – Man of La Mancha
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Ruta Douglas Smith – Man of La Mancha
Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Christine Thomas as “Housekeeper” – Man of La Mancha
LITTLE THEATRE OF ALEXANDRIA (26)

Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Eileen Doherty – Grey Gardens
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Kirstin Apker – Steel Magnolias
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Rebecca Harris – Steel Magnolias
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Larissa Norris – Steel Magnolias
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Jeffery Scott Auerbach – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Hans Dettmar as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Joanna Henry – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Steve Lada – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
Outstanding Play – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Dave Wright as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Nycole Bell as “Helen Robinson” – To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Lori Bonnette – To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Luana Bossolo & Mary Hutzler – To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Jim Hutzler & Jeff Nesmeyer – To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Play – To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Jean Schlicting & Kit Sibley – To Kill A Mockingbird
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Bobbie Herbst & Russell Wyland – West Side Story
Outstanding Musical – West Side Story
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Lexie McEntir eas “Maria” – West Side Story
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Dan Remmers – West Side Story
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Dan Remmers – West Side Story
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Tahara Robinson as “Anita” – West Side Story
Outstanding Choreography – Stefan Sittig – West Side Story
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Stefan Sittig – West Side Story
McLEAN COMMUNITY PLAYERS (1)

Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Stephen T. Wheeler as “Doctor” – Comic Potential
PORT TOBACCO PLAYERS (11)

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Quentin Nash Sagers – 1776
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – John Scheeler as “John Adams” – 1776
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Tommy Scott – 1776
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Tommy Scott – Blithe Spirit
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Jenn Branham – Hairspray
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Jenn Branham – Hairspray
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Quentin Nash Sagers as “Edna Turnblad” – Hairspray
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Benjamin Simpson as “Wilber Turnblad” – Hairspray
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Kaitelyn Bauer & Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole
Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Linville – White Christmas
PRINCE GEORGE’S LITTLE THEATRE (5)

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Garrett R. Hyde – Lost in Yonkers
Outstanding Properties in a Play – Malia Murray – Lost in Yonkers
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Mary Rogers as “Bella” – Lost in Yonkers
PRINCE WILLIAM LITTLE THEATRE (2)

Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Aaron Verchot-Ware as “Reverend Billy Hightower and others” – Bat Boy: The Musical
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Leland Shook – Cabaret
PROVIDENCE PLAYERS (7)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Julie Janson as “Waitress, Rhonda” – Almost Maine
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Michael Donahue – Amadeus
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Jason Hamrick – Amadeus
Outstanding Play – Amadeus
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Mike Rudden as “Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart” – Amadeus
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Beth Harrison, George Smith, Robbie Snow – Amadeus
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – David Whitehead as “Antonio Salieri” – Amadeus
RESTON COMMUNITY PLAYERS (23)

Outstanding Music Direction – Mitch Bassman – Gypsy
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Ken and Patti Crowley – Gypsy
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Erich DiCenzo as “Tulsa” – Gypsy
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Chris Dore – Gypsy
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Chris Dore – Gypsy
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Kathy Dunlap – Gypsy
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – MaryJo Ford – Gypsy
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Bart Healy – Gypsy
Outstanding Choreography – Andrea Heininge – Gypsy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Jennifer Lambert as “Rose” – Gypsy
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jerry and Bea Morse – Gypsy
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Joshua Redford – Gypsy
Outstanding Musical – Gypsy
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Cathy Rieder – Gypsy
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Paul Tonden – Gypsy
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Dan Widerski – Gypsy
Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Jaclyn Young as “Electra” – Gypsy
Outstanding Choreography – Andrea Heininge – Mary Poppins
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Shaina Murphy as “Mary Poppins” – Mary Poppins
Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Phillip Scott-Cobbs as “Neleus” – Mary Poppins
Outstanding Special Effects – Greg Steele, Sara Birkhead, Rich Bird – Mary Poppins
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Charlotte Marson & Judy Whelihan – Mary Poppins
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Lisa Anne Bailey as “Maria Callas” – Master Class
ROCKVILLE MUSICAL THEATRE (5)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Viki Nova as “Maureen Johnson” – Rent
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Matthew Mills – Shrek, The Musical
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Duane Monahan – Shrek, The Musical
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Nikki Ottoviano – Shrek, The Musical
Outstanding Music Direction – Marci Shegogue – Shrek, The Musical
SILVER SPRING STAGE (11)

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Sally Cusenza – Clybourne Park
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Paige Fridell as “Lindsey/Betsy” – Clybourne Park
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Matthew P. Gallant as “Karl/Steve” – Clybourne Park
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Joseph Coracle as “Felix Humble” – Humble Boy
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Malca Giblin & Maria Littlefield – Humble Boy
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Bill Hurlbut as “George Pye” – Humble Boy
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Kat Beem – Much Ado About Nothing
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Erin Bone Steel – The Emperor of North America

ST. MARK’S PLAYERS
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Kevin Diana as “Sweeney Todd” – Sweeney Todd

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply