1

Here Are This Year’s WATCH Award Winners

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Announcement Of Awards
17th Annual Washington Area Theatre
Community Honors
THE WATCH AWARDS
Nominations Announced
January 15, 2017 – 7:30 pm
at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA
Award Ceremony
Sunday, March 5, 2017 – 7:00 pm
at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA
Award Ceremony Tickets $17.50 at the Birchmere Box Office
or through Ticketmaster (plus service charge)

103 productions (34 musicals, 69 plays) were adjudicated in 2016.
Twenty-seven community theater companies participated in WATCH Adjudication:
– Aldersgate Church Community
Theatre
– The Arlington Players
– Bowie Community Theatre
– Castaways Repertory Theatre
– Colonial Players of Annapolis
– Damascus Theatre Company
– Dominion Stage
– Fauquier Community Theatre
– Greenbelt Arts Center
– Hard Bargain Players
– Kensington Arts Theatre
– Laurel Mill Playhouse
– Little Theatre of Alexandria
– McLean Community Players
– Montgomery Playhouse
– Port City Playhouse
– Port Tobacco Players
– Prince George’s Little Theatre
– Prince William Little Theatre
– Providence Players of Fairfax
– Reston Community Players
– Rockville Little Theatre
– Rockville Musical Theatre
– Rooftop Productions
– 2nd Star Productions
– St. Mark’s Players
– Silver Spring Stage

And now for the Winners (Winners appear in RED IN BOLD FONT)

In each of the thirty-eight categories, five nominees were selected based on the average scores of eight judges. In some categories, due to score ties, more than five nominees are announced. Nominations are provided in alphabetical order by nominee. The nominations are provided by category and then by theater at the end of the document.

Nominations for Outstanding Technical Achievements.

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical (5)
 Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players
 Bart Healy – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Dan Remmers – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions
 Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

___

Outstanding Set Design in a Play (5)
 William T. Fleming – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage
 David M. Moretti – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage
 Ryan Ronan – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
 Jane B. Wingard – Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions
 Kaitelyn Bauer & Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole – Port Tobacco Players

___

Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical (5)
 Michael Mathes, Todd M. Wingard, Steve Andrewsl – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions
 Tom O’Reilly – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players
 Dan Remmers – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Dan Widerski – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Todd Wingard – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

___

Outstanding Set Construction in a Play (5)
 Alex J. Bryce – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage
 William T. Fleming – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage
 Jim Hutzler & Jeff Nesmeyer – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Ken Kienas & Ryan Ronan – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
 Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole – Port Tobacco Players

___

Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical (5)
 Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players
 David M. Moretti – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players
 Cathy Rieder – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions
 Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

___

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play (5)
 Tamara Perchiano Battis – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre
 Luana Bossolo & Mary Hutzler – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of
Alexandria
 William T. Fleming – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage
 Ryan Ronan – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
 Jane B. Wingard, Vivian M. Wingard, Genevieve Ethridge – Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

___

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical (5)
 Jared Davis & Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players
 Eileen Doherty – Grey Gardens – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Bobbie Herbst & Russell Wyland – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Jerry and Bea Morse – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Jane B. Wingard, Michael Mathes, Todd Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

___

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play (6)
 Kirstin Apker & Matt Liptak – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Helen Bard-Sobola – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage
 Malca Giblin & Maria Littlefield – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage
 Kate Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
 Jeffrey Stevenson – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage
 Jane B. Wingard & Rosalie Daelemans – Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

___

Outstanding Properties in a Musical (6)
 Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players
 Brian Douglas, Mary Wakefield, Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse
 MaryJo Ford – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Maria Littlefield – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company
 Scott Stark – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players
 Joanne D. Wilson – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

___

Outstanding Properties in a Play (5)
 Lois Banscher – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Helen Bard-Sobola – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage
 Malia Murray – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre
 Terri Slivka – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage
 Kate Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

___

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical (5)
 Jeffery Scott Auerbach – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players
 Ken and Patti Crowley – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Dan Patrick Leano – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Tommy Scott – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players
 E-hui Woo – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

___

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play (5)
 Jeffery Scott Auerbach – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Alex Brady – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Garrett R. Hyde – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre
 Eric Lund & Alex Brady – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Tommy Scott – Blithe Spirit – Port Tobacco Players

___

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical (5)
 Jeff Clausen – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Garrett R. Hyde – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions
 Matthew Mills – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre
 Drew Moberley – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players
 Joshua Redford – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

___

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play (6)
 Ben Cornwell – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Brian Donohue – The Birds – Hard Bargain Players
 Richard Farella – Deathtrap – Arlington Players
 Jason Hamrick – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Eric Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
 Alan Wray – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage

___

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical (5)
 Kathy Dunlap – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Grant Kevin Lane – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players
 Quentin Nash Sagers – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players
 Linda Swann & Hillary Glass – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions
 Charlotte Marson & Judy Whelihan – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

___

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play (7)
 Kat Beem – Much Ado About Nothing – Silver Spring Stage
 Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre
 Erin Bone Steele – The Emperor of North America – Silver Spring Stage
 Hillary Glass – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
 Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Jean Schlicting & Kit Sibley – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Linda Swann – Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

___
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical (6)
 Jenn Branham – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players
 Chris Dore – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse
 Nikki Ottaviano – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre
 Sydney Studds – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players
 Sydney Studds – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players

___

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play (5)
 Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre
 Lori Bonnette – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Larissa Norris – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Christina McAlpine – Boeing Boeing – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Beth Harrison, George Smith, Robbie Snow – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

___

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical (5)
 Jenn Branham – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players
 Chris Dore – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Duane Monahan – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre
 Serge Notkid – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players
 Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

___

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play (5)
 Susan Boyd – Little Women – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
 Sally Cusenza – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage
 Rebecca Harris – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Eston Stylez, Stephanie Ladeutt, Ericka Steele – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre

___

Outstanding Special Effects (5)
 Jeff Clausen – The Who’s Tommy – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Keith Linville – The Birds – Hard Bargain Players
 Keith Linville – White Christmas – Port Tobacco Players
 Greg Steele, Sara Birkhead, Rich Bird – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players
 Keith Tittermary – Children of Eden – Damascus Theatre Company

Nominations for Outstanding Performances by an Actor or Actress.

___

Outstanding Cameo in a Musical (5)
 Ivy Elizabeth as “Olive’s Mom” – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Fauquier Community Theatre
 Phillip Smith-Cobbs as “Neleus” – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players
 Christine Thomas as “Housekeeper” – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse
 Aaron Verchot-Ware as “Reverend Billy Hightower and others” – Bat Boy: The Musical – Prince William Little Theatre
 Jaclyn Young as “Electra” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

___

Outstanding Cameo in a Play (5)
 Nycole Bell & Tameka Taylor as “Helen Robinson” – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Rebecca Feibel-Kotraba as “Brenda Simmons” – An Act of Imagination – Bowie Community Theatre
 Lisa KB Rath as “Mammy O’Dougal” – The Cripple of Inishmaan – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Eric W. Turnbill as “Karl Lindner” – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre
 Stephen T. Wheeler as “Doctor” – Comic Potential – McLean Community Players

___

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical (5)
 Melanie Jennings-Bales as “Duchess Estonia Dulworth” – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players
 Meg Nemeth as “Sara Jane Moore” – Assassins – Laurel Mill Playhouse
 Viki Nova as “Maureen Johnson” – Rent – Rockville Musical Theatre
 Tahara Robinson as “Anita” – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Liz Weber as “Fraulein Schneider” – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

___
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical (5)
 Erich DiCenzo as “Tulsa” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Tom Howley as “Samuel Byck” – Assassins – Laurel Mill Playhouse
 Quentin Nash Sagers as “Edna Turnblad” – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players
 Benjamin Simpson as “Wilber Turnblad” – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players
 Jack Stein as “Cookie McGee” – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players

___
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play (5)
 Robin Dorsey as “Lena Younger (Mama)” – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways
Repertory Theatre
 Paige Fridell as “Lindsey/Betsy” – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage
 Julie Janson as “Waitress, Rhonda” – Almost Maine – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Mary Rogers as “Bella” – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre
 Sarah Wade as “Honey” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

___
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play (5)
 Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Emory” – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage
 John Davis DuRant, Jr. as “Dillard Nations” – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
 Matthew P. Gallant as “Karl/Steve” – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage
 Ron Giddings as “Nick” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Bill Hurlbut as “George Pye” – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

___
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical (5)
 Maureen R. Goldman as “Billie Bendix” – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players
 Jennifer Lambert as “Rose” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Lexie McEntire as “Maria” – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Jamie Erin Miller as “Miss Adelaide” – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions
 Shaina Murphy as “Mary Poppins” – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

___
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical (5)
 Kevin Diana as “Sweeney Todd” – Sweeney Todd – St. Mark’s Players
 Fred Nelson as “Miguel de Cervantes” – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse
 Jonathan M. Rizzardi as “Emcee” – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre
 John Scheeler as “John Adams” – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players
 Keith Tittermary as “Man in Chair” – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company

___
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play (6)
 Lisa Anne Bailey as “Maria Callas” – Master Class – Reston Community Players
 Debbie Barber-Eaton as “Martha” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – ColonialcPlayers of Annapolis
 Kathryn Huston as “Annie Nations” – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
 Natalie Nankervis as “Vanda” – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Mama/Thelma” – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage
 Connie Shabshab as “Jessie Cates” – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

___
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play (7)
 Joseph Coracle as “Felix Humble” – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage
 Hans Dettmar as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Erich DiCenzo as “Michael” – Snakebit – Dominion Stage
 Joe Mariano as “George” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Mike Rudden as “Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart” – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax
 David Whitehead as “Antonio Salieri” – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Dave Wright as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

___
Nominations for Outstanding Achievement in Overall Productions.

__
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography (5)
 Michael Donahue – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Steve Lada – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little
Theatre of Alexandria
 Leland Shook – Cabaret – Prince William Little Theatre
 Stefan Sittig – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Ruta Douglas Smith – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

___
Outstanding Choreography (5)
 Andrew Gordon – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions
 Andrea Heininge – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Andrea Heininge – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players
 John K. Monnett – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players
 Stefan Sittig – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

___
Outstanding Music Direction (5)
 Mitch Bassman – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Joe Biddle – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions
 Steve Przybylski – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players
 Marci Shegogue – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre
 Stuart Y. Weich – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

___
Outstanding Direction of a Musical (5)
 Debbie Barder-Eaton – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions
 Kristina Friedgen – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company
 John K. Monnett – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players
 Paul Tonden – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
 Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

___
Outstanding Direction of a Play (5)
 Jim Gallagher – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Joanna Henry – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Jennifer Lyman – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage
 Craig Allen Mummey – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Frank Pasqualino – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

___
Outstanding Musical (5)
 Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions, Produced by Nathan Bowen, Stage Managed by Joanne D. Wilson
 Nice Work If You Can Get It – Arlington Players, Produced by Barbara Esquibel, Stage Managed by Terri Carnahan
 The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company, Produced by Carol Boyle, Stage Managed by Becca Sears
 West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Lynn O’Connell, Kevin O’Dowd and Eddie Page, Stage Managed by Austin Fodrie and Joan A.S. Lada
 Gypsy – Reston Community Players, Produced by Chris Dore and Cara Giambrone, Stage Managed by Annie Galvin

___
Outstanding Play (5)
 Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis, Produced by Beth Terranova, Stage Managed by Bernadette Arvidson, Kevin Brennan
 ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage, Produced by Matthew Randall and Coleen Stock, Stage Managed by Charles Dragonette
 The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of
Alexandria, Produced by Rebecca Sheehy and Russell M. Wyland, Stage Managed by Christine Farrell and Joan A.S. Lada
 To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Rachel Alberts, Bobbie Herbst and Robert Kraus, Stage Managed by Christine Farrell, Lynn Lacey and Micheal J. O’Connor
 Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax, Produced by Danine Welsh, Stage
Managed by Liz Mykietyn

__
Congratulations to all of the WINNERS!
 http://www.washingtontheater.org

__
NOMINATIONS SORTED BY THEATRE AND SHOW:

2nd STAR PRODUCTIONS (21)
 Outstanding Musical – Guys and Dolls
 Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Debbie Barder-Eaton – Guys and Dolls
 Outstanding Choreography – Andrew Gordon – Guys and Dolls
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Jamie Erin Miller as “Miss Adelaide”
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Linda Swann & Hillary Glass – Guys and Dolls
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Todd Wingard – Guys and Dolls
 Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls
 Outstanding Music Direction – Joe Biddle – H.M.S. Pinafore
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Garrett R. Hyde – H.M.S. Pinafore
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Michael Mathes, Todd M. Wingard, Steve Andrews – H.M.S. Pinafore
 Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Joanne D. Wilson – H.M.S. Pinafore
 Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard, Michael Mathes, Todd Wingard
 Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Linda Swann – Philadelphia Story
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Jane B. Wingard & Rosalie Daelemans
 Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Jane B. Wingard – Philadelphia Story
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Jane B. Wingard, Vivian M. Wingard, Genevieve Ethridge – Philadelphia Story

___
ALDERSGATE CHURCH COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Susan Boyd – Little Women

___
ARLINGTON PLAYERS (22)
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Richard Farella – Deathtrap
 Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha
 Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jared Davis & Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Tom O’Reilly – Man of La Mancha
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sydney Studds – Man of La Mancha
 Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – E-hui Woo – Man of La Mancha
 Outstanding Musical – Nice Work If You Can Get It
 Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Jeffery Scott Auerbach – Nice Work If You Can Get It
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Maureen R. Goldman as “Billie Bendix” – Nice Work If You Can Get It
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Melanie Jennings-Bales as “Duchess Estonia Dulworth” – Nice Work If You Can Get It
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Grant Kevin Lane – Nice Work If You Can Get It
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Drew Moberley – Nice Work If You Can Get It
 Outstanding Choreography – John K. Monnett – Nice Work If You Can Get It
 Outstanding Direction of a Musical – John K. Monnett – Nice Work If You Can Get It
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – David M. Moretti – Nice Work If You Can Get It
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Serge Notkid – Nice Work If You Can Get It
 Outstanding Music Direction – Steve Przybylski – Nice Work If You Can Get It
 Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Scott Stark – Nice Work If You Can Get It
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Jack Stein as “Cookie McGee” – Nice Work If You Can Get It
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sydney Studds – Nice Work If You Can Get It

___
BOWIE COMMUNITY THEATRE (11)
 Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Rebecca Feibel-Kotraba as “Brenda Simmons” – An Act of Imagination
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – John Davis DuRant, Jr. as “Dillard Nations” – Foxfire
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Hillary Glass – Foxfire
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Kathryn Huston as “Annie Nations” – Foxfire
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Ken Kienas & Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
 Outstanding Direction of a Play – Frank Pasqualino – Foxfire
 Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
 Outstanding Properties in a Play – Kate Small – Foxfire
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Kate Small – Foxfire
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Eric Small – Foxfire

__
CASTAWAYS REPERTORY THEATRE (4)
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Tamara Perchiano Battis – A Raisin in the Sun
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Robin Dorsey as “Lena Younger (Mama)” – A Raisin in the Sun
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Eston Stylez, Stephanie Ladeutt, Ericka Steele – A Raisin in the Sun
 Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Eric W. Turnbill as “Karl Lindner” – A Raisin in the Sun

___
COLONIAL PLAYERS (14)
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Christina McAlpine – Boeing Boeing
 Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Lisa KB Rath as “Mammy O’Dougal” – The Cripple of Inishmaan
 Outstanding Direction of a Play – Jim Gallagher – Venus in Fur
 Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Eric Lund & Alex Brady – Venus in Fur
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Natalie Nankervis as “Vanda” – Venus in Fur
 Outstanding Properties in a Play – Lois Banscher – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Debbie Barber-Eaton as “Martha” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
 Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Alex Brady – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
Outstanding Play – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Ben Cornwell – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Ron Giddings as “Nick” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Joe Mariano as “George” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
 Outstanding Direction of a Play – Craig Allen Mummey – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Sarah Wade as “Honey” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf

___
DAMASCUS THEATRE COMPANY (5)
 Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Tittermary – Children of Eden
 Outstanding Musical – The Drowsy Chaperone
 Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Kristina Friedgen – The Drowsy Chaperone
 Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Maria Littlefield – The Drowsy Chaperone
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Keith Tittermary as “Man in Chair” – The Drowsy Chaperone

___
DOMINION STAGE (13)
 Outstanding Properties in a Play – Helen Bard-Sobola – ‘night, Mother
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Alex J. Bryce – ‘night, Mother
 Outstanding Play – ‘night, Mother
 Outstanding Set Design in a Play – David M. Moretti – ‘night, Mother
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Mama/Thelma” -‘night, Mother
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Connie Shabshab as “Jessie Cates” – ‘night, Mother
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Jeffery Stevenson – ‘night, Mother
 Outstanding Direction of a Play – Jennifer Lyman – ‘night, Mother
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Erich DiCenzo as “Michael” – Snakebit
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Helen Bard-Sobola – The Boys in the Band
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Emory” – The Boys in the Band
 Outstanding Properties in a Play – Terri Slivka – The Boys in the Band
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Alan Wray – The Boys in the Band

___
FAUQUIER COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)
 Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Ivy Elizabeth as “Olive’s Mom” – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

___
HARD BARGAIN PLAYERS (2)
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Brian Donohue – The Birds
 Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Linville – The Birds

___
KENSINGTON ARTS THEATRE (6)
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Jeff Clausen – Cabaret
 Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Dan Patrick Leano – Cabaret
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Jonathan M. Rizzardi as “Emcee” – Cabaret
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Liz Weber as “Fraulein Schneider” – Cabaret
 Outstanding Music Direction – Stuart Y. Weich – Cabaret
 Outstanding Special Effects – Jeff Clausen – The Who’s Tommy

___
LAUREL MILL PLAYHOUSE (7)
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Tom Howley as “Samuel Byck” – Assassins
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Meg Nemeth as “Sara Jane Moore” – Assassins
 Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Brian Douglas, Mary Wakefield, Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Fred Nelson as “Miguel de Cervantes” – Man of La Mancha
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha
 Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Ruta Douglas Smith – Man of La Mancha
 Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Christine Thomas as “Housekeeper” – Man of La Mancha

___
LITTLE THEATRE OF ALEXANDRIA (26)
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Eileen Doherty – Grey Gardens
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Kirstin Apker & Matt Liptak – Steel Magnolias
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Rebecca Harris – Steel Magnolias
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Larissa Norris – Steel Magnolias
 Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Jeffery Scott Auerbach – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Hans Dettmar as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
 Outstanding Direction of a Play – Joanna Henry – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
 Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Steve Lada – The Complete Works of WilliamShakespeare, Abridged
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
 Outstanding Play – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Dave Wright as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
 Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Nycole Bell & Tameka Taylor as “Helen Robinson” – To Kill A Mockingbird
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Lori Bonnette – To Kill A Mockingbird
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Luana Bossolo & Mary Hutzler – To Kill A Mockingbird
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Jim Hutzler & Jeff Nesmeyer – To Kill A Mockingbird
 Outstanding Play – To Kill A Mockingbird
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Jean Schlicting & Kit Sibley – To Kill A Mockingbird
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Bobbie Herbst & Russell Wyland – West Side Story
 Outstanding Musical – West Side Story
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Lexie McEntir as “Maria” – West Side Story
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Dan Remmers – West Side Story
 Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Dan Remmers – West Side Story
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Tahara Robinson as “Anita” – West Side Story
 Outstanding Choreography – Stefan Sittig – West Side Story
 Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Stefan Sittig – West Side Story

___
McLEAN COMMUNITY PLAYERS (1)
 Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Stephen T. Wheeler as “Doctor” – Comic Potential

__
PORT TOBACCO PLAYERS (11)
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Quentin Nash Sagers – 1776
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – John Scheeler as “John Adams” – 1776
 Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Tommy Scott – 1776
 Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Tommy Scott – Blithe Spirit
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Jenn Branham – Hairspray
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Jenn Branham – Hairspray
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Quentin Nash Sagers as “Edna Turnblad” – Hairspray
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Benjamin Simpson as “Wilber Turnblad” – Hairspray
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole
 Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Kaitelyn Bauer & Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole
 Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Linville – White Christmas

___
PRINCE GEORGE’S LITTLE THEATRE (5)
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers
 Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Garrett R. Hyde – Lost in Yonkers
 Outstanding Properties in a Play – Malia Murray – Lost in Yonkers
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Mary Rogers as “Bella” – Lost in Yonkers

___
PRINCE WILLIAM LITTLE THEATRE (2)
 Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Aaron Verchot-Ware as “Reverend Billy Hightower
and others” – Bat Boy: The Musical
 Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Leland Shook – Cabaret

___
PROVIDENCE PLAYERS (7)
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Julie Janson as “Waitress, Rhonda” – Almost Maine
 Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Michael Donahue – Amadeus
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Jason Hamrick – Amadeus
 Outstanding Play – Amadeus
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Mike Rudden as “Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart” – Amadeus
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Beth Harrison, George Smith, Robbie Snow – Amadeus
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – David Whitehead as “Antonio Salieri” – Amadeus

___
RESTON COMMUNITY PLAYERS (23)
 Outstanding Music Direction – Mitch Bassman – Gypsy
 Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Ken and Patti Crowley – Gypsy
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Erich DiCenzo as “Tulsa” – Gypsy
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Chris Dore – Gypsy
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Chris Dore – Gypsy
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Kathy Dunlap – Gypsy
 Outstanding Properties in a Musical – MaryJo Ford – Gypsy
 Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Bart Healy – Gypsy
 Outstanding Choreography – Andrea Heininge – Gypsy
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Jennifer Lambert as “Rose” – Gypsy
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jerry and Bea Morse – Gypsy
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Joshua Redford – Gypsy
 Outstanding Musical – Gypsy
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Cathy Rieder – Gypsy
 Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Paul Tonden – Gypsy
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Dan Widerski – Gypsy
 Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Jaclyn Young as “Electra” – Gypsy
 Outstanding Choreography – Andrea Heininge – Mary Poppins
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Shaina Murphy as “Mary Poppins” – Mary Poppins
 Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Phillip Smith-Cobbs as “Neleus” – Mary Poppins
 Outstanding Special Effects – Greg Steele, Sara Birkhead, Rich Bird – Mary Poppins
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Charlotte Marson & Judy Whelihan – Mary Poppins
 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Lisa Anne Bailey as “Maria Callas” – Master Class

___
ROCKVILLE MUSICAL THEATRE (5)
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Viki Nova as “Maureen Johnson” – Rent
 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Matthew Mills – Shrek, The Musical
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Duane Monahan – Shrek, The Musical
 Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Nikki Ottaviano – Shrek, The Musical
 Outstanding Music Direction – Marci Shegogue – Shrek, The Musical
___
SILVER SPRING STAGE (11)
 Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Sally Cusenza – Clybourne Park
 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Paige Fridell as “Lindsey/Betsy” – Clybourne Park
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Matthew P. Gallant as “Karl/Steve” – Clybourne Park
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Joseph Coracle as “Felix Humble” – Humble Boy
 Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
 Outstanding Set Design in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
 Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
 Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Malca Giblin & Maria Littlefield – Humble Boy
 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Bill Hurlbut as “George Pye” – Humble Boy
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Kat Beem – Much Ado About Nothing
 Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Erin Bone Steele – The Emperor of North America

___
ST. MARK’S PLAYERS (1)
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Kevin Diana as “Sweeney Todd” – Sweeney Todd

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.