The 2017 Helen Hayes Awards Recipients to be Announced Tonight

Print Friendly

Nominations for the 2017 Helen Hayes Awards

Outstanding Choreography, Musical-Hayes

Christopher d’Amboise, “Evita,” Olney Theatre Center

Kelly Devine, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Parker Esse, “Carousel,” Arena Stage

Jared Grimes, “Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

Sergio Trujillo, “Carmen: An Afro-Cuban Jazz Musical,” Olney Theatre Center
__

Outstanding Choreography, Play-Hayes

Alexandra Beller, “Sense and Sensibility,” Folger Theatre

Dody DiSanto, “An Iliad,” Taffety Punk Theatre Company

Robb Hunter, “An Octoroon,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Kelly King, “Phaeton,” Taffety Punk Theatre Company

 Erika Chong Shuch, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Folger Theatre
__

Outstanding Choreography, Musical-Helen

Rachel Leigh Dolan, “American Idiot,” Keegan Theatre

Rachel Leigh Dolan, “Catch Me If You Can,” NextStop Theatre Company

Ilona Kessell, “Urinetown,” Constellation Theatre Company

Mark Minnick, “Hairspray,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Mark Minnick, “Sister Act,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

__

Outstanding Choreography, Play-Helen

Casey Kaleba, “The Lonesome West,” Keegan Theatre

Sabrina Mandell, Mark Jaster, “Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville,” Happenstance Theater

Tony Thomas, “Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

Irina Tsikurishvili (choreographer), Ben Cunis and Vato Tsikurishvili (fight choreographers), “The Man in the Iron Mask,” Synetic Theater

Cliff Williams III, “Girl in the Red Corner,” the Welders

__

Outstanding Musical Direction-Hayes

Jay Crowder, “110 in the Shade,” Ford’s Theatre

Ian Eisendrath, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Darius Smith, “Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

Paul Sportelli, “Carousel,” Arena Stage

Markus Williams, “The Christians,” Theater J

__

Outstanding Musical Direction-Helen

Robert Eisenstein, “The Second Shepherds’ Play,” Folger Theatre

Karen Hansen, “Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville,” Happenstance Theater

Jake Null, “Next to Normal,” Keegan Theatre

Jake Null, “Urinetown,” Constellation Theatre Company

Mike Winch, “King Ubu,” Pointless Theatre

__

Outstanding Costume Design-Hayes

Dede M. Ayite, “Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

Jess Goldstein, “The Little Foxes,” Arena Stage

Murell Horton, “The Critic & The Real Inspector Hound,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Frank Labovitz, “Cloud 9,” Studio Theatre

William Ivey Long, “Born for This: The BeBe Winans Story,” Arena Stage

__

Outstanding Costume Design-Helen

Sabrina Mandell, “Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville,” Happenstance Theater

Jeffrey Meek, “James & the Giant Peach,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Kendra Rai, “Journey to the West,” Constellation Theatre Company

Ivania Stack, “King Ubu,” Pointless Theatre

Erik Teague, “The Man in the Iron Mask,” Synetic Theater

__

Outstanding Lighting Design-Hayes

Christopher Akerlind, “Othello,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Colin K. Bills, “The Nether,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Andrew R. Cissna, “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” Round House Theatre

Dan Covey, “The Glass Menagerie,” Ford’s Theatre

Keith Parham, “Hand to God,” Studio Theatre

Jen Schriever, “Guards at the Taj,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Grant Wilcoxen, Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

__

Outstanding Lighting Design-Helen

Christopher Annas-Lee, “Cervantes: El Último Quijote (The Last Quixote),” Gala Hispanic Theatre

Colin K. Bills, “Journey to the West,” Constellation Theatre Company

William K. D’Eugenio, “Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

Michael Lincoln, “Constellations,” Studio Theatre

Kris Thompson, “Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville,” Happenstance Theater

__

Outstanding Set Design-Hayes

Daniel Conway, “Hand to God,” Studio Theatre

Daniel Conway, “Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

Paul Tate dePoo III, “Titanic,” Signature Theatre

John McDermott, “Sense and Sensibility,” Folger Theatre

Meghan Raham, “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” Round House Theatre

__

Outstanding Set Design-Helen

Silvia de Marta (set designer), Alvaro Luna (video designer), “Cervantes: El Último Quijote (The Last Quixote),” Gala Hispanic Theatre

Regina Garcia, “El Paso Blue,” Gala Hispanic Theatre

A.J. Guban, “Journey to the West,” Constellation Theatre Company

Kathryn Kawecki, “Proof,” 1st Stage

Hana Sooyeon Kim, “The Emperor’s Nightingale,” Adventure Theatre MTC

__

Outstanding Sound Design-Hayes

John Gromada, “The Glass Menagerie,” Ford’s Theatre

Palmer Hefferan, “Guards at the Taj,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Gareth Owen, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Sarah Pickett (sound designer and additional music), Andre Pluess (composer), “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Folger Theatre

Eric Shimelonis, “The Flick,” Signature Theatre

__

Outstanding Sound Design-Helen

Palmer Hefferan, “Equus,” Constellation Theatre Company

Nick the Ida, “Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

Ryan Rumery, “Constellations,” Studio Theatre

Justin Schmitz, “I Call My Brothers,” Forum Theatre

Tom Teasley, “Journey to the West,” Constellation Theatre Company

__

Outstanding Direction, Musical-Hayes

Christopher Ashley, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Will Davis, “Evita,” Olney Theatre Center

Matthew Gardiner, “La Cage aux Folles,” Signature Theatre

Matthew Gardiner, “Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

Molly Smith, “Carousel,” Arena Stage

__

Outstanding Direction, Play-Hayes

Mitchell Hébert, “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” Round House Theatre

Michael Kahn, “Cloud 9,” Studio Theatre

Ethan McSweeny, “Moment,” Studio Theatre

Joanie Schultz, “Hand to God,” Studio Theatre

Eric Tucker, “Sense and Sensibility,” Folger Theatre

__

Outstanding Direction, Musical-Helen

Michael Baron, “James & the Giant Peach,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Evan Hoffman, “Catch Me If You Can,” NextStop Theatre Company

Mark A. Rhea, Colin Smith, “Next to Normal,” Keegan Theatre

Jason Schlafstein, “You, Or Whatever I Can Get,” Flying V

Allison Arkell Stockman, “Urinetown,” Constellation Theatre Company

__

Outstanding Direction, Play-Helen

José Luis Arellano, “Cervantes: El Último Quijote (The Last Quixote),” Gala Hispanic Theatre

Mark Jaster, Sabrina Mandell, “Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville,” Happenstance Theater

David Muse, “Constellations,” Studio Theatre

Psalmayene 24, “Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

Serge Seiden, “Jumanji,” Adventure Theatre MTC

__

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-Hayes

“Carousel,” Arena Stage

“Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

“Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

__

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-Hayes

“The Flick,” Signature Theatre

“Hand to God,” Studio Theatre

“Sense and Sensibility,” Folger Theatre

__

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-Helen

“American Idiot,” Keegan Theatre

“James & the Giant Peach,” Adventure Theatre MTC

“Next to Normal,” Keegan Theatre

__

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-Helen

“Cervantes: El Último Quijote (The Last Quixote),” Gala Hispanic Theatre

“Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville,” Happenstance Theater

“Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

__

Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production

Adam Langdon, “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,” Kennedy Center

Felonious Munk, “The Second City: Black Side of the Moon,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Shawn Pfautsch, “The Mikado,” Olney Theatre Center

Darick Pead, “Into the Woods,” Kennedy Center

Jack Willis, “Sweat,” Arena Stage

__

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-Hayes

Joel Hatch, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Rodney Hicks, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Chad Kimball, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Nick Lehan, “Titanic,” Signature Theatre

Sam Ludwig, “Titanic,” Signature Theatre

Joseph Monroe Webb, “Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

__

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-Hayes

Ann Arvia, “Carousel,” Arena Stage

Jenn Colella, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Kendra Kassebaum, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Alyssa Wilmoth Keegan, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Kate Rockwell, “Carousel,” Arena Stage

Q. Smith, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

Astrid Van Wieren, “Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

__

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-Helen

Matt Dewberry, “Urinetown,” Constellation Theatre Company

David Landstrom, “Next to Normal,” Keegan Theatre

Christian Montgomery, “Next to Normal,” Keegan Theatre

Ethan Van Slyke, “Caroline, or Change,” Creative Cauldron

Doug Wilder, “You, Or Whatever I Can Get,” Flying V

__

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-Helen

Jenna Berk, “Urinetown,” Constellation Theatre Company

Teresa Danskey, “Sister Act,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Maggie Donnelly, “Floyd Collins,” 1st Stage

Caroline Dubberly, “Next to Normal,” The Keegan Theatre

Noelle Robinson, “Hairspray,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Tiara Whaley, “Caroline, or Change,” Creative Cauldron

__

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-Hayes

Philippe Bowgen, “Cloud 9,” Studio Theatre

Akeem Davis, “District Merchants,” Folger Theatre

Rick Foucheux, “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” Round House Theatre

Jon Hudson Odom, “Angels in America, Part 1: Millennium Approaches,” Round House Theatre/Olney Theatre Center

Justin Weaks, “The Christians,” Theater J

__

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-Hayes

Lisa Birnbaum, “Sense and Sensibility,” Folger Theatre

Shannon Dorsey, “An Octoroon,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Nicole Kang, “Sense and Sensibility,” Folger Theatre

Dearbhla Molloy, “Moment,” Studio Theatre

Dorea Schmidt, “Collective Rage: A Play in Five Boops,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

__

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-Helen

Louis E. Davis, “Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

Clayton Pelham, Jr., “Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

Gary Perkins III, “Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

Ryan Tumulty, “Journey to the West,” Constellation Theatre Company

Justin Weaks, “Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

__

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-Helen

Teresa Castracane, “Broadway Bound,” 1st Stage

Kari Ginsburg, “When the Rain Stops Falling,” 1st Stage

Megan Graves, “Redder Blood,” Hub Theatre

Kashayna Johnson, “for colored girls who have considered suicide/

when the rainbow is enuf,” Theater Alliance

Justine Moral, “Journey to the West,” Constellation Theatre Company

Soraya Padrao, “Cervantes: El Último Quijote (The Last Quixote),” Gala Hispanic Theatre

__

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-Hayes

Brent Barrett, “La Cage aux Folles,” Signature Theatre

J.P. Coletta, “Million Dollar Quartet,” Infinity Theatre Company

Nicholas Rodriguez, “Carousel,” Arena Stage

Bobby Smith, “La Cage aux Folles,” Signature Theatre

Bobby Smith, “Titanic,” Signature Theatre

__

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-Hayes

Heidi Blickenstaff, “Freaky Friday,” Signature Theatre

Felicia Boswell, “Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

Felicia Curry, “OLIVERio: A Brazilian Twist,” Kennedy Center

Tracy Lynn Olivera, “110 in the Shade,” Ford’s Theatre

Christina Sajous, “Carmen: An Afro-Cuban Jazz Musical,” Olney Theatre Center

__

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-Helen

Hasani Allen, “Sister Act,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Matt Hirsh, “Catch Me If You Can,” NextStop Theatre Company

Sam Ludwig, “Monsters of the Villa Diodati,” Creative Cauldron

Christian Montgomery, “American Idiot,” Keegan Theatre

Lawrence B. Munsey, “Hairspray,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

__

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-Helen

Iyona Blake, “Caroline, or Change,” Creative Cauldron

Kari Ginsburg, “Next to Normal,” Keegan Theatre

Ashley Johnson, “Sister Act,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Eben Logan, “American Idiot,” Keegan Theatre

Katie McManus, “City of Angels,” NextStop Theatre Company

__

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-Hayes

Evan Casey, “The Flick,” Signature Theatre

Liam Forde, “Hand to God,” Studio Theatre

Jamie Smithson, “Sense and Sensibility,” Folger Theatre

Tom Story, “Angels in America, Part 1: Millennium Approaches,” Round House Theatre/Olney Theatre Center

Jack Willis, “All the Way,” Arena Stage

__

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-Hayes

Staceyann Chin, “Motherstruck,” Studio Theatre

Margaret Colin, “The City of Conversation,” Arena Stage

Alyssa Wilmoth Keegan, “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” Round House Theatre

Erin Weaver, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Folger Theatre

Holly Twyford, “Cloud 9,” Studio Theatre

__

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-Helen

Mark Jaster, “Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville,” Happenstance Theater

Matthew J. Keenan, “The Lonesome West,” Keegan Theatre

Tom Patterson, “Constellations,” Studio Theatre

Dallas Tolentino, “Journey to the West,” Constellation Theatre Company

Alex Vernon, “Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville,” Happenstance Theater

__

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-Helen

Lily Balatincz, “Constellations,” Studio Theatre

Sabrina Mandell, “Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville,” Happenstance Theater

Susan Marie Rhea, “An American Daughter,” Keegan Theatre

Jenna Sokolowski, “Redder Blood,” Hub Theatre

Holly Twyford, “Blackberry Winter,” Forum Theatre

__

Outstanding Play or Musical Adaptation

Ruth P. Watson (book), Thomas W. Jones II (book and lyrics), William Knowles (music), “Blackberry Daze,” MetroStage

Moisés Kaufman (book and lyrics), Eduardo Machado (book), Arturo O’Farrill (music), “Carmen: An Afro-Cuban Jazz Musical,” Olney Theatre Center

Jeffrey Hatcher (The Critic), “The Critic & The Real Inspector Hound,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Aaron Posner, “District Merchants,” Folger Theatre

Bridget Carpenter (book), Tom Kitt (music), Brian Yorkey (lyrics), “Freaky Friday,” Signature Theatre

Sandra Eskin, Michael J. Bobbitt, “Jumanji,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Jonelle Walker, “TAME.” WSC Avant Bard

__

Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical

Stephen Spotswood, “Girl in the Red Corner,” the Welders

Audrey Cefaly, “The Gulf,” Signature Theatre

Happenstance Theater, “Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville,” Happenstance Theater

Gwydion Suilebhan, “Transmission,” the Welders

Vaughn Irving and Steve Przybylski (music), Suzanne Edgar, Vaughn Irving, Farrell Parker, Steve Przybylski, Jason Schlafstein, Doug Wilder (book and lyrics), “You, Or Whatever I Can Get,” Flying V

__

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

“James & the Giant Peach,” Adventure Theatre MTC

“Jumanji,” Adventure Theatre MTC

“The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe,” Adventure Theatre MTC

“The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane,” Imagination Stage

“OLIVERio: A Brazilian Twist,” Kennedy Center

__

Outstanding Visiting Production

“Into the Woods,” Kennedy Center

“The Lion,” Arena Stage

“The Object Lesson,” Studio Theatre

“The Mikado,” Olney Theatre Center

“Moby Dick,” Arena Stage

__

Outstanding Production, Musical-Hayes

“Carousel,” Arena Stage

“Come From Away,” Ford’s Theatre

“Jelly’s Last Jam,” Signature Theatre

“La Cage aux Folles,” Signature Theatre

“Titanic,” Signature Theatre

__

Outstanding Production, Play-Hayes

“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” Round House Theatre

“Hand to God,” Studio Theatre

“Moment,” Studio Theatre

“Motherstruck,” Studio Theatre

“Sense and Sensibility,” Folger Theatre

__

Outstanding Production, Musical-Helen

“American Idiot,” Keegan Theatre

“Catch Me If You Can,” NextStop Theatre Company

“Next to Normal,” Keegan Theatre

“Sister Act,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

“Urinetown,” Constellation Theatre Company

__

Outstanding Production, Play-Helen

“Constellations,” Studio Theatre

“Equus,” Constellation Theatre Company

“King Ubu,” Pointless Theatre

“Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville,” Happenstance Theater

“Word Becomes Flesh,” Theater Alliance

__

Helen Hayes Tribute

Ted van Griethuysen

__

John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company (eligible companies)

Convergence Theatre

Mosaic Theater Company of DC

Nu Sass Productions

Rainbow Theatre Project

NOMINATIONS BY THEATER:

1st Stage:4: Broadway Bound (1), Floyd Collins (1), Proof (1), When the Rain Stops Falling (1)

Adventure Theatre MTC:9: Emperor’s Nightingale (1), James & the Giant Peach (4), Jumanji (3), Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (1)

Arena Stage:15: All the Way (1), Born for This: The BeBe Winans Story (1), Carousel (8), City of Conversation (1), The Lion (1), Little Foxes (1), Moby Dick (1), Sweat (1)

Constellation Theatre Company:15: Equus (2), Journey to the West (7), Urinetown (6)

Creative Cauldron:4: Caroline, or Change (3), Monsters of the Villa Diodati (1)

Flying V:3:  You, Or Whatever I Can Get

Folger Theatre:14: District Merchants (2), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (3), Second Shepherds’ Play (1), Sense & Sensibility (8)

Ford’s Theatre:18: 110 in the Shade (2), Come From Away (14), The Glass Menagerie (2) Forum Theatre 2 Blackberry Winter (1), I Call My Brothers (1)

GALA Hispanic Theatre:6: Cervantes: El último Quijote (The Last Quixote) (5), El Paso Blue (1)

Happenstance Theater:11: MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville (11)

The Hub Theatre:2: Redder Blood  (2)

Imagination Stage:1: Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (1)

Infinity Theatre Company:1: Million Dollar Quartet (1)

The Keegan Theatre:16: American Daughter (1), American Idiot (5), The Lonesome West (2), Next to Normal (8)

The Kennedy Center5: Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (1), Into the Woods (2), OLIVERio: A Brazilian Twist (2)

MetroStage:1: Blackberry Daze (1)

NextStop Theatre Company:5: Catch Me If You Can (4), City of Angels (1)

Olney Theatre Center:9: Angels in America, Pt 1, Millennium Approaches (2, co-production with Round House), Carmen: An Afro-Cuban Jazz Musical (3), Evita (2), The Mikado (2)

Round House Theatre:8: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (6), Angels in America, Pt 1, Millennium Approaches (2, co-prod with Olney)

Shakespeare Theatre Company:3: The Critic & The Real Inspector Hound (2), Othello (1)

Signature Theatre:25: The Flick (3), Freaky Friday (2), The Gulf (1), Jelly’s Last Jam (10), La Cage aux Folles (4), Titanic (5) 2017

Studio Theatre:22: Cloud 9 (4), Constellations (6), Hand to God (6), Moment (3), Motherstruck (2), The Object Lesson (1)

Synetic Theater:2: The Man in the Iron Mask (2)

Taffety Punk Theatre Company:2: An Iliad (1), Phaeton (1)

Theater Alliance:11: for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf (1), Word Becomes Flesh (1)

Theater J:2: The Christians (2)

Toby’s Dinner Theatre:8: Hairspray (3), Sister Act (5)

The Welders:3: Girl in the Red Corner (2), Transmission (1)

Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company:7: Collective Rage: A Play in Five Boops (1), Guards at the Taj (2), The Nether (1), An Octoroon (2), Second City: Black Side of the Moon (1)

WSC Avant Bard:1:  TAME. (1)

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.