2012 Fringe Reviews

TitleCompany/ArtistDatesVenueReviewerRating
3rd Annual “Fool for All”: Tales of Marriage and MozzarellaFaction of Fools Theatre CompanyJuly 14 – 28Studio Theatre – Milton TheatreCyle Durkee
(7/14 at 9:00 pm)
 
A Day in the Life of Miss HiccupShoshinzJuly 12 – 21B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchDoug Poms
(7/14 at 1:30 pm)
 
A is for ArtistAWoL ProductionsJuly 14 – 28Fort Fringe – ShopNatalie McCabe
(7/22 at Noon)
 
A Night In (Or The Night My Wife Left)LIV creations LLCJuly 12 – 28Goethe Institut – GalleryJulia L. Exline
(7/17 at 7:15 pm)
 
A Year of GivingRockville Little TheatreJuly 14 – 28Goethe Institut – GalleryJess Vaughan
(7/17 at 9:00 pm)
 
Aaaaaagh! Murder!Ad Interim TheatreJuly 12 – 24Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchAlly Jenkins
(7/12 at 9:00 pm)
 
AARP, The Musical and Harriet 2.0Heather Taylor MediaJuly 13 – 27Goethe Institut – Main StageDoug Poms
(7/13 at 7:00 pm)
 
Airswimming (Abridged)Alison Bauer & Julia SmiJuly 15 – 29Goethe Institut – GalleryMike Spain
(7/15 at 6:30 pm)
 
Alice in WonderlandGreenbelt Arts CenterJuly 15 – 27Fort Fringe – RedrumLauren Katz
(7/15 at Noon)
 
All-Nude College-Girl Revue or Why I Can’t Pass the VettingLisa Faith PhillipsJuly 17 – 22Fort Fringe – ShopMariya Danilenko
(7/17 at 6:00 pm)
 `
Almost, Almost MaineIn-House CompanyJuly 18 – 29Goethe Institut – GalleryGrace Kim
(7/18 at 8:45 pm)
 
Apocalypse PicnicOrbit ChefJuly 19 – 28Goethe Institut – GalleryMariya Danilenko
(7/19 at 6:30 pm)
 
Arlen and Berlin Occupy the FringeThe In SeriesJuly 14 – 24Source TheatreJennifer Georgia
(7/15 at 7:00 pm)
 
Bareback InkBob BartlettJuly 13 – 29Gear BoxAndrew L. Baughman
(7/15 at 5:00 pm)
 
BarterStable Cable Lab Co.July 13 – 25Fort Fringe – RedrumJess Vaughan
(7/13 at 6:15 pm)
 
Beef EncounterRichmond ProductionsJuly 15 – 26Caos on FGrace Kim
(7/15 at 8:30 pm)
 
Beertowndog & pony dcJuly 12 – 22Woolly Mammoth Theatre CompanyGrace Kim
(7/12 at 7:30 pm)
 
BFFBrian Feldman ProjectsJuly 12 – 29Depart from: Fort Fringe — Box OfficeNatalie McCabe
(7/17 at 6:40 pm)
 
Blanche: The Bittersweet Life of a Wild Prairie DameOnalea GilbertsonJuly 20 – 26WarehouseJess Vaughan
(7/20 at 6:00 pm)
 
Breaking Up with ED: Survivors Speak Out on Eating DisordersAngela PirkoJuly 14 – 29Fort Fringe – BedroomJess Vaughan
(7/14 at 4:00 pm)
 
Burlesque + Belly LaughsBurlesque + Belly LaughsJuly 18 – 28Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent BarJess Vaughan
(7/18 at 6:30 pm)
 
Cabaret XXX: Love the One You’re WithPinky Swear ProductionsJuly 13 – 27Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent BarGrace Kim
(7/13 at 6:00 pm)
 
Cecily and Gwendolyn’s Fantastical Capital Anthropological, Inquisitorial ProbeCecily and Gwendolyn’s FantasticalJuly 13 – 29Fort Fringe – ShopJulia L. Exline
(7/15 at NOON)
 
Children in the Mist: A Horror Operainnovativi Riverbend Opera CompanyJuly 13 – 21GALA Theatre at Tivoli SquareAnne Tsang
(7/13 at 6:00 pm)
 
ColonyKelly Bond and Melissa KrodmanJuly 12 – 28Caos on FCyle Durkee
(7/12 at 6:30 pm)
 
Cupcake Cabaret: A Brief History of “Bad” Women4 & 9 ProductionsJuly 15 – 29Fort Fringe – ShopJulia L. Exline
(7/15 at 2:00 pm)
 
DADA Returns! (20th Anniversary Edition)Legitimate Stage/Fraudulent ProductionsJuly 17 – 29GALA Theatre at Tivoli SquareMariya Danilenko
(7/20 at 6:00 pm)
 
DaydreamsCall Me Crazy DancersJuly 21 – 28GALA Theatre at Tivoli SquareVeronique MacRae
(7/21 at 5:00 pm)
 
DC TrashRon LitmanJuly 12 – 28Fort Fringe – BedroomJulia L. Exline
(7/12 at 8:45 pm)
 
Dead Man’s MamboOMBELICO Mask EnsembleJuly 12 – 28Fort Fringe – RedrumCarolyn Kelemen
(7/12 at 6:15 pm)
 
Delusions of GrandeurClown CabaretJuly 15 – 28Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent BarCyle Durkee
(7/19 at 9:00 pm)
 
DespertarAvalanche Theatre CompanyJuly 14 – 28Fort Fringe – ShopAmanda Gunther
(7/14 at 2:15 pm)
 
DischargedTroll ManorJuly 14 – 29Caos on FJennifer Perry
(7/14 at 3:00 pm)
 
Domino’s Pizza Saved My LifeDylan FrescoJuly 12 – 22Goethe Institut – Main StageSydney-Chanele Dawkins
(7/12 at 8:00 pm)
 
Donna Has a Boyfriend: A Collection of Worksdarlingdance companyJuly 14 – 25GALA Theatre at Tivoli SquareJess Vaughan
(7/14 at Noon)
 
Dr. Science’s Science Time Science-va-ganza!Adam Ruben and Chuck NaJuly 14 – 29B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchAndrew L. Baughman
(7/14 at 5:45 pm)
 
Dreams in the Arms of the Binding LadyIzumi Ashizawa PerformanceJuly 13 – 15Studio Theatre – Milton TheatreGrace Kim
(7/13 at 9:00 pm)
 
ECCEA.J. Rhodes EntertainmentJuly 19 – 28WarehouseVeronique MacCrae
(7/19 at 8:00 pm)
 
Fallen AngelsSilver FinchJuly 14 – 28Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchJennifer Perry
(7/14 at Noon)
 
Flight of Fancy (A Steampunk Ballet)MOVEius DanceJuly 14 – 26GALA Theatre at Tivoli SquareGrace Kim
(7/14 at 4:45 pm)
 
Girls Who Think They’re Hot!Lumina Studio TheatreJuly 14 – 28Fort Fringe – RedrumJulia L. Exline
(7/14 at 2:45 pm)
 
Gorgeous RaptorsThe DisreputablesJuly 13 – 29Fort Fringe – ShopJess Vaughan
(7/13 at 9:30 pm)
 
HamletWe Happy Few ProductionsJuly 13 – 28Mead Theatre Lab – FlashpointLauren Katz
(7/13 at 8:00 pm)
 
HarmonyPremiere TheatreJuly 14 – 28Fort Fringe – BedroomJulia L. Exline
(7/14 at 6:00 pm)
 
He HEE! or “What It’s Not Glee?”The Comedy Academy, Inc.July 14 – 27Studio Theatre – Milton TheatreJess Vaughan
(7/15 at 8:15 pm)
 
He Loved the Soft Porn of the CityModerno TrioJuly 14 – 27WarehouseConnie Morris
(Sat 7/14 at 7:30 pm)
 
Hysterical BlindnessChantal MartineauJuly 12 – 27Caos on FJennifer Perry
(7/14 at 5:00 pm
 
I Love HummelsLiveArtJuly 14 – 29Goethe Institut – Main StageAlly Jenkins
(7/14 at 6:00 pm)
 
iConfessWashington Improv TheatreJuly 12 – 28Source TheatreRoz Campion
(7/12 at 8 pm)
 
Imagination Meltdown AdventurePointless Theatre Co.July 15 – 29Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchLauren Katz
(7/15 at 3:00 pm)
 
In the Company of de SadeKing’s PlayersJuly 17 – 29Fort Fringe – RedrumAmanda Gunther
(7/17 at 6:00 pm)
 
In This EconomyJohn KrizelJuly 14 – 29Fort Fringe – RedrumJess Vaughan
(7/14 at 7 pm)
 
Inanimate ThoughtsMashUp Contemporary Dance Co.July 24 – 29GALA Theatre at Tivoli SquareJoel Markowitz
(Jul 24th at 6:00 PM)
 
James Judd’s Funny StoriesJames JuddJuly 12 – 21Fort Fringe – BedroomJulia L. Exline
(7/15 at 6:00 pm)
 
Jesus le MOMOJR Foley & Hilary Kacser, with Michael KellyJuly 13 – 28Fort Fringe – BedroomDon Michael Mendoza
(7/15 at Noon)
 
Jilly ManillyScout RecordsJuly 14 – 28Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent BarAndrew L. Baughman
(7/14 at 8:00 pm
 
Lady Luck is a WhoreLeanne LinskyJuly 20 – 29Caos on FAndrew L. Baughman
(7/20 at 7:00 pm)
 
Language from the LandDance ExchangeJuly 14 – 15GALA Theatre at Tivoli SquareJoel Markowitz
(7/14 at 9:15 pm)
 
LapBand TexasLaGoDi ProductionsJuly 15 – 21WarehouseJulia L. Exline
(7/15 at 4:00 pm)
 
Madame: Helena Rubinstein in Americafourpence theatreJuly 15 – 24B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchFrancine Schwartz
(7/15 at 6:00 pm)
 
Madwoman in the Attic: An Evening of ShortsActors Repertory TheatreJuly 13 – 22Studio Theatre – Milton TheatreGrace Kim
(7/13 at 10:30 pm)
 
Making Love LegalCarl’s CompanyJuly 17 – 28WarehouseJess Vaughan
(7/17 at 6:00 pm)
 
McGoddessVijai NathanJuly 12 – 28Studio Theatre – Milton TheatreJulia L. Exline
(7/12 at 7:00 pm)
 
Me and the Devil BluesFlying VJuly 19 – 29Fort Fringe – RedrumMike Spain
(7/19 at 8:15 pm)
 
Medieval Story LandRed Knight ProductionsJuly 17 – 29Studio Theatre – Milton TheatreAnne Tsang
(7/20 at 7:30 pm)
 
Mein Kampf – Eine KomodieScena TheatreJuly 12 – 29H Street PlayhouseTzvi Kahn
(7/12 at 8:00 pm)
 
Men Don’t Listen to Naked WomenMO2 ProductionsJuly 14 – 28Fort Fringe – BedroomJulia L. Exline
(7/14 at 7:45 pm)
 
MindsetOff the Wall Theatre CompanyJuly 14 – 28First Congregational United Church of ChriJennifer Perry
7/14 at 8:00 pm
 
Mitzi’s AbortionThe Washington RoguesJuly 12 – 25WarehouseJulia L. Exline
(7/14 at 12:45 pm)
 
My Princess BrideCity Artistic PartnershipsJuly 14 – 29Gear BoxAndrew L. Baughman
(7/15 at 7:30 pm)
 
Nevermind the Bollocks, Here’s a Midsummer Night’s DreamBeat on the Bard Theatre CompanyJuly 13 – 28WarehouseErica Laxson
(7/13 at 6:00 pm)
 
NightmericaTheatre Du JourJuly 13 – 29DC Arts Center (DCAC)Andrew L. Baughman
(7/20 at 10:00 pm)
 
No ExitOUR TheatreJuly 13 – 28B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchTzvi Kahn
(7/13 at 6:15 pm)
 
OCCUPY This! Tales of an Accidental ActiviReverend NugeJuly 13 – 28Caos on FAmanda Vicari
(7/13 at 9:45 pm)
 
Paul Gonsalves On The RoadLena ProductionsJuly 21 – 28Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchVeronique MacCrae
(7/21 at 2:00 pm)
 
Pericles: Shakespeare vs. WilkinsThe Rude MechanicalsJuly 12 – 28WarehouseJess Vaughan
(7/12 at 6:00 pm)
 
Pizza FailureCANCELLED
Planet EggPuppet Cinema & Ali Skye BennetJuly 18 – 29WarehouseMariya Danilenko
(7/18 at 6:00 pm)
 
President Harding Is A Rock StarThe Landless Theatre CompanyJuly 13 – 28Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent BarAnne Tsang
(7/15 at 2:45 pm)
Pushing BoundariesEllouise SchoettlerJuly 14 – 28Goethe Institut – Main StageConnie Morris
(Sat 7/14 at 4 pm)
 
R.U.X. (Rockwell’s Universal seXbots)Surly Robot PresentsJuly 13 – 29WarehouseAlly Jenkins
(7/13 at 8:15 pm)
 
Raising Cane: A Family PortraitGrain of Sand TheatreJuly 17 – 28Fort Fringe – RedrumDerek Mong
(7/21 at 1:45 pm)
 
RedialDC DogsJuly 12 – 26Fort Fringe – ShopVeronique MacCrae
(7/12 at 6:00 pm)
 
Right to Remain… The Life and Mind of Tupac ShakurWHAT IF WORKSJuly 13 – 29Fort Fringe – BedroomPat Davis
(7/13 at 9:45 pm)
 
Rightful MastersMark WhitneyJuly 14 – 28Studio Theatre – Milton TheatreLayla McKay
(7/14 at 5:00 pm)
 
Rolling ByPatchwork ProductionsJuly 15 – 28Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchAmanda Gunther
(7/15 at 9:15 pm)
 
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are DeadInfinite JeJuly 12 – 28Fort Fringe – RedrumJennifer Georgia
(7/12 at 8:45 pm)
 
Sacred and Scared Get the Same Score in ScrabbleCharles ShaferJuly 13 – 28Caos on FTzvi Kahn
(7/19 at 7:00 pm)
 
Shock/TraumaUnstrung Harpist ProductionsJuly 15 – 29Goethe Institut – GalleryTzvi Kahn
(7/15 at 4:00 pm)
 
SINGLEMARRIEDGIRLTasty Monster ProductionsJuly 14 – 28GALA Theatre at Tivoli SquareAndrew L. Baughman
(7/14 at 1:30 pm)
 
SoulsMayzsoulJuly 12 – 28GALA Theatre at Tivoli SquareJoel Markowitz
(7/12 at 6:00 pm)
 
Stone Age Recreation: An OperettaThe Apron Theatre Co.July 18 – 28Studio Theatre – Milton TheatreFrancine Schwartz
(7/18 at 6:30 pm)
 
StopgapField Trip TheatreJuly 13 – 28B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchJoel Markowitz
(7/13 at 8:45 pm)
 
Superhero Celebrity Rehab: The MusicalWilliam Segal & Brendan SnowJuly 13 – 22GALA Theatre at Tivoli SquareCyle Durkee
(7/13 at 9:00 pm)
 
Sweet Painted LadyArtists’ InitiativeJuly 14 – 27Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchCyle Durkee
(7/14 at 3:45 pm
 
Tent of Dreams: An OccuplayNu Sass ProductionsJuly 14 – 29Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent BarPat Davis
(7/14 at 5:45 pm)
 
The Arsonists
CANCELLED
The BrontesDizzy Miss Lizzie’s Roadside RevueJuly 12 – 29Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy Tent BarAndrew L. Baughman
(7/12 at 7:00 pm)
 
The Circlebanished? productionsJuly 12 – 28Departs from: Fort Fringe – Baldacchino Gypsy TentCyle Durkee
(7/12 at 8:00 pm)
 
The City of God – A New OperaNoteTaker ProductionsJuly 14 – 28Fort Fringe – ShopCyle Durkee
(7/14 at 6:45 pm)
 
The Cloudism ProjectBorealis TheatreJuly 15 – 27Fort Fringe – ShopCyle Durkee
(7/21 at 2:30 pm
 
The Comedy of MirrorsPallas Theatre CollectiveJuly 15 – 29Studio Theatre – Milton TheatreMike Spain
(7/15 at 3:45 pm)
 
The Confines of FlatteryTriptych ProductionsJuly 13 – 29Fort Fringe – RedrumJennifer Georgia
(7/13 at 8:30 pm)
 
The Diamond Star ProjectCatherine AsaroJuly 14 – 29WarehouseDerek Mong
(7/14 at 5:30 pm)
 
The Every Fringe Show You Want To See in One Fringe Show Fringe ShowThe Just Barely a Theatre Company Theatre CompanyJuly 14 – 29Fort Fringe – BedroomJess Vaughan
(7/14 at 9:30 pm)
 
The Extermination MachineSeeNoSun OnStageJuly 12 – 29DC Arts Center (DCAC)Jennifer Perry
(7/12 at 7:30 pm)
 
the freshman 15/life in transitionHomegrown TheatreJuly 17 – 29Fort Fringe – BedroomDerek Mong
(7/21 at Noon)
 
The Goddess DiariesBefana FactoryJuly 13 – 28Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchPat Davis
(7/14 at 9:45 pm)
 
The Hair Chronicles3 Girls and a DogJuly 14 – 22Goethe Institut – GalleryVeronique MacRae
(7/14 at 8:30 pm)
 
The InterviewDead Cat ProductionsJuly 13 – 28Fort Fringe – RedrumAnne Tsang
(7/13 at 10:30 pm)
 
The Last FlapperThe Red Door Theatre CompanyJuly 12 – 28Fort Fringe – ShopJulia L. Exline
(7/19 at 6:00 pm)
 
The Mercy SeatCapital City Players of Washington, DCJuly 13 – 28Capitol Hill Arts WorkshopSydney-Chanele Dawkins
(Sat 7/14 at 8:00 pm)
 
The New and Improved Stages of GriefMary CarpenterJuly 13 – 26Caos on FPat Davis
(7/13 at 6:15 pm)
 
The Nita and Zita ShowDance Without BordersJuly 12 – 28GALA Theatre at Tivoli SquareJoel Markowitz
(7/12 at 7:45 pm)
 
The Outcasts of Poker Flat: A Chamber OperaAndrew Earle SimpsonJuly 13 – 28Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchJoel Markowitz
(7/13 at 5:45 pm)
 
The Play About The CoachPaden FallisJuly 17 – 28Goethe Institut – Main StageJess Vaughan
(7/20 at 10:30 pm)
 
The Post Reality Show: Talk Media!Randall PackerJuly 17 – 27* Online Live ShowsDerek Mong
(7/17 at 10:00 pm)
 
The PunditJohn FefferJuly 13 – 29Goethe Institut – Main StageKim Moeller
(7/15 at 5:00 pm)
 
The Revolution Will Not Be TelevisedFaruq Hussein-BeyJuly 14 – 29Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchAmanda Vicari
(7/14 at 1:45 pm)
 
The Underdeveloped and Overexposed Life and Death of Deena DominoSkinny Bitch Jesus MeetingJuly 12 – 21B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchDerek Mong
(7/14 at 3:45 pm)
 
The Webcam PlayJunesong ArtsJuly 14 – 28Goethe Institut – Main StageGrace Kim
(7/14 at 8:45 pm)
 
Thomas is TitanicThomas ChoinackyJuly 20 – 29B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchJess Vaughan
(7/20 at 8:30 pm)
 
Thumbs Up!Michael Venske PresentsJuly 19 – 29B103 – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchGrace Kim
(7/19 at 8:00 pm)
 
Tight AssetsAlulA EnsembleJuly 13 – 26Fort Fringe – BedroomJess Vaughan
(7/13 at 8:00 pm)
 
Trial by JuryVictorian Lyric Opera CompanyJuly 12 – 27Mountain – at Mount Vernon United Methodist ChurchFrancine Schwartz
(7/12 at 7:00 pm)
 
WanderlandCANCELLED
We TiresiasStephen SpotswoodJuly 15 – 29Fort Fringe – ShopAnne Tsang
(7/15 at 6:00 pm)
 
Where in the World? The Untold Story of Camilla SanfranciscoCrimeTime ProductionsJuly 12 – 29Studio Theatre – Milton TheatreJess Vaughan
(7/12 at 9:30 pm)
 
Why So Serious?Trevor JoynerJuly 14 – 29Caos on FDerek Mong
(7/14 at 7:00 pm)
 
Wild Night: A Choose Your Own Burlesque AdventureTilted TorchJuly 12 – 29WarehouseCarolyn Kelemen
(7/12 at 10:30 pm)
 
Will Rogers’ U.S.A.Kaleidoscope Theatre CompanyJuly 15 – 29Caos on FJess Vaughan
(7/15 at Noon)
 
Young RepublicansAd Hoc PlayersJuly 12 – 24Goethe Institut – Main StageSydney-Chanele Dawkins
(7/12 at 6:00 pm)
 
Zero Tolerance: Sex, Math and SeizuresBarbara SelfridgeJuly 14 – 28Caos on FConnie Morris
(7/14 at 12:30 pm)
 

PREVIEW ARTICLES WRITTEN BY THE PARTICIPANTS

Aaaaaargh! Murder!
A Day in the Life of Miss Hiccup
Alice in Wonderland
All Nude College Girl Revue or Why I Can’t Pass the Vetting
A Night In (Or the Night My Wife Left)
Apocalypse Picnic
A Year of Giving
Bareback Ink
Barter (Or, Stealing Other People’s Credit Cards)
Beef Encounter
Breaking up with Ed
A Year of Giving
Bareback Ink
Barter (Or, Stealing Other People’s Credit Cards)
Beef Encounter
Breaking up with Ed
Cabaret XXX: Love the One You’re With
Children in the Mist
Cupcake Cabaret
DADA Returns’ (20th Anniversary Edition)
Daydreams
Dead Man’s Mambo
Delusions of Grandeur
Despertar
Dr. Science’s Science Time Science-va-ganza!
Domino’s Pizza Saved My Life
Donna Has a Boyfriend
Dreams in the Arms of the Binding Lady
Ecce
Fallen Angels
Flight of Fancy (A Steampunk Ballet)
Faction of Fools: Fool For All: Tales of Marriage and Mozzarella
Hamlet
HeHEE! or ‘What? It’s Not Glee?
HeLovedTheSoftPornOfTheCity
I Confess
I Love Hummels
Imagination Meltdown Adventure
In the Company of de Sade
In This Economy
Jesus Le Momo
Lady Luck is a Whore
LapBand Texas
Making Love Legal
Medieval Story Land
Men Don’t Listen to Naked Women
Mindset
Paul Gonsalves on the Road
Pericles vs. Wilkins
Planet Egg
President Harding is a Rock Star
Pushing Boundaries
Raising Cane: A Family Portrait
Right to Remain: The Life and Mind of Tupac Shakur
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern
Rolling By
R.U.X.
Sacred and Scared Get the Same Score in Scrabble
Shock/Trauma
SINGLEMARRIEDGIRL
Souls
Stone Age Recreation
Stopgap
Superhero Celebrity Rehab: The Musical
Sweet Painted Lady
The Brontes
The Comedy of Mirrors
The Confines of Flattery
The Diamond Star Project
The Extermination Machine
The Every Fringe Show You Want to See in One Fringe
The Goddess Diaries
The Interview
The Last Flapper
The Outcasts of Poker Flat
The Mercy Seat
The Nita and Zita Show
The Play About the Coach
The Post Reality Show: Talk Media!
The Pundit
The Underdeveloped and Overexposed Life and Death of Deena Domino
Thomas is Titanic
Trial By Jury
Where in the World? The Untold Story of Camilla Sanfrancisco
Wild Night A Choose Your Own Burlesque Adventure
Zero Tolerance: Sex, Math and Seizures