WATCH AWARDS Winners Announced: LTA’s ‘Hairspray’ Nabs 15 Awards by Joel Markowitz

0
3

Last night the Washington Area Theater Community Honors ‘WATCH AWARDS’ for excellence in Community Theatre were announced at Birchmere in Alexandria, VA. The big winner was The Little Theatre of Alexandria’s foot-stomping production of the musical Hairspray, which danced away with 15 awards.

Here are the list of nominees with the winner(s) in bold.

Outstanding Musical 
Hairspray at The Alliance Theatre
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Damascus Theatre Company
Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Elden Street Players
Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Annie at Rockville Musical Theatre

Outstanding Play 
Grace and Glorie at Bowie Community Theatre
The Shape of Things at Colonial Players of Annapolis
A Midsummer Night’s Dream at  Elden Street Players
Noises Off at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Stones in His Pockets at The Montgomery Playhouse
Auntie Mame at Providence Players of Fairfax
The Shadow Box at Providence Players of Fairfax

Outstanding Direction of a Musical 
Stephanie Bonte-Lebair for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Damascus Theatre Company
Annie Ermlick  for Hairspray at The Alliance Theatre
Richelle “Rikki” Howie  for Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Elden Street Players
Sue Pinkman for Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Joshua Redford for The Drowsy Chaperone at Reston Community Players

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Bob Benn for One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest at Silver Spring Stage
Joanna Henry for Rabbit Hole at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Evan Hoffmann for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Elden Street Players
Estelle Miller for Grace and Glorie at Bowie Community Theatre
Roxanne Fournier Stone – Stones in His Pockets – Montgomery Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical 
Maya Brettell as “Annie” in Annie at Rockville Musical Theatre
Laura Fontaine as “Audrey”at Little Shop of Horrors at The Alliance Theatre
Shannon Kingett as “Tracy Turnblad” in Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Kate Merryman as “The Narrator” in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at McLean Community Players
Chrissy Barnett Miller as “Audrey” in Little Shop of Horrors at Damascus Theatre Company
Anya Randall Nebel as “Velma Kelly” in Chicago at St. Mark’s Players

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical 
Christopher Harris as “Edna Turnblad”  in Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Anthony Ingargiola as “Seymour” in Little Shop of Horrors at The Alliance Theatre
Eric Kennedy as “Guido Contini” in Nine at The Arlington Players
Gabriel Potter as “Seymour” in Little Shop of Horrors at Damascus Theatre Company
Christopher Smith as “Nathan”  in Thrill Me Elden Street Players

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play 
Sherry Berg as “Una”in Blackbird at Capital City Players of DC
Lolita-Marie as “Mattie Cheeks”– No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs at Port City Playhouse
Jo Black Sullivan as “Glorie” in Grace and Glorie at Bowie Community Theatre
Sandra Cox True as “Grace” in Grace and Glorie at Bowie Community Theatre
Beth Whitehead as “Auntie Mame Dennis” at Auntie Mame Providence Players of Fairfax
Robin Zerbe as “Irma Grese”  in Angel: A Nightmare in Two Acts at Port City Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play 
Mark Lee Adams as “Dr. Farquhar” in Mindgame at Port City Playhouse
J. McAndrew Breen as “Charlie Conlon etc.” in Stones in His Pockets at The Montgomery Playhouse
William Cassidy as “Randle P. McMurphy” in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest at Silver Spring Stage
Adam Downs as “Ralph” in Frozen at Elden Street Players.
Kevin S. Dykstra as “Jake Quinn etc.” in Stones in His Pockets at The Montgomery Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Michelle Harmon as “Armeila McQueen” in Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Elden Street Players
Rikki Howie as “Charlayne Woodard” Ain’t Misbehavin at Elden Street Players
Jade Jones as “Nell Carter” in Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Elden Street Players
Brenda Parker as “Motormouth Maybelle” in Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Miriam Urquart as “Star to Be” in Annie in Rockville Musical Theatre
Jaclyn Young as “Penny Pingleton” in Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical 
Alex Bedont as “Audrey II voice” in Little Shop of Horrors at The Alliance Theatre
Chaz Coffin as “Seaweed Stubbs” in Hairspray at The Alliance Theatre
Adrian Cubbage as “Seaweed J. Stubbs” in Hairspray at Little Theatre of Alexandria
Patrick Doneghy as “Andre DeShields” in Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Elden Street Players
Gabriel Potter as “Leaf Coneybear” in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Damascus Theatre Company
Christopher Prince as “Ken Page” in Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Elden Street Players

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play 
Bernadette Arvidson as “Juanita” in Sordid Lives at Bowie Community Theatre
Joanne Bauer as “Sissy Hickey” in Sordid Lives at Bowie Community Theatre
Karen Elle as “Saint Monica et al” in The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at Silver Spring Stage
Ruth Neaveill as “Vera Charles” in Auntie Mame at Providence Players of Fairfax
Jaclyn Young as “Hermia/Snout/Wall” in A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Elden Street Players

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play 
Scott Beadle as “Earl “Brother Boy” Ingram” in Sordid Lives at Bowie Community Theatre
Adam Downs as “Garry Lejeune” in Noises Off at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Tom Flatt as “Mason Marzak” in Take Me Out at Dominion Stage
Brendan Murray as “Butch Honeywell et al” in The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at Silver Spring Stage
Pat Reynolds as “Paul Gauguin” in Inventing Van Gogh at Colonial Players of Annapolis

Outstanding Cameo in a Play 
Carolyn Cameron as “Maggie”  in The Women at Prince William Little Theatre
Victor Maldonado as “Lou Tanner” in The Gingerbread Lady at Chevy Chase Players
Lisa Nichols as “Olga” in The Women at Prince William Little Theatre
Laura Rogers as “Girl” in Blackbird at Silver Spring Stage
Sally Zatkoff as “Candy Starr” in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest at Prince William Little Theatre
Robin Zerbe as “Crystal Allen” in The Women at Prince William Little Theatre

Outstanding Cameo in a Musical
Taurean Maray Barber as “Fred Casely”in Chicago  at St. Mark’s Players
Micky Goldstein as “Burt Healey” in Annie at Rockville Musical Theatre
Andy Izquierdo as “Blind Man” in Frankenstein: the Musical at Taking Flight Theatre Company
Scott J. Strasbaugh as “Mr. Pinky” in Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Gina C. Tomkus as “Matron/Gym Teacher” in Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Mark Williams as “High School Principal” in Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Music Direction
Mayumi Baker & Valerie A. Higgs for Jekyll & Hyde at Kensington Arts Theatre
J. Michael d’Haviland for Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Elden Street Players
Paul Nasto for Nine at The Arlington Players
Keith Tittermary for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Damascus Theatre Company
Christopher A. Tomasino  for Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical 
Melissa Gilpin & John Merritt for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the
Forum at Port Tobacco Players
Mark Hamberger for Annie at Rockville Musical Theatre
Grant Kevin Lane for Thrill Me at Elden Street Players
Myke Taister for Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
James Villarrubia for Ain’t Misbehavin’ at The Elden Street Players

Outstanding Set Design in a Play
Amanda Acker in The Seagull at The Arlington Players
John Coscia et al for Auntie Mame at Providence Players of Fairfax
Chip Gertzog & John Coscia for The Shadow Box at Providence Players of Fairfax
C. Evans Kirk & Dan Remmers for Noises Off  at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Andrew JM Regiec for The Twilight of the Golds at Reston Community Players

Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical 
Sara Birkhead for The Drowsy Chaperone at Reston Community Players
Chris Feldmann for Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Jim Korte et al  for Little Shop of Horrors  at Damascus Theatre Company
John Merritt  for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum at Port Tobacco Players
James Villarrubia et al  for Ain’t Misbehavin’  at Elden Street Players

Outstanding Set Construction in a Play 
John Coscia & Chip Gertzog for The Shadow Box at Providence Players of Fairfax
John Coscia et al for Auntie Mame at Providence Players of Fairfax
Chris Feldmann for Move Over, Mrs. Markham at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
John Merritt for Duck Hunter Shoots Angel at Port Tobacco Players
Arthur Pleasants et al for The Seagull  at The Arlington Players
Dan Remmers  for Noises Off  at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

The Dynamites: Zaria Stott, Amanda Corbett, Samantha Williams, with WATCH AWARD winner Shannon Kingett as Tracy Turnblad in 15-time WATCH AWARD winner for Outstanding Musical 'Hairspray' at The Little Theatre of Alexandria. Photo by Doug Olmsted.

Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical 
Erin Cumbo for Oliver at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Malca Giblin et al for Annie at Rockville Musical Theatre
Kevin O’Dowd for Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Cathy Rieder & James Villarrubia for Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Elden Street Players
Cathy Rieder, Sabrina Begley, Maggie Cotter  for The Drowsy Chaperone at Reston Community Players
April Dawn Weimer et al for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum at Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play
Mary Hutzler for Move Over, Mrs. Markham at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Ronna Johnson for Duck Hunter Shoots Angel  at Port Tobacco Players
Karl Meier & Kate Meier for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Elden Street Players
Kevin O’Dowd for Noises Off at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Melanie Papasian for Translations  at Rockville Little Theatre
Kate Roehr for The Seagull at The Arlington Players
Christa Westall for The Twilight of the Golds at Reston Community Players

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical 
Nancyanne Burton for Oliver at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Marian Holmes & Russell Wyland  for Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Dawne LeKang for Little Shop of Horrors at The Alliance Theatre
Maria Littlefield  for Little Shop of Horrors at Damascus Theatre Company
Nancy McLaughlin et al  for Annie  at Rockville Musical Theatre
Bea and Jerry Morse & Barbara Wilson for The Drowsy Chaperone at Reston Community Players
Joe Stine & John Merritt for Willy Wonka at Port Tobacco Players
April Dawn Weimer & John Merritt for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum at Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play
Mary Dalto & Nancy Eynon Lark for Translations at Rockville Little Theatre
Ingrid Helvig David  for Auntie Mame at Providence Players of Fairfax
Lindsey Hays for The Seagull at The Arlington Players
Evan Hoffmann for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Elden Street Players
Bea and Jerry Morse for Moonlight and Magnolias at Reston Community Players

Outstanding Properties in a Musical 
Derek Critzer & Dawne LeKang  for Little Shop of Horrors at The Alliance Theatre
Mary Jo Ford for The Drowsy Chaperone – Reston Community Players
Judy Kee & Margaret Snow for Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Maria Littlefield for Little Shop of Horrors at Damascus Theatre Company
Elli Swink for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Damascus Theatre Company

Outstanding Properties in a Play 
Avery Burns for The Seagull at The Arlington Players
Mary Dalto & Nancy Eynon Lark for Translations at Rockville Little Theatre
Rebecca & John Johnson for Move Over, Mrs. Markham at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Jessie Roberts for Loose Knit at Taking Flight Theatre Company
Nicole Zuchetto for Rabbit Hole at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical 
Franklin C. Coleman for Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Ryan Desmond for 42nd Street at The Arlington Players
Tom Epps for Thrill Me at The Elden Street Players
Noam Lautman for Annie at Rockville Musical Theatre
Rick Swink for Little Shop of Horrors at Damascus Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play 
AnnMarie Castrigno for The Seagull at The Arlington Players
Ken & Patti Crowley for Widdershins at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Ken & Patti Crowley for The Twilight of the Golds at Reston Community Players
Jennifer Lyman for Almost Maine at Vienna Theatre Company
Liz Owens & Nancy Owens  for Move Over, Mrs. Markham at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Keith Bell for 42nd Street  at The Arlington Players
David Correia & David Hale  for Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
David Correia for Oliver at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Bill Johnson for Hairspray at The Alliance Theatre
Kenny Neal & Daniel Tobiassen for Annie at Rockville Musical Theatre
Vitol Wiacek for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Damascus Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Ben Allen for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Elden Street Players
Wes Bedsworth for The Diviners at Colonial Players of Annapolis
William Chrapsynski for Moonlight and Magnolias at Reston Community Players
Jonathan Powers for Almost Maine at Vienna Theatre Company
Alan Wray for The Seagull at The Arlington Players

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical 
Mary Ayala-Bush for Frankenstein: The Musical at Taking Flight Theatre Company
Michelle Bogert for Hairspray at The Alliance Theatre
Kevin Lane for Nine at The Arlington Players
Charlotte Marson & Judy Whelihan for The Drowsy Chaperone at Reston Community Players
Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley for Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play
Lory Levitt & McKenna Kelly for The Seagull at The Arlington Players
Susan Schulman, Stacey Thomann, Mary Wakefield for Romeo and Juliet at Silver Spring Stage
Robbie Snow & Christian D. Faulkner for Auntie Mame at Providence Players of Fairfax
Annie Vroom for Widdershins at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Annie Vroom  for Noises Off at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical
Kat Brais & Andy Izquierdo  for Frankenstein: The Musical at Taking Flight Theatre Company
Jaimie Nelson for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum at Port Tobacco Players
Robin Parker for Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Jaclyn Young  for The Drowsy Chaperone at Reston Community Players
Sammi Zanelotti for Willy Wonka  at Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play 
Scott Beadle – Sordid Lives – Bowie Community Theatre
C. Evans Kirk for Widdershins at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Howard Vincent Kurtz  for Move Over, Mrs. Markham at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
PJ Mitchell  for Psycho Beach Party at Dominion Stage
Sue Pinkman  for The Seagull  at The Arlington Players

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical
Kat Brais for Nine at The Arlington Players
Maureen Clum, Julie Perez, Derek Critzer for Hairspray at The Alliance Theatre
Anna Michelle Jackson, Irene Kasotakis, Margaret Murphy, and Sue Pinkman  for Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Melodie Wilson for Frankenstein: The Musical at Taking Flight Theatre Company
Jaclyn Young for The Drowsy Chaperone at Reston Community Players

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play 
Beth Harrison & George Smith for Auntie Mame at Providence Players of Fairfax
Howard Vincent Kurtz  for Move Over, Mrs. Markham at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Molly Hicks Larson for A Streetcar Named Desire at Taking Flight Theatre Company
Denise A. Levine for Same Time Next Year at Greenbelt Arts Center
PJ Mitchell for Psycho Beach Party at Dominion Stage
Sue Pinkman for The Seagull  at The Arlington Players
Scott Ross & Kaeti Bradley for Sordid Lives at Bowie Community Theatre
Mary-Anne Sullivan  for The Women at Prince William Little Theatre

Outstanding Special Effects 
Ben Allen for Almost Maine at Vienna Theatre Company
Ken & Patti Crowley for Widdershins at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Denise Gilmore, Lydia Tyburski, Mark Hamberger for Annie at Rockville Musical Theatre
Keith Linville et al for Willy Wonka at Port Tobacco Players
David Timmermann for A Christmas Carol at Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography 
Steve Custer  for Hair at Kensington Arts Theatre
William T. Fleming for Romeo and Juliet at Silver Spring Stage
Katherine Frattini for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Elden Street Players
Richard Koster for Company at Colonial Players of Annapolis
Karen Schlumpf & Brian Farrell for Moonlight and Magnolias  at Reston Community Players

Outstanding Choreography
Iván Dávila for Hairspray at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Andrea Heiningef for The Drowsy Chaperone at Reston Community Players
Rikki Howie for Chicago at St. Mark’s Players
Pam & Kathleen McCormack for Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at McLean Community Players
Duane Monahan for Annie at Rockville Musical Theatre
John K. Monnett for 42nd Street at The Arlington Players

Link

The WATCH AWARDS website.


Previous article‘Pippin’ at Greenbelt Arts Center by Amanda Gunther
Next articleNibbles and Sips: ‘GrooveLily Rocks The Barns At Wolf Trap – An Interview With Valerie Vigoda’ by Jordan Wright
Joel Markowitz
Joel Markowitz is the Publisher and Editor of DCMetroTheaterArts. He founded the site with his brother Bruce to help promote the vast riches of theatre and the arts in the DC Metro area that includes Maryland, Virginia, and DC theater and music venues, universities, schools, Children's theaters, professional, and community theatres. Joel is an advocate for promoting the 'stars of the future' in his popular 'Scene Stealers' articles. He wrote a column for 5 years called ‘Theatre Schmooze’ and recorded podcast interviews for DC Theatre Scene. His work can also be seen and read on BroadwayStars. Joel also wrote a monthly preview of what was about to open in DC area theatres for BroadwayWorld. He is an avid film and theater goer, and a suffering Buffalo Bills and Sabres fan. Joel was a regular guest on 'The Lunch and Judy Show' radio program starring Judy Stadt in NYC. Joel founded The Ushers Theatre Going Group in the DC area in 1990, which had a 25-year run when it took its final curtain call last year. Joel is a proud member of The American Critics Association.