The Best of 2012: Part 7: ‘Best Play’ and ‘Best Actor’ and ‘Best Actress in a Play’

0
3

Here are the writers of DCMetroTheaterArts’ choices for Best Plays of 2012 and Best Performances by an Actor and Actress in a Play in 2012 in the DC Metro Area. Congrats to everyone on our list and to everyone who appeared on our stages in 2012.  Please share your favorites in the comment box below.

BEST PLAY OF 2012

The cast of ‘The Normal Heart’ at Arena Stage. Photo by Scott Suchman.

A Commedia Christmas Carol at Faction of Fools Theatre Company.

A Girl Named Destiny at Venus Theatre.

Astro Boy and The God of Comics at The Studio Theatre 2nd Stage.

Bareback Ink at The Capital Fringe Festival.

Big Love at The Hub Theatre.

Equus at Taking Flight Theatre Company.

Flowers For Algernon at Elden Street Players.

Hamlecchino: Clown Prince of Denmark at Faction of Fools Theatre Company.

Heroes at Everyman Theatre.

Holly Down in Heaven at Forum Theatre.

Home of the Soldier at Synetic Theater.

In a Forest Dark and Deep at the Contemporary American Theater Festival.

Invisible Man at The Studio Theatre.

Jekyll and Hyde at Synetic Theater.

Laura at Cockpit in Court.

Les Liasons Dangereuse at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Mary Rose at Rep Stage.

Master Harold…and the boys at Bay Theatre Company.

Metamorphoses at Constellation Theatre Company.

Mr. Burns: A Post Electric Play at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Our Class at Theater J.

Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers at No Rules Theatre Company.

Pullman Porter Blues at Arena Stage.

Pygmalion at Run Rabbit Run Theatre.

Pygmalion at Washington Stage Guild.

Reckless at Spooky Action Theater.

Red at Arena Stage.

Six Characters in Search of an Author at WSC Avant Bard.

Sleuth at Olney Theater Center.

Strange Interlude at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

SubUrbia at Shenandoah Conservatory.

Suicide, Incorporated at No Rules Theatre Company.

The Aliens at The Studio Theatre.

The Complete Fictional – Utterly True – Final Strange Tale of Edgar Allan Poe at CENTERSTAGE.

The 39 Steps at Maryland Ensemble Theatre.

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

The Merchant of Venice at American Shakespeare Center.   

The Normal Heart at Arena Stage.

The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

The Taming of the Shrew at Folger Theatre.

The Taming of the Shrew at Synetic Theater.

Temperamentals at Rep Stage.

The Whipping Man at Theater J.

Time Stands Still at The Studio Theatre.

To Kill A Mockingbird at Compass Rose Studio Theatre.

Witness for the Prosecution at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Yellowman at Rep Stage.

You Can’t Take it With You at Everyman Theatre.

Young Robin Hood at Round House Theatre.

 BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Matthew R. Wilson (Hamlecchino). Photo by C. Stanley Photography.

Shawn T. Andrew as Chad Deity in The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Matt Baughman as Charlie Gordon in Flowers For Algernon at Elden Street Players.

 Teagle F. Bougere as The Invisible Man in Invisible Man at The Studio Theatre.

Patrick Breen as Ned Weeks in The Normal Heart at Arena Stage.

Steven Carpenter as Henry Higgins in Pygmalion at Washington Stage Guild.

Noah Chiet as Rudy Pazinsk in Over the Tavern at Olney Theatre Center.

Joey Collins as Bobby in In a Forest Dark and Deep at the Contemporary American Theater Festival.

Daniel Douek as Tito Merelli in Lend Me A Tenor at Heritage Players.

Vince Eisenson as Richard III in Richard III at Chesapeake Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Phil Erickson as Henry Higgins in Pygmalion at Run Rabbit Run Theatre.

Edward Gero as Mark Rothko in Red at Arena Stage.

James Keegan as Shylock in The Merchant of Venice at American Shakespeare Center.

Luke McFarlane as Felix Turner in The Normal Heart at Arena Stage.

Alex Mills as Jekyll/Hyde in Jekyll and Hyde at Synetic Theater.

Bruce Randolph Nelson in as Poe in The Complete Fictional – Utterly True – Final Strange Tale of Edgar Allan Poe at CENTERSTAGE.

Jon Hudson Odom as Eugene in Yellowman at Rep Stage.

Nigel Reed as Andrew Makepeace Ladd III in Love Letters at Bay Theatre Company.

Nigel Reed as Harry Hay in Tempermentals at Rep Stage.

John Evans Reese as Peter Pan in Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers at No Rules Theatre Company.

Marc Rehr as the honorable judge William Toffett in Lethal Injection at Vagabond Players.

Paul Reisman as Scrooge in A Commedia Christmas Carol at Faction of Fools Theatre Company.

Adam Ruben in Dr. Science’s Science Time Science-va-ganza at The Capital Fringe Festival.

Russell Silber as Leonard Vole in Witness for the Prosecution at The Little Theatre of Alexandria.

Alexander Strain as Rudi Gernrich in Temperamentals at Rep Stage.

Brian Sutow, as Jason in Suicide, Incorporated at No Rules Theatre Company.

Michael Tolaydo as Reuven in Apples from the Desert at Theater J.

David Emerson Toney as Simon in The Whipping Man at Theater J.

Vato Tsikurishvili as Son in Home of the Soldier at Synetic Theater.

Michael Anthony Williams as Sam in Master Harold…and the Boys at Bay Theatre Company.

Matthew R. Wilson as Hamlet/Arlecchino in Hamlecchino: Clown Prince of Denmark at Faction of Fools Theatre Company.

 BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY IN 2012

Maya Jackson and Vanessa Strickland maneuvering a puppet doll that looks a lot like Broadway legend Carol Channing. Photo by Ryan Maxwell.

Kelly Renee Armstrong as Alma in Yellowman at Rep Stage.

Rena Cherry Brown as Violet Weston in August: Osage County at The Keegan Theatre.

Helen Carey as Mary Tyrone in Long Day’s Journey Into Night at Arena Stage.

Joan Crooks as Dr. Livingston in Agnes of God at Spotlighters Theatre.

Johanna Day as Betty in In a Forest Dark and Deep at the Contemporary American Theater Festival.

Sarah Douglas as Lydia in Big Love at The Hub Theatre.

Francesca Fariday, as Nina Leeds in Strange Interlude at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Shaina Higgins as Jill Mason in Equus at Taking Flight Theatre Company.

Lisa Hodsoll as Captain Hook and Mrs. Darling in Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers at No Rules Theatre Company.

Penny Hauffe as Eliza Doolittle in Pygmalion at Run Rabbit Run Theatre.

Maya Jackson as Holly Down in Heaven at Forum Theatre.

Elizabeth Jernigan as Jean Louise in To Kill A Mockingbird at Compass Rose Studio Theatre.

Natalie McManus as Lotty in Enchanted April at Silver Spring Stage.

Dylan Moore as Regan in Bachelorette at The Studio Theatre.

Julie Moulie as Marquise de Merteuil in Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Deb Randall as Jamie in Punk Rock Mom at Venus Theatre.

Ashley San as Barbara in Boom at Artists’ Initiative.

Amy Jo Shapiro as Golda Meir in Golda’s Balcony at Vagabond Players.

Mundy Spears as Rachel in Reckless at Spooky Action Theater.

 Kathleen Turner as Molly Ivons in Red Hot Patriot: The Kick Ass Wit of Molly Ivins at  Arena Stage

Holly Twyford as Sarah in Time Stands Still at The Studio Theatre.

Patricia Wettig as Dr. Emma Brookner in The Normal Heart at Arena Stage.

 Rachel Zampelli as Kelly in Dying City at Signature Theatre.

LINKS

The Best of 2012: Part 1: Dance Memories, 10 Favorites of 2012 by Carolyn Kelemen.

The Best of 2012: Part 2: The Best Musicals of 2012.

The Best of 2012: Part 3: The Best Performance by an Actor and Actress in a Musical.

The Best of 2012: Part 4: Best Performance by Supporting Actor and Actress in a Musical.

The Best of 2012: Part 5: Best Director, Best Musical Direction, and Best Choreography of a Musical.

The Best of 2012: Part 6: Best Ensemble of a Play and Best Ensemble of a Musical.