Here are the Winners of the 14th Annual WATCH AWARDS Awards

0
0

Announcement of Winners 14th Annual Washington Area Theatre Community Honors THE WATCH AWARDS Award Ceremony Sunday, March 9, 2014 – 7:00 pm at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA

Watchlogo-e1354214071407-288x300 (1)

And now for the Winners (in BOLD)
Nominations for outstanding technical achievements.

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical (5) TIE
WINNER• Jared Davis– Avenue Q – Dominion Stage
• Richard Gilpin – Fiddler on the Roof – Port Tobacco Players
• Dan Lavanga – You Never Know – Prince George’s Little Theatre
WINNER• Jane B. Wingard – Camelot – 2nd Star Productions
• Jane B. Wingard – Little Shop of Horrors – 2nd Star Productions

______

Outstanding Set Design in a Play (5)
• Raedun de Alba – Is He Dead? – Providence Players of Fairfax
WINNER• John Downing & Bill Glikbarg – Twentieth Century – Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Richard Gilpin– Brighton Beach Memoirs – Port Tobacco Players
• Bill Glikbarg & John Downing – Life with Father – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
• Skip Gresko – Rumors – McLean Community Players

Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical (5)
• Bill Bagaria– Camelot – 2nd Star Productions
• Chris Feldmann & Dan Remmers – Avenue Q – Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Richard Gilpin – Fiddler on the Roof – Port Tobacco Players
• Dan Lavanga – You Never Know – Prince George’s Little Theatre
WINNER• Hector Lorenzini – Avenue Q – Dominion Stage

______

Outstanding Set Construction in a Play (5)
• John Downing & Bill Glikbarg – Twentieth Century – Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Chip Gertzog, Mike Mattheisen, David Schwartz – Is He Dead? – Providence Players of Fairfax
WINNER• Richard Gilpin & Zachary Ball – Brighton Beach Memoirs – Port Tobacco Players
• Stuart Travis, Bill Glikbarg, John Downing – Life with Father – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
• Dick Whaley – Communicating Doors – Colonial Players of Annapolis

______

Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical (6)
• Jared Davis – Avenue Q – Dominion Stage
• Maria Littlefield – Seussical – Damascus Theatre Company
• Ronna Johnson, Jill Hanger, Betsy Stevens – Fiddler on the Roof – Port Tobacco Players
• Roy Peterson – You Never Know – Prince George’s Little Theatre
WINNER• Jane B. Wingard – Camelot – 2nd Star Productions
• Jane B. Wingard – Little Shop of Horrors – 2nd Star Productions
______

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play (5)
• Megan Coyle & Eddy Parker – Life with Father – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
• Cathy Farnsworth, George Farnsworth, Terry Yates – Rumors – McLean Community Players
• Paul Hennesy & Mike Mattheisen– Is He Dead? – Providence Players of Fairfax
• Ronna Johnson & Jhonni Jones– Brighton Beach Memoirs – Port Tobacco Players
WINNER• Mary Speed & Brian Garrison – Red – Elden Street Players
______

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical (5)
• Lois Banscher– 1776 – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Ellen Erickson – Avenue Q – Dominion Stage • Roy Hammond – You Never Know – Prince George’s Little Theatre • Kim M. Bessler & Grenda Dennis – Fiddler on the Roof – Port Tobacco Players
WINNER• Jane B. Wingard & Gail Bagaria – Camelot – 2nd Star Productions

______

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play (5)
• Susan Driscoll Blount & Eddy Parker – Life with Father – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
• Susan d. Garvey – Red – Elden Street Players
WINNER• Paul Hennesy & Mike Mattheisen – Is He Dead? – Providence Players of Fairfax
• Ronna Johnson – Brighton Beach Memoirs – Port Tobacco Players
• Edd Miller – In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play – Colonial Players of Annapolis

______
Outstanding Properties in a Musical (5)
• Lois Banscher – 1776 – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Helen Bard-Sobola – Avenue Q – Dominion Stage
• Theresa Nichols Bender – Caroline, or Change – Elden Street Players
WINNER• Joanne D. Wilson – Camelot – 2nd Star Players
• Joanne D. Wilson – Little Shop of Horrors – 2nd Star Productions
_____

Outstanding Properties in a Play (5)
• Grenda Dennis – Brighton Beach Memoirs – Port Tobacco Players
WINNER• Susan d. Garvey – Red – Elden Street Players
• JoAnn Gidos – Shipwrecked – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Connie Robinson – In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Andra Whitt – Is He Dead? – Providence Players of Fairfax
______

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical (5)
• Jeffery Scott Auerbach– Next to Normal – McLean Community Players
• Ken & Patti Crowley – Avenue Q – Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Garrett R. Hyde – Camelot – 2nd Star Productions
• Garrett R. Hyde – You Never Know – Prince George’s Little Theatre
WINNER• Tommy Scott – Fiddler on the Roof – Port Tobacco Players
______

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play (5)
• Jeffery Scott Auerbach – Life with Father – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre • Franklin Coleman – 33 Variations – Reston Community Players
WINNER• Ken & Patti Crowley – 33 Variations– Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Ken & Patti Crowley – The 39 Steps – Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Tommy Scott – Brighton Beach Memoirs – Port Tobacco Players
______

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical (5)
• Wes Bedsworth – 1776 – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• David Correia & David Hale – Avenue Q – Little Theatre of Alexandria
WINNER• Kevin DeMine – Avenue Q – Dominion Stage
• Kevin Garrett – Parade – Kensington Arts Theatre
• James D. Watson – The Who’s Tommy – Port Tobacco Players
______

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play (5)
• Draper Carter – The Woman in Black – Port Tobacco Players
• William Chrapcynski – 33 Variations – Reston Community Players
• Jamie Coupar – Red Herring– Silver Spring Stage
WINNER• Sean Doyle – Shiloh Rules – Port City Playhouse
• Nick Sampson – The Nerd – Rockville Little Theatre
______

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical (5)
• Eleanor Dicks – Ragtime – Kensington Arts Theatre
• Kathy Dunlap – Caroline, or Change – Elden Street Players
• Andrea L. Elward – 1776 – Colonial Players of Annapolis
WINNER• Linda Swann – Camelot – 2nd Star Productions
• Linda Swann – You Never Know – Prince George’s Little Theatre
______

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play (7)
• Julie Bays & Carol Youmans – In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Susan Boyd – Rumors – McLean Community Players
• Georgia Harlow – Life with Father – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
• Kaelynn Miller – Shipwrecked – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Susan Noe – To Kill a Mockingbird – Fauquier Community Theater
• Robbie Snow – Is He Dead? – Providence Players of Fairfax
WINNER• Mary Wakefield – The Tempest – Rockville Little Theatre
______

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical (5)
WINNER• Shemika Berry – The Wiz – Tantallon Community Players
• Eleanor Dicks – Ragtime – Kensington Arts Theatre
• Roy Hammond – You Never Know – Prince George’s Little Theatre
• Larissa Norris – 9 to 5: The Musical – Arlington Players
• Colleen Novosel – Seussical – Damascus Theatre Company
______

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play (5)
• Kaitelyn Bauer – The Woman in Black – Port Tobacco Players
• Susan Boyd – Rumors – McLean Community Players
WINNER• Sally Cusenza – The Pillowman – Silver Spring Stage
• Hillary Mazer – The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife – Bowie Community Theatre
• Bette Williams– 33 Variations – Little Theatre of Alexandria
______

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical (5)
• Shemika Berry – The Wiz – Tantallon Community Players
• Eleanor Dicks – Ragtime – Kensington Arts Theatre
WINNER• Beverly Hill van Joolen – 1776 – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Megan May – Seussical – Damascus Theatre Company
• Linda Swann – You Never Know – Prince George’s Little Theatre
______

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play (6)
• Susan Boyd – Rumors – McLean Community Players
• Shirley Panek – In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Maureen Roult – The Cover of Life – Bowie Community Theatre
WINNER• Rachel Royall – Life with Father – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
• Maggie Skekel Sledge & the Nile Ladies – Murder on the Nile – Laurel Mill Playhouse
• Erin Wagner, Matthew Purpora, Maya Wilcox – The Lieutenant of Inishmore – Laurel Mill Playhouse
______

Outstanding Special Effects (5)
• Chip Gertzog & Jimmy Gertzog – Little Shop of Horrors – Providence Players of Fairfax • Andrew Greenleaf & Lars Klores – The Pillowman – Silver Spring Stage
• Keith Linville & Greg Rumpf – The Who’s Tommy – Port Tobacco Players
WINNER• Joshua McKerrow, Kat McKerrow, Maya Wilcox – The Lieutenant of Inishmore – Laurel Mill Playhouse
• Jon Roberts – 33 Variations – Reston Community Players
______

Nominations for outstanding performances by an actor or actress.
Outstanding cameo in a musical (5)
• David Hale as “Leaf/Margaret Mead” – Hair – Laurel Mill Playhouse
• Rikki Howie as “The Washing Machine” – Caroline, or Change – Elden Street Players
WINNER• Lydia Kivrak as “Grandma Tzeitel” – Fiddler on the Roof – Port Tobacco Players
• Kaelynn Miller as “Martha Jefferson” – 1776 – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Jacob Traver as “The Fiddler” – Fiddler on the Roof – Port Tobacco Players
______

Outstanding cameo in a play (5)
WINNER• Jeffrey Gangwisch as “James” – The Lieutenant of Inishmore – Laurel Mill Playhouse
• Marty Hayes as “Bill Lesley” – It Runs in the Family – 2nd Star Productions
• Mark A. Korol-Evans as “Master Spirit” – The Tempest – Rockville Little Theatre
• William D. Parker as “Greta” – Bent – Dominion Stage
• Stephen Smith as “Office Welch” – Rumors – McLean Community Players
______

Outstanding featured actress in a musical (5)
• Allison Block as “Cassie” – A Chorus Line – Arlington Players
• Freida Enoch as “Fraulein Schneider” – Cabaret – Damascus Theatre Company
• Annie Ermlick as “Vicki Nickols” – The Full Monty – Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Stephanie Gaia Chu as “Christmas Eve” – Avenue Q – Little Theatre of Alexandria
WINNER• Eben K. Logan as “Sarah” – Ragtime – Kensington Arts Theatre
______

Outstanding featured actor in a musical (5)
WINNER• Ryan Burke as “Dan” – Next to Normal – Kensington Arts Theatre
• Malcolm Lee as “Noah “Horse” T. Simmons” – The Full Monty – Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Matt Liptak as “Nicky et al” – Avenue Q – Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Keith Miller as “Ethan Girard” – The Full Monty – Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Stephen Yednock as “Herr Schultz” – Cabaret – St. Mark’s Players
______

Outstanding featured actress in a play (6)
WINNER• Christina Enoch Kemmerer as “Player #1” – Shipwrecked – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Shaina Higgins as “Lucygale Scruggs” – Shiloh Rules – Port City Playhouse
• Lisa Hill-Corley as “Clemma Diggins” – Proposals – Vienna Theatre Company
• Hillary Mazer as “Freida” – The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife – Bowie Community Theatre
• Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Dr. Gertrude Laudenburger” – 33 Variations – Reston Community Players
• Jill Vohr as “Corin” – As You Like It – St. Mark’s Players
______

Outstanding featured actor in a play (5) TIE
WINNER• Chris Daileader as “Michal” – The Pillowman – Silver Spring Stage
• Chuck Dluhy as “Lenny Ganz” – Rumors – McLean Community Players
• Henry LaGue as “The Third Man”– The Baltimore Waltz – Silver Spring Stage
WINNER• Robert Tucker as “Player #2 – Shipwrecked – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Gene Valendo as “Dr. Hubert Bonny” – It Runs in the Family – 2nd Star Productions
_____

Outstanding lead actress in a musical (5)
• Laura Gepford as “Polly Baker” – Crazy for You – Rockville Musical Theatre
• Nicky McDonnell as “Diana” – Next to Normal – McLean Community Players
• Anya Randall Nebel as “Caroline – Caroline, or Change – Elden Street Players
• Elizabeth Yeats as “Violet Newstead” – 9 to 5: The Musical – Arlington Players
WINNER• Emily Zickler as “Diana” – Next to Normal – Kensington Arts Theatre
______

Outstanding lead actor in a musical (5)
• Ian Brown-Gorrell as “Bobby Child” – Crazy for You – Rockville Musical Theatre
• Ray Flynt as “Benjamin Franklin” – 1776 – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Zadoc-Lee Kekuewa as “Tin Man” – The Wiz – Tantallon Community Players
WINNER• Sayne-Kharyi Lewis as “Colehouse Walker” – Ragtime – Kensington Arts Theatre
______

Outstanding lead actress in a play (8) TIE
WINNER• Karen Grim as “Sarah Schorr” – Trying – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Leta Hall as “Diane” – The Little Dog Laughed – Silver Spring Stage
• Sarah Holt as “Dr. Katherine Brandt” – 33 Variations – Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Karen Lawrence as “Mrs. Cecilia Delaunay Pettison” – Shiloh Rules – Port City Playhouse
• Sara Joy Lebowitz as “Miranda” – Expecting Isabel – Silver Spring Stage
• Lilian Oben as “Ruella” – Communicating Doors – Colonial Players of Annapolis
WINNER• Mary-Anne Sullivan as “Dr. Katherine Brandt” – 33 Variations – Reston Community Players
• Pamela Woodward as “Poopay” – Communicating Doors – Colonial Players of Annapolis

______

Outstanding lead actor in a play (5)
• Michael N. Dunlop as “Judge Francis Biddle” – Trying – Colonial Players of Annapolis
WINNER• Chad W. Fornwalt as “Katurian” – The Pillowman – Silver Spring Stage • Michael Kharfen as “Mark Rothko” – Red – Elden Street Players
• Fred Nelson as “Dr. David Mortimore”– It Runs in the Family – 2nd Star Productions
• Clayton Pelham, Jr. as “Franco Wicks”– Superior Donuts – Greenbelt Arts Center
______
Nominations for outstanding achievement in overall production.

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography (5)
WINNER• William T. Fleming – The Pillowman – Silver Spring Stage
• Andrew Keller – As You Like It – St. Mark’s Players
• Kyle McGruther – Superior Donuts – Greenbelt Arts Center
• Jared Shamberger – The Wiz – Tantallon Community Players
• Leland Shook – Macbeth – Castaways Repertory Theatre

______

Outstanding Choreography (5)
• Taurean Maray Barber – The Wiz – Tantallon Community Players
• Duane Monahan – Crazy for You – Rockville Musical Theatre
WINNER• Darnell Morris & Eben K. Logan – Ragtime – Kensington Arts Theatre
• Ben Simpson – Fiddler on the Roof – Port Tobacco Players
• Stefan Sittig – A Chorus Line – Arlington Players

______

Outstanding Music Direction (5)
WINNER• Mayumi B. Griffie – Ragtime – Kensington Arts Theatre
• Matt Jeffrey – 33 Variations – Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Paul Nasto – A Chorus Line – Arlington Players
• David Rohde – Next to Normal – McLean Community Players
• Christopher A. Tomasino – The Full Monty – Little Theatre of Alexandria

______

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (6)
• Susan Devine – A Chorus Line – Arlington Players
WINNER• Evan Hoffmann – Caroline, or Change – Elden Street Players
• Darnell Morris – Ragtime – Kensington Arts Theatre
• Craig Pettinati – Next to Normal – Kensington Arts Theatre
• Frank D. Shutts II – The Full Monty – Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Christopher Guy Thorn – Avenue Q – Dominion Stage

______

Outstanding Direction of a Play (5)
• Michelle Bruno – Communicating Doors – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Darice Clewell – Trying – Colonial Players of Annapolis
WINNER• Gloria DuGan – Red – Elden Street Players
• Ron Giddings – Shipwrecked – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• Craig Allen Mummey – The Pillowman – Silver Spring Stage

______

Outstanding Musical (5) • Avenue Q – Dominion Stage
• Avenue Q – Little Theatre of Alexandria
• Caroline, or Change – Elden Street Players
• A Chorus Line – Arlington Players
WINNER• Ragtime – Kensington Arts Theatre

______

Outstanding Play (5)
• 33 Variations – Little Theatre of Alexandria
WINNER• Red – Elden Street Players
• Shipwrecked – Colonial Players of Annapolis
• The Pillowman – Silver Spring Stage
• Trying – Colonial Players of Annapolis

______

Nominations sorted by theatre and show. Winners are in BOLD.


2nd STAR PRODUCTIONS (5)

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Linda Swann – Camelot
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Garrett R. Hyde – Camelot
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Joanne D. Wilson – Camelot
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Bill Bagaria – Camelot
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard & Gail Bagaria – Camelot
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Camelot
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Camelot
Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Marty Hayes as “Bill Lesley” – It Runs in the Family
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Gene Valendo as “Dr. Hubert Bonney” – It Runs in the Family
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Fred Nelson as “Dr. David Mortimore” – It Runs in the Family
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Joanne D. Wilson – Little Shop of Horrors
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Little Shop of Horrors
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Little Shop of Horrors

ALDERSGATE CHURCH COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Georgia Harlow – Life with Father Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Rachel Royall – Life with Father
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Jeffery Scott Auerbach – Life with Father
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Stuart Travis, Bill Glikbarg, John Downing – Life with Father
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Susan Driscoll Blount & Eddy Parker – Life with Father
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Bill Glikbarg & John Downing – Life with Father
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Megan Coyle & Eddy Parker – Life with Father

ARLINGTON PLAYERS (0)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Elizabeth Yeats as “Violet Newstead” – 9 to 5: The Musical
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Larissa Norris – 9 to 5: The Musical Outstanding Choreography – Stefan Sittig – A Chorus Line
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Susan Devine – A Chorus Line
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Allison Block as “Cassie” – A Chorus Line
Outstanding Music Direction – Paul Nasto – A Chorus Line
Outstanding Musical – A Chorus Line

BOWIE COMMUNITY THEATRE (0)
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Maureen Roult – The Cover of Life
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Hillary Mazer as “Frieda” – The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Hillary Mazer – The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife

CASTAWAYS REPERTORY THEATRE (0)
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Leland Shook – Macbeth

COLONIAL PLAYERS (4)
Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Kaelynn Miller as “Martha Jefferson” – 1776 Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Andrea L. Elward – 1776
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Beverly Hill van Joolen – 1776
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Ray Flynt as “Benjamin Franklin” – 1776
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Lois Banscher – 1776
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Lois Banscher – 1776
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Wes Bedsworth – 1776
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Michelle Bruno – Communicating Doors
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Lilian Oben as “Ruella” – Communicating Doors
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Pamela Woodward as “Poopay” – Communicating Doors
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Dick Whaley – Communicating Doors
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Julie Bays & Carol Youmans – In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Shirley Panek – In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play
Outstanding Properties in a Play – Connie Robinson – In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Edd Miller – In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Kaelynn Miller – Shipwrecked
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Ron Giddings – Shipwrecked
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Robert Tucker as “Player #2” – Shipwrecked
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Christina Enoch Kemmerer as “Player #1” – Shipwrecked

Outstanding Play – Shipwrecked
Outstanding Properties in a Play – JoAnn Gidos – Shipwrecked
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Darice Clewell – Trying
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Michael N. Dunlop as “Judge Francis Biddle” – Trying
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Karen Grim as “Sarah Schorr” – Trying
Outstanding Play – Trying

DAMASCUS THEATRE COMPANY (0)
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Frieda Enoch as “Fraulein Schneider” – Cabaret
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Megan May – Seussical
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Colleen Novosel – Seussical
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Maria Littlefield – Seussical

DOMINION STAGE (3)
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Christopher Guy Thorn – Avenue Q
Outstanding Musical – Avenue Q
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Helen Bard-Sobola – Avenue Q
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Hector Lorenzini – Avenue Q
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Ellen Erickson – Avenue Q
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jared Davis – Avenue Q
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jared Davis – Avenue Q
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Kevin DeMine – Avenue Q
Outstanding Cameo in a Play – William D. Parker as “Greta” – Bent

ELDEN STREET PLAYERS (5)
Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Rikki Howie as “The Washing Machine” – Caroline, or Change
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Kathy Dunlap – Caroline, or Change
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Evan Hoffmann – Caroline, or Change
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Anya Randall Nebel as “Caroline” – Caroline, or Change
Outstanding Musical – Caroline, or Change
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Theresa Nichols Bender – Caroline, or Change
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Gloria DuGan – Red
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Michael Kharfen as “Mark Rothko” – Red
Outstanding Play – Red
Outstanding Properties in a Play – Susan d. Garvey – Red

Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Susan d. Garvey – Red
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Mary Speed & Brian Garrison – Red

FAUQUIER COMMUNITY THEATRE (0)
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Susan Noe – To Kill a Mockingbird

GREENBELT ARTS CENTER (0)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Clayton Pelham, Jr. as “Franco Wicks” – Superior Donuts
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Kyle McGruther – Superior Donuts

KENSINGTON ARTS THEATRE (7)
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Craig Pettinati – Next to Normal
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Ryan Burke as “Dan” – Next to Normal
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Emily Zickler as “Diana” – Next to Normal
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Kevin Garrett – Parade
Outstanding Choreography – Darnell Morris & Eben K. Logan – Ragtime
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Eleanor Dicks – Ragtime
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Darnell Morris – Ragtime
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Eben K. Logan as “Sarah” – Ragtime
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Eleanor Dicks
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Sayne-Kharyi Lewis as “Colehouse Walker” – Ragtime
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Eleanor Dicks – Ragtime
Outstanding Music Direction – Mayumi B. Griffie – Ragtime
Outstanding Musical – Ragtime

LAUREL MILL PLAYHOUSE (1)
Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – David Hale as “Leaf/Margaret Mead” – Hair Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Maggie Skekel Sledge & the Nile Ladies – Murder on the Nile
Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Jeffrey Gangwisch as “James” – The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Erin Wagner, Matthew Purpora, Maya Wilcox – The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Outstanding Special Effects – Joshua McKerrow, Kat McKerrow, Maya Wilcox – The Lieutenant of Inishmore

LITTLE THEATRE OF ALEXANDRIA (2)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Sarah Holt as “Dr. Katherine Brandt” – 33 Variations
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Ken & Patti Crowley – 33 Variations
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Bette Williams – 33 Variations
Outstanding Music Direction – Matt Jeffrey – 33 Variations
Outstanding Play – 33 Variations
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Matt Liptak as “Nicky et al” – Avenue Q
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Stephanie Gaia Chu as “Christmas Eve” – Avenue Q
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Ken & Patti Crowley – Avenue Q
Outstanding Musical – Avenue Q
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Chris Feldmann & Dan Remmers – Avenue Q
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – David Correia & David Hale – Avenue Q
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Ken & Patti Crowley – The 39 Steps
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Frank D. Shutts II – The Full Monty
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Malcolm Lee as “Noah “Horse” T. Simmons” – The Full Monty
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Keith Miller as “Ethan Girard” – The Full Monty
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Annie Ermlick as “Vicki Nickols” – The Full Monty
Outstanding Music Direction – Christopher A. Tomasino – The Full Monty
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – John Downing & Bill Glikbarg – Twentieth Century
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – John Downing & Bill Glikbarg – Twentieth Century

MCLEAN COMMUNITY PLAYERS (o)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Nicky McDonnell as “Diana” – Next to Normal
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Jeffery Scott Auerbach – Next to Normal
Outstanding Music Direction – David Rohde – Next to Normal
Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Stephen Smith as “Office Welch”-Rumors Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Susan Boyd – Rumors
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Chuck Dluhy as “Lenny Ganz” – Rumors Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Susan Boyd – Rumors
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Susan Boyd – Rumors
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Skip Gresko – Rumors
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Cathy Farnsworth, George Farnsworth, Terry Yates – Rumor

PORT CITY PLAYHOUSE (1)
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Shaina Higgins as “Lucygale Scruggs” – Shiloh Rules
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Karen Lawrence as “Mrs. Cecilia Delaunay Pettison” – Shiloh Rules
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Sean Doyle – Shiloh Rules

PORT TOBACCO PLAYERS (3)
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Tommy Scott – Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Properties in a Play – Grenda Dennis – Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Richard Gilpin & Zachary Ball – Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Ronna Johnson – Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Richard Gilpin – Brighton Beach Memoirs Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Ronna Johnson & Jhonni Jones – Brighton Beach Memoirs
Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Lydia Kivrak as “Grandma Tzeitel” – Fiddler on the Roof
Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Jacob Traver as “The Fiddler” – Fiddler on the Roof
Outstanding Choreography – Ben Simpson – Fiddler on the Roof
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Tommy Scott – Fiddler on the Roof
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Richard Gilpin – Fiddler on the Roof
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Kim M. Bessler & Grenda Dennis – Fiddler on the Roof
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Richard Gilpin – Fiddler on the Roof
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Ronna Johnson, Jill Hanger, Betsy Stevens – Fiddler on the Roof
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical-James D. Watson-The Who’s Tommy
Outstanding Special Effects-Keith Linville & Greg Rumpf – The Who’s Tommy
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Kaitelyn Bauer – The Woman in Black
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Draper Carter – The Woman in Black

PRINCE GEORGE’S LITTLE THEATRE (0)
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Linda Swann – You Never Know Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Linda Swann – You Never Know
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Garrett R. Hyde – You Never Know Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Roy Hammond – You Never Know Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Dan Lavanga – You Never Know Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Roy Hammond – You Never Know Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Dan Lavanga – You Never Know
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Roy Peterson – You Never Know

PROVIDENCE PLAYERS (1)
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Robbie Snow – Is He Dead?
Outstanding Properties in a Play – Andra Whitt – Is He Dead?
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Chip Gertzog, Mike Mattheisen, David Schwartz – Is He Dead?
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Paul Hennesy & Mike Mattheisen – Is He Dead?
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Raedun de Alba – Is He Dead?
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Paul Hennesy & Mike Mattheisen – Is He Dead?
Outstanding Special Effects – Chip Gertzog & Jimmy Gertzog – Little Shop of Horrors

RESTON COMMUNITY PLAYERS (1)
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Dr. Gertrude Laudenberger” – 33 Variations
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Mary-Anne Sullivan as “Dr. Katherine Brandt” – 33 Variations
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Franklin Coleman – 33 Variations Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – William Chrapcynski – 33 Variations
Outstanding Special Effects – Jon Roberts – 33 Variations

ROCKVILLE LITTLE THEATRE (1)
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Nick Sampson – The Nerd
Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Mark A. Korol-Evans as “Master Spirit” – The Tempest
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Mary Wakefield – The Tempest

ROCKVILLE MUSICAL THEATRE (0)
Outstanding Choreography – Duane Monahan – Crazy for You
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Ian Brown-Gorrell as “Bobby Child” – Crazy for You
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Laura Gepford as “Polly Baker” – Crazy for You

SILVER SPRING STAGE (4)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Sara Joy Lebowitz as “Miranda” – Expecting Isabel
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Jamie Coupar – Red Herring
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Henry LaGue as “The Third Man” – The Baltimore Waltz
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Leta Hall as “Diane” – The Little Dog Laughed
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Craig Allen Mummey – The Pillowman Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Chris Daileader as “Michal” – The Pillowman
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Chad W. Fornwalt as “Katurian” – The Pillowman
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Sally Cusenza – The Pillowman Outstanding Play – The Pillowman
Outstanding Special Effects – Andrew Greenleaf & Lars Klores – The Pillowman
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – William T. Fleming – The Pillowman

ST. MARK’S PLAYERS (0)
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Jill Vohr as “Corin” – As You Like It
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography-Andrew Keller – As You Like It Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Stephen Yednock as “Herr Schultz” – Cabaret
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – David McMullin as “Emcee” – Cabaret

TANTALLON COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)
Outstanding Choreography – Taurean Maray Barber – The Wiz
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Shemika Berry – The Wiz
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Zadoc-Lee Kekuewa as “Tin Man” – The Wiz
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Shemika Berry – The Wiz
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Jared Shamberger – The Wiz

VIENNA THEATRE COMPANY (0)
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Lisa Hill-Corley as “Clemma Diggins” – Proposals

______
114 productions (42 musicals, 72 plays) were adjudicated in 2013. Thirty-three community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

Previous article‘Hairspray’ at Magruder High School
Next article‘Xanadu’ at Reston Community Players
Joel Markowitz
Joel Markowitz is the Publisher and Editor of DCMetroTheaterArts. He founded the site with his brother Bruce to help promote the vast riches of theatre and the arts in the DC Metro area that includes Maryland, Virginia, and DC theater and music venues, universities, schools, Children's theaters, professional, and community theatres. Joel is an advocate for promoting the 'stars of the future' in his popular 'Scene Stealers' articles. He wrote a column for 5 years called ‘Theatre Schmooze’ and recorded podcast interviews for DC Theatre Scene. His work can also be seen and read on BroadwayStars. Joel also wrote a monthly preview of what was about to open in DC area theatres for BroadwayWorld. He is an avid film and theater goer, and a suffering Buffalo Bills and Sabres fan. Joel was a regular guest on 'The Lunch and Judy Show' radio program starring Judy Stadt in NYC. Joel founded The Ushers Theatre Going Group in the DC area in 1990, which had a 25-year run when it took its final curtain call last year. Joel is a proud member of The American Critics Association.