DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Musical in Professional Theatres

0
12

The staff of DCMetroTheaterArts is honored to announce that their 2014 Best Performances in Musicals in Professional Theatres honors go to:

 Best Actor in a Musical

Danny Bertaux as Agis in Triumph of Love at Red Branch Theatre Company

Kurt Boehm as Jamie in The Last Five Years at Red Branch Theatre Company

Zach Brewster-Geisz as Marty in Dani Girl at Unexpected Stage Company

Michael Kevin Darnall as Avigdor in Yentl at Theater J

Samuel Edgerly as Warren in Ordinary Days at Round House Theatre

Claybourne Elder as Georges/George in Sunday in the Park with George at Signature Theatre

Boyd Gaines as Degas in Little Dancer at The Kennedy Center

Jake Gardner as Sir Joseph Porter in H.M.S. Pinafore at Virginia Opera Company

Jonathan Hadary as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof at Arena Stage

Corey Hennessey as U.S. Major George Armistead in 1814! The War of 1812 Rock Opera at Rock 1814 Productions

Jason Hentrich as Roderick Usher in The Fall of the House of Usher at Pallas Theatre Collective

Cory Jones as Frog in A Year With Frog and Toad at Red Branch Theatre Company

Vincent Kempski as Fritz in The Nutcracker at Round House Theatre

Jeremy Michael Lagunas as Patsy at Monty Python’s Spamalot at Riverside Center Dinner Theater.

Robbie Limon in Hank Williams: Lost Highway at Riverside Center Dinner Theatre

John Loughney as The Baker in Into the Woods at NextStop Theatre Company

Kevin McAllister as Flick in Violet at Ford’s Theatre

Jimmy Mavrikes as Edgar/Bat Boy in Bat Boy at 1st Stage

Paris Nix as Eat Moe in Five Guys Named Moe at Arena Stage

Charlie Pollack as Elmer Gantry in Elmer Gantry at Signature Theatre

Stephen Powell as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd at Virginia Opera Company

Russell Rinker as the King  in The King and I at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre

Russell Rinker as Lancelot in Spamalot at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre

Paul Scanlan as Claude in Hair at The Keegan Theatre

Jeffrey Shankle as Bert in Mary Poppins at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Jeffrey Shankle as Lord Farquaad in Shrek at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of  Columbia 

Jeffrey Shankle as Patsy in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Christopher Shaw as Edgar Allan Poe in Nevermore at Pandemonium Theatrical Productions

Gavin Shown as Toad in A Year With Frog and Toad at Red Branch Theatre Company

Stephen Gregory Smith as Trekkie Monster in Avenue Q at Olney Theatre Center

Lou Steele as Jon in tick, tick… BOOM! at Quackensteele Theatre Company

Josh Sticklin as Berger in Hair at The Keegan Theatre

Gregory Twomey as Huey Calhoun in Memphis at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Stuart Ward as Guy in Once at Hippodrome Theatre at the France-Merrick Performing Arts Center

____

Best Actress in a Musical

 Shayna Blass as Yentl as Yentl at Theater J

Madeline Botteri as Susan in tick, tick… BOOM! at Quackensteele Theatre Company

Caroline Bowman as Eva in Evita at The Kennedy Center

Jennifer W. Culotta as Cathy in The Last Five Years at Red Branch Theatre Company.

Priscilla Cuellar as The Witch in Into the Woods at NextStop Theatre Company

Felicia Curry in The Perfect Storm at Creative Cauldron

Theresa Annette Cunningham as Caroline in Caroline, or Change at Stillpointe Theatre Initiative.

Mara Davi as Bertie in Beaches at Signature Theatre

 Dani de Waal as Girl in Once at Hippodrome Theatre at the France-Merrick Performing Arts Center

Tara Michelle Gesling as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre

 Kathy Halenda as Rose in Gypsy at Riverside Center Dinner Theater.

Maura Hogan as Mary Poppins at Mary Poppins at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Ashley Johnson as Felicia Farrell in Memphis at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Nina Kauffman as Aimee Semple McPherson in Vanishing Point:A New Musical at Stillpointe Theatre Initiative

Rebecca Luker as Adult Marie in Little Dancer at The Kennedy Center

Katie McManus as The Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods at NextStop Theatre Company

Donna Migliaccio as Ursula in Disney’s The Little Mermaid at Olney Theatre Company

Bernardine Mitchell as Olive in Three Sistahs at MetroStage

Ariela Morgenstern as Diana Goodman in Next to Normal at CENTERSTAGE

Mary Kate Morrissey as Sister Sharon Elmer in Elmer Gantry at Signature Theatre

Brynn O’Malley as Dot/Marie in Sunday in the Park with George at Signature Theatre

Emily Padgett and Erin Davies as Daisy and Violet Hilton in Side Show at The Kennedy Center

Phyllis Pancella as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd at Virginia Opera Company

Tiler Peck as Young Marie in Little Dancer at The Kennedy Center

Kristina Riegle as Madeline The Fall of the House of Usher at Pallas Theatre Collective

Maria Rizzo as Shelley in Bat Boy: The Musical  at 1st Stage

Kirsten Salpini as Leonide in Triumph of Love at Red Branch Theatre Company

Alysha Umphress  as Cece Bloom in Beaches at Signature Theatre

Ashley Ware as Irene in Three Sistahs at MetroStage

Erin Weaver as Deb in Ordinary Days at Round House Theatre

Roz White as Marsha in Three Sistahs at MetroStage

Lauren Williams as Clara in The Nutcracker at Round House Theatre

Caroline Wolfson as Dani in Dani Girl at Unexpected Stage Company

Lara Zinn as Ariel in Disney’s The Little Mermaid at Olney Theatre Company

______

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Michael J. Begley as Old Deuteronomy in Cats at Compass Rose Theater

Robert John Biedermann (several roles) as Ensemble Member in Mary Poppins at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Lawrence D. Bryant as The Dryer in Caroline, or Change at Stillpointe Theatre Initiative

Chad Fornwalt as Sir Galahad/Black Knight in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Riverside Center Dinner Theater

Tyson Francis as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre

Rick Hammerly as Lucy Brown in The Threepenny Opera at Signature Theatre

Kyle Harris as Christian in Little Dancer at The Kennedy Center

Andre Hinds as Ensemble Member/Dancer in Memphis at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Troy Hopper as Sebastian in Disney’s The Little Mermaid at Olney Theatre Company

David James as Robertson in Mary Poppins at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Jon Jon Johnson as Alabric Ush and violinist in The Fall of the House of Usher at Pallas Theatre Collective

Jeremy Jordan as Cain in Children of Eden in Concert at The Kennedy Center.

Sayne-Khayri Lewis as Delray Farrel in Memphis at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Wil Lewis III as Ensemble Member in You’re Gonna Love Tomorrrow at Red Branch Theatre Company

Ben Lipitz in The Lion King at The Kennedy Center

Aarron Loggins as Ennals Adams in Visible Language at WSC Avant Bard

John Loughney as Ensemble Member in Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris at Creative Cauldron

David McConnell as Herbie in Gypsy at Riverside Center Dinner Theater

Darren McDonnell as Freddy in Breast in Show at the Gaithersburg Arts Barn

Darren McDonnell as Sir Robin Monty Python’s Spamalot at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Joshua Morgan as Motel in Fiddler on the Roof at Arena Stage

Alan Naylor as Ensemble Member in Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris at Creative Cauldron

 Jack Rowles as George Banks in Little Dancer at The Kennedy Center

 James Schoppe as Tulsa in Gypsy at Riverside Center Dinner Theater

Joshua Simon as Raph in Dani Girl at Unexpected Stage Company

Bobby Smith as Father in Violet at Ford’s Theatre

John Sygar in Pinkalicious at Adventure Theatre MTC

Joe York as The Beadle in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Prog Metal) at Landless Theatre Company

Clark Young as Scuttle in Disney’s The Little Mermaid at Olney TheatreCenter

Garrett Zink as Dr. Frank N. Furter in The Rocky Horror Show at Spotlighters

______

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Florrie Bagel as Sister Mary Patrick in Sister Act at Hippodrome Theatre

Wendy Baird as Ensemble Member in You’re Gonna Love Tomorrrow at Red Branch Theatre Company

Mary Ellen Cameron as Fantine in Les Misérables at Way Off Broadway Dinner Theatre

Sophie Anne Caruso as Charlotte in Little Dancer at The Kennedy Center

Priscilla Cuellar as The Lady of the Lake in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Natascia Diaz as Jenny in The Threepenny Opera at Signature Theatre

Erin Driscoll as Polly Peachum in The Threepenny Opera at Signature Theatre

Margaret Gawrysiak as Little Buttercup in H.M.S. Pinafore at Virginia Opera Company

Shani Hadjian as Rose Stopnick Gellman in Caroline, or Change at Stillpointe Theatre Initiative

Nasya Nicole Jeffers as Emmie Thibodeaux, in Caroline, or Change at Stillpointe Theatre Initiative

Kristen Jepperson as Muddy in Nevermore at Pandemonium Theatrical Productions

Gracie Jones as Chelsea in Breast in Show at the Gaithersburg Arts Barn

Zoe Kanter as Amelia Earhart in Vanishing Point at Stillpointe Theatre Initiative

Andy Kay as Ensemble member in You’re Gonna Love Tomorrrow at Red Branch Theatre Company

Shaina Kuhn as Ensemble Member in Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris at Creative Cauldron

Barbara Lawson as Virginia in Nevermore at Pandemonium Theatrical Productions

Bridget Linsenmeyer as Janet in The Rocky Horror Show at Spotlighters

Tess Marshall as The Lady of the Lake in Spamalot at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre

Victoria Mayo as Lady of the Lake in Monty Python’s Spamalot at Riverside Center Dinner Theater

Kathleen McCormack as Elmira in Nevermore at Pandemonium Theatrical Productions

Katie McManus as Ensemble Member in Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris at Creative Cauldron

Miranda Medugno as Helen Keller in Visible Language at WSC Avant Bard

Alison Rose Munn as Grizabella the Glamour Cat in Cats at Compass Rose Theater

Nora Palka as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods at NextStop Theatre Company

Farrell Parker as The Reverend in Bat Boy: The Musical at 1st Stage.

Mary Payne as Poe’s Mother in Nevermore at Theatrical Productions

Krislynn Perry as Ensemble Member in Black Nativity at Theater Alliance

Maria Rizzo as Chava in Fiddler on the Roof at Arena Stage

Maggie Robertson as Dani’s Mother in Dani Girl at Unexpected Stage Company

Lynne Sigler as Gladys Calhoun in Memphis at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Ella Schnoor as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre

Brooklyn Shuck as Little Bertie in Beaches at Signature Theatre

Dani Stoller as Mrs Taylor and others in Bat Boy: The Musical at 1st Stage

Janine Sunday as Christmas Eve in Avenue Q at Olney Theatre Center

 Karissa Swanigan as Whore in Nevermore at Pandemonium Theatrical Productions

Lauren Williams as Young Vi in Violet at Ford’s Theatre

Karen Ziemba as Laundress/Mother in Little Dancer at The Kennedy Center

LINKS

DCMetroTheaterArtsBest of 2014: Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Musicals in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Musicals in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Plays in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Plays in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Musical in Professional Theatres.