1

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: High School and Training Programs

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
The staff of DCMetroTheaterArts is honored to announce that their 2014 Best Performances in High School and Training Programs go to:

DC METRO logo work3

HIGH SCHOOLS

PRODUCTIONS:

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Magruder High School

The Addams Family at McLean High School Theatre Company

Catch Me If You Can at McLean High School

Catch Me If You Can at Walt Whitman High School

Crazy for You at at Blake High School

 Hairspray at Magruder Hugh School

Hairspray at Thomas S. Wootton High School 

Into the Woods at Woodrow Wilson High School’s Theatre Arts

Little Shop of Horrors at West Potomac High School

Monty Python’s Spamalot at West Potomac High School

9 to 5: The Musical at Fairfax High School

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest at Robert E. Lee High School

The Producers at South County High School

West Side Story at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School

 PERFORMANCES

Cameron Powell as Leo Bloom in The Producers at South County High School

The Spellers of The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Magruder High School:

Left to right (top row): Ben Fleischer (#11), Aidan Scott, Cameron Lafond (#16), Marc Pavan (#47). (bottom row): and Rachael Rosenbaum (#13), Elizabeth Doerrman (#24), Eve Guttman (#7), and Julie O’Hara (# 18). Photo by Serena Hinkel Photography.

Left to right (top row): Ben Fleischer (#11), Aidan Scott, Cameron Lafond (#16), Marc Pavan (#47). (bottom row): and Rachael Rosenbaum (#13), Elizabeth Doerrman (#24), Eve Guttman (#7), and Julie O’Hara (# 18). Photo by Serena Hinkel Photography.

Nikki Amico as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors at West Potomac High School

Nikki Amico presented as the Lady of the Lake in Monty Python’s Spamalot at West Potomac High School

Cara Bachman as Ulla Inga Hansen Bensen Yonsen Tallen in The Producers at South County High School

Jonathan Barger as Mr. Mushnik in in Little Shop of Horrors at West Potomac High School

Peter Block as Nurse Ratched in  One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest at Robert E. Lee High School

Graysen Bright as Little Inez in in Hairspray at Thomas S. Wootton High School 

Sam Brumbaugh as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family at McLean High School Theatre Company

Neal Davidson as Tony in West Side Story at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School

Logan Dechter as Bela Zangle in Crazy for You at at Blake High School

Aaliyah Dixon as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray at Thomas S. Wootton High School 

Helena Doms as Morticia Addams in The Addams Family at McLean High School Theatre Company

Eli Elstein as Wilbur Turnblad in Hairspray at Magruder Hugh School

Joey Ellinghaus as Bobby Child in Crazy for You at at Blake High School

Emily Ennis as Doralee in 9 to 5: The Musical at Fairfax High School

Jack Gereski as Franz Liebkind in The Producers at South County High School

Hailey Giddings as Maria in West Side Story at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School

Emma Gold as Grandma Addams in The Addams Family at McLean High School Theatre Company

Tyler Goldsborough as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray at Magruder Hugh School

Kaycie Goral as Brenda Strong in Catch Me If You Can at Walt Whitman High School

Austin Harlow as Dentist Orin Scrivallo in Little Shop of Horrors at West Potomac High School

Austin Harlow as Sir Lancelot in Monty Python’s Spamalot at West Potomac High School

Hunter Harlow as Sir Bedevere in in Monty Python’s Spamalot at West Potomac High School

David Jarzen as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors at West Potomac High School

David Jarzen as Sir Robin in Monty Python’s Spamalot at West Potomac High School

Adalia Jimenez as Polly Baker in Crazy for You at at Blake High School

Doug Klain as Mr. Hart in 9 to 5: The Musical at Fairfax High School

Cameron Lafond as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray at Magruder Hugh School

Phanida Langer as Bobby in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest at Robert E. Lee High School

Lily Lord as Brenda Strong in Catch Me If You Can at McLean High School

Kyle McKnight as Roger DeBris in The Producers at South County High School

Ellie Milewski as R.P. McMurphy in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest at Robert E. Lee High School

Cole Miles as Carmen Ghia in The Producers at South County High School

Alex Millstone as Wilbur in Hairspray at Thomas S. Wootton High School  

Jeffrey Morse as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray at Thomas S. Wootton High School 

Erin Panken as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray at Magruder Hugh School

Eddie Perez as Patsy in Monty Python’s Spamalot at West Potomac High School

Eva Peterson as Roz in 9 to 5: The Musical at Fairfax High School

Jack Posey as Carl Hanratty in Lily Lord Catch Me If You Can at McLean High School

Cameron Powell as Leo Bloom in The Producers at South County High School

Nancy Pruett as Carol Strong in Catch Me If You Can at McLean High School

Ben Roberts as Sir Dennis Galahad in Monty Python’s Spamalot at West Potomac High School

Francesca Rowe as Anita in West Side Story at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School

Ethan Schulze as Max Bialystock in The Producers at South County High School

Peter Serle as King Arthur in Monty Python’s Spamalot at West Potomac High School

Caroline Silas as Violet in 9 to 5: The Musical at Fairfax High School

Corrieanne Stein as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray at Thomas S. Wootton High School 

Alex Stone as Frank Abagnale Jr. in Catch Me If You Can at McLean High School

Diane Suk as Pugsley in The Addams Family at McLean High School Theatre Company

 Ben Topa as the Baker in Into the Woods at Woodrow Wilson High School’s Theatre Arts

Sophie Thurschwell as The Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods at Woodrow Wilson High School’s Theatre Arts

Yana Madrid as The Witch in Into the Woods at Woodrow Wilson High School’s Theatre Arts

PERFORMANCES

DC METRO logo work3

 TRAINING PROGRAMS

Evita at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts

Ghost-The Musical at Drama Learning Center

High School Musical Jr. at The Lopez Conservatory Program

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at First Act at Act Two@Levine 

Spamalot at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Act Two @ Levine 

The Secret Garden in Concert at Young Artists of America

Songs For A New World at Young Artists of America With Jason Robert Brown

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Drama Learning Center

Twelfth Night at Lumina Studio Theatre

Urinetown: The Musical at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Violet at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts

The Wiz at Creative and Performing Arts Center

______

PERFORMANCES 

Felicia Akunwafor as Oda Mae Brown in Ghost: The Musical at Drama Learning Center

Josh Altenberg as Sam in Ghost: The Musical at Drama Learning Center

Emily Barre as Chad Danforth in High School Musical Jr. at The Lopez Conservatory Program

Julia Bratburd as Adolfo Pirelli in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Act Two @ Levine

Anna Phillips-Brown as Eva Peron in Evita at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts

Claire Cerand as Molly in Ghost: The Musical at Drama Learning Center

Claire Cerand as Leaf Coneybear in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Drama Learning Center

Amanda Chulick as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown: The Musical at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Lila Cooper at Logainne Schwartzandgrubennierre in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Drama Learning Center

Vinta Coulibaly as Olivia in Twelfth Night at Lumina Studio Theatre

Annika Cowles as Little Sally in Urinetown: The Musical at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Gina DeChristopher as Gabriella Montez  in High School Musical Jr. at The Lopez Conservatory Program

Claire DeCroix as Sir Bedevere in Spamalot at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Simon Diesenhaus as The Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at First Act at Act Two@Levine 

Simon Diesenhaus as Tobias Ragg in Sweeney Todd; The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Act Two @ Levine

Julie Dixon as Violet in Violet at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts

Migi Fabara as the Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd; The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Act Two @ Levine

Seth Fallon as Carl in Ghost: The Musical at Drama Learning Center

Seth Fallon as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Drama Learning Center

Max Fowler as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown: The Musical at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Laila Gallant as Sharpay Evans in High School Musical Jr. at The Lopez Conservatory Program

Callie Gompf-Phillips as Sir Toby Belch for Twelfth Night at Lumina Studio Theatre

Ryan George as Pharaoh, Potiphar, and Jacob in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at First Act at Act Two@Levine 

Cassidy Graham as Marcy Park in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee’

Terry Gish as Preacher in Violet at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts

Ari Goodfriend as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at First Act at Act Two@Levine 

Cassidy Graham as Marcy Park in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Drama Learning Center

Maddy Heyman as young Vi in Violet at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts

Hailey Ibberson as Olive Ostovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Drama Learning Center

Noah Kieserman as Patsy in Spamalot at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Nikolas Krieger as Neville and Adam Goldstein as Archie singing, “Lilly’s Eyes” in The Secret Garden in Concert at Young Artists of America

Rayshun Lamar as The Wiz in The Wiz at Creative and Performing Arts Center

Rachel Lawhead as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd; The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Act Two @ Levine

Tyler Lazzari as Jim Conley in Parade at Act Two@Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Michael J. Mainwaring performing The Steam Train” in Songs For A New World at Young Artists of America With Jason Robert Brown

Eitan Mazia as King Arthur in Spamalot at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Eitan Mazia as Leo Frank in Parade at Act Two@Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Annie Mogilnicki, as Peron’s Mistress in Evita at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts

David Newman as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown: The Musical at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

David Newman as Sir Robin in Spamalot at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Blake O’Brien as Troy in High School Musical Jr. at The Lopez Conservatory Program

Roy Patten Jr. as The Lion in The Wiz at Creative and Performing Arts Center

Marc Pavan as Bobby Strong in Urinetown: The Musical at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Marc Pavan as Sir Galahad Spamalot at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Nova Y. Payton Performing ‘The Flagmaker” in Songs For A New World at Young Artists of America With Jason Robert Brown

Jack Posey as Che in Evita at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts

Jason Quackenbush as Chip Tolentino in in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Drama Learning Center

Jonathan Randle as Flick in Violet at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts

Audrey Rinehart as the Lady of the Lake in Spamalot at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Audrey Rinehart as Lucille Frank in Parade at Act Two@Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Zach Roberts as Monty in Violet at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts

Carley Rosefelt as the Lady of the Lake in Spamalot at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Emma Rothfield as Lily, Amanda Primosch as Mary, and Ari Goldbloom-Helzner as Archie, singing the trio “I Heard Someone Crying” in The Secret Garden in Concert at Young Artists of America

Brandon Showell as the Scarecrow in The Wiz at Creative and Performing Arts Center

Amanda Silverstein as Lucille Frank in Parade at Act Two@Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Amanda Silverstein as Hope Cladwell in Urinetown: The Musical at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Stephen Smith as Father in Violet at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts

Alex Stone as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd; The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Act Two @ Levine

Alex Stone and EItan Mazia performing “Flying Home” in Songs For A New World at Young Artists of America With Jason Robert Brown

Shelby Sykes as Evillene in The Wiz at Creative and Performing Arts Center

Devyn Tinker as The Tin Man in The Wiz at Creative and Performing Arts Center

Chad Vann as Juan Peron in Evita at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts

Kanysha Williams as Dorothy in The Wiz at Creative and Performing Arts Center

LINKS

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Musicals in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Musicals in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Plays in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Plays in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Musical in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Play in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Directors of a Play in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Director/Musical Director in a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Director/Musical Director in a Musical in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Play in Community Theatres

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.