1

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Design of 2014 in DC Metro Area Theatres

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The staff of DCMetroTheaterArts is pleased to honor the following designers for their work in 2014:

DC METRO logo work3

CHOREOGRAPHY

Michael J. Bobbitt for Carrie the Musical at The Studio Theatre

Debbie Clark, Nancy Newell, and Anna Bartels-Newton for Hairspray at Thomas S. Wootton High School 

Philip Lee Clark for Little Shop of Horrors at West Potomac High School

Ben Cunis for Inherit the Wind at American University

Christopher D’Amboise and Ben Cunis for Colossal at Olney Theatre Center

Erich DiCenzo for 9 to 5: The Musical at Fairfax High School

Rachel Leigh Dolan for Hair at The Keegan Theatre

Parker Esse for Fiddler on the Roof at Arena Stage

Kristina Friedgen for West Side Story at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School

Matthew Gardiner for Sunday in the Park with George at Signature Theatre

Billy Griffis for Twelfth Night at Lumina Studio Theatre

Pauline Grossman for Godspell at The Catholic University of America

Jenny Male for Spring Awakening at Montgomery College

Mark Minnick for  Mary Poppins at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Mark Minnick for Monty Python’s Spamalot at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Christopher Noffke for Gypsy at Riverside Center Dinner Theater

Rachael Schindler for Spamalot at Act Two @ Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Stefan Sittig for Urinetown: The Musical at The George Washington University

Bobby Smith for Avenue Q at Olney Theatre Center

Ricky Stakem for Hairspray at Magruder Hugh School

Susan Stroman for Little Dancer at The Kennedy Center

Christen Svingos for Memphis at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Irina Tsikurishvili for Beauty and the Beast at Synetic Theater

Irina Tsikurishvili for Twelfth Night at Synetic Theater

Tara Jeanne Vallee for Disney’s The Little Memaid at Olney Theatre Center

Anthony Van Laast for Side Show at The Kennedy Center 

______

DC METRO logo work3

COSTUME DESIGN

Reema F. Al-Bawardy for Urinetown: The Musical at The George Washington University

Flo Arnold for Hairspray at Thomas S. Wootton High School  

David Burdick for Amadeus at CENTERSTAGE

Eleanor Dicks for Carousel at The Catholic University of America

Candice Donnelly for Private Lives at  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Todd Douglas for The Rocky Horror Show at Spotlighters

Laurel Dunayer for The Mystery of Edwin Drood at George Mason University

Kathy Dunlap for Into the Woods at NextStop Theatre Company

Wendy Eck for Brother Hal at Lumina Studio Theatre

Wendy Eck and Dianne Dumais for Twelfth Night at Lumina Studio Theatre

CS Ferguson for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof at Rockville Little Theatre

Kathleen Geldard for The Understudy at Everyman Theatre

Mariah Hale for Richard III at Folger Theatre

Heidi Leigh Hanson for Fetch Clay, Make Man at Round House Theatre

Tim Hatley for Monty Python’s Spamalot at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Frank Labovitz for Sunday in the Park with George at Signature Theatre

Gaye Law for Gypsy at Riverside Center Dinner Theater

Gaye Law for Spamalot at Riverside Center Dinner Theater

Pei Lee for Disney’s The Little Memaid at Olney Theatre Center

William Ivey Long for Little Dancer at The Kennedy Center

Ken MacDonald for The Shoplifters at Arena Stage

Shannon Maddox for  It’s A Wonderful Life at Arts Collective@HCC

Shannon Maddox for Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

Kristina Martin for Sylvia at NextStop Theatre Company

Lawrence B. Munsey and Janine Sunday for Shrek at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Barbara Tucker Parker for Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown at American University

Robert Perdziola for The Importance of Being Earnest at Shakespeare Theatre Company

Kendra Rai for Beauty and the Beast at Synetic Theater

Kendra Rai for Twelfth Night at Synetic Theater

Reggie Ray for The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin at Howard University 

Reggie Ray for Two Trains Running at Round House Theatre

Deb Sivigny for Yellow Face at Theater J

Chelsey Schuller for Hair at The Keegan Theatre

Robbie Snow for The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe at Providence Players of Fairfax

Robbie Snow and Courtney Fonnesbeck for Rumors at Providence Players of Fairfax

Beth Starnes, Carrie Dare, and Linda Swann for Children of Eden at 2nd Star Productions

Linda Swann for Hello, Dolly! at 2nd Star Productions

Paul Tazewell for Side Show at The Kennedy Center 

Rameja Thompson for The Wiz at Creative and Performing Arts Center

Ann Hould-Ward for Henry IV Part I and Henry IV Parts II at Shakespeare Theatre Company

Peter Zakutansky for Les Misérables at Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre

Peter Zakutansky for Seussical at Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre

______

HAIR/WIG DESIGN

Paul Huntler (Wig Design) for Henry IV Part I and Henry IV Parts II at Shakespeare Theatre Company

Samantha Hunter (Wig Design) for Sunday in the Park with George at Signature Theatre

Anne Nesmith (Wig Design) for Mother Courage and Her Children at Arena Stage.

DC METRO logo work3

LIGHTING DESIGN

Jason Arnold for Inherit the Wind at American University

Laurie Bautista and Simonne Vincent for West Side Story at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School

Ken Billington for Little Dancer at The Kennedy Center

Colin K. Bills for Colossal at Olney Theatre Center

Colin K. Bills for Moth at The Studio Theatre

Aaron Black for Next to Normal at CENTERSTAGE

Harold F. Burgess III for By The Way, Meet Vera Stark at Everyman Theatre

Anthony Cantrel for Spamalot at Riverside Center Dinner Theater

Jane Chan for Take Me Out at 1st Stage

Andrew Cissna for Sex With Strangers at Signature Theatre

Andrew Cissna for Yentl at Theater J

Dan Covey for Yellow Face at Theater J

Franklin C. Coleman for Into the Woods at NextStop Theatre Company

Franklin C. Coleman for Proof at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Brittany Diliberto for Beauty and the Beast at Synetic Theater

Julie H. Duro for Disney’s The Little Memaid at Olney Theatre Center

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer for Side Show at The Kennedy Center 

Coleen M. Foley for Monty Python’s Spamalot at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Chip Gertzog for Rumors at Providence Players of Fairfax

Jimmy Gertzog and Jason Hamrick for The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe at Providence Players of Fairfax

Andrew Griffin for Avenue Q at Olney Theatre Center

Carl F. Gudenius for Urinetown: The Musical at The George Washington University

Jay A. Herzog for The Understudy at Everyman Theatre

David A. Hopkins for Mary Poppins at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

David A. Hopkins for Memphis at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Jim Hunter for Richard III at Folger Theatre

Jim Hunter for Julius Caesar at Folger Theatre

Lynn Joslin for It’s A Wonderful Life at Arts Collective @HCC

Lynn Joslin for Les Misérables at Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre

Lynn Joslin for Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

Lynn Joslin for Shrek at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Marianne Meadows for Elling at The Washington Stage Guild 

Nancy Owen for Charles Dickens’ Christmas Carol at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jennifer Schriever for Sunday in the Park with George at Signature Theatre

Scott Selman for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Act Two @ Levine

Scott Selman for Parade at Act Two@Levine’s Pre-Professional Program

Klyph Stanford for The Admission at Theater J

Eve Vawter for Brother Hal at Lumina Studio Theatre

Eve Vawter for Twelfth Night at Lumina Studio Theatre

Allan Sean Weeks for Hair at The Keegan Theatre

Robert Wierzel for As You Like It at Shakespeare Theatre Company

DC METRO logo work3

PROJECTION DESIGN

Brandon Babbit for Catch Me If You Can at Walt Whitman High School

Benjamin Burke for Spamalot at Riverside Center Dinner Theater

Kate Freer for The Shoplifters at Arena Stage

Robbie Hayes for Sunday in the Park with George at Signature Theatre

Riki K. for It’s A Wonderful Life at Arts Collective@HCC

Riki K. for Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

JJ Kaczynski for Avenue Q at Olney Theatre Center

Caite Hevner Kemp for Fetch Clay, Make Man at Round House Theatre

Patrick Lord for Judgement at Nuremberg at The American Century Theater

Jared Mezzocchi for The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism With a Key to the Scriptures at Theater J

Klyph Stanford for The Admission at Theater J

Erik Trester for Tribes at The Studio Theatre

DC METRO logo work3

SCENIC DESIGN

Brian Barker for Spamalot at Riverside Center Dinner Theater

Colin K. Bills for Moth at The Studio Theatre

Beowulf Boritt for Little Dancer at The Kennedy Center

J. Branson for Hairspray at Thomas S. Wootton High School  

Marielle Burt for Catch Me If You Can at McLean High School

Tony Cisek for Julius Caesar at Folger Theatre

Tony Cisek for Richard III at Folger Theatre

Tony Cisek for Two Trains Running at Round House Theatre

Dan Conway for Elmer Gantry at Signature Theatre

Daniel Conway for Sunday in the Park with George at Signature Theatre

John Coscia for Rumors at Providence Players of Fairfax

John Coscia for The House of Blue Leaves at Providence Players of Fairfax

Andrea D’Amato, Brian Sentman, and Diedre Nicholson Lamb for Charles Dickens’ Christmas Carol at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

John Downing and Bill Glickbarg for Murder on the Nile at Aldersgate Church Community Theatre

Daniel Ettinger for By The Way, Meet Vera Stark at Everyman Theatre

Daniel Ettinger for The Understudy at Everyman Theatre

James Fouchard for Disney’s The Little Memaid at Olney Theatre Center

Ryan Haase and Alexander Fox for Vanishing Point, A New Musical at Stillpointe Theatre Initiative

Ryan Haase, Nolan Cartwright, Jeanine Vreat, Danielle Robinette, and Mitchel Brower for Caroline, or Change at Stillpointe Theater Initiative

Jeff Harrison for It’s A Wonderful Life at Arts Collective@HCC

Jeff Harrison for Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

Robbie Hayes for Yentl at Theater J

Simon Higlett for The Importance of Being Earnest at Shakespeare Theatre Company

David A. Hopkins for Shrek at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Natalie Jurkowski and Ella Moore for Monty Python’s Spamalot at West Potomac High School

Natalie Jurkowski and Ella Moore for Little Shop of Horrors at West Potomac High School

Misha Kachman for Colossal at Olney Theatre Center

Kristofer Kauff for Superior Donuts at The Colonial Players

Matthew Keenan for Hair at The Keegan Theatre

Kirk Kristlibas for Absurdities: An Evening of Ionesco at The George Washington University

Kirk Kristlibas for Elling at The Washington Stage Guild 

Kirk Kristlibas for Urinetown: The Musical at The George Washington University

James Kronzer for The Nutcracker at Round House Theatre

Kevin Kuchar for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Act Two @ Levine

Patrick Lord for Judgement at Nuremberg at The American Century Theater

Timothy R. Mackabee for Amadeus at CENTERSTAGE

Timothy R. Mackabee for Deathtrap at Everyman Theatre

Ken MacDonald for The Shoplifters at Arena Stage

JD Madsen for One Man, Two Guvnors at 1st Stage.

JD Madsen for Sex With Strangers at Signature Theatre

Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden for Les Misérables at Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre

Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden for Seussical at Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre

Derek McLane with James Kronzer for Diner at Signature Theatre

Allen Moyer for Blithe Spirit at Shakespeare Theatre Company

Brian O’Connor for The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe at Providence Players of Fairfax

Daniel Pinha for Beauty and the Beast at Synetic Theater

Jim Porter for Brother Hal at Lumina Studio Theatre

Jim Porter for Twelfth Night at Lumina Studio Theatre

Ken Roos and Cathy Sledz for Into the Woods at Woodrow Wilson High School’s Theatre Arts

Meghan Raham for Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown at American University

David Rockwell for Side Show at The Kennedy Center 

Steven Royal for Etiology at The Catholic University of America

Steven Royal for Into the Woods at NextStop Theatre Company

Klyph Stanford for Oedipus the King at The Catholic University

Luciana Stecconi for Yellow Face at Theater J

Mary-Anne Sullivan for Blithe Spirit at Prince William Little Theatre

Ruthmarie Tenorio for Take Me Out at 1st Stage

April Joy Tritchler for The Me Nobody Knows at University of Maryland

Samina Vieth for Inherit the Wind at American University

Caleb Wertenbaker for Next to Normal at CENTERSTAGE

Jane B. Wingard for Children of Eden at 2nd Star Productions

Jane B. Wingard for Hello, Dolly! at 2nd Star Productions

DC METRO logo work3

SOUND DESIGN 

Patrick Calhoun for The Me Nobody Knows at University of Maryland

David Correia for Proof at The Little Theatre of Alexandria

Drew Dedrick for Memphis at Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia

Gracie Denton for Monty Python’s Spamalot at West Potomac High School

Lane Elms for Sunday in the Park with George at Signature Theatre

Frank DiSalvo Jr. for Elling at The Washington Stage Guild 

James Bigbee Garver for Moth at The Studio Theatre

Kai Harada for Little Dancer at The Kennedy Center

Kevin Hill for  It’s A Wonderful Life at Arts Collective@HCC

Daniel Kluger for The Wolfe Twins at The Studio Theatre

Eric Kritzler for Into the Woods at NextStop Theatre Company

Neil McFadden for One Man, Two Guvnors at 1st Stage

Neil McFadden for The Understudy at Everyman Theatre

Kenny Neal, Helen Tuliene West, and Erin Sullivan for Inherit the Wind at American University

Matthew M. Nielson for The Nutcracker at Round House Theatre

Matthew M. Neilson and Christopher Baine for The Wonderful World of Dissocia at Theater Alliance

Jeff Schabdach for Ragtime at Arts Collective@HCC

Scott Selman for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Act Two @ Levine

Eric Shimelonis for Julius Caesar at Folger Theatre

Eric Shimelonis for Ordinary Days at Round House Theatre

Eric Shimelonis for The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism With a Key to the Scriptures at Theater J

Thomas Sowers for Beauty and the Beast at Synetic Theater

David Van Tieghem for The Shoplifters at Arena Stage

LINKS

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Special Awards.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Musicals in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Musicals in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Plays in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Plays in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Musical in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts: Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Play in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Performances in a Play in Community Theatres

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Director/Musical Director in a Musical in Professional Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Director/Musical Director in a Musical in Community Theatres.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: University Productions and Performances.

DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: High School and Training Programs.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

2 Responses to DCMetroTheaterArts’ Best of 2014: Best Design of 2014 in DC Metro Area Theatres

  1. Jay Herzog January 11, 2015 at 10:05 pm #

    I am struck in seeing Reggie Ray’s name on the list.
    Somehow he knows he has been given this honor.
    A loss to our community and I will have a silent moment in his name.

    • Joel Markowitz
      Joel Markowitz January 12, 2015 at 11:58 am #

      There were a lot of tears flowing down my cheeks when I put his name on the list. I miss him too but his genius lives on forever.