The 15th Annual 2014 WATCH AWARDS Nominations Announced

0
11

THE WATCH AWARDS

Nominations Announced

January 18, 2015 – 7:30 pm

at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA

Award Ceremony

Sunday, March 8, 2015 – 7:00 pm

at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA

Award Ceremony Tickets $17.50 at the Birchmere Box Office or through Ticketmaster (plus service charge)

111 productions (34 musicals, 77 plays) were adjudicated in 2014. Thirty-one community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

watchlogoIn each of the thirty-eight categories, five nominees were selected based on the average scores of eight judges.  In some categories, due to score ties, more than five nominees are announced.  Nominations are provided in alphabetical order by nominee.  The nominations are provided by category and then by theater at the end of the document.

Nominations for outstanding technical achievements.

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical (5)

Outstanding Set Design in a Play (6)

  • John Coscia – Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • John Coscia – Rumors – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • John Downing & Bill Glikbarg – Boeing Boeing – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf – Other Desert Cities – Silver Spring Stage
  • Jeff Merritt & John Merritt – Death by Chocolate – Port Tobacco Players
  • Dan Remmers – Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical (7)

  • Bill Bagaria, Joanne D. Wilson, Marty Hayes – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions
  • Lawrence Gresko – Xanadu – Reston Community Players
  • Jim Korte & Bill Rippey – My Fair Lady – Damascus Theatre Company
  • Ryan Mudd – Annie – Port Tobacco Players
  • Ryan Mudd – Godspell – Port Tobacco Players
  • Greg Steele – Les Miserables – Reston Community Players
  • Bill Wisniewski – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players

Outstanding Set Construction in a Play (5)

  • John Coscia – Rumors – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • John Downing & Bill Glikbarg – Boeing Boeing – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf – Other Desert Cities – Silver Spring Stage
  • Jeff Merritt & John Merritt – Death by Chocolate – Port Tobacco Players
  • Dan Remmers – Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical (5)

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play (6)

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical (5)

  • Angie Anderson –  The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players
  • Nancy Eynon Lark & Maria Littlefield – My Fair Lady – Damascus Theatre Company
  • Terri Fortney Beinert et al – Godspell – Port Tobacco Players
  • Malca Giblin, Craig Pettinati, John Nunemaker – The Addams Family – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Jane B. Wingard & Gail Bagaria – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play (5)

Outstanding Properties in a Musical (5)

Outstanding Properties in a Play (5)

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical (6)

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play (5)

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical (6)

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play (5)

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical (5)

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play (5)

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical (5)

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play (5)

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical (5)

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play (6)

Outstanding Special Effects (5)

Nominations for outstanding performances by an actor or actress.

Outstanding cameo in a musical (5)

  • Quinn McCord as “Cicco/Postman” – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players
  • Tim Sayles as “Rudolph” – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions
  • Benjamin Simpson as “Mookie” – The Wedding Singer – Port Tobacco Players
  • Chad Wheeler as “Teen Angel” – Grease – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Amy Winger as “Cha-Cha DeGregorio” – Grease Rockville Musical Theatre

Outstanding cameo in a play (5)

Outstanding featured actress in a musical (5)

  • Theresa Danskey as “Cleo” – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players
  • Shaina Freeman as “Betty Rizzo” – Grease Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Ashlie-Amber Harris as “The Lady of the Lake” – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Camryn Shegogue as “Wednesday Addams” – The Addams Family – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Pam Shilling as “Irene Molloy” – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding featured actor in a musical (6)

Outstanding featured actress in a play (5)

  • Maya Brettell as “Christina” – Black Hole – Port City Playhouse
  • Terresita Edwards as “Madame Arcati” – Blithe Spirit – Prince William Little Theatre
  • Elizabeth Keith as “Claire” – Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Rebecca Lenehan as “Bev” – Clybourne Park – Arlington Players
  • Marianne Meyers as “Jean” – Good People – Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding featured actor in a play (6)

  • Derek Bradley as “Karl” – Clybourne Park – Arlington Players
  • Derek Bradley as “Steve” – Clybourne Park – Arlington Players
  • William Cassidy as “Max Tarasov” – Superior Donuts – Silver Spring Stage
  • Bill Hurlbut as “Big Daddy” – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Rockville Little Theatre
  • Bill Hurlbut as “Lyman Wyeth” – Other Desert Cities – Silver Spring Stage
  • Don Myers as “Lenny Ganz” – Rumors – Providence Players of Fairfax

Outstanding lead actress in a musical (5)

  • Annabelle Lowe as “Marian Paroo” – The Music Man – Port Tobacco Players
  • Nori Morton as “Dolly Levi” – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions
  • Caelyn Sommerville as “Eve/Mama Noah” – Children of Eden – 2nd Star Productions
  • Leslie Walbert as “Sandy Dumbrowski” – Grease Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Heather Whitney as “Rosabella” – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players

Outstanding lead actor in a musical (5)

Outstanding lead actress in a play (5)

  • Anna Fagan as “Catherine” – Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Roxanne Fournier Stone as “Margaret” – Good People – Silver Spring Stage
  • Lolita-Marie as “Angel Allen” – Blues for an Alabama Sky – Port City Playhouse
  • Nicky McConnell as “Jane” – Black Hole – Port City Playhouse
  • Alyssa Sanders as “Veronica” – God of Carnage – Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding lead actor in a play (5)

  • Terry Averill as “Arthur Przybyszewki” – Superior Donuts – Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Patrick M. Doneghy as “Robert” – Boeing Boeing – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Kyle Keene as “Lennie” – Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Darius McCall as “Franco Wicks” – Superior Donuts – Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Nick Torres as “Arthur Przybyszwki” – Superior Donuts – Silver Spring Stage

Nominations for outstanding achievement in overall production.

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography (5)

Outstanding Choreography (5)

Outstanding Music Direction (5)

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (5)

Outstanding Direction of a Play (5)

  • John Coscia – Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Susan Devine – Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Edd Miller – Coyote on a Fence – Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Bridget Muehlberger – Other Desert Cities – Silver Spring Stage
  • Liz Mykietyn – Rumors – Providence Players of Fairfax

Outstanding Musical (5)

  • The Addams Family – Kensington Arts Theatre. Produced by Malca Giblin, Stage managed by John Nunemaker
  • Children of Eden – 2nd Star Productions. Produced by Jane B. Wingard, Stage managed by Joanne D. Wilson
  • Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions. Produced by Jane B. Wingard, Stage managed by Joanne D. Wilson
  • Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria. Produced by Rachel Alberts, Bobbie Herbst and Russell Wyland, Stage managed by Christine Farrell and Joan A.S. Lada
  • The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players. Produced by Janet Bordeaux, Stage managed by Terri Carnahan

Outstanding Play (5)

  • A Few Good Men – Colonial Players of Annapolis. Produced by Beth Terranova, Stage managed by Ernie Morton
  • Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax. Produced by Jimmy Gertzog, Stage managed by Mike Mattheisen
  • Other Desert Cities – Silver Spring Stage. Produced by Seth Ghitelman, Stage managed by Alika Codispoti
  • Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria. Produced by Lynn O’Connell and Kevin O’Dowd, Stage managed by Mary Beth Smith-Toomey and Kira Hogan.
  • Rumors – Providence Players of Fairfax. Produced by Chip Gertzog, Stage managed by April Bridgeman

Congratulations to all of the nominees!

Nominations sorted by theatre and show.

2nd STAR PRODUCTIONS (21)

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Casey Kaleba  – A Soldier’s Play
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Linda Swann  – Children of Eden
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Vincent Musgrave  – Children of Eden
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Caelyn Sommerville as “Eve/Mama Noah” – Children of Eden
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Garrett R. Hyde  – Children of Eden
Outstanding Musical  –  Children of Eden
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard  – Children of Eden
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard  – Children of Eden
Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Tim Sayles as “Rudolph” – Hello, Dolly!
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Hello, Dolly!
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Nathan Bowen as “Cornelius Hackl” – Hello, Dolly!
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Pam Shilling as “Irene Molloy” – Hello, Dolly!
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – No Listing – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions – 2014
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Nori Morton as “Dolly Levi” – Hello, Dolly!
Outstanding Music Direction – Joe Biddle – Hello, Dolly!
Outstanding Musical – Hello, Dolly!
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Joanne D. Wilson – Hello, Dolly!
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Bill Bagaria, Joanne D. Wilson, Marty Hayes – Hello, Dolly!
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard & Gail Bagaria – Hello, Dolly!
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Hello, Dolly!
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Garrett R. Hyde – Hello, Dolly!

 ARLINGTON PLAYERS (17)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Derek Bradley as “Karl” – Clybourne Park
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Derek Bradley as “Steve” – Clybourne Park
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Rebecca Lenehan as “Bev” – Clybourne Park
Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Quinn McCord as “Ciccio/Postman” – The Most Happy Fella
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Teresa Danskey as “Cleo” – The Most Happy Fella
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Jimmy Payne as “Tony” – The Most Happy Fella
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Heather Whitney as “Rosabella” – The Most Happy Fella
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – B. Keith Ryder  – The Most Happy Fella
Outstanding Music Direction  – David Rohde  – The Most Happy Fella
Outstanding Musical  –  The Most Happy Fella
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Angie Anderson  – The Most Happy Fella
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Bill Wisniewski  – The Most Happy Fella
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Angie Anderson  – The Most Happy Fella
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Bill Wisniewski  – The Most Happy Fella
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Mary Speed  – The Most Happy Fella
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Stan Harris  – The Most Happy Fella
Outstanding Choreography  – John K. Monnett  – The Wedding Singer

COLONIAL PLAYERS (16)

Outstanding Play  –  A Few Good Men
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Beverly Hill van Joolen  – Bat Boy: The Musical
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Ron Giddings as “Bat Boy” – Bat Boy: The Musical
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Frank Florentine  – Bat Boy: The Musical
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Eddie Hall  – Bat Boy: The Musical
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Wes Bedsworth  – Bat Boy: The Musical
Outstanding Special Effects  – Terry Averill et al  – Bat Boy: The Musical
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Andrew Pecoraro  – Bat Boy: The Musical
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Edd Miller  – Coyote on a Fence
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Frank Florentine  – Coyote on a Fence
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Carl Andreasen & Theresa Riffle  – Coyote on a Fence
Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Mary MacLeod as “Lady Boyle” – Superior Donuts
Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Ben Carr as “Kiril Ivakina” – Superior Donuts
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Terry Averill as “Arthur Przybyszewki” – Superior Donuts
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Darius McCall as “Franco Wicks” – Superior Donuts
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Ben Cornwell  – Superior Donuts

DAMASCUS THEATRE COMPANY (6)

Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Nancy Eynon Lark & Maria Littlefield  – My Fair Lady
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Jim Korte & Bill Rippey  – My Fair Lady
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Nancy Eynon Lark & Maria Littlefield  – My Fair Lady
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Bill Brown  – My Fair Lady
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Maria Littlefield  – My Fair Lady
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Vitol Wiacek  – My Fair Lady

 DOMINION STAGE (1)

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Larissa Norris – Bug

 FAUQUIER COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)

Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Vicki Wade – Black Coffee

GREENBELT ARTS CENTER (1)

Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Heather Brooks – Come Back to the 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean

HARD BARGAIN PLAYERS (1)

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Priscilla Grow – Rebel Yells

KENSINGTON ARTS THEATRE (18)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – David Merrill as “Jean Valjean” – Les Miserables
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Eleanor B. Dicks  – Les Miserables
Outstanding Music Direction  – Stuart Y. Weich  – Les Miserables
Outstanding Choreography  – Nick Carter  – The Addams Family
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Eleanor B. Dicks  – The Addams Family
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Craig Pettinati  – The Addams Family
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Chuck Dluhy as “Uncle Fester” – The Addams Family
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Camryn Shegogue as “Wednesday Addams” – The Addams Family
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Stephen D. Welsh  – The Addams Family
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Bobby Libby as “Gomez Addams” – The Addams Family
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Xena Petkanas  – The Addams Family
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Scott Beadle  – The Addams Family
Outstanding Music Direction  – Stuart Y. Weich  – The Addams Family
Outstanding Musical  –  The Addams Family
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Malca Giblin, Craig Pettinati, John Nunemaker  – The Addams Family
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Matt Karner  – The Addams Family
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Dan Caughran  – The Addams Family
Outstanding Special Effects  – John Nunemaker  – The Addams Family

LAUREL MILL PLAYHOUSE (2)

Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Zach Pajak as “Charles D. Schmendimann” – Picasso at the Lapine Agile
Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Jed Duvall as “A Visitor” – Picasso at the Lapine Agile

 LITTLE THEATRE OF ALEXANDRIA (35)

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Ashley Amidon  – A Streetcar Named Desire
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Larissa Norris  – A Streetcar Named Desire
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Liz & Nancy Owens  – A Streetcar Named Desire
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley  – Boeing Boeing
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Susan Boyd  – Boeing Boeing
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Patrick M. Doneghy as “Robert” – Boeing Boeing
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Emma Baskir  – Boeing Boeing
Outstanding Properties in a Play – Carol Coyle & Susie Poole  – Boeing Boeing
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – John Downing & Bill Glikbarg  – Boeing Boeing
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Carol Coyle & Susie Poole  – Boeing Boeing
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – John Downing & Bill Glikbarg  – Boeing Boeing
Outstanding Choreography  – Grace Machanic  – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Grant Kevin Lane  – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Wade Corder  – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Matt Liptak as “Mayor/Patsy/Guard 2” – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Ashlie-Amber Harris as “The Lady of the Lake” – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Robin Havens Parker & Dominique Thompson  – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – James Hotsko, Jr. as “King Arthur” – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Franklin C. Coleman  – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Outstanding Music Direction  – Paul Nasto  – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Outstanding Musical  –  Monty Python’s Spamalot
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Helen Bard-Sobola & Rebecca Sheehy  – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – David Correia & Janice Rivera  – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Outstanding Special Effects  – Arthur Snow  – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Susan Devine  – Proof
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Elizabeth Keith as “Claire” – Proof
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Anna Fagan as “Catherine” – Proof
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Franklin C. Coleman  – Proof
Outstanding Play  –  Proof
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Dan Remmers  – Proof
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Dan Remmers  – Proof
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Kevin O’Dowd  – Proof
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – David Correia  – Proof
Outstanding Choreography  – Ivan Davilla ACCENTS  – Ragtime
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Susan Boyd  – The Rocky Horror Show

 PORT CITY PLAYHOUSE (4)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Maya Brettell as “Christina” – Black Hole
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Nicky McConnell as “Jane” – Black Hole
Outstanding Properties in a Play – Abby Giuseppe & Bobbie Herbst  – Black Hole
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Lolita-Marie as “Angel Allen” – Blues for an Alabama Sky

 PORT TOBACCO PLAYERS (18)

Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Ryan Mudd  – Annie
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Melody Sciarratta  – Cyrano
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Kaitelyn Bauer  – Cyrano
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Kaitelyn Bauer  – Cyrano
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Casey Kaleba  – Cyrano
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Sheila Hyman  – Death by Chocolate
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Ted DeMarco-Logue  – Death by Chocolate
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Sheila Hyman  – Death by Chocolate
Outstanding Properties in a Play – Kim Moore Bessler  – Death by Chocolate
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Jeff Merritt & John Merritt  – Death by Chocolate
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Jeff Merritt & John Merritt  – Death by Chocolate
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – John Merritt & Christine Schubert  – Death by Chocolate
Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Terri Fortney Beinert  – Godspell
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Ryan Mudd  – Godspell
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Terri Fortney Beinert et al  – Godspell
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Pat Brennan & Cathy Compton  – The Music Man
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Annabelle Lowe as “Marian Paroo” – The Music Man
Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Benjamin Simpson as “Mookie” – The Wedding Singer

 PRINCE GEORGE’S LITTLE THEATRE (2)

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Roy Peterson  – The Fox on the Fairway
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Frank Pasqualino  – The Fox on the Fairway

 PRINCE WILLIAM LITTLE THEATRE (2)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Terresita Edwards as “Madame Arcati” – Blithe Spirit
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Larry Keeling as “Jitter et al” – Musical of Musicals (The Musical!)

 PROVIDENCE PLAYERS (19)

Outstanding Direction of a Play – John Coscia  – Of Mice and Men
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Kyle Keene as “Lennie” – Of Mice and Men
Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Chip Gertzog  – Of Mice and Men
Outstanding Play  –  Of Mice and Men
Outstanding Properties in a Play – Julie Janson & Andra Whitt  – Of Mice and Men
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Lisa Church & John Coscia  – Of Mice and Men
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – John Coscia  – Of Mice and Men
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Lisa Church  – Of Mice and Men
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Chip Gertzog  – Of Mice and Men
Outstanding Special Effects  – Julie Janson, Beth Harrison, Andra Whitt  – Of Mice and Men
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Mike Donahue  – Of Mice and Men
Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Eric Jones as “Officer Welch” – Rumors
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Liz Mykietyn  – Rumors
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Don Myers as “Lenny Ganz” – Rumors
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Beth Harrison & Robbie Snow  – Rumors
Outstanding Play  – Rumors
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – John Coscia  – Rumors
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – John Coscia  – Rumors
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Craig Geoffrion  – Rumors

RESTON COMMUNITY PLAYERS (7)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Ethan Van Slyke as “Gavroche” – Les Miserables
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Mary Price  – Les Miserables
Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Ken & Patti Crowley  – Les Miserables
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Greg Steele  – Les Miserables
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Greg Steele et al  – Les Miserables
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Lawrence Gresko  – Xanadu
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Terry Barr as “Snoopy” – You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

 ROCKVILLE LITTLE THEATRE (2)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Bill Hurlbut as “Big Daddy” – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Outstanding Properties in a Play – David Levin & Andie Allison  – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

 ROCKVILLE MUSICAL THEATRE (8)

Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Chad Wheeler as “Teen Angel” – Grease
Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Amy Winter as “Cha-Cha DiGregorio” – Grease
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Shaina Freeman as “Betty Rizzo” – Grease
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Leslie Walbert as “Sandy Dumbrowski” – Grease
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Mark Hamberger  – Grease
Outstanding Choreography  – Valerie Mikles  – The Music Man
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Eleanor B. Dicks  – The Music Man
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Renee Silverstone  – The Music Man

SILVER SPRING STAGE (17)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Alyssa Sanders as “Veronica” – God of Carnage
Outstanding Special Effects  – Star Johnson  – God of Carnage
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Marianne Meyers as “Jean” – Good People
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Roxanne Fournier Stone as “Margaret” – Good People
Outstanding Direction of a Play – Bridget Muehlberger  – Other Desert Cities
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Bill Hurlbut as “Lyman Wyeth” – Other Desert Cities
Outstanding Play  – Other Desert Cities
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Other Desert Cities
Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Andrew S. Greenleaf, Sonya Okin, Amy M. Sullivan  – Other Desert Cities
Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Other Desert Cities
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Other Desert Cities
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – William Cassidy as “Max Tarasov” – Superior Donuts
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Nick Torres as “Arthur Przybyszewki” – Superior Donuts
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – William T. Fleming  – Superior Donuts
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Laurel Victoria Gray  – The Arabian Nights
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Maureen Roult  – The Arabian Nights
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Maureen Roult  – The Arabian Nights

THE ALLIANCE THEATRE (1)

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Shavon Harding & Tracy Mullen Cosker  – Shrek The Musical

LINK

DC METRO logo work3

These are the Best of 2014 Honorees for Community Theatre selected by the staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.