Here Are The Recipients of This Year’s 2015 Helen Hayes Awards – in Order of Presentation With 2 Videos

helen-hayes-award3.jpg

 Here are the recipients of the 2015 Helen Hayes Awards  in the order they were announced tonight at The Lincoln Theatre. 

 THE RECIPIENTS ARE IN RED!

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HELEN Production

Bonita BriskerSeven GuitarsNo Rules Theatre Company
Katy CarkuffOne Man, Two Guvnors1st Stage
Maggie ErwinFailure: A Love StoryThe Hub Theatre
Lisa HodsollThe Wonderful World of DissociaTheater Alliance
Carolyn KashnerFailure: A Love StoryThe Hub Theatre
Irina KavsadzeTwelfth NightSynetic Theater

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HAYES Production

Katie deBuysSeminarRound House Theatre
Sarah MarshallMarie AntoinetteWoolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Nancy RobinetteTribesStudio Theatre
Erin WeaverMother Courage and Her ChildrenArena Stage
Emily YoungThe Two Gentlemen of VeronaFolger Theatre

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HAYES Production

Zachary FineThe Two Gentlemen of VeronaFolger Theatre
Richard GallagherTribesStudio Theatre
Andy GrotelueschenThe Two Gentlemen of VeronaFolger Theatre
Matthew McGeeThe BFGImagination Stage
Scott ParkinsonCockStudio Theatre
Alexander StrainSeminarRound House Theatre
Michael Anthony WilliamsTwo Trains RunningRound House Theatre

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HELEN Production

Wayne BennettSeven GuitarsNo Rules Theatre Company
Daniel CoreyOne Man, Two Guvnors1st Stage
Michael Kevin DarnallFailure: A Love StoryThe Hub Theatre
Irakli KavsadzeTwelfth NightSynetic Theater
Alex MillsThree Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog)Synetic Theater

Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production

Caroline BowmanEvitaThe Kennedy Center
Bethan CullinaneKing LearFolger Theatre
Tovah FeldshuhGolda’s BalconyTheater J
Joseph MarcellKing LearFolger Theatre
Alex MugnaioniKing LearFolger Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production

David JamesSpamalotToby’s Dinner Theatre
David JenningsSpamalotToby’s Dinner Theatre
Nick LehanSpamalotToby’s Dinner Theatre
Darren McDonnellSpamalotToby’s Dinner Theatre
Jeffrey ShankleSHREK The MusicalToby’s Dinner Theatre
Joshua SimonDani GirlUnexpected Stage Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production

Miranda MedugnoVisible LanguageWSC Avant Bard
Ines NassaraHairThe Keegan Theatre
Lynne SiglerMemphis, The MusicalToby’s Dinner Theatre
Sarah Anne SillersVisible LanguageWSC Avant Bard
Dani StollerBat Boy: The Musical1st Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production

Natascia DiazThe Threepenny OperaSignature Theatre
Sherri L. EdelenHow to Succeed in Business Without Really TryingOlney Theatre Center
Donna MigliaccioSunday in the Park With GeorgeSignature Theatre
Nova Y. PaytonElmer GantrySignature Theatre
Erin WeaverOrdinary DaysRound House Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production

Matthew A. AndersonThe 25th Annual PutnamFord’s Theatre
 County Spelling Bee 
George DvorskyHow to Succeed in Business Without Really TryingOlney Theatre Center
Samuel EdgerlyOrdinary DaysRound House Theatre
Lawrence RedmondHow to Succeed in Business Without Really TryingOlney Theatre Center
Bobby SmithThe Threepenny OperaSignature Theatre

 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production

G. Carlos HendersonBlack NativityTheater Alliance
Lee LiebeskindNero/PseudoWSC Avant Bard
Jimmy MavrikesBat Boy: The Musical1st Stage
Lawrence B. MunseySpamalotToby’s Dinner Theatre
Alan NaylorJacques Brel is Alive and WellCreative Cauldron
 & Living in Paris 
Roy Patten Jr.Black NativityTheater Alliance
Bradley Foster SmithNero/PseudoWSC Avant Bard

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production

Mitchell JarvisThe Threepenny OperaSignature Theatre
Sam LudwigHow to Succeed in Business Without Really TryingOlney Theatre Center
Kevin McAllisterVioletFord’s Theatre
Charlie PollockElmer GantrySignature Theatre
Matthew James ThomasDinerSignature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production

Mara DaviBeachesSignature Theatre
Erin DavieSide ShowThe Kennedy Center
Brynn O’MalleySunday in the Park With GeorgeSignature Theatre
Emily PadgettSide ShowThe Kennedy Center
Alysha UmphressBeachesSignature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production

Priscilla CuellarSpamalotToby’s Dinner Theatre
Ny’a JohnsonBlack NativityTheater Alliance
Thomascena NelsonBlack NativityTheater Alliance
Krislynn PerryBlack NativityTheater Alliance
Barbara WalshCarrie: The MusicalStudio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HELEN Production

Joniece Abbott-PrattSeven GuitarsNo Rules Theatre Company
Caroline Stefanie ClayGidion’s KnotForum Theatre and NextStop Theatre Company
Karina HilleardThe Wonderful World of DissociaTheater Alliance
Nanna IngvarssonThe Amish ProjectFactory 449
Nanna IngvarssonTerminusStudio Theatre
Katie RyanTerminusStudio Theatre
Irina TsikurishviliTwelfth NightSynetic Theater

 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HAYES Production

Bianca AmatoPrivate LivesShakespeare Theatre Company
Kimberly GilbertMarie AntoinetteWoolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Susan LynskeyThe BFGImagination Stage
Emily TownleyThe TotalitariansWoolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kathleen TurnerMother Courage and Her ChildrenArena Stage
Holly TwyfordSex With StrangersSignature Theatre
Dawn UrsulaWe Are Proud to Present…Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HAYES Production

Joseph CarlsonColossalOlney Theatre Center
James CaverlyTribesStudio Theatre
Rick FoucheuxFreud’s Last SessionTheater J
James KonicekThe BFGImagination Stage
Alex MandellBad JewsStudio Theatre
Ron RifkinCamp DavidArena Stage
Tom StoryThe Wolfe TwinsStudio Theatre

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HELEN Production

Ro BoddieSeven GuitarsNo Rules Theatre Company
Ben CunisTwelfth NightSynetic Theater
Chris DinolfoStuart LittleAdventure Theatre MTC
Dylan MyersTerminusStudio Theatre
Doug WilderOne Man, Two Guvnors1st Stage

Outstanding Sound Design-HELEN Production

Matthew M. NielsonAbominableThe Hub Theatre
Matthew M. Nielson and Christopher BaineThe Wonderful World of DissociaTheater Alliance
Thomas Sowers (Sound Designer) and Konstantine Lortkipanidze (Original Music)The Island of Dr. MoreauSynetic Theater
Thomas Sowers (Sound Designer) and Konstantine Lortkipanidze (Original Music)Twelfth NightSynetic Theater
Tom TeasleyThe Love of the NightingaleConstellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design-HAYES Production

Christopher BaineThe BFGImagination Stage
Christopher BaineColossalOlney Theatre Center
Lindsay JonesThe Tallest Tree in the ForestArena Stage
Roc Lee (Sound Design) and James Sugg (Composer)Mother Courage and Her ChildrenArena Stage
Ryan RumeryTribesStudio Theatre
Eric ShimelonisMarie AntoinetteWoolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design-HAYES Production

Jason Arnold (Lighting Designer) and Eric J. Van Wyk (Projection Designer)The BFGImagination Stage
Colin K. BillsColossalOlney Theatre Center
Colin K. Bills (Lighting Designer) and Jared Mezzocchi (Video Designer)The TotalitariansWoolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Andrew CissnaSex With StrangersSignature Theatre
Philip S. RosenbergPrivate LivesShakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design-HELEN Production

Brian S. AllardThe Jungle BookAdventure Theatre MTC
Colin K. BillsTwelfth NightSynetic Theater
John BurklandThe Wonderful World of DissociaTheater Alliance
Brittany Diliberto (Lighting Designer) and Riki K. (Multimedia Designer)The Island of Dr. MoreauSynetic Theater
Heidi EckwallHealing WarsArena Stage
Cory Ryan FrankLa Senorita de Tacna/The Young Lady from TacnaGALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design-HELEN Production

Kendra RaiBeauty and the BeastSynetic Theater
Kendra RaiThe Island of Dr. MoreauSynetic Theater
Kendra RaiTwelfth NightSynetic Theater
Collin RanneyBlack NativityTheater Alliance
Collin RanneyTiny Tim’s Christmas CarolAdventure Theatre MTC
Collin RanneyThe Wonderful World of DissociaTheater Alliance

Outstanding Costume Design-HAYES Production

Helen HuangMarie AntoinetteWoolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Frank LabovitzThe Threepenny OperaSignature Theatre
Frank LabovitzThe TotalitariansWoolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Jeffrey StolzThe BFGImagination Stage
Paul TazewellSide ShowThe Kennedy Center

Outstanding Set Design-HAYES Production

Tony CisekTwo Trains RunningRound House Theatre
Simon HiglettThe Importance of Being EarnestShakespeare Theatre Company
Misha KachmanMarie AntoinetteWoolly Mammoth Theatre Company
JD MadsenSex With StrangersSignature Theatre
Eric J. Van WykThe BFGImagination Stage

Outstanding Set Design-HELEN Production

Phil CharlwoodThe Island of Dr. MoreauSynetic Theater
Dan ConwayTiny Tim’s Christmas CarolAdventure Theatre MTC
Adam KochBat Boy: The Musical1st Stage
Collin RanneyThe Wonderful World of DissociaTheater Alliance
David Israel Reynoso (Set Designer) and Kate Freer (Media Designer)Healing WarsArena Stage
Klyph StanfordStuart LittleAdventure Theatre MTC
Greg StevensThe Amish ProjectFactory 449

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HELEN Production

Jen BevanNightfall with Edgar Allan PoeMolotov Theatre Group
Liz Lerman and Keith Thompson in collaboration with the performersHealing WarsArena Stage
Irina TsikurishviliBeauty and the BeastSynetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili (Choreographer) and Ben Cunis (Fight Choreographer)The Island of Dr. MoreauSynetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili (Choreographer) and Ben Cunis (Fight Choreographer)Twelfth NightSynetic Theater

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HAYES Production

Ben CunisThe BFGImagination Stage
Ben Cunis (Fight & Movement Choreographer)ColossalOlney Theatre Center
and Christopher D’Amboise (Choreographer) 
Matthew GardinerTender NapalmSignature Theatre
Joe IsenbergThe TotalitariansWoolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Joe Isenberg (Fight Choreographer) and Paige Hernandez (Choreographer)We Are Proud to Present…Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
David LeongMother Courage and Her ChildrenArena Stage
Daniel PelzigPrivate LivesShakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HELEN Production

Michael J. BobbittMiss Nelson is MissingAdventure Theatre MTC
Princess MhoonBlack NativityTheater Alliance
Mark MinnickMary PoppinsToby’s Dinner Theatre
Mark MinnickSpamalotToby’s Dinner Theatre
Christen SvingosMemphis, The MusicalToby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HAYES Production

Byron EasleyFive Guys Named MoeArena Stage
Parker EsseFiddler on the RoofArena Stage
Parker EsseSmokey Joe’s Café: The Songs of Leiber and StollerArena Stage
Dan KnechtgesBeachesSignature Theatre
Susan StromanLittle DancerThe Kennedy Center
Anthony Van LaastSide ShowThe Kennedy Center

Outstanding Musical Direction-HELEN Production

Laura BradyDani GirlUnexpected Stage Company
e’marcus Harper-ShortBlack NativityTheater Alliance
Charles W. JohnsonSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetLandless Theatre Company
Jake NullHairThe Keegan Theatre
Ross Scott RawlingsMemphis, The MusicalToby’s Dinner Theatre
Ross Scott RawlingsSpamalotToby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction-HAYES Production

Mary-Mitchell Campbell and Gabriel MangianteBeachesSignature Theatre
Jay CrowderVioletFord’s Theatre
Jon KalbfleischSunday in the Park With GeorgeSignature Theatre
Gabriel MangianteThe Threepenny OperaSignature Theatre
Christopher YoustraHow to Succeed in Business Without Really TryingOlney Theatre Center

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HAYES Production

Bill CondonSide ShowThe Kennedy Center
Matthew GardinerSunday in the Park With GeorgeSignature Theatre
Matthew GardinerThe Threepenny OperaSignature Theatre
Jason LoewithHow to Succeed in Business Without Really TryingOlney Theatre Center
Eric SchaefferBeachesSignature Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HELEN Production

Melissa BaughmanSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetLandless Theatre Company
Christopher GoodrichDani GirlUnexpected Stage Company
Mark MinnickSpamalotToby’s Dinner Theatre
Steven RoyalBat Boy: The Musical1st Stage
Eric RuffinBlack NativityTheater Alliance

Outstanding Director of a Play-HELEN Production

Matt BassettFailure: A Love StoryThe Hub Theatre
Colin Hovde and Nathaniel MendezThe Wonderful World of DissociaTheater Alliance
Paata TsikurishviliTwelfth NightSynetic Theater
Holly TwyfordThe Amish ProjectFactory 449
Jerry WhiddonTiny Tim’s Christmas CarolAdventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Director of a Play-HAYES Production

Maria AitkenPrivate LivesShakespeare Theatre Company
Jessie Austrian and Ben SteinfeldThe Two Gentlemen of VeronaFolger Theatre
Kathryn Chase Bryer and Eric J. Van WykThe BFGImagination Stage
Will DavisColossalOlney Theatre Center
David MuseCockStudio Theatre
Aaron PosnerSex With StrangersSignature Theatre
Serge SeidenBad JewsStudio Theatre

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company

Flying V

______

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HAYES Production

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Ford’s Theatre
Beaches Signature Theatre
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Olney Theatre Center
Side Show The Kennedy Center
Sunday in the Park With George Signature Theatre

 

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HELEN Production

Bat Boy: The Musical 1st Stage
Black Nativity Theater Alliance
Hair The Keegan Theatre
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well & Living in Paris Creative Cauldron
Memphis, The Musical Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Spamalot Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HELEN Production

Failure: A Love Story The Hub Theatre
Healing Wars Arena Stage
  Synetic Theater
Seven Guitars No Rules Theatre Company
Twelfth Night Synetic Theater
The Wonderful World of Dissocia Theater Alliance

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HAYES Production

Bad Jews Studio Theatre
The BFG Imagination Stage
Colossal Olney Theatre Center
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Folger Theatre
We Are Proud to Present… Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Play or Musical Adaptation

Ben Cunis and Peter CunisBeauty and the BeastSynetic Theater
Patrick McDonnell, Aaron Posner, and Erin Weaver; Andy Mitton (Music & Lyrics)The Gift of NothingThe Kennedy Center
Nathan WeinbergerThe Island of Dr. MoreauSynetic Theater
Derek GoldmanThree Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog)Synetic Theater
Ken Ludwig and Jack LudwigTiny Tim’s Christmas CarolAdventure Theatre MTC

The Washington Post for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community

National New Play Network

______

Outstanding Visiting Production

Brief Encounter Shakespeare Theatre Company
Famous Puppet Death Scenes Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Golda’s Balcony Theater J
King Lear Folger Theatre
Pippin The National Theatre

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

The BFG Imagination Stage
Cinderella: The Remix Imagination Stage
The Jungle Book Adventure Theatre MTC
Pinocchio! Faction of Fools Theatre Company and NextStop Theatre Company
Stuart Little Adventure Theatre MTC
Tiny Tim’s Christmas Carol Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Musical-HAYES Production

Beaches Signature Theatre
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Olney Theatre Center
Side Show The Kennedy Center
Sunday in the Park With George Signature Theatre
The Threepenny Opera Signature Theatre

Outstanding Musical-HELEN Production

Bat Boy: The Musical 1st Stage
Black Nativity Theater Alliance
Hair The Keegan Theatre
Memphis, The Musical Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Spamalot Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Landless Theatre Company

                                                  Outstanding Play-HELEN Production

The Amish Project Factory 449
Failure: A Love Story The Hub Theatre
Healing Wars Arena Stage
Twelfth Night Synetic Theater
The Wonderful World of Dissocia Theater Alliance

Outstanding Play-HAYES Production

Bad Jews Studio Theatre
Cock Studio Theatre
Colossal Olney Theatre Center
Mother Courage and Her Children Arena Stage
Tribes Studio Theatre
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Folger Theatre

Watch a Sneak Preview of ONANON Productions and Todd Clark’s New Documentary of The Lincoln Theatre which will be shown tonight.

Previous articleBowie Community Theatre’s ‘Flyin’ West’ Opens This Friday, April 10th
Next article‘The Wonderful Wizard of Oz’ at Adventure Theatre MTC
Joel Markowitz
Joel Markowitz is the Publisher and Editor of DCMetroTheaterArts. He founded the site with his brother Bruce to help promote the vast riches of theatre and the arts in the DC Metro area that includes Maryland, Virginia, and DC theater and music venues, universities, schools, Children's theaters, professional, and community theatres. Joel is an advocate for promoting the 'stars of the future' in his popular 'Scene Stealers' articles. He wrote a column for 5 years called ‘Theatre Schmooze’ and recorded podcast interviews for DC Theatre Scene. His work can also be seen and read on BroadwayStars. Joel also wrote a monthly preview of what was about to open in DC area theatres for BroadwayWorld. He is an avid film and theater goer, and a suffering Buffalo Bills and Sabres fan. Joel was a regular guest on 'The Lunch and Judy Show' radio program starring Judy Stadt in NYC. Joel founded The Ushers Theatre Going Group in the DC area in 1990, which had a 25-year run when it took its final curtain call last year. Joel is a proud member of The American Critics Association.