Watch the 69th Annual Tony Award Nominations Being Announced: ‘An American in Paris’ and ‘Fun Home’ Lead Musicals with 12; ‘Wolf Hall Parts 1 & 2’ Leads Plays with 8

0
0

tony awards logo to yse

HERE ARE THE 2015 TONY AWARD NOMINEES

Best Play

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Author: Simon Stephens

Producers: Stuart Thompson, Tim Levy for NT America, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Nick Starr & Chris Harper for NT Productions, Bob Boyett, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Glass Half Full Productions, Ruth Hendel, Jon B. Platt, Prime Number Group, Scott Rudin, Triple Play Broadway, The Shubert Organization, The National Theatre

Disgraced

Author: Ayad Akhtar

Producers: The Araca Group, Lincoln Center Theater, Jenifer Evans, Amanda Watkins, Richard Winkler, Rodger Hess, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin/Bartner Productions, Jessica Genick, Jonathan Reinis, Carl Levin/Ashley De Simone/TNTDynaMite Productions, Alden Bergson/Rachel Weinstein, Greenleaf Productions, Darren DeVerna/Jere Harris, The Shubert Organization, The David Merrick Arts Foundation

Hand to God

Author: Robert Askins

Producers: Kevin McCollum, Broadway Global Ventures, CMC, Morris Berchard, Mariano V. Tolentino, Jr., Stephanie Kramer, LAMS Productions, DeSimone/Winkler, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Timothy Laczynski, Lily Fan, Ayal Miodovnik, Jam Theatricals, Ensemble Studio Theatre, MCC Theater

Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

Co-Authors: Hilary Mantel and Mike Poulton

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Matthew Byam Shaw, Nia Janis & Nick Salmon for Playfull Productions UK, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jam Theatricals, Ron Kastner, Kyodo Tokyo, Inc., Tulchin Bartner Productions, WLE MSG, Jane Bergère, Scott M. Delman, Rebecca Gold, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Kit Seidel, Triple Play Productions, Gabrielle Palitz, Georgia Gatti, Jessica Genick, Will Trice, The Shubert Organization, The Royal Shakespeare Company

______

Best Musical

An American in Paris

Producers: Stuart Oken, Van Kaplan, Roy Furman, Stephanie McClelland, Darren Bagert, Carole L. Haber, James Nederlander, Five Cent Productions, Michael Leavitt, Apples and Oranges Studios/Dominion Pictures, Roger Berlind/Arch Road, Simone Genatt Haft/Marc Routh, Triptyk Studios/Spencer Ross, Ed Walson/Peter May, Adam Zotovich/Celia Atkin, Eugene Beard/Julie Boardman/Kalish-Weinstein, Stuart Ditsky/Jim Herbert/Sandy Robertson, Suzanne Friedman/Independent Presenters Network/Wonderful Productions, The Leonore S. Gershwin 1987 Trust/Jenkins-Taylor/Proctors, Harriet Newman Leve/Jane Dubin/Sarabeth Grossman, Caiola Productions/Jennifer Isaacson/Raise the Curtain, Elephant Eye Theatrical & Pittsburgh CLO, Théâtre du Châtelet

Fun Home

Producers: Fox Theatricals, Barbara Whitman, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Tom Casserly, Paula Marie Black, Latitude Link, Terry Schnuck/Jack Lane, The Forstalls, Nathan Vernon, Mint Theatrical, Elizabeth Armstrong, Jam Theatricals, Delman Whitney, Kristin Caskey & Mike Isaacson, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham

Something Rotten!

Producers: Kevin McCollum, Broadway Global Ventures, CMC, Mastro/Goodman, Jerry & Ronald Frankel, Morris Berchard, Kyodo Tokyo Inc., Wendy Federman, Barbara Freitag, LAMS Productions, Winkler/DeSimone, Timothy Laczynski, Dan Markley, Harris/Karmazin, Jam Theatricals, Robert Greenblatt, Jujamcyn Theaters

The Visit

Producers: Tom Kirdahy, Edgar Bronfman, Jr., Tom Smedes, Hugh Hayes, Peter Stern, Judith Ann Abrams, Rich Affannato, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Ken Davenport, Bharat Mitra & Bhavani Lev, Peter May, Ted Snowdon, Bruno Wang Productions, Taylor Cleghorn, Sandi Moran, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Blodgett Calvin Family, Gabrielle Palitz/Weatherby & Fishman LLC, Marguerite Hoffman/Jeremy Youett, Carlos Arana, Veenerick & Katherine Vos Van Liempt, 42nd.Club/Silva Theatrical, Kate Cannova/Terry Loftis, The Shubert Organization, Williamstown Theatre Festival

______

Best Revival of a Play

The Elephant Man

Producers: James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Catherine Adler, Roger Berlind, Caiola Productions, Patrick Catullo, Roy Furman, Larry Hirschhorn, Jeffrey Finn Productions, Van Kaplan, Edward M. Kaufmann, Hal Luftig, Arielle Tepper Madover, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, The Shubert Organization, Douglas Smith, Jonathan M. Tisch, WLE MSG, LLC., Scott & Brian Zeilinger, Williamstown Theatre Festival

Skylight

Producers: Robert Fox, Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Roy Furman, Jon B. Platt, The Shubert Organization, Stephanie P. McClelland, Catherine Adler, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Heni Koenigsberg, Spring Sirkin, Stuart Thompson, True Love Productions, The Araca Group, Carlos Arana, David Mirvish, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson

This Is Our Youth

Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Jon B. Platt, Roy Furman, The Shubert Organization, Ruth Hendel, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sonia Friedman, Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Catherine & Fred Adler, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

You Can’t Take It with You

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Dominion Pictures, Gutterman & Winkler, Daryl Roth, Terry Schnuck, Jane Bergère, Caiola Productions, Rebecca Gold, Laruffa & Hinderliter, Larry Magid, Gabrielle Palitz, Spisto & Kierstead, SunnySpot Productions, Venuworks Theatricals, Jessica Genick, Will Trice, Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers

______

Best Revival of a Musical

The King and I

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir, Ambassador Theatre Group

On the Town

Producers: Howard and Janet Kagan, Severn Partners Entertainment, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, Paula Marie Black, Nigel Lythgoe, Michael J. Moritz,, Jr., Mahoney/Alden/Badway, Ambassador Theatre Group, Margie and Bryan Weingarten, Kim Schall, Michael Rubenstein, Terry/Louise/Chris Lingner, Brunish & Trinchero, Stephanie Rosenberg, Laruffa & Hinderliter, Rubinstein/Handleman, Lizbeth Bintz, Riki Kane Larimer, 24 Hour Adventure Production, A&A Gordon, Matt Ross/Ben Feldman/Pamela Cooper, Barrington Stage Company

On the Twentieth Century

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers

______

Best Book of a Musical

An American in Paris

Craig Lucas

Fun Home 

Lisa Kron

Something Rotten!

Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell

The Visit

Terrence McNally

______

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Fun Home

(Music: Jeanine Tesori Lyrics: Lisa Kron)

The Last Ship

(Music & Lyrics: Sting)

Something Rotten!

(Music & Lyrics: Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick)

The Visit

(Music: John Kander Lyrics: Fred Ebb)

______

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Steven Boyer (Hand to God)

Bradley Cooper (The Elephant Man)

Ben Miles (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)

Bill Nighy (Skylight)

Alex Sharp (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time)

______

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Geneva Carr (Hand to God)

Helen Mirren (The Audience)

Elisabeth Moss (The Heidi Chronicles)

Carey Mulligan (Skylight)

Ruth Wilson (Constellations)

______

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Michael Cerveris (Fun Home)

Robert Fairchild (An American in Paris)

Brian d’Arcy James (Something Rotten!)

Ken Watanabe (The King and I)

Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

______

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Kristin Chenoweth (On the Twentieth Century)

Leanne Cope, (An American in Paris)

Beth Malone ( Fun Home)

Kelli O’Hara (The King and I)

Chita Rivera (The Visit)

______

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Matthew Beard (Skylight)

K. Todd Freeman (Airline Highway)

Richard McCabe ( The Audience)

Alessandro Nivola ( The Elephant Man)

Nathaniel Parker (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)

Micah Stock (It’s Only a Play)

______

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Annaleigh Ashford (You Can’t Take It with You)

Patricia Clarkson (The Elephant Man)

Lydia Leonard (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)

Sarah Stiles (Hand to God)

Julie White (Airline Highway)

______

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Christian Borle ( Something Rotten!)

Andy Karl (On he Twentieth Century)

Brad Oscar (Something Rotten!)

Brandon Uranowitz (An American in Paris)

Max von Essen (An American in Paris)

______

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Victoria Clark (Gigi)

Judy Kuhn (Fun Home)

Sydney Lucas (Fun Home)

Ruthie Ann Miles (The King and I)

Emily Skeggs (Fun Home)

______

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time)

Bob Crowley (Skylight)

Christopher Oram (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)

David Rockwell (You Can’t Take It with You)

______

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Bob Crowley and 59 Productions (An American in Paris)

David Rockwell (On the Twentieth Century)

Michael Yeargan (The King and I)

David Zinn (Fun Home)

______

Best Costume Design of a Play

Bob Crowley (The Audience)

Jane Greenwood (You Can’t Take It with You)

Christopher Oram (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)

David Zinn (Airline Highway)

______

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes(Something Rotten!)

Bob Crowley (An American in Paris)

William Ivey Long (On the Twentieth Century)

Catherine Zuber (The King and I)

______

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Paule Constable (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time)

Paule Constable and David Plater (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)

Natasha Katz (Skylight)

Japhy Weideman (Airline Highway)

______

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Donald Holder (The King and I)

Natasha Katz (An American in Paris)

Ben Stanton (Fun Home)

Japhy Weideman (The Visit)

______

Best Direction of a Play

Stephen Daldry (Skylight)

Marianne Elliott (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time)

Scott Ellis (You Can’t Take It with You)

Jeremy Herrin (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)

Moritz von Stuelpnagel (Hand to God)

______

Best Direction of a Musical

Sam Gold (Fun Home)

Casey Nicholaw (Something Rotten!)

John Rando (On the Town)

Bartlett Sher (The King and I)

Christopher Wheeldon (An American in Paris)

______

Best Choreography

Joshua Bergasse (On the Town)

Christopher Gattelli (The King and I)

Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett for Frantic Assembly (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time)

Casey Nicholaw (Something Rotten!)

Christopher Wheeldon (An American in Paris)

______

Best Orchestrations

Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky, Bill Elliott (An American in Paris)

John Clancy (Fun Home)

Larry Hochman (Something Rotten!)

Rob Mathes (The Last Ship)

______

a Tony-Awards

SPECIAL TONY AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre: Tommy Tune

Special Tony Award: John Cameron Mitchell

Regional Theatre Tony Award: Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, Ohio

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award: Stephen Schwartz

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre:

Arnold Abramson

Adrian Bryan-Brown

Gene O’Donovan

______

tony awards logo to yse

Tony Nominations by Show

An American in Paris – 12

Fun Home – 12

Something Rotten! – 10

The King and I – 9

Wolf Hall Parts One & Two – 8

Skylight – 7

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – 6

Hand to God – 5

On the Twentieth Century – 5

The Visit – 5

You Can’t Take It with You – 5

Airline Highway – 4

The Elephant Man – 4

On the Town – 4

The Audience – 3

The Last Ship – 2

Constellations – 1

Disgraced – 1

Gigi – 1

The Heidi Chronicles – 1

It’s Only a Play – 1

This Is Our Youth – 1

______

tony-awards-logo_454x3011.jpg

The 69th Annual Tony Awards will be broadcast on Sunday, June 7, 2015 at 8 on CBS. Kristin Chenoweth and Alan Cumming are this year’s hosts.

Previous articleMeet the Cast of ‘To Kill a Mockingbird’ at Rockville Little Theatre: Part 11: Mark Steimer
Next article‘The Odd Couple’ (Female Version) at The Little Theatre of Alexandria
Joel Markowitz
Joel Markowitz is the Publisher and Editor of DCMetroTheaterArts. He founded the site with his brother Bruce to help promote the vast riches of theatre and the arts in the DC Metro area that includes Maryland, Virginia, and DC theater and music venues, universities, schools, Children's theaters, professional, and community theatres. Joel is an advocate for promoting the 'stars of the future' in his popular 'Scene Stealers' articles. He wrote a column for 5 years called ‘Theatre Schmooze’ and recorded podcast interviews for DC Theatre Scene. His work can also be seen and read on BroadwayStars. Joel also wrote a monthly preview of what was about to open in DC area theatres for BroadwayWorld. He is an avid film and theater goer, and a suffering Buffalo Bills and Sabres fan. Joel was a regular guest on 'The Lunch and Judy Show' radio program starring Judy Stadt in NYC. Joel founded The Ushers Theatre Going Group in the DC area in 1990, which had a 25-year run when it took its final curtain call last year. Joel is a proud member of The American Critics Association.