The List of the 2015 Tony Award Winners

Here is the list of the 2015 Tony Award Winners:

tony-awards-logo-to-yse-150x150

Best Play

WINNER: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Disgraced

Hand to God

Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

______
Best Musical

An American in Paris

WINNER: Fun Home

Something Rotten!

The Visit

______
Best Revival of a Play

The Elephant Man

WINNER: Skylight

This Is Our Youth

You Can’t Take It with You

______
Best Revival of a Musical

WINNER: The King and I

On the Town

On the Twentieth Century

______
Best Book of a Musical

An American in Paris

Craig Lucas

WINNER: Fun Home

Lisa Kron

Something Rotten!

Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell

The Visit

Terrence McNally

______

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

WINNER: Fun Home

Music: Jeanine Tesori
Lyrics: Lisa Kron

The Last Ship

Music & Lyrics: Sting

Something Rotten!

Music & Lyrics: Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick

The Visit

Music: John Kander
Lyrics: Fred Ebb

______

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Steven Boyer, Hand to God

Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man

Ben Miles, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

Bill Nighy, Skylight

WINNER: Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

______

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Geneva Carr, Hand to God

WINNER: Helen Mirren, The Audience

Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles

Carey Mulligan, Skylight

Ruth Wilson, Constellations

______

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

WINNER: Michael Cerveris, Fun Home

Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris

Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!

Ken Watanabe, The King and I

Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

______

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Kristin Chenoweth, On the Twentieth Century

Leanne Cope, An American in Paris

Beth Malone, Fun Home

WINNER: Kelli O’Hara, The King and I

Chita Rivera, The Visit

______

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Matthew Beard, Skylight

K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway

WINNER: Richard McCabe, The Audience

Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man

Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

Micah Stock, It’s Only a Play

______

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

WINNER: Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It with You

Patricia Clarkson, The Elephant Man

Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

Sarah Stiles, Hand to God

Julie White, Airline Highway

______

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

WINNER: Christian Borle, Something Rotten!

Andy Karl, On the Twentieth Century

Brad Oscar, Something Rotten!

Brandon Uranowitz, An American in Paris

Max von Essen, An American in Paris

______

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Victoria Clark, Gigi

Judy Kuhn, Fun Home

Sydney Lucas, Fun Home

WINNER; Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I

Emily Skeggs, Fun Home

______

Best Scenic Design of a Play

WINNER: Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Bob Crowley, Skylight

Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

David Rockwell, You Can’t Take It with You

______

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

WINNER: Bob Crowley and 59 Productions, An American in Paris

David Rockwell, On the Twentieth Century

Michael Yeargan, The King and I

David Zinn, Fun Home

______

Best Costume Design of a Play

Bob Crowley, The Audience

Jane Greenwood, You Can’t Take It with You

WINNER: Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

David Zinn, Airline Highway

______

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!

Bob Crowley, An American in Paris

William Ivey Long, On the Twentieth Century

WINNER: Catherine Zuber, The King and I

______

Best Lighting Design of a Play

WINNER: Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Paule Constable and David Plater, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

Natasha Katz, Skylight

Japhy Weideman, Airline Highway

______

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Donald Holder, The King and I

WINNER: Natasha Katz, An American in Paris

Ben Stanton, Fun Home

Japhy Weideman, The Visit

______

Best Direction of a Play

Stephen Daldry, Skylight

WINNER: Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Scott Ellis, You Can’t Take It with You

Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God

______

Best Direction of a Musical

WINNER: Sam Gold, Fun Home

Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!

John Rando, On the Town

Bartlett Sher, The King and I

Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

______
Best Choreography

Joshua Bergasse, On the Town

Christopher Gattelli, The King and I

Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett for Frantic Assembly, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!

WINNER: Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

______
Best Orchestrations

WINNER: Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky, Bill Elliott, An American in Paris

John Clancy, Fun Home

Larry Hochman, Something Rotten!

Rob Mathes, The Last Ship

a-Tony-Awards1-300x200
Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Tommy Tune

______

Special Tony Award

John Cameron Mitchell

______

Regional Theatre Tony Award

Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, Ohio

______

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Stephen Schwartz

______

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Arnold Abramson

Adrian Bryan-Brown

Gene O’Donovan

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.