Here Are the Winners of The 2015 Ruby Griffith Awards and Runners-Up

The British Players Announce The 2015 Ruby Griffith Awards Honorees on Sunday, July 10, 2015:

The 2015 Winners.

Colonial Players receive their Ruby Griffith Award for ‘The Liar‘: Left to right, Natasha Joyce (Clarice), Fred Fletcher-Jackson (Dorante), Stage Manager Ernie Morton, Director Steve Tobin, Assistant Director Dave Carter, and Producer Barbara Marder.

____

All Round Production Excellence

Jeff Sprague (Cliton) and Dorante (Fred Fletcher-Jackson). Photo courtesy of The Colonial Players.

Jeff Sprague (Cliton) and Dorante (Fred Fletcher-Jackson). Photo courtesy of The Colonial Players.

The Colonial Players

The Liar 

______

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical

With Jeffrey Grayson Gates (The Pirate King), Timothy Ziese (Frederic), and Wendy Stengel (Ruth). Photo by Harvey Levin

With Jeffrey Grayson Gates (The Pirate King), Timothy Ziese (Frederic), and Wendy Stengel (Ruth). Photo by Harvey Levin

Victorian Lyric Opera Company

The Pirates of Penzance 

______

Outstanding Achievement in a Play

Kyle Keene (Lennie Small). Photo by Chip Hertzog.

Kyle Keene (Lennie Small). Photo by Chip Hertzog.

The Providence Players of Fairfax

Of Mice and Men

______

 Outstanding Achievement in a Musical

First Runner-Up (Joint)

The cast of ‘Spamalot.’ Photo by Alyssa Bouma.

The cast of ‘Spamalot.’ Photo by Alyssa Bouma.

Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre

Spamalot

 ______

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical

First Runner-Up (Joint)

Duane Monahan (Harold Hill) and Leslie Walbert (Marian Paroo). Photo by Bruce Rosenberg.

Duane Monahan (Harold Hill) and Leslie Walbert (Marian Paroo). Photo by Bruce Rosenberg.

Rockville Musical Theatre

The Music Man

 ______

Outstanding Achievement in a Play

First Runner-Up

Jack B. Stein (Alan Raleigh) and Allison Block (Annette Raleigh). Photo by Keith Waters.

Jack B. Stein (Alan Raleigh) and Allison Block (Annette Raleigh). Photo by Keith Waters.

Little Theatre of Alexandria

God of Carnage

______

 Outstanding Achievement in a Musical

Second Runner Up

‘Generations.’ Photo by Nathan Jackson.

‘Generations.’ Photo by Nathan Jackson.

2nd Star Productions

Children of Eden

 ______

Outstanding Achievement in a Play

Second Runner-Up

The cast: (L to R): Ben Harris (Frank Charles), Brawnlyn Blueitt (Minnie Dove), Kecia Campbell (Sophie Washington), Lolita Marie (Fannie Dove), and Darius McCall (Wil Parish). Seated: Sandra Cox True (Miss Leah). Photo courtesy of Bowie Community Theatre.

The cast: (L to R): Ben Harris (Frank Charles), Brawnlyn Blueitt (Minnie Dove), Kecia Campbell (Sophie Washington), Lolita Marie (Fannie Dove), and Darius McCall (Wil Parish). Seated: Sandra Cox True (Miss Leah). Photo courtesy of Bowie Community Theatre.

Bowie Community Theatre

Flyin’ West

______

 Outstanding Achievement in a Musical

Third Runner-Up

The ensemble of ‘Chess.’ Photo by John Nunemaker.

The ensemble of ‘Chess.’ Photo by John Nunemaker.

Kensington Arts Theatre

Chess

______

Outstanding Achievement in a Play

Third Runner-Up

(L-R) Jonas David Grey(George), Lennie Magida (Alta), and Kevin Dykstra (Resten). Photo by Harvey Levine.

(L-R) Jonas David Grey (George), Lennie Magida (Alta), and Kevin Dykstra (Resten). Photo by Harvey Levine.

Silver Spring Stage

The Language Archive

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.