Here Are The 2016 Helen Hayes Award Recipients

Here are the 2016 Helen Hayes Award Recipients. 

We are updating the list of winners as they are being announced, starting tonight at 7:30 PM.

The Winners Are In RED.

helen-hayes-award3-195x3001.jpg

 ____

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HELEN Production – 2016

Danielle Bourgeois One in the Chamber  Forum Theatre
Nanna Ingvarsson The Cripple of Inishmaan  Scena Theatre
Lolita Marie Doubt, a Parable  1st Stage
Luz Nicolás Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kerri Rambow Night Falls on the Blue Planet  Theater Alliance
____

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HAYES Production – 2016

Kimberly Gilbert Uncle Vanya  Round House Theatre
Naomi Jacobson Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center
Jane Pfitsch Ken Ludwig’s Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery  Arena Stage
Dawn Ursula Zombie: The American  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Maggie Wilder Rapture, Blister, Burn  Round House Theatre
____

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016

Jessica Beth Redish Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre
Rachel Leigh Dolan Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Rachel Leight Dolan Oliver!  Adventure Theatre MTC

____

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016

Parker Esse West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Michele Lynch Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tommy Rapley Carousel  Olney Theatre Center
Tara Jeanne Vallee The Producers  Olney Theatre Center

____

Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation – 2016

Sheri Wilner (Book) and Julia Jordan (Book & Lyrics) and Adam Gwon (Lyrics & Music) Cake Off  Signature Theatre
Caleen Sinnette Jennings Darius & Twig  The Kennedy Center
Mark Schubring (Music) and David S. Craig (Book & Lyrics) Double Trouble (AKA The Parent Trap)  Imagination Stage
David Ives The Metromaniacs  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Julie Jensen Mockingbird  The Kennedy Center
Yaël Farber Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
____

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences – 2016

Imagination Stage A Year with Frog and Toad
The Kennedy Center Flowers Stink
The Kennedy Center Mockingbird
Imagination Stage When She Had Wings
Imagination Stage Wiley and the Hairy Man
____

Outstanding Costume Design-HELEN Production – 2016

Robert Croghan The Cripple of Inishmaan  Scena Theatre
Sabrina Mandell IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Kendra Rai Alice in Wonderland  Synetic Theater
Erik Reagan Teague Last of the Whyos  Spooky Action Theater Company
Kara Waala Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
____

Outstanding Costume Design-HAYES Production – 2016

Jess Goldstein Ken Ludwig’s Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery  Arena Stage
Susan Hilferty Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Collin Ranney Flowers Stink  The Kennedy Center
Alejo Vietti Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Julie Weiss Destiny of Desire  Arena Stage
____

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016

Mikey Cafarelli Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
David James The Addams Family, a New Musical Comedy  Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Shawn Kettering The Addams Family, a New Musical Comedy  Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Vaughn Ryan Midder Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Ethan Miller The Turn of the Screw  Creative Cauldron
Tom Story Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre
John Sygar Garfield, The Musical With Cattitude  Adventure Theatre MTC
  ____ 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016

Clyde Alves Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Max Clayton West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Jeffry Denman Kid Victory  Signature Theatre
Sean Ewing West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Ryan Fitzgerald West Side Story  Signature Theatre
____

Outstanding Musical Direction-HELEN Production – 2016

George Fulginiti-Shakar Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Karen Hansen IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Walter “Bobby” McCoy Old Wicked Songs  1st Stage
Jake Null Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Michael Winch Doctor Caligari  Pointless Theatre
____

Outstanding Musical Direction-HAYES Production – 2016

Ben Cohn Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
George Fulginiti-Shakar Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jon Kalbfleisch Cabaret  Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Simply Sondheim  Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch West Side Story  Signature Theatre
____

Outstanding Visiting Production – 2016

The National Theatre Blithe Spirit
Shakespeare Theatre Company Dunsinane
The Kennedy Center Once
____

Outstanding Lighting Design-HELEN Production – 2016

Christopher Annas-Lee Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Dan Covey (Lighting Design) and Michael Redman (Projections Design) Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea  Theater Alliance
A.J. Guban Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Robbie Hayes The Good Counselor  1st Stage
Robbie Hayes Very Still & Hard to See  Rorschach Theatre
____

Outstanding Lighting Design-HAYES Production – 2016

Colin K. Bills The Originalist  Arena Stage
Michael Gilliam The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Donald Holder Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Thom Weaver Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  Folger Theatre
Japhy Weideman Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
____

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016

Jenna Berk Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Ana Fontán Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Justine “Icy” Moral Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Jade Jones Once on This Island  Creative Cauldron
Emily Zickler Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
____

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016

Natascia Diaz West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Laura Dreyfuss Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Robyn Hurder Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Anastacia McClesky Murder Ballad  Studio Theatre
Dorea Schmidt Carousel  Olney Theatre Center
Jennifer Laura Thompson Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
____

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HELEN Production – 2016

Dane Figueroa Edidi Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea  Theater Alliance
Casey Kaleba and Matthew R. Wilson The Lieutenant of Inishmore  Constellation Theatre Company
Kelly Maxner and Mollye Maxner Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance
Jonathan Ezra Rubin Flying V Fights: Heroes & Monsters  Flying V
Irina Tsikurishvili (Choreography) and Ben Cunis (Fight Choreography) Much Ado About Nothing Synetic Theater
____

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HAYES Production – 2016

Robert Barry Fleming Destiny of Desire  Arena Stage
Melanie George Women Laughing Alone With Salad  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Thomas W. Jones II Uprising  Metro Stage
Andrea Moon When She Had Wings  Imagination Stage
Ami Shulman Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
____

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016

Constellation Theatre Company Avenue Q
Adventure Theatre MTC Oliver!
Toby’s Dinner Theatre Ragtime, The Musical
Studio Theatre Silence! The Musical
Creative Cauldron The Turn of the Screw
____

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016

Imagination Stage A Year with Frog and Toad
Signature Theatre Cabaret
Arena Stage Dear Evan Hansen
Shakespeare Theatre Company Man of La Mancha
Signature Theatre West Side Story
____

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HELEN Production – 2016

Iker Lastra Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Jon Hudson Odom Passion Play  Forum Theatre
Thomas Rowell Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance
Vato Tsikurishvili Much Ado About Nothing  Synetic Theater
Nathan Jan Yaffe Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance
____

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HAYES Production – 2016

Stanley Bahorek Ken Ludwigs Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery  Arena Stage
Liam Forde Jumpers for Goalposts  Studio Theatre
Ian Merrill Peakes Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  Folger Theatre
Craig Wallace The Guard  Ford’s Theatre
Michael Willis Sons of the Prophet  Theater J
____

Outstanding Director of a Play-HELEN Production – 2016

José Luis Arellano Garcia Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Randy Baker Very Still & Hard to See  Rorschach Theatre
Timothy Douglas Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea  Theater Alliance
Mollye Maxner Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance
Joshua Morgan In Love and Warcraft  No Rules Theatre Company
____

Outstanding Director of a Play-HAYES Production – 2016

Jeremy B. Cohen Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center
Yaël Farber Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Eleanor Holdridge Queens Girl in the World  Theater J
Aaron Posner Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  Folger Theatre
Gaye Taylor Upchurch Animal  Studio Theatre
____

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical – 2016

Clare Lizzimore Animal  Studio Theatre
Katori Hall The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Steven Levenson (Book) and Benj Pasek (Lyrics & Music) and Justin Paul (Lyrics & Music) Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Martyna Majok Ironbound  Round House Theatre
Caleen Sinnette Jennings Queens Girl in the World  Theater J
____

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HELEN Production – 2016

Mabel Del Pozo Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Gwen Grastorf IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Sabrina Mandell IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Sarah Olmsted Thomas IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili Much Ado About Nothing  Synetic Theater
Anu Yadav In Love and Warcraft  No Rules Theatre Company
____

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HAYES Production – 2016

Janet Ulrich Brooks Women Laughing Alone With Salad  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Caroline Clay The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Alexandra Henrikson Ironbound  Round House Theatre
Holly Twyford Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center
Dawn Ursula Queens Girl in the World  Theater J
____

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016

Mariano Caligaris Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Matt Conner and Stephen Gregory Smith The Turn of the Screw  Creative Cauldron
Toby Orenstein and Lawrence B. Munsey Ragtime, The Musical  Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Alan Paul Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre
Allison Arkell Stockman Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
____

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016

Kathryn Chase Bryer Wiley and the Hairy Man  Imagination Stage
Matthew Gardiner West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Michael Greif Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Colin Hovde A Year with Frog and Toad  Imagination Stage
Alan Paul Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company
____

Outstanding Sound Design-HELEN Production – 2016

Frank DiSalvo Jr. Very Still & Hard to See  Rorschach Theatre
Mariano Marin Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kenny Neal Old Wicked Songs  1st Stage
Matthew M. Nielson Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea  Theater Alliance
Tom Teasley The Fire and The Rain  Constellation Theatre Company
____

Outstanding Sound Design-HAYES Production – 2016

Christopher Baine When She Had Wings  Imagination Stage
Mark Bennett Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Budries and Nathan A. Roberts The Widow Lincoln  Ford’s Theatre
Frank DiSalvo Jr. (Sound Design) and Steven Carpenter (Live Sound Design) It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play  Washington Stage Guild
Timothy M. Thompson and Lorraine Rhoden (Sound Design) and Toshi Reagon (Composer) The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
____

Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production – 2016

Victoria Clark Gigi  The Kennedy Center
Carmen Cusack Bright Star  The Kennedy Center
Dani de Waal Once  The Kennedy Center
Darrell D’Silva Dunsinane  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Angela Lansbury Blithe Spirit  The National Theatre
____

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HELEN Production – 2016

Flying V Flying V Fights: Heroes & Monsters
Happenstance Theater IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus
No Rules Theatre Company In Love and Warcraft
Theater Alliance Occupied Territories
GALA Hispanic Theatre Yerma
  ____ 

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HAYES Production – 2016

Olney Theatre Center Bad Dog
Arena Stage The Blood Quilt
Studio Theatre Jumpers for Goalposts
Arena Stage Ken Ludwig’s Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
Shakespeare Theatre Company Salomé
____

Outstanding Set Design-HELEN Production – 2016

Vicki R. Davis Last of the Whyos  Spooky Action Theater
Silva de Marta Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Brian Gillick Very Still & Hard to See  Rorschach Theatre
Patti Kalil Doctor Caligari  Pointless Theatre
Giorgos Tsappas Jarry Inside Out  Spooky Action Theater
____

Outstanding Set Design-HAYES Production – 2016

Michael Carnahan The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Andrew Cohen and Brian MacDevitt Murder Ballad  Studio Theatre
Susan Hilferty Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Kornis (Set Design) and Peter Nigrini (Projection Design) Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Allen Moyer Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company
____

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016

Franco Cabanas Oliver!  Adventure Theatre MTC
Matt Dewberry Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Rick Hammerly Oliver!  Adventure Theatre MTC
Kevin McAllister Ragtime, The Musical  Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Martin Ruiz Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Tally Sessions Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre
____

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016

Michael Di Liberto The Producers  Olney Theatre Center
Tally Sessions Carousel  Olney Theatre Center
Douglas Sills Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Bobby Smith Simply Sondheim  Signature Theatre
Anthony Warlow Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company
____

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company – 2016

Arts on the Horizon
Pallas Theatre Collective
The Welders
____

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016

Katy Carkuff Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Felicia Curry Oliver!  Adventure Theatre MTC
Elizabeth Rayca Ragtime, The Musical  Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Isabelle Smelkinson Dogfight  The Keegan Theatre
Karen Vincent Kiss Me, Kate  NextStop Theatre Company
  ____ 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016

Jessica Lauren Ball Guys and Dolls  Olney Theatre Center
MaryJoanna Grisso West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Amber Iman Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Barrett Wilbert Weed Cabaret  Signature Theatre
Lauren Weinberg Guys and Dolls  Olney Theatre Center
____

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HELEN Production – 2016

Michael Kevin Darnall Last of the Whyos  Spooky Action Theater
Philip Hosford Old Wicked Songs  1st Stage
Mark Jaster IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Matthew Pauli Our Town  Faction of Fools Theatre Company
Alex Vernon IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
____

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HAYES Production – 2016

Adam Wesley Brown Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  Folger Theatre
Ramzi Choukair Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Edward Gero The Originalist  Arena Stage
Mitchell Hébert Uncle Vanya  Round House Theatre
Michael Russotto The Whale  Rep Stage
____ 

Outstanding Musical-HELEN Production – 2016

Constellation Theatre Company Avenue Q
GALA Hispanic Theatre Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires
Creative Cauldron Once on This Island
Toby’s Dinner Theatre Ragtime, The Musical
Studio Theatre Silence! The Musical
____

Outstanding Musical-HAYES Production – 2016

Signature Theatre Cabaret
Arena Stage Dear Evan Hansen
Shakespeare Theatre Company Kiss Me, Kate
Shakespeare Theatre Company Man of La Mancha
Signature Theatre West Side Story
____

Outstanding Play-HELEN Production – 2016

Theater Alliance Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
Theater Alliance Occupied Territories
1st Stage Old Wicked Songs
Rorschach Theatre Very Still & Hard to See
GALA Hispanic Theatre Yerma
____

Outstanding Play-HAYES Production – 2016

Olney Theatre Center Bad Dog
Arena Stage The Blood Quilt
Theater J Queens Girl in the World
Folger Theatre Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Shakespeare Theatre Company Salomé
__
Congrats to all the nominees!
Go to theatreWashington’s website for more information.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.