Here Are This Year’s WATCH AWARD Nominations

0
5

Announcement of Nominations

16th Annual Washington Area Theatre

Community Honors

THE WATCH AWARDS

Nominations Announced January 15, 2017 – 7:30 pm

at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA

Award Ceremony Sunday, March 5, 2017 – 7:00 pm at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA

Award Ceremony Tickets $17.50 at the Birchmere Box Office or through Ticketmaster (plus service charge)

103 productions (34 musicals, 69 plays) were adjudicated in 2016.

Twenty-seven community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

Aldersgate Church Community McLean Community Players
  Theatre Montgomery Playhouse
The Arlington Players Port City Playhouse
Bowie Community Theatre Port Tobacco Players
Castaways Repertory Theatre –   Prince George’s Little Theatre
–   Colonial Players of Annapolis –   Prince William Little Theatre
Damascus Theatre Company –   Providence Players of Fairfax
Dominion Stage Reston Community Players
Fauquier Community Theatre Rockville Little Theatre
Greenbelt Arts Center Rockville Musical Theatre
Hard Bargain Players Rooftop Productions
Kensington Arts Theatre 2nd Star Productions
Laurel Mill Playhouse St. Mark’s Players
–   Little Theatre of Alexandria Silver Spring Stage

And now for the Nominees

In each of the thirty-eight categories, five nominees were selected based on the average scores of eight judges. In some categories, due to score ties, more than five nominees are announced. Nominations are provided in alphabetical order by nominee. The nominations are provided by category and then by theater at the end of the document.

Nominations for outstanding technical achievements.

____

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical (5)

Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

Bart Healy – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Dan Remmers – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Set Design in a Play (5)

William T. Fleming – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

David M. Moretti – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Ryan Ronan – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Jane B. Wingard – Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

 Kaitelyn Bauer & Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole – Port Tobacco Players

____

Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical (5)

Michael Mathes et al – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

Tom O’Reilly – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

Dan Remmers – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Dan Widerski – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Todd Wingard – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Set Construction in a Play (5)

Alex J. Bryce – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

William T. Fleming – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

Jim Hutzler & Jeff Nesmeyer – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Ken Kienas & Ryan Ronan – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole – Port Tobacco Players

____

Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical (5)

Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

David M. Moretti – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Cathy Rieder – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play (5)

Tamara Perchiano Battis – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre

Luana Bossolo & Mary Hutzler – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria

William T. Fleming – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

Ryan Ronan – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Jane B. Wingard et al – The Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical (5)

Jared Davis & Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

Eileen Doherty – Grey Gardens – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Bobbie Herbst & Russell Wyland – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jerry and Bea Morse – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Jane B. Wingard, Michael Mathes, Todd Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play (6)

Kirstin Apker – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Helen Bard-Sobola – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage

Malca Giblin & Maria Littlefield – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

Kate Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Jeffery Stevenson – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Jane B. Wingard et al –  Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Properties in a Musical (6)

Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

Brian Douglas, Mary Wakefield, Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

MaryJo Ford – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Maria Littlefield – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company

Scott Stark – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Joanne D. Wilson – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Properties in a Play (5)

Lois Banscher – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Helen Bard-Sobola – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Malia Murray – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Terri Slivka – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage

Kate Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

____

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical (5)

Jeffery Scott Auerbach – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Ken and Patti Crowley – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Dan Patrick Leano – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

Tommy Scott – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players

E-hui Woo – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

____

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play (5)

Jeffery Scott Auerbach – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Alex Brady – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Garrett R. Hyde – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Eric Lund – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Tommy Scott – Blithe Spirit – Port Tobacco Players

____

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical (5)

Jeff Clausen – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

Garrett R. Hyde – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

Matthew Mills – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre

Drew Moberley – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Joshua Redford – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

____

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play (6)

Ben Cornwell – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Brian Donohue – The Birds – Hard Bargain Players

Richard Farella – Deathtrap – Arlington Players

Jason Hamrick – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

Eric Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Alan Wray – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage

____

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical (5)

Kathy Dunlap – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Grant Kevin Lane – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Quentin Nash Sagers – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players

Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Charlotte Marson & Judy Whelihan – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

____

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play (7)

Kat Beem – Much Ado About Nothing – Silver Spring Stage

Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Erin Bone Steel – The Emperor of North America – Silver Spring Stage

Hillary Glass – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jean Schlicting & Kit Sibley – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Linda Swann – Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical (6)

Jenn Branham – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players

Chris Dore – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Nikki Ottoviano – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre

Sydney Studds – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players

Sydney Studds – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

____

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play (5)

Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Lori Bonnette – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria\

Larissa Norris – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Not Listed – Boeing Boeing – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Beth Harrison, George Smith, Robbie Snow – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

____

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical (5)

Jenn Branham – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players

Chris Dore – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Duane Monahan – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre

Serge Notkid – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play (5)

Susan Boyd – Little Women – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre

Sally Cusenza – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage

Rebecca Harris – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Eston Stylez, Stephanie Ladeutt, Ericka Steele – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre

____

Outstanding Special Effects (5)

Jeff Clausen – The Who’s Tommy – Kensington Arts Theatre

Keith Linville – The Birds – Hard Bargain Players

Keith Linville – White Christmas – Port Tobacco Players

Greg Steele, Sara Birkhead, Rich Bird – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

Keith Tittermary – Children of Eden – Damascus Theatre Company

Nominations for outstanding performances by an actor or actress.

Outstanding cameo in a musical (5)

Ivy Elizabeth as “Olive’s Mom” – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Fauquier Community Theatre

Phillip Scott-Cobbs as “Neleus” – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

Christine Thomas as “Housekeeper” – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Aaron Verchot-Ware as “Reverend Billy Hightower and others” – Bat Boy: The Musical – Prince William Little Theatre

Jaclyn Young as “Electra” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

____

Outstanding cameo in a play (5)

Nycole Bell as “Helen Robinson” – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Rebecca Feibel-Kotraba as “Brenda Simmons” – An Act of Imagination – Bowie Community Theatre

Lisa KB Rath as “Mammy O’Dougle” – The Cripple of Inishmaan – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Eric W. Turnbill as “Karl Lindner” – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre

Stephen T. Wheeler as “Doctor” – Comic Potential – McLean Community Players

____

Outstanding featured actress in a musical (5)

Melanie Jennings-Bales as “Duchess Estonia Dulworth” – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Meg Nemeth as “Sara Jane Moore” – Assassins – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Viki Nova as “Maureen Johnson” – Rent – Rockville Musical Theatre

Tahara Robinson as “Anita” – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Liz Weber as “Fraulein Schneider” – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

____

Outstanding featured actor in a musical (5)

Erich DiCenzo as “Tulsa” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Tom Howley as “Samuel Byck” – Assassins – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Quentin Nash Sagers as “Edna Turnblad” – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players

Benjamin Simpson as “Wilber Turnblad” – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players

Jack Stein as “Cookie McGee” – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

____

Outstanding featured actress in a play (5)

Robin Dorsey as “Lena Younger (Mama)” – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre

Paige Fridell as “Lindsey/Betsy” – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage

Julie Janson as “Waitress, Rhonda” – Almost Maine – Providence Players of Fairfax

Mary Rogers as “Bella” – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre

Sarah Wade as “Honey” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

____

Outstanding featured actor in a play (5)

Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Emory” – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage

John Davis DuRant, Jr. as “Dillard Nations” – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Matthew P. Gallant as “Karl/Steve” – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage

Ron Giddings as “Nick” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Bill Hurlbut as “George Pye” – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

____

Outstanding lead actress in a musical (5)

Maureen R. Goldman as “Billie Bendix” – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Jennifer Lambert as “Rose” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Lexie McEntire as “Maria” – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jamie Erin Miller as “Miss Adelaide” – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Shaina Murphy as “Mary Poppins” – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

____

Outstanding lead actor in a musical (5)

Kevin Diana as “Sweeney Todd” – Sweeney Todd – St. Mark’s Players

Fred Nelson as “Miguel de Cervantes” – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

Jonathan M. Rizzardi as “Emcee” – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

John Scheeler as “John Adams” – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players

Keith Tittermary as “Man in Chair” – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company

____

Outstanding lead actress in a play (6)

Lisa Anne Bailey as “Maria Callas” – Master Class – Reston Community Players

Debbie Barber-Eaton as “Martha” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Kathryn Huston as “Annie Nations” – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

Natalie Nankervis as “Vanda” – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Mama/Thelma” – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Connie Shabshab as “Jessie Cates” – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

____

Outstanding lead actor in a play (7)

Joseph Coracle as “Felix Humble” – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage

Hans Dettmar as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged -Little Theatre of Alexandria

Erich DiCenzo as “Michael” – Snakebit – Dominion Stage

Joe Mariano as “George” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Mike Rudden as “Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart” – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

David Whitehead as “Antonio Salieri” – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

Dave Wright as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

____

Nominations for outstanding achievement in overall production.

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography (5)

Michael Donahue – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax

Steve Lada – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Leland Shook – Cabaret – Prince William Little Theatre

Stefan Sittig – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Ruta Douglas Smith – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse

____

Outstanding Choreography (5)

Andrew Gordon – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Andrea Heininge – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Andrea Heininge – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players

John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Stefan Sittig – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

____

Outstanding Music Direction (5)

Mitch Bassman – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Joe Biddle – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

Steve Przybylski – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Marci Shegogue – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre

Stuart Y. Weich – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre

____

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (5)

Debbie Barder-Eaton – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions

Kristina Friedgen – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company

John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players

Paul Tonden – Gypsy – Reston Community Players

Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions

____

Outstanding Direction of a Play (5)

Jim Gallagher – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Joanna Henry – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Jennifer Lyman – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage

Craig Allen Mummey – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Frank Pasqualino – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre

____

Outstanding Musical (5)

Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions, Produced by Nathan Bowen, Stage Managed by Joanne D. Wilson

Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players, Produced by Barbara Esquibel, Stage Managed by Terri Carnahan

The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company, Produced by Carol Boyle, Stage Managed by Becca Sears

West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Lynn O’Connell, Kevin O’Dowd and Eddie Page, Stage Managed by Austin Fodrie and Joan A.S. Lada

Gypsy – Reston Community Players, Produced by Chris Dore and Cara Giambrone, Stage Managed by Annie Galvin

____

Outstanding Play (5)

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis, Produced by Beth Terranova and Bernadette Arvidson, Stage Managed by Kevin Brennan

 ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage, Produced by Matthew Randall and Coleen Stock, Stage Managed by Charles Dragonette

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Rebecca Sheehy and Russell M. Wyland, Stage Managed by Christine Farrell and Joan A.S. Lada

To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Rachel Alberts, Bobbie Herbst and Robert Kraus, Stage Managed by Christine Farrell, Lynn Lacey and Michael J. O’Connor

Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax, Produced by Danine Welsh, Stage Managed by Liz Mykietyn

____

Congratulations to all of the nominees! The nominations will be posted on the WATCH Website by January 17th.  http://www.washingtontheater.org

____

Nominations sorted by theatre and show.

2nd STAR PRODUCTIONS (21)

  • Outstanding Musical – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Debbie Barder-Eaton – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Choreography – Andrew Gordon – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Jamie Erin Miller as “Miss Adelaide” – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Todd Wingard – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Music Direction – Joe Biddle – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Garrett R. Hyde – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Michael Mathes et al – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Joanne D. Wilson – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard, Michael Mathes, Todd Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Linda Swann – Philadelphia Story
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Jane B. Wingard et al – Philadelphia Story
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Jane B. Wingard – Philadelphia Story
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Jane B. Wingard et al – Philadelphia Story

ALDERSGATE CHURCH COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)

  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Susan Boyd – Little Women

ARLINGTON PLAYERS (22)

  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Richard Farella – Deathtrap
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jared Davis & Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Tom O’Reilly – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sydney Studds – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – E-hui Woo – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Musical – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Jeffery Scott Auerbach – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Maureen R. Goldman as “Billie Bendix” – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Melanie Jennings-Bales as “Duchess Estonia Dulworth” – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Grant Kevin Lane – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Drew Moberley – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Choreography – John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – David M. Moretti – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Serge Notkid – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Music Direction – Steve Przybylski – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Scott Stark – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Jack Stein as “Cookie McGee” – Nice Work if You Can Get It
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sydney Studds – Nice Work if You Can Get It

BOWIE COMMUNITY THEATRE (11)

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Rebecca Feibel-Kotraba as “Brenda Simmons” – An Act of Imagination
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – John Davis DuRant, Jr. as “Dillard Nations” – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Hillary Glass – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Kathryn Huston as “Annie Nations” – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Ken Kienas & Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Frank Pasqualino – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Kate Small – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Kate Small – Foxfire
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Eric Small – Foxfire

CASTAWAYS REPERTORY THEATRE (4)

  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Tamara Perchiano Battis – A Raisin in the Sun
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Robin Dorsey as “Lena Younger (Mama)” – A Raisin in the Sun
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Eston Stylez, Stephanie Ladeutt, Ericka Steele – A Raisin

in the Sun

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Eric W. Turnbill as “Karl Lindner” – A Raisin in the Sun

COLONIAL PLAYERS (14)

  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Not Listed – Boeing Boeing
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Lisa KB Rath as “Mammy O’Dougle” – The Cripple of Inishmaan
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Jim Gallagher – Venus in Fur
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Eric Lund – Venus in Fur
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Natalie Nankervis as “Vanda” – Venus in Fur
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Lois Banscher – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Debbie Barber-Eaton as “Martha” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Alex Brady – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Play – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Ben Cornwell – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Ron Giddings as “Nick” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Joe Mariano as “George” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Craig Allen Mummey – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Sarah Wade as “Honey” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf

DAMASCUS THEATRE COMPANY (5)

  • Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Tittermary – Children of Eden
  • Outstanding Musical – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Kristina Friedgen – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Maria Littlefield – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Keith Tittermary as “Man in Chair” – The Drowsy Chaperone

DOMINION STAGE (13)

  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Helen Bard-Sobola – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Alex J. Bryce – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Play – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – David M. Moretti – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Mama/Thelma” – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Connie Shabshab as “Jessie Cates” – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Jeffery Stevenson – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Jennifer Lyman – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Erich DiCenzo as “Michael” – Snakebit
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Helen Bard-Sobola – The Boys in the Band
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Emory” – The Boys in the Band
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Terri Slivka – The Boys in the Band
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Alan Wray – The Boys in the Band

FAUQUIER COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Ivy Elizabeth as “Olive’s Mom” – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

HARD BARGAIN PLAYERS (2)

  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Brian Donohue – The Birds
  • Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Linville – The Birds

KENSINGTON ARTS THEATRE (6)

  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Jeff Clausen – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Dan Patrick Leano – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Jonathan M. Rizzardi as “Emcee” – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Liz Weber as “Fraulein Schneider” – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Music Direction – Stuart Y. Weich – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Special Effects – Jeff Clausen – The Who’s Tommy

LAUREL MILL PLAYHOUSE (7)

  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Tom Howley as “Samuel Byck” – Assassins
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Meg Nemeth as “Sara Jane Moore” – Assassins
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Brian Douglas, Mary Wakefield, Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Fred Nelson as “Miguel de Cervantes” – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Ruta Douglas Smith – Man of La Mancha
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Christine Thomas as “Housekeeper” – Man of La Mancha

LITTLE THEATRE OF ALEXANDRIA (26)

  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Eileen Doherty – Grey Gardens
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Kirstin Apker – Steel Magnolias
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Rebecca Harris – Steel Magnolias
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Larissa Norris – Steel Magnolias
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Jeffery Scott Auerbach – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Hans Dettmar as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Joanna Henry – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Steve Lada – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Play – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Dave Wright as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Nycole Bell as “Helen Robinson” – To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Lori Bonnette – To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Luana Bossolo & Mary Hutzler – To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Jim Hutzler & Jeff Nesmeyer – To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Outstanding Play – To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Jean Schlicting & Kit Sibley – To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Bobbie Herbst & Russell Wyland – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Musical – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Lexie McEntir eas “Maria” – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Dan Remmers – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Dan Remmers – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Tahara Robinson as “Anita” – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Choreography – Stefan Sittig – West Side Story
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Stefan Sittig – West Side Story

McLEAN COMMUNITY PLAYERS (1)

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Stephen T. Wheeler as “Doctor” – Comic Potential

PORT TOBACCO PLAYERS (11)

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Quentin Nash Sagers – 1776
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – John Scheeler as “John Adams” – 1776
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Tommy Scott – 1776
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Tommy Scott – Blithe Spirit
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Jenn Branham – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Jenn Branham – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Quentin Nash Sagers as “Edna Turnblad” – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Benjamin Simpson as “Wilber Turnblad” – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Kaitelyn Bauer & Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole
  • Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Linville – White Christmas

PRINCE GEORGE’S LITTLE THEATRE (5)

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Garrett R. Hyde – Lost in Yonkers
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Malia Murray – Lost in Yonkers
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Mary Rogers as “Bella” – Lost in Yonkers

PRINCE WILLIAM LITTLE THEATRE (2)

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Aaron Verchot-Ware as “Reverend Billy Hightower and others” – Bat Boy: The Musical
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Leland Shook – Cabaret

PROVIDENCE PLAYERS (7)

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Julie Janson as “Waitress, Rhonda” – Almost Maine
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Michael Donahue – Amadeus
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Jason Hamrick – Amadeus
  • Outstanding Play – Amadeus
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Mike Rudden as “Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart” – Amadeus
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Beth Harrison, George Smith, Robbie Snow – Amadeus
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – David Whitehead as “Antonio Salieri” – Amadeus

RESTON COMMUNITY PLAYERS (23)

  • Outstanding Music Direction – Mitch Bassman – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Ken and Patti Crowley – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Erich DiCenzo as “Tulsa” – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Chris Dore – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Chris Dore – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Kathy Dunlap – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – MaryJo Ford – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Bart Healy – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Choreography – Andrea Heininge – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Jennifer Lambert as “Rose” – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jerry and Bea Morse – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Joshua Redford – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Musical – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Cathy Rieder – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Paul Tonden – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Dan Widerski – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Jaclyn Young as “Electra” – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Choreography – Andrea Heininge – Mary Poppins
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Shaina Murphy as “Mary Poppins” – Mary Poppins
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Phillip Scott-Cobbs as “Neleus” – Mary Poppins
  • Outstanding Special Effects – Greg Steele, Sara Birkhead, Rich Bird – Mary Poppins
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Charlotte Marson & Judy Whelihan – Mary Poppins
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Lisa Anne Bailey as “Maria Callas” – Master Class

ROCKVILLE MUSICAL THEATRE (5)

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Viki Nova as “Maureen Johnson” – Rent
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Matthew Mills – Shrek, The Musical
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Duane Monahan – Shrek, The Musical
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Nikki Ottoviano – Shrek, The Musical
  • Outstanding Music Direction – Marci Shegogue – Shrek, The Musical

SILVER SPRING STAGE (11)

  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Sally Cusenza – Clybourne Park
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Paige Fridell as “Lindsey/Betsy” – Clybourne Park
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Matthew P. Gallant as “Karl/Steve” – Clybourne Park
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Joseph Coracle as “Felix Humble” – Humble Boy
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Malca Giblin & Maria Littlefield – Humble Boy
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Bill Hurlbut as “George Pye” – Humble Boy
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Kat Beem – Much Ado About Nothing
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Erin Bone Steel – The Emperor of North America
  • ST. MARK’S PLAYERS
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Kevin Diana as “Sweeney Todd” – Sweeney Todd
Previous articleReview: ‘Grey Gardens’ at StillPointe Theatre
Next articleReview: ‘And Then There Were None’ at Allens Lane Theater
Joel Markowitz
Joel Markowitz is the Publisher and Editor of DCMetroTheaterArts. He founded the site with his brother Bruce to help promote the vast riches of theatre and the arts in the DC Metro area that includes Maryland, Virginia, and DC theater and music venues, universities, schools, Children's theaters, professional, and community theatres. Joel is an advocate for promoting the 'stars of the future' in his popular 'Scene Stealers' articles. He wrote a column for 5 years called ‘Theatre Schmooze’ and recorded podcast interviews for DC Theatre Scene. His work can also be seen and read on BroadwayStars. Joel also wrote a monthly preview of what was about to open in DC area theatres for BroadwayWorld. He is an avid film and theater goer, and a suffering Buffalo Bills and Sabres fan. Joel was a regular guest on 'The Lunch and Judy Show' radio program starring Judy Stadt in NYC. Joel founded The Ushers Theatre Going Group in the DC area in 1990, which had a 25-year run when it took its final curtain call last year. Joel is a proud member of The American Critics Association.