2019 Helen Hayes Award Winners

The following recipients were announced in a ceremony held at The Anthem in Washington, DC on Monday, May 13, 2019.

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical – Hayes
Parker Esse Anything Goes Arena Stage

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical – Helen
Rachel Leigh Dolan Chicago The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play – Hayes
Stephanie Paul The Wolves Studio Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play – Helen
Irina Tsikurishvili Sleepy Hollow Synetic Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction – Hayes
Darius Smith The Wiz Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction – Helen
Britt Bonney Girlfriend Signature Theatre
Jake Null Chicago The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design – Hayes
Kara Harmon The Wiz Ford’s Theatre
Alejo Vietti Anything Goes Arena Stage

Outstanding Costume Design – Helen
Erik Teague The Trial Synetic Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design – Hayes
Robert Wierzel Camelot Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design – Helen
Brian S. Allard Titus Andronicus Synetic Theater

Outstanding Set Design – Hayes
Emily Lotz The Princess & The Pauper – A Bollywood Tale Imagination Stage

Outstanding Set Design – Helen
Natsu Onoda Power (Set Designer),
Danny Carr (Projection Designer) The Lathe of Heaven Spooky Action Theater and Georgetown University

Outstanding Sound Design – Hayes
Ken Travis Camelot Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design – Helen
Roc Lee The Lathe of Heaven Spooky Action Theater and Georgetown University

Outstanding Direction in a Musical – Hayes
Tina Landau Dave Arena Stage

Outstanding Direction in a Musical – Helen
Kathryn Chase Bryer Fly by Night 1st Stage

Outstanding Direction in a Play – Hayes
Kip Fagan Gloria Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Eric Rosen Indecent Arena Stage

Outstanding Direction in a Play – Helen
Nick Martin Melancholy Play: A Contemporary Farce Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical – Hayes
The Scottsboro Boys Signature Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical – Helen
Fly by Night 1st Stage

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play – Hayes
The Wolves Studio Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play – Helen
The Frederick Douglass Project Solas Nua

Outstanding Performer – Visiting Production
Ephraim Sykes Ain’t Too Proud- The Life and Times of The Temptations The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Hayes
Hasani Allen The Wiz Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Hayes
Maria Rizzo Anything Goes Arena Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Helen
DeCarlo Raspberry Disney’s The Little Mermaid Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Helen
Caroline Wolfson Fly by Night 1st Stage

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play – Hayes
Kim Sullivan Familiar Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play – Hayes
Cheryl Lynn Bruce Familiar Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play – Helen
Ryan Tumulty Flood City Theater Alliance

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play – Helen
Mary Myers 45 Plays for 45 Presidents NextStop Theatre Company
Tuyet Thi Pham The Small Room at the Top of the Stairs Spooky Action Theater

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Hayes
Corbin Bleu Anything Goes Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Hayes
Natascia Diaz Passion Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Helen
Jimmy Mavrikes Girlfriend Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Helen
Debora Crabbe As You Like It The Keegan Theatre
Maria Rizzo Chicago The Keegan Theatre

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Hayes
Eugene Lee Two Trains Running Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Hayes
Erika Rose Queens Girl in Africa Mosaic Theater Company of DC

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Helen
Josh Adams The Events Theater Alliance
Matthew R. Wilson Swimming With Whales 1st Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Helen
Regina Aquino The Events Theater Alliance

Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation
Natsu Onoda Power The Lathe of Heaven Spooky Action Theater and Georgetown University

Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical
Heather Raffo Noura Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown Imagination Stage

Outstanding Visiting Production
The Second City’s She the People Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Production in a Musical – Hayes
Camelot Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Production in a Play – Hayes
Gloria Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Production in a Musical – Helen
Fly by Night 1st Stage

Outstanding Production in a Play – Helen
Melancholy Play: A Contemporary Farce Constellation Theatre Company

Helen Hayes Tribute
Jennifer Nelson

John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company
Ally Theatre Company