2019 WATCH Award Nominations

The 20th Annual Washington Area Theatre Community Honors Award nominations were announced on January 19, 2020, at The Birchmere in Alexandria, Virginia.

In a ceremony at the Birchmere in Alexandria, Virginia, the WATCH Award committee announced the 2019 WATCH Award nominees.

 

101 productions (40 musicals, 61 plays) were adjudicated in 2019. The following twenty-eight community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication:

  • Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre
  • Bowie Community Theatre
  • City of Fairfax Theatre Company
  • Castaways Repertory Theatre
  • Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Dominion Stage
  • Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Greenbelt Arts Center
  • Hard Bargain Players
  • Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Laurel Mill Playhouse
  • Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • McLean Community Players
  • Montgomery Playhouse 
  • Port Tobacco Players
  • Prince William Little Theatre
  • Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Reston Community Players
  • Rockville Little Theatre
  • Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Rooftop Productions
  • 2nd Star Productions
  • St. Mark’s Players
  • Silver Spring Stage
  • Silhouette Stages
  • The Arlington Players
  • Tantallon Community Players

The 20th annual WATCH Award ceremony will take place on Sunday, March 22, 2020, at 7:00 pm at the Birchmere in Alexandria, VA. Tickets are $17.50 and can be purchased at the Birchmere box office or on Ticketmaster (service charge applies).

And now for the Nominees…

In each of the thirty-eight categories, five nominees were selected based on the average scores of eight judges.  In some categories, due to score ties, more than five nominees are announced. Nominations are provided in alphabetical order by nominee. The nominations are provided by category and then by theater at the end of the document.

Nominations for outstanding technical achievements.

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical (5)
  • Zachary Ball  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Players
  • Stephen Foreman & Nicholas Carter  – She Loves Me – Silhouette Stages
  • Thomas Iodice  – Beauty and the Beast – City of Fairfax Theatre Company
  • Andrew Regiec  – Heathers – Dominion Stage
  • Dan Remmers  – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder – Reston Community Players
Outstanding Set Design in a Play (7)
  • Don Bachmann  – Lost in Yonkers – Fauquier Community Theatre
  • John Coscia  – And Then There Were None – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Appropriate – Silver Spring Stage
  • Matt Liptak  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Maggie Modig  – The Importance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Andy Regiec  – Time Stands Still – Reston Community Players
  • Nicolas Queyrane  – Arsenic and Old Lace – The Arlington Players
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical (6)
  • Sam Bell et al  – Cabaret – Silhouette Stages
  • Richard Gilpin & Chris Magee  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Players
  • Skip Gresko  – Beauty and the Beast – The Arlington Players
  • Thomas Iodice  – Beauty and the Beast – City of Fairfax Theatre Company
  • Chris Magee  – Elf, The Musical – Port Tobacco Players
  • David M. Moretti  – Heathers – Dominion Stage
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play (5)
  • Alex Bryce  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf, Joy Wyne, Nancy Davis  – Appropriate – Silver Spring Stage
  • Steve Leshin  – The Importance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Ryan Miner  – Lost in Yonkers – Fauquier Community Theatre
  • John Turner  – Time Stands Still – Reston Community Players
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical (5)
  • Jhonni Jones  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Players
  • Dallas Erin Magee  – Elf, The Musical – Port Tobacco Players
  • David M. Moretti  – Beauty and the Beast – The Arlington Players
  • Cathy Rieder  – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder – Reston Community Players
  • Cathy Rieder  – Annie – Reston Community Players
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play (6)
  • Amy Atha-Nicholls, Richard Atha-Nicholls, Edd Miller  – Towards Zero – Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Stacey Becker & Matt Liptak  – Bus Stop – Aldersgate Church Community Theater
  • Maggie Modig  – The Importance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Cathy Rieder  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Cathy Rieder  – Time Stands Still – Reston Community Players
  • Todd Skiles  – Lost in Yonkers – Fauquier Community Theatre
Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical (6)
  • Sandy Dotson  – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder – Reston Community Players
  • Sandy Dotson  – Annie – Reston Community Players
  • Stephen Foreman, Gary Grabau, Ande Kolp  – She Loves Me – Silhouette Stages
  • Kathy Mead, Caitlyn Murphy, Christina Murphy  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Players
  • David M. Moretti  – Beauty and the Beast – The Arlington Players
  • Russell J. Wyland  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play (5)
  • Stacey Becker & Matt Liptak  – Bus Stop – Aldersgate Church Community Theater
  • Sandy Dotson  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Appropriate – Silver Spring Stage
  • Deborah Remmers  – The Savannah Disputation – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Tessa Silvestro & Benjamin Simpson  – Deathtrap – Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Properties in a Musical (5)

  • Kirstin Apker  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Mary Jo Ford  – Annie – Reston Community Players
  • Ande Kolp  – She Loves Me – Silhouette Stages
  • Pauline Lamb  – Beauty and the Beast – The Arlington Players
  • Megan Mostow & Rebecca Hanauer  – Cabaret – Silhouette Stages

Outstanding Properties in a Play (5)

  • Helen Bard-Sobola  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Alika Codispoti  – Appropriate – Silver Spring Stage
  • Mary Jo Ford  – Time Stands Still – Reston Community Players
  • Malca Giblin  – The Importance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Tara Tripp & Kathy White  – And Then There Were None – Providence Players of Fairfax

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical (5)

  • Jaeden Arrington  – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Ken and Patti Crowley  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Brandon Gibson  – Seussical – Fauquier Community Theatre
  • TJ Lukacsina  – Cabaret – Silhouette Stages
  • John Purnell  – A New Brain – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play (5)

  • Erik Braun  – Bent – Hard Bargain Players
  • Ken and Patti Crowley  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Adam Konowe  – Time Stands Still – Reston Community Players
  • Vanessa Lam  – Appropriate – Silver Spring Stage
  • Jennifer Lyman  – P.S. Your Cat is Dead – Dominion Stage

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical (5)

  • Richard Atha-Nicholls  – A New Brain – Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Rich Bird  – Annie – Reston Community Players
  • Ben Kinder  – Cabaret – Silhouette Stages
  • Chris Timko  – Crazy for You – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre
  • Alan Wray  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play (5)

  • Christopher Crockett  – Leaving Iowa – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Jeff Goldgeier  – Appropriate – Silver Spring Stage
  • Janice Rivera  – The Haunting of Hill House – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Jon Roberts  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • James D. Watson  – The Crucible – Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical (6)

  • Lori Crockett  – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder – Reston Community Players
  • Miriam Gholl & Beth Deitrick  – Crazy for You – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre
  • Clare Kneebone & Tommy Malek  – Cabaret – Silhouette Stages
  • Carol Russell  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Players
  • Carol Russell  – James and the Giant Peach – Port Tobacco Players
  • Jean Schlicting & Kit Sibley  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play (5)

  • Farrell Hartigan  – A Few Good Men – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Mickalei Lindquist  – The Lion in Winter – Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Melody Sciarratta & Pat Brennan  – The Crucible – Port Tobacco Players
  • Robbie Snow  – Leaving Iowa – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Mary Wakefield  – In the Next Room or the vibrator play – Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical (5)

  • Shemika Berry  – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Kaitelyn Bauer Dieguez  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Players
  • Clare Kneebone  – Cabaret – Silhouette Stages
  • Korrin Link  – Beauty and the Beast – City of Fairfax Theatre Company
  • Larissa Norris  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play (7)

  • Lauren Agresti  – Appropriate – Silver Spring Stage
  • Shemika Berry  – The Crucible – Port Tobacco Players
  • Erin Briner  – The Lion in Winter – Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Beth Harrison  – And Then There Were None – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Larissa Norris  – Time Stands Still – Reston Community Players
  • Pam Peach  – Arsenic and Old Lace – Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Maureen Roult  – The Importance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical (5)

  • Susan Boyd  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Cody Gilliam  – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Sheila Hyman  – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder – Reston Community Players
  • Tommy Malek  – Cabaret – Silhouette Stages
  • Tommy Malek  – Crazy for You – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play (5)

  • Susan Boyd  – You Can’t Take It With You – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Beth Harrison & Robbie Snow  – And Then There Were None – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Pam Peach  – Arsenic and Old Lace – Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Maureen Roult  – The Importance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Beth Starnes  – Silent Sky – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Outstanding Special Effects (5)

  • Nick Beschen, Wes Bedsworth, Bill Reinhardt  – A New Brain – Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Brian Douglas & Gene Valendo  – A Christmas Carol – Second Star Productions
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Appropriate – Silver Spring Stage
  • Jon Roberts  – The Giver – Aldersgate Church Community Theater
  • Jon Roberts  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage

Nominations for outstanding performances by an actor or actress.

Outstanding cameo in a musical (6)

  • Cheryl Bolt as “Hold Me, Touch Me” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Christopher Kabara as “Headwaiter” – She Loves Me – Silhouette Stages
  • Drake Leach as “Scott” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Derek Marsh as “Kevin” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Kylie Sjolie as “Mazeppa” – Gypsy – Second Star Productions
  • Rowena Winkler as “Electra” – Gypsy – Second Star Productions

Outstanding cameo in a play (5)

  • Shemika Berry as “Tituba” – The Crucible – Port Tobacco Players
  • Kim Moore Bessler as “Rebecca Nurse” – The Crucible – Port Tobacco Players
  • Michael Mehaffey as “Dr. Wickert” – Judgement at Nuremberg – Prince William Little Theatre
  • Tamara Peters as “Maria Wallner” – Judgement at Nuremberg – Prince William Little Theatre
  • Marc Rehr as “Sydney” – Catch Me If You Can – Montgomery Playhouse
Outstanding featured actress in a musical (6) 
  • Rebecca Downs as “Mimi” – A New Brain – Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Jillian Frankel as “Louise” – Gypsy – St. Mark’s Players
  • Danielle (Danie) Harrow as “Motormouth Maybelle” – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Lindsey Litka as “Louise” – Gypsy – Second Star Productions
  • Pamela Northrop as “Fräulein Schneider” – Cabaret – Silhouette Stages
  • Bailey Wolf as “Penny Pingleton” – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre

Outstanding featured actor in a musical (5)

  • Chuck Dluhy as “Christopher Belling” – Curtains – The Arlington Players
  • Timothy R. King as “Carmen Ghia” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Brian Lyons-Burke as “Roger DeBris” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Joshua Aaron Poole as “Lumiere” – Beauty and the Beast – City of Fairfax Theatre Company
  • Adam Ressa as “Lefou” – Beauty and the Beast – City of Fairfax Theatre Company

Outstanding featured actress in a play (6)

  • Amy Griffin as “Mom” – Leaving Iowa – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Susan Holliday as “Lady Bracknell” – The Importance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Heather Plank as “Annie” – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Camille Pozderac as “Cecily Cardew” – The Importance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage
  • Alex Sands as “Mandy Bloom” – Time Stands Still – Reston Community Players
  • Charlene Sloan as “Multiple Characters” – Leaving Iowa – Providence Players of Fairfax

Outstanding featured actor in a play (5)

  • Michael Bagwell as “Dad” – Leaving Iowa – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Robert Beard as “Ernst Janning” – Judgement at Nuremberg – Prince William Little Theatre
  • Kevin Dykstra as “Merrick” – The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence – City of Fairfax Theatre Company
  • Todd Huse as “Richard Ehrlich” – Time Stands Still – Reston Community Players
  • Nicholas Temple as “Lt. Jack Ross” – A Few Good Men – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Outstanding lead actress in a musical (5)
  • Carla Crawford as “Rose” – Gypsy – St. Mark’s Players
  • Emma Godfrey as “Polly Baker” – Crazy for You – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre
  • Jennifer Redford as “Miss Hannigan” – Annie – Reston Community Players
  • Tara Waters as “Miss Adelaide” – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Players
  • Robin Weiner as “Belle” – Beauty and the Beast – The Arlington Players
Outstanding lead actor in a musical (5)
  • Steve Cairns as “Max Bailystock” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Jonathan Jackson as “Bobby Child” – Crazy for You – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre
  • Tommy Malek as “Emcee” – Cabaret – Silhouette Stages
  • Aaron Paige as “Montague “Monty” Navarro” – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder – Reston Community Players
  • Ryan Phillips as “Leo Bloom” – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding lead actress in a play (5)

  • Bernadette Arvidson as “Abby Brewster” – Arsenic and Old Lace – Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Maura Claire Harford as “Antoinette “Toni” Lafayette” – Appropriate – Silver Spring Stage
  • Emilie Zelle Holmstock as “Henrietta Leavitt” – Silent Sky – Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Jane Steffen as “Sarah Goodwin” – Time Stands Still – Reston Community Players
  • Catherine Stuart as “Grandma” – Lost in Yonkers – Fauquier Community Theatre
Outstanding lead actor in a play (5)
  • Dann Alagna as “Mortimer Brewster” – Arsenic and Old Lace – Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Max” – Bent – Hard Bargain Players
  • Greg Lang as “James Dodd” – Time Stands Still – Reston Community Players
  • Adam Ressa as “Watson” – The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence – City of Fairfax Theatre Company
  • Bobby Welsh as “Don Browning” – Leaving Iowa – Providence Players of Fairfax

Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical (5)

  • Beauty and the Beast – City of Fairfax Theatre Company
  • The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Players
  • Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Cabaret – Silhouette Stages

Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Play (5)

  • Last Summer at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage
  • Leaving Iowa – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Time Stands Still – Reston Community Players
  • Equivocation – Silver Spring Stage
  • The Importance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage

Nominations for outstanding achievement in overall production.

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography (5)

  • Bill Dunbar  – Equivocation – Silver Spring Stage
  • Sean Michael Fraser  – Bent – Hard Bargain Players
  • Jonathan Ezra Rubin  – Appropriate – Silver Spring Stage
  • Karen Schlumpf & Ian Claar  – Superior Donuts – Reston Community Players
  • Sierra Young  – Sweat – Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Choreography (5)

  • Amie Bell  – Cabaret – Silhouette Stages
  • Andrew Gordon  – Crazy for You – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre
  • Evie Korovesis  – Beauty and the Beast – City of Fairfax Theatre Company
  • Rikki Lacewell  – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Benjamin Simpson  – Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Music Direction (5)

  • Kirsten Boyd  – Beauty and the Beast – City of Fairfax Theatre Company
  • Anita O’Connor  – Crazy for You – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre
  • Marci Shegogue  – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Michael Tan  – Cabaret – Silhouette Stages
  • Colin Taylor  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (5)

  • Stephen Foreman  – Cabaret – Silhouette Stages
  • Kristina Friedgen  – The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Amanda C. Herman  – Beauty and the Beast – City of Fairfax Theatre Company
  • TJ Lukacsina  – Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Vince Musgrave  – Crazy for You – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Play (5)

  • Brian Donohue  – The Crucible – Port Tobacco Players
  • Julie Janson  – Leaving Iowa – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Adam Konowe  – Time Stands Still – Reston Community Players
  • Chuck Leonard  – The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence – City of Fairfax Theatre Company
  • Sharon Veselic  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage

Outstanding Musical (5)

  • Crazy for You – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre, stage managed by Jennifer Smith
  • The Producers – Little Theatre of Alexandria, produced by David Correia & Mary Beth Smith-Toomey, stage managed by Rob Cork & Nick Friedlander
  • Guys and Dolls – Port Tobacco Players, produced by Kathy Mean, stage managed by Tessa N. Silvestro
  • Hairspray – Rockville Musical Theatre, produced by Dana Robinson & Andrew R. Dodge, stage managed by Steven Magenheim & Lee Michele Rosenthal
  • Cabaret – Silhouette Stages, stage managed by Felix Cooke

Outstanding Play (6)

  • Arsenic and Old Lace – Colonial Players of Annapolis, produced by Judi Wobensmith, stage managed by Shirley Panek
  • Last Summer at Bluefish Cove – Dominion Stage, produced by Jessie Roberts, stage managed by Shayne Gardner
  • Leaving Iowa – Providence Players of Fairfax, produced by Jason Hamrick, stage managed by Amanda Ranowsky
  • Time Stands Still – Reston Community Players, produced by Collee Stock, stage managed by Sandy Dotson
  • Appropriate – Silver Spring Stage, produced by Diego Maramba, stage managed by Kristen Gaetz
  • The Importance of Being Earnest – Silver Spring Stage, produced by Lennie Magida, stage managed by Denise Gilmore

Congratulations to all of the nominees!  The nominations will be posted on the WATCH Website by January 20thhttp://www.washingtontheater.org

Nominations sorted by theatre and show.

2nd STAR PRODUCTIONS (4)

  • Outstanding Special Effects – Brian Douglas & Gene Valendo  – A Christmas Carol
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Kylie Sjolie as “Mazeppa” – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Rowena Winkler as “Electra” – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Lindsey Litka as “Louise” – Gypsy

ALDERSGATE CHURCH COMMUNITY THEATRE (3)

  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Stacey Becker & Matt Liptak  – Bus Stop
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Stacey Becker & Matt Liptak  – Bus Stop
  • Outstanding Special Effects – Jon Roberts  – The Giver

THE ARLINGTON PLAYERS (7)

  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Nicolas Queyrane  – Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Robin Weiner as “Belle” – Beauty and the Beast
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Pauline Lamb  – Beauty and the Beast
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Skip Gresko  – Beauty and the Beast
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – David M. Moretti  – Beauty and the Beast
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – David M. Moretti  – Beauty and the Beast
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Chuck Dluhy as “Christopher Belling” – Curtains

ANNAPOLIS SUMMER GARDEN THEATRE (9)

  • Outstanding Choreography – Andrew Gordon  – Crazy for You
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Miriam Gholl & Beth Deitrick  – Crazy for You
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Vince Musgrave  – Crazy for You
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Tommy Malek  – Crazy for You
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Jonathan Jackson as “Bobby Child” – Crazy for You
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Emma Godfrey as “Polly Baker” – Crazy for You
  • Outstanding Music Direction – Anita O’Connor  – Crazy for You
  • Outstanding Musical  – Crazy for You
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Chris Timko  – Crazy for You

CITY OF FAIRFAX THEATRE COMPANY (12)

  • Outstanding Choreography – Evie Korovesis  – Beauty and the Beast
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Amanda C. Herman  – Beauty and the Beast
  • Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical  – Beauty and the Beast
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Joshua Aaron Poole as “Lumiere” – Beauty and the Beast
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Adam Ressa as “Lefou” – Beauty and the Beast
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Korrin Link  – Beauty and the Beast
  • Outstanding Music Direction – Kristen Boyd  – Beauty and the Beast
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Thomas Iodice  – Beauty and the Beast
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Thomas Iodice  – Beauty and the Beast
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Chuck Leonard  – The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Kevin Dykstra as “Merrick” – The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Adam Ressa as “Watson” – The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence

COLONIAL PLAYERS (12)

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Rebecca Downs as “Mimi” – A New Brain
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – John Purnell  – A New Brain
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Richard Atha-Nicholls  – A New Brain
  • Outstanding Special Effects – Nick Beschen, Wes Bedsworth, Bill Reinhardt  – A New Brain
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Pam Peach  – Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Dann Alagna as “Mortimer Brewster” – Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Bernadette Arvidson as “Abby Brewster” – Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Pam Peach  – Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Outstanding Play  – Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Beth Starnes  – Silent Sky
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Emilie Zelle Holmstock as “Henrietta Leavitt” – Silent Sky
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Amy Atha-Nicholls, Richard Atha-Nicholls, Edd Miller  – Towards Zero

DOMINION STAGE (15)

  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – David M. Moretti  – Heathers
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Andrew Regiec  – Heathers
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Sharon Veselic  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Play – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Heather Plank as “Annie” – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Ken and Patti Crowley  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Outstanding Play  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Helen Bard-Sobola  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Alex Bryce  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Sandy Dotson  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Matt Liptak  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Cathy Rieder  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Jon Roberts  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Outstanding Special Effects – Jon Roberts  – Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Jennifer Lyman  – P.S. Your Cat is Dead

FAUQUIER COMMUNITY THEATRE (7)

  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Catherine Stuart as “Grandma” – Lost in Yonkers
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Ryan Miner  – Lost in Yonkers
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Don Bachmann  – Lost in Yonkers
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Todd Skiles  – Lost in Yonkers
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Brandon Gibson  – Seussical
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Mickalei Lindquist  – The Lion in Winter
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Erin Briner  – The Lion in Winter

HARD BARGAIN PLAYERS (3)

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Max” – Bent
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Erik Braun  – Bent
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Sean Michael Fraser  – Bent

LITTLE THEATRE OF ALEXANDRIA (23)

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Farrell Hartigan  – A Few Good Men
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Nicholas Temple as “Lt. Jack Ross” – A Few Good Men
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Janice Rivera  – The Haunting of Hill House
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Cheryl Bolt as “Hold Me, Touch Me” – The Producers
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Drake Leach as “Scott” – The Producers
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Derek Marsh as “Kevin” – The Producers
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley  – The Producers
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Kristina Friedgen  – The Producers
  • Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical  – The Producers
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Timothy R. King as “Carmen Ghia” – The Producers
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Brian Lyons-Burke as “Roger DeBris” – The Producers
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Susan Boyd  – The Producers
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Steve Cairns as “Max Bailystock” – The Producers
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Ryan Phillips as “Leo Bloom” – The Producers
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Ken and Patti Crowley  – The Producers
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Larissa Norris  – The Producers
  • Outstanding Music Direction – Colin Taylor  – The Producers
  • Outstanding Musical  – The Producers
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Kristin Apker  – The Producers
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Russell J. Wyland  – The Producers
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Alan Wray  – The Producers
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Deborah Remmers  – The Savannah Disputation
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Susan Boyd  – You Can’t Take It With You

MONTGOMERY PLAYHOUSE (1)

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Marc Rehr as “Sydney” – Catch Me If You Can

PORT TOBACCO PLAYERS (20)

  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Tess Silvestro & Benjamin Simpson  – Deathtrap
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Chris Magee  – Elf, The Musical
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Dallas Erin Magee  – Elf, The Musical
  • Outstanding Choreography – Benjamin Simpson  – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Carol Russell  – Guys and Dolls
  • Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical  – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Tara Waters as “Miss Adelaide” – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Kaitelyn Bauer Dieguez  – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Musical  – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Richard Gilpin & Chris Magee  – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Kathy Mead, Caitlyn Murphy, Christina Murphy  – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Zachary Ball  – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jhonni Jones  – Guys and Dolls
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Carol Russell  – James and the Giant Peach
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Shemika Berry as “Tituba” – The Crucible
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Kim Moore Bessler as “Rebecca Nurse” – The Crucible
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Melody Sciarratta & Pat Brennan  – The Crucible
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Brian Donohue  – The Crucible
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Shemika Berry  – The Crucible
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – James D. Watson  – The Crucible

PRINCE WILLIAM LITTLE THEATRE (3)

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Michael Mehaffey as “Dr. Wickert” – Judgement at Nuremberg
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Tamara Peters as “Maria Wallner” – Judgement at Nuremberg
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Robert Beard as “Ernst Janning” – Judgement at Nuremberg

PROVIDENCE PLAYERS OF FAIRFAX (13)

  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Beth Harrison & Robbie Snow  – And Then There Were None
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Beth Harrison  – And Then There Were None
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Tara Tripp & Kathy White  – And Then There Were None
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – John Coscia  – And Then There Were None
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Robbie Snow  – Leaving Iowa
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Julie Janson  – Leaving Iowa
  • Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Play  – Leaving Iowa
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Michael Bagwell as “Dad” – Leaving Iowa
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Amy Griffin as “Mom” – Leaving Iowa
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Charlene Sloan as “Multiple Characters” – Leaving Iowa
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Bobby Welsh as “Don Browning” – Leaving Iowa
  • Outstanding Play  – Leaving Iowa
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Christopher Crockett  – Leaving Iowa

RESTON COMMUNITY PLAYERS (25)

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Lori Crockett  – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Sheila Hyman  – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Aaron Paige as “Montague “Monty” Navarro” – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Sandy Dotson  – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Dan Remmers  – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Cathy Rieder  – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Jennifer Redford as “Miss Hannigan” – Annie
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Mary Jo Ford  – Annie
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Sandy Dotson  – Annie
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Cathy Rieder  – Annie
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Rich Bird  – Annie
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Karen Schlumpf & Ian Claar  – Superior Donuts
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Adam Konowe  – Time Stands Still
  • Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Play  – Time Stands Still
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Todd Huse as “Richard Ehrlich” – Time Stands Still
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Alex Sands as “Mandy Bloom” – Time Stands Still
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Greg Lang as “James Dodd” – Time Stands Still
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Jane Steffen as “Sarah Goodwin” – Time Stands Still
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Adam Konowe  – Time Stands Still
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Larissa Norris  – Time Stands Still
  • Outstanding Play  – Time Stands Still
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Mary Jo Ford  – Time Stands Still
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – John Turner  – Time Stands Still
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Andy Regiec  – Time Stands Still
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Cathy Rieder  – Time Stands Still

ROCKVILLE MUSICAL THEATRE (10)

  • Outstanding Choreography – Rikki Lacewell  – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – TJ Lukacsina  – Hairspray
  • Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical  – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Danielle (Danie) Harrow as “Motormouth Maybelle” – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Bailey Wolf as “Penny Pingleton” – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Cody Gilliam  – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Jaeden Arrington  – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Shamika Berry  – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Music Direction – Marci Shegogue  – Hairspray
  • Outstanding Musical  – Hairspray

SILHOUETTE STAGES (18)

  • Outstanding Choreography – Amie Bell  – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Clare Kneebone & Tommy Malek  – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Stephen Foreman  – Cabaret
  • Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical  – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Pamela Northrop as “Fräulein Schneider” – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Tommy Malek  – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Tommy Malek as “Emcee” – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – TJ Lukacsina  – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Clare Kneebone  – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Music Direction – Michael Tan  – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Musical  – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Megan Mostow & Rebecca Haauer  – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Sam Bell et al  – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Ben Kinder  – Cabaret
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Christopher Kabara as “Headwaiter” – She Loves Me
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Ande Kolp  – She Loves Me
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Stephen Foreman, Gary Grabau, Ande Kolp  – She Loves Me
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Stephen Foreman & Nicholas Carter  – She Loves Me

SILVER SPRING STAGE (25)

  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Maura Claire Harford as “Antoinette “Toni” Lafayette” – Appropriate
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Vanessa Lam  – Appropriate
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Lauren Agresti  – Appropriate
  • Outstanding Play  – Appropriate
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Alika Codispoti  – Appropriate
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Andrew S. Greenleaf, Joy Wyne, Nancy Davis  – Appropriate
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Appropriate
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Appropriate
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Jeff Goldgeier  – Appropriate
  • Outstanding Special Effects – Andrew S. Greenleaf  – Appropriate
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Jonathan Ezra Rubin  – Appropriate
  • Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Play  – Equivocation
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Bill Dunbar  – Equivocation
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Mary Wakefield  – In the Next Room or the vibrator play
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Sierra Young  – Sweat
  • Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Play  – The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Susan Holliday as “Lady Bracknell” – The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Camille Pozderac as “Cecily Cardew” – The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Maureen Roult  – The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Maureen Roult  – The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Outstanding Play  – The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play – Malca Giblin  – The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Steve Leshin  – The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Maggie Modig  – The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Maggie Modig  – The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. MARK’S PLAYERS (2)
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Jillian Frankel as “Louise” – Gypsy
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Carla Crawford as “Rose” – Gypsy

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here